Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot E-Inaugurates ADIP Camp to Provide Aids & Assistive Devices to 3078 Divyangjan and 321 Senior Citizens in Darrang, Assam
10 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-inaugurated an ADIP Camp for free distribution of Aids& Assistive devices at Block level among the identified Divyangjans under ADIP Scheme of Government of India & CSR initiative of IRFC and to Senior citizens under RashtriyaVayoshriYojana of Government of India at Darrang city of Assam through online video streaming today. Shri DilipSaikia, Member of Parliament, Mangaldoi (Assam) presided over the function in the presence of local public representatives.
Shri ThaawarchandGehlot in his address said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is fully committed to the welfare and development of Divyangjan in our country through various measures and schemes. Keeping in view the Pandemic Covid-19, the Ministry is organizing Virtual ADIP Camps nationwide for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan. During the ADIP camps held in the country, so far 10 GuinessBook of World Records have been created. He said that several schemes have been initiated by his ministry to provide financial assistance and scholarships to Divyangjan students to pursue their education to become self-reliant. He also dwelt upon many important schemes and programs of his ministry to facilitate and help Divyangjan. He also apprised about the recent initiatives of the Government of India such as setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues, establishment of Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior.
Total 3399 number of beneficiaries of Darrang District were provided with 6482 number of assistive appliances of different category valuing worth of Rs. 228.36 Lakhs, these assistive devices were distributed among the beneficiaries by organizing series of distribution camps at block level. Among the total 2724 Divyangjan under ADIP scheme and 321 Senior Citizen beneficiaries, the identification and registration of beneficiaries were done during the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO in the month of July and August last year.
In addition to above 354 Divyangjan of Darrang district were identified to provide 741 different categories of aid & assistive devices under the CSR initiative of Indian Railway Finance Corporation of worth Rs. 44.70 lakh which includes 93 Motorized Tricycle, 03 Motorised Wheel chairs for orthopedically impaired and Smart phones, Smart cane, Daisy player, Tablet to Visually impaired, Behind the ear, Hearing Aid alongwith other high end devices.
Total number of Aids and appliance which are to be distributed in different blocks include 699 Tricycle, 569 Wheel Chair, 121 C.P Chair, 2137 Crutches, 472 Walking Sticks, 80 Rollator, 147 Smart Cane, 57 Standard Folding Cane, 02 Smart Phone, 02 Tablets, 04 Daisy Player, 24 Braille kit for visually impaired, 1174 Hearing Aid, 376 MSIED Kit for Intellectually Impaired and items like 227 Tetrapod/Tripod & 305 Walker for senior citizen beneficiaries.
The Camp was conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Local Public representative, senior officials from Department of Empowerment Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India, District Administration, Darrang and Social Welfare Department, Assam and ALIMCO will be present during the function. Distribution was conducted adhering the guideline issued by government of
India to contain any possibility of spread of COVID-19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Social distancing, arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries.
The camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with Social Welfare Department, Assam and District administration, Darrang.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਆਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਾਰੰਗ ਵਿਖੇ 3078 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 321 ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਈ-ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
10 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਈ-ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਾਰੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਐਫਸੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਡਆਈਪੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਗਲਦੋਈ (ਅਸਾਮ)ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਸਾਇਕੀਆ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਏਆਈਡੀਪੀ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10 ਗਿੰਨੀਜ਼ ਬੁੱਕ ਆਫ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਆਰੰਭੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਹੌਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਨ(KIRAN)ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ, ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਖੇਡ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਦਾਰੰਗ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 3399 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ 6482 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 228.36 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ 2724 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 321 ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੀਮਕੋ(ALIMCO) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦਾਰੰਗ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ 354 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ 44.70 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 741 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥੋਪੈਡਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 93 ਮੋਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਈਕਲ, 03 ਮੋਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੇਨ, ਡੇਜ਼ੀ ਪਲੇਅਰ, ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ, ਕੰਨ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੁਣਨ ਯੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 699 ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਈਕਲ, 569 ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ, 121 ਸੀਪੀ ਚੇਅਰ, 2137 ਕਰੈਚ, 472 ਤੁਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਛੜੀਆਂ , 80 ਰੋਲਟਰ, 147 ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੇਨ, 57 ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਫੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਨ, 02 ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ, 02 ਟੇਬਲੇਟਸ, 04 ਡੇਜ਼ੀ ਪਲੇਅਰ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਹੀਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ 24 ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਕਿੱਟ, 1174 ਸੁਣਨ ਯੰਤਰ, ਬੌਧਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਪਾਹਜਾਂ ਲਈ 376 ਐਮਐਸਆਈਈਡੀ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ 227 ਟੈਟਰਾਪੋਡ / ਟ੍ਰਾਈਪੋਡ ਅਤੇ 305 ਵਾਕਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਮਾਨਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐਸਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ), ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਦਾਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੀਮਿਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ, ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਪ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਚਿਹਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ ਨਾਲ ਢੱਕਣ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਗਾਣੂ-ਮੁਕਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਸਈਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਅਪੰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ) ਦੀ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਲਿੰਬਜ਼ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਅਲੀਮਿਕੋ), ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਰੰਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।