Ministry of Communications
BSNL, in partnership with Skylo, to introduce worlds' first, satellite-based narrowband-IoT network in India
10 DEC 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
BSNL, in partnership with Skylotech India, announced today a breakthrough in satellite-based NB-IoT (Narrow Band-Internet of Things), in pursuance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modis vision of a truly Digital India starting with fishermen, farmers, construction, mining andlogistics enterprises. With this solution, India will now have access to a ubiquitous fabric of connectivity for millions of yet unconnected machines, sensors and industrial IoT devices.
This new ‘Made in India’ Solution, which is indigenously developed by Skylo, will connect with BSNLs satellite- ground infrastructure and provide PAN-India coverage, including Indian seas. The coverage will be so vast that it will not leave any dark patch within the boundary of India, from Kashmir &Ladakh to Kanyakumari, and from Gujarat to the North East, including the Indian seas.
Shri P.K.Purwar, CMD, BSNL, said:“The solution is in line with BSNLs vision to leverage technology to provide affordable and innovative telecom services and products across customers segments”.He further added:Skylo would also help provide critical data for the logistics sector to enable effective distribution of COVID-19vaccine in 2021and will be a big contributor in service to the nation.”
Shri Parthsarathi Trivedi, CEO and Co-founder, Skylo, said: For centuries, industries, including agriculture, railways and fisheries, have been operating offline, and havenot had the opportunity to take full advantage of the latest advancements in AI&IoT until today.This is theworlds first satellite-based NB-IoT network and I am proud to launch this capabilityin India first to transform lives and our domestic industries”.
Shri VivekBanzal, Director (CFA), BSNL Board, said, Successful POCs have already been conducted by BSNL and Skylo in India and we will soon approach various user groups before the New Year 2021 begins.
This breakthrough announcement is very timely because it comes during the ongoing Indian Mobile Congress 2020. This new technology supports the Department of Telecom and NITI Aayogs plan of bringing indigenous IoT connectivity to India’s core sectors. Examples of where this technology has already been tested successfully include, Indian Railways, fishing vessels, and enabling connected vehicles across India.
A small, smart, incredibly rugged box, the Skylo ‘User Terminal’ interfaces with sensors and transmits data to the Skylo Network and into peoples hands. The accompanying Data Platform provides an immersive, visual, experience for industry-specific applications on mobile or desktop. Itgives users the ability to take immediate and appropriate action, no matter where they are. This new digital machine connectivity layer will serve as a complement to smartphone-centric mobile & Wi-Fi networks, and covers India’s full geography to bring online new applications for the first time.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسکائلو سے ساجھیداری کے ساتھ بی ایس این ایل دنیا کا پہلا سیٹلائٹ پرمبنی نیرو بینڈ آئی او ٹی نیٹ ورک بھارت میں قائم کرے گا
10 DEC 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2020: اسکائلو ٹیک انڈیا سے ساجھیداری کے ساتھ بی ایس این ایل نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے حقیقی ویژن کے تناظر میں ایک انقلابی سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نیرو بینڈ آئی او ٹی بھارت میں قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے ،جسے پہلے ماہی گیروں ، کسانوں ، تعمیرات ، کانوں اور لوجسٹکس کے شعبوںمیں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔اس کے ذریعہ اب بھارت ان لاکھوں مشینوں ، سینسروں اورصنعتی آئی او ٹی آلوں کے ساتھ رسائی حاصل کرسکے گا جو اب تک غیر مربوط تھے۔
اس نئے میڈ ان انڈیا نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ، جسے اسکائلو نے بھارت میں تیار کیا ہے ، بی ایس این ایل کے سیٹلائٹ زمینی بنائے گئے ڈھانچے کو جوڑ ا جائے گا اور بھارتی سمندروں سمیت ملک گیر کوریج مہیا کی جائے گی۔ یہ کوریج اتنی وسیع ہوگی کہ یہ بھارتی سمندروں سمیت کشمیر ، لداخ سے کنیا کماری اورگجرات سے شمال مشرق خطے میں معمولی سا خالی گوشہ نہیں نہیں چھٰوڑے گی۔
بی ایس این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پی کے پُرور نے کہا کہ یہ ایجاد بی ایس این ایل کے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مقصد صارفین کے مختلف حلقوں کو سستی اور اختراعی مواصلاتی ٹکنالوجی کی خدمات اور مصنوعات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ اسکائلو لوجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ضروری ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جس سے 2021 میں کووڈ -19 کے ویکسین کی تقسیم کاری میں مدد ملے گی اور یہ ملک کی ایک عظیم خدمت ہوگی۔
اسکائلو کے چیف ایگزیکٹوآفیسر اور کو فاؤنڈر جناب پارتھ سارتھی ترویدی نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے زراعت ، ریلوے ، ماہی گیری سمیت صنعتیں آف لائن طریقے سے اپنا کام کاج کررہی ہیں اور اب تک انہیں مصنوعی ذہانت اور آئی او ٹی جیسی تازہ ترین ترقیات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کاموقع حاصل نہیں ہوا تھا۔ یہ دنیا کا پہلا سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نیرو بینڈ آئی او ٹی نیٹ ورک ہے اور مجھے فخر ہے کہ اسے سب سے پہلے بھارت میں شروع کرکے ہم اپنی صنعتوں اور زندگیوں میں عظیم انقلاب لاسکتے ہیں۔
بی ایس این ایل بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹر وویک بنسل نے کہا کہ بی ایس این ایل اور اسکائلو نے بھارت میں اس کی کامیابی سے آزمائش کرلی ہے اور اب ہم 2021 نئے سال کے آنے سے پہلے مختلف صارف گروہوں سے جلد ہی رابطہ کریں گے۔
اس شاندار ایجاد کا یہ اعلان بہت بروقت ہے کیونکہ یہ ایسے وقت میں آیا ہے جب بھارتی موبائل کانگریس 2020 جاری ہے ۔ یہ نئی ٹکنالوجی بھارت کے اہم شعبوں میں دیسی آئی او ٹی کنکٹوٹی لاکر ٹیلی کام کے محکمے اور نیتی آیوگ کے منصوبوں کو تقویت دے گی، جن شعبوںمیں اس ٹکنالوجی کو کامیابی سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے ان کی مثالیں ہیں بھارتی ریلوے ، ماہی گیری کی کشتیاں اور ملک بھر میں گاڑیوں کو مربوط کرنا ۔
اسکائلو یوزر ٹرمنل نامی ایک چھوٹا سا اسمارٹ اور مضبوط ڈبہ سینسروں کے ساتھ مربوط ہوکر اسکائلو نیٹ ورک کو ڈاٹا بھیجتا ہے اور اسے لوگوں تک پہنچاتا ہے ۔ اس سے منسلک ڈاٹا پلیٹ فارم صنعتوں سے متعلق مخصوص ایپلی کیشنز کا شاندار بصری تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ صارفین کو ، چاہے وہ کہیں بھی ہوں ،فوری اور مناسب عمل کرنے کے اہل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ نئی ڈجیٹل مشین کنکٹوٹی اسمارٹ فون موبائل اور وائی فائی نیٹ ورکوں کا تکملہ ہوگی اور پہلی بار نئی آن لائن ایپلی کیشن کو پورے بھارت میں لائے گی۔