Ministry of Communications
BSNL, in partnership with Skylo, to introduce worlds' first, satellite-based narrowband-IoT network in India
10 DEC 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
BSNL, in partnership with Skylotech India, announced today a breakthrough in satellite-based NB-IoT (Narrow Band-Internet of Things), in pursuance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modis vision of a truly Digital India starting with fishermen, farmers, construction, mining andlogistics enterprises. With this solution, India will now have access to a ubiquitous fabric of connectivity for millions of yet unconnected machines, sensors and industrial IoT devices.
This new ‘Made in India’ Solution, which is indigenously developed by Skylo, will connect with BSNLs satellite- ground infrastructure and provide PAN-India coverage, including Indian seas. The coverage will be so vast that it will not leave any dark patch within the boundary of India, from Kashmir &Ladakh to Kanyakumari, and from Gujarat to the North East, including the Indian seas.
Shri P.K.Purwar, CMD, BSNL, said:“The solution is in line with BSNLs vision to leverage technology to provide affordable and innovative telecom services and products across customers segments”.He further added:Skylo would also help provide critical data for the logistics sector to enable effective distribution of COVID-19vaccine in 2021and will be a big contributor in service to the nation.”
Shri Parthsarathi Trivedi, CEO and Co-founder, Skylo, said: For centuries, industries, including agriculture, railways and fisheries, have been operating offline, and havenot had the opportunity to take full advantage of the latest advancements in AI&IoT until today.This is theworlds first satellite-based NB-IoT network and I am proud to launch this capabilityin India first to transform lives and our domestic industries”.
Shri VivekBanzal, Director (CFA), BSNL Board, said, Successful POCs have already been conducted by BSNL and Skylo in India and we will soon approach various user groups before the New Year 2021 begins.
This breakthrough announcement is very timely because it comes during the ongoing Indian Mobile Congress 2020. This new technology supports the Department of Telecom and NITI Aayogs plan of bringing indigenous IoT connectivity to India’s core sectors. Examples of where this technology has already been tested successfully include, Indian Railways, fishing vessels, and enabling connected vehicles across India.
A small, smart, incredibly rugged box, the Skylo ‘User Terminal’ interfaces with sensors and transmits data to the Skylo Network and into peoples hands. The accompanying Data Platform provides an immersive, visual, experience for industry-specific applications on mobile or desktop. Itgives users the ability to take immediate and appropriate action, no matter where they are. This new digital machine connectivity layer will serve as a complement to smartphone-centric mobile & Wi-Fi networks, and covers India’s full geography to bring online new applications for the first time.

संचार मंत्रालय
बीएसएनएल, स्काइलो के साथ साझेदारी करके भारत में दुनिया का पहला सैटेलाइट आधारित नैरोबैंड-आईओटी नेटवर्क पेश करेगा
10 DEC 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
बीएसएनएल ने आज अहम घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि वह भारत में दुनिया का पहला सैटेलाइट आधारित नैरोबैंड-आईओटी नेटवर्क लॉन्च करेगा। कंपनी ने इसके लिए स्काइलोटेक इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी की है। कंपनी के अनुसार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के तहत इस सेवा की शुरुआत मछुआरे, किसान, विनिर्माण, खनन और लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्री की कंपनियों के साथ होगी। इस सॉल्यूशन के साथ भारत में अब तक लाखों असंबद्ध मशीनों, सेंसर और औद्योगिक आईओटी उपकरणों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी के व्यापक तंत्र तक पहुंच होगी।
इस “मेड इन इंडिया” सॉल्यूशन को भारत में ही स्काइलो द्वारा विकसित किया है जो कि बीएसएनएल के सैटेलाइट, जमीन पर मौजूद इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (टॉवर आदि) के जरिए लोगों को कनेक्ट करेगा। यह सुविधा पूरे भारत में मिलने के साथ-साथ ही भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में भी मिलेगी। इसके कवरेज का दायरा इतना बड़ा है कि भारत की सीमा में किसी भी क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी की समस्या नहीं रह जाएगी। यानी कश्मीर और लद्दाख से कन्याकुमारी तक, गुजरात से पूर्वोत्तर भारत तक और भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में यह सेवा मिलेगी।
बीएसएनएल के सीएमडी पी.के.पुरवार के अनुसार “नई तकनीक, बीएसएनएल के उस विजन की पहल है जिसमें इनोवेटिव टेलीकॉम सेवाओं को अफोर्डेबल रूप से सभी तरह के ग्राहकों तक पहुंचाना है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा “स्काइलो अपने क्रिटिकल डाटा के जरिए, लॉजिस्टिक सेक्टर को 2021 में कोविड-19 के टीके को बेहतर तरीके से वितरण करने में मदद करेगा जो कि राष्ट्र की सेवा में अहम योगदान होगा।”
स्काइलो के सीईओ और को-फाउंडर श्री पार्थसारथी त्रिवेदी ने कहा “सैकड़ों वर्ष से कृषि, रेलवे और मत्स्य उद्योग ऑफलाइन परिचालन कर रही हैं और उसे आज तक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और आईओटी तकनीक का बेहतर फायदा नहीं मिला है। यह दुनिया की पहली सैटेलाइट आधरित एनबी-आईओटी नेटवर्क है। इस तकनीकी को मुझे भारत के लिए लॉन्च करते हुए गर्व महसूस हो रहा है। यह तकनीकी लोगों के जीवन और घरेलू उद्योगों को बेहतर करने में मदद करेगी।
बीएसएनएल बोर्ड के डायरेक्टर (सीएफए) श्री विवेकबंजल ने कहा “बीएसएनएल और स्काइलो ने भारत में सफलतापूर्वक पीओसी की है। हम इस सुविधा को सभी वर्गों तक 2021 से पहले ले जाने के लिए जल्द पहल करेंगे। ”
यह महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा बहुत सही समय पर हुई है। क्योंकि भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2020 में आयोजित होने वाली है। यह नई तकनीक, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ टेलीकॉम और नीति आयोग के उस योजना को सहयोग करती है, जिसके जरिए भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आईओटी कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचाई गई है। इस तकनीक की सफलता के उदाहरण पहले से परख लिए गए हैं। भारतीय रेलवे, मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज और दूसरे जरूरी वाहनो में इसका इस्तेमाल परीक्षण के दौरान किया गया है।
इस तकनीकी के तहत एक छोटा सा स्मार्ट बॉक्स है, जिसमें स्काइलो का यूजर टर्मिनल हैं, जिसमें सेंसर, लगा हुआ है। इसके तहत डाटा प्रसार स्काइलो नेटवर्क का इस्तेमाल होगा। जिसे आसानी से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकेगा। इस डाटा प्लेटफॉर्म को मोबाइल और डेस्कटॉप पर उद्योग आधारित ऐप्लीकेशन के जरिए विजुअल रूप से अनुभव किया जा सकेगा। इसके जरिए यूजर को सही समय पर तुरंत फैसले लेने का मौका मिलेगा। यह नई डिजिटल मशीन कनेक्टिविटी लेयर स्मार्टफोन आधारित मोबाइल और वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के पूरक के रूप में काम करेगी। जो कि पूरे भारत के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को नए ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन के तहत पहली बार शामिल करेगी।