स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं औषधि क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंज़ूरी दी
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में हुई केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में भारत सरकार और सूरीनाम सरकार के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालयों के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और औषधि के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी गई।
इस द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन से भारत और सूरीनाम के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालयों के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में संयुक्‍त पहल और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के जरिए सहयोग को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। इससे भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध सुदृढ़ होंगे। इससे जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली में विशेषज्ञता की भागीदारी को बढ़ाकर और विभिन्‍न प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों में परस्‍पर अनुसंधान गतिविधियों का विकास कर आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त किया जा सकेगा।
मुख्‍य विशेषताएं :
दोनों सरकारों के बीच जिन मुख्‍य विषयों में सहयोग किया जाएगा वे इस प्रकार हैं-
1. चिकित्‍सकों, चिकित्‍सा अधिकारियों, अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पेशेवरों और विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान और प्रशिक्षण।
2. मानव संसाधन और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सुविधाओं के विकास में सहायता।
3. स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन को अंशकालिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना।
4. फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स, चिकित्‍सकीय उपकरणऔर प्रसाधन सामग्री संबंधी विनियमन और इस संबंध में सूचना का आदान-प्रदान।
5. फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स क्षेत्र में व्‍यवसाय विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ाना।
6. जैविक और अनिवार्य औषधियों की खरीद और औषधि आपूर्ति स्रोतों संबंधी सहायता।
7. चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों और फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स उत्‍पादों की खरीद।
8. तंबाकू नियंत्रण।
9. मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य का विकास।
10. अवसाद की जल्‍द पहचान और प्रबंधन।
11. डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं टेली-मेडिसिन।
12. अन्‍य कोई भी सहयोग का क्षेत्र, जिसे दोनों पक्ष तय करें।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Suriname. It leads towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) by way of sharing of expertise in public health system, and by promoting mutual research in various relevant areas.
Salient Features:
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include the following:
1. Exchange and Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Short term training of human resources in health;
4. Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics and exchange of information thereon;
5. Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals;
6. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;
7. Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceuticals products;
8. Tobacco control;
9. Promotion of mental health;
10. Early detection and management of depression
11. Digital health and Tele-medicine; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.