Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Suriname. It leads towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) by way of sharing of expertise in public health system, and by promoting mutual research in various relevant areas.
Salient Features:
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include the following:
1. Exchange and Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Short term training of human resources in health;
4. Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics and exchange of information thereon;
5. Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals;
6. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;
7. Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceuticals products;
8. Tobacco control;
9. Promotion of mental health;
10. Early detection and management of depression
11. Digital health and Tele-medicine; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ও ওষুধ শিল্পে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও সুরিনামের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ও ওষুধ শিল্পে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও সুরিনামের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং মরিশাসের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগে দুটি দেশের প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ঘটবে। এর মাধ্যমে ভারত ও সুরিনামের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক দৃঢ় হবে। জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতবিনিময়ে মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানো যাবে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক গবেষণায় উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
কিছু বৈশিষ্ট্য :
দুটি দেশের সরকারের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মূল ক্ষেত্রগুলি হল :
১) চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আধিকারিক, স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং স্বাস্থ্যকমীদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও আদান-প্রদান
২) স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়নে সহায়তা
৩) স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে মানব সম্পদের স্বল্পকালীন প্রশিক্ষণ
৪) ওষুধ নির্মাণ, চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জাম ও প্রসাধনী সামগ্রীর নিয়মাবলীর বিষয়ে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান
৫) ওষুধ নির্মাণ শিল্পে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি
৬) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং জেনেরিক ওষুধ সংগ্রহ ও ওষুধের সরবরাহে সহায়তা দান
৭) স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম ও ওষুধ শিল্পের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করার পদ্ধতি
৮) তামাক জাত পদার্থ নিয়ন্ত্রণ
৯) মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসার বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ
১০) মানসিক অবসাদ দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণ এবং যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
১১) ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও টেলি মেডিসিন এবং
১২) পারস্পরিক আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে সহযোগিতার জন্য যে কোন ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিতকরণ