Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Government of the Republic of Suriname through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Suriname. It leads towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) by way of sharing of expertise in public health system, and by promoting mutual research in various relevant areas.
Salient Features:
The main areas of cooperation between the two Governments include the following:
1. Exchange and Training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Short term training of human resources in health;
4. Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics and exchange of information thereon;
5. Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals;
6. Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;
7. Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceuticals products;
8. Tobacco control;
9. Promotion of mental health;
10. Early detection and management of depression
11. Digital health and Tele-medicine; and
12. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
09 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ-
1. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ।
2. ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
3. ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਸ਼ਕਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
4. ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਧਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੇਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
5. ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
6. ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
7. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ।
8. ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ।
9. ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
10. ਅਵਸਾਦ ਦੀ ਜਲਦ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ।
11. ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ।
12. ਹੋਰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ।