Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot E-Inaugurates ADIP Camp to Provide Aids & Assistive Devices to 3078 Divyangjan and 321 Senior Citizens in Darrang, Assam
10 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-inaugurated an ADIP Camp for free distribution of Aids& Assistive devices at Block level among the identified Divyangjans under ADIP Scheme of Government of India & CSR initiative of IRFC and to Senior citizens under RashtriyaVayoshriYojana of Government of India at Darrang city of Assam through online video streaming today. Shri DilipSaikia, Member of Parliament, Mangaldoi (Assam) presided over the function in the presence of local public representatives.
Shri ThaawarchandGehlot in his address said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is fully committed to the welfare and development of Divyangjan in our country through various measures and schemes. Keeping in view the Pandemic Covid-19, the Ministry is organizing Virtual ADIP Camps nationwide for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan. During the ADIP camps held in the country, so far 10 GuinessBook of World Records have been created. He said that several schemes have been initiated by his ministry to provide financial assistance and scholarships to Divyangjan students to pursue their education to become self-reliant. He also dwelt upon many important schemes and programs of his ministry to facilitate and help Divyangjan. He also apprised about the recent initiatives of the Government of India such as setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues, establishment of Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior.
Total 3399 number of beneficiaries of Darrang District were provided with 6482 number of assistive appliances of different category valuing worth of Rs. 228.36 Lakhs, these assistive devices were distributed among the beneficiaries by organizing series of distribution camps at block level. Among the total 2724 Divyangjan under ADIP scheme and 321 Senior Citizen beneficiaries, the identification and registration of beneficiaries were done during the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO in the month of July and August last year.
In addition to above 354 Divyangjan of Darrang district were identified to provide 741 different categories of aid & assistive devices under the CSR initiative of Indian Railway Finance Corporation of worth Rs. 44.70 lakh which includes 93 Motorized Tricycle, 03 Motorised Wheel chairs for orthopedically impaired and Smart phones, Smart cane, Daisy player, Tablet to Visually impaired, Behind the ear, Hearing Aid alongwith other high end devices.
Total number of Aids and appliance which are to be distributed in different blocks include 699 Tricycle, 569 Wheel Chair, 121 C.P Chair, 2137 Crutches, 472 Walking Sticks, 80 Rollator, 147 Smart Cane, 57 Standard Folding Cane, 02 Smart Phone, 02 Tablets, 04 Daisy Player, 24 Braille kit for visually impaired, 1174 Hearing Aid, 376 MSIED Kit for Intellectually Impaired and items like 227 Tetrapod/Tripod & 305 Walker for senior citizen beneficiaries.
The Camp was conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Local Public representative, senior officials from Department of Empowerment Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India, District Administration, Darrang and Social Welfare Department, Assam and ALIMCO will be present during the function. Distribution was conducted adhering the guideline issued by government of
India to contain any possibility of spread of COVID-19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Social distancing, arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries.
The camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with Social Welfare Department, Assam and District administration, Darrang.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने असम के दारांग में 3078 दिव्यांगजनों और 321 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित करने के लिए एडीआईपी शिविर का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
10 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना और आईआरएफसी की कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल के अन्तर्गत चिन्हांकित दिव्यांगजनों और भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के अन्तर्गत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को खंड स्तर पर मुफ्त सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित करने के लिए असम के दारांग शहर में एडीआईपी शिविर का आज ऑनलाइन वीडियो स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। मंगलदोई (असम) के संसद सदस्य श्री दिलीप सैकिया ने स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय विभिन्न उपायों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश में दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए वर्चुअल माध्यम से एडीआईपी शिविर आयोजित कर रहा है। देश में अब तक एडीआईपी शिविरों के दौरान 10 गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने दिव्यांग जन छात्रों को स्वावलम्बी बनने के लिए शिक्षा हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय सहायता और छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने की कई योजनाएं आरंभ की हैं। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों की सुविधा और मदद के लिए मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारत सरकार की हाल में की गई पहलों, जैसे कि मध्यप्रदेश के सीहोर में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए किरण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास हेल्पलाइन, ग्वालियर में दिव्यांगजन खेल केन्द्र की स्थापना शामिल है।
दारांग जिले के कुल 3399 लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों के 228.36 लाख रुपये मूल्य के 6482 सहायक यंत्र उपलब्ध कराए गए। यह उपकरण खंड स्तर पर श्रृंखलाबद्ध वितरण शिविरों का आयोजन कर वितरित किए गए। एडीआईपी योजना के अन्तर्गत कुल 2724 दिव्यांगजनों और 321 वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभार्थियों की पहचान और पंजीयन पिछले वर्ष जुलाई और अगस्त में एएलआईएमसीओ द्वारा आयोजित किए गए आकलन शिविरों में किया गया था।
उपरोक्त के अलावा दारांग जिले के 354 दिव्यांगजनों की भारतीय रेलवे वित्त निगम के कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) उपक्रम के अन्तर्गत विभिन्न श्रेणियों के 44.70 लाख रुपए मूल्य के 741 सहायक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पहचान की गई। इन उपकरणों में अस्थिबाधितों के लिए 93 मोटर ट्राइसाइकिल, 3 मोटराइज्ड व्हील चेयर, दृष्टिबाधितों के लिए स्मार्टफोन, स्मार्ट कैन, डेजी प्लेयर, टैबलेट और श्रवण सहायक यंत्र तथा अन्य उच्च तथा आधुनिक यंत्र शामिल हैं।
विभिन्न खंडों में वितरित किए जाने वाले कुल सहायक उपकरण और यंत्रों में 699 ट्राइ साइकिल, 569 व्हील चेयर, 121 सीपी चेयर, 2137 क्रचेस, 472 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 80 रोलेटर, 147 स्मार्ट कैन, 57 मानक फोल्डिंग कैन, 2 स्मार्टफोन, 2 टैबलेट, 4 डेजी प्लेयर, दृष्टिबाधितों के लिए 24 ब्रेल किट, 1174 श्रवण यंत्र, बौद्धिक दिव्यांगों के लिए 376 एमएसआईईडी किट और वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभार्थियों के लिए 227 टैट्रा पॉड/ट्रॉई पॉड और 305 वॉकर जैसी सामग्री शामिल है।
शिविर का आयोजन कोविड -19 महामारी को देखते हुए मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी स्वीकृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुरूप किया गया। स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधि, भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग, दारांग जिला प्रशासन और असम के सामाजिक कल्याण विभाग तथा एएलआईएमसीओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। कोरोना संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए सहायक उपकरणों और यंत्रों का वितरण किया गया। सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग, मास्क लगाना, सैनिटाइज करने की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की गई थी। लाभार्थियों के निकट संपर्क में आने वाले विशेषज्ञों द्वारा पीपीई किट पहनी गई थी।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अन्तर्गत भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) कानपुर द्वारा आसाम के सामाजिक कल्याण विभाग और दारांग के जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर इस शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।