صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آبادی وترقی میں ساجھیداروں ( پی پی ڈی) کے ذریعے بین وزارتی کانفرنس کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر خطاب کیا
08 DEC 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 08؍دسمبر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ‘‘آبادی وترقی میں ساجھیدار’’ ( پی پی ڈی) کے ذریعے بین وزارتی ڈیجیٹل کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
انہوں نے اپنے افتتاحی خطبے میں کہا ہے کہ:
محترم حضرات، ممتاز مقررین، ماہرین، خواتین وحضرات!
مجھے آج یہاں آپ کے درمیان بھارت کے اس عہد کی تجدید کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے جو نیروبی کانفرنس میں کیا گیا تھا۔
میں سب سے پہلے آبادی وترقی میں جنوب- جنوب تعاون جیسے انتہائی اہم موضوع پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے اس کا اہتمام کرنے والوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ میرے لئے یہاں موجود معزز ارکان سے خطاب کرنا ایک بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔
جنوب- جنوب تعاون کے ذریعے معلومات، ہنر مندی، تکنیکی مہارت کے تبادلے رکن ملکوں میں ترقی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بہت مؤثر ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔۔۔۔۔۔ بھارت افزائشی صحت، آبادی اور ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آبادی وترقی میں ساجھیدار ( پی پی ڈی) کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتا ہے۔ ہم اس مقصد کے لئے ہر ممکن طریقے سے عہد بستہ ہیں۔
پی پی ڈی کے ایک معزز رکن کے طور پر بھارت نیروبی کانفرنس میں کئے گئے اپنے وعدوں کی تجدید کرنے، زچگی کی تمام اموات کو ختم کرنے کی جانب کام کرنے، خاندانہ منصوبہ بندی کی ضروریات کو پوا کرنے، صنف پر مبنی تشدد کو ختم کرنے اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے خلاف نقصان دہ رواج ختم کرنے کے لئے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے 2030 تک کی مدت کا نشانہ ہے۔
بھارت اپنے اہم پروگرام آیوشمان بھارت کے ذریعے سبھی کو صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ قومی صحت تحفظ اسکیم کے تحت ہم فی کنبہ سالانہ 7 ہزار امریکی ڈالر کا بیمہ فراہم کررہے ہیں اور مؤثر طور پر 500 ملین سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کا احاطہ کررہے ہیں۔ اس اہم پروگرام کے تحت، جو صحت بیمے کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم ہے، مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ہمارا مقصد بھارت کے ہر شہری کو اس کے احاطے میں لانا ہے۔
ہم مانع حمل اشیاء کی اقسام میں اضافہ کرکے اور خاندانہ منصوبہ بندی کی معیاری خدمات میں اضافہ کرکے مانع حمل کے لئے ضروریات کو کافی حد تک پورا کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کررہے ہیں۔ عوامی بیداری مہم ، ٹھوس وکالت اور صلاح ومشورے کے ذریعے ہم زوجین کو معلومات حاصل کرنے اور بچوں کی تعداد اور ان کے درمیان مدت کے وقفے کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کے مختلف متبادل فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
2030 تک زچگی میں ماؤں کی اموات کی شرح 70 سے کم کرنے کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لئے ہم سمن نامی پروگرام نافذ کررہے ہیں، جس کا مطلب ہے، محفوظ زچگی کی یقین دہانی۔
ہم صنف پر مبنی تشدد سے نمٹنے کے لئے سخت قوانین نافذ کررہے ہیں اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے خلاف ہر قسم کی زیادتی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اقدامات کررہے ہیں۔
بھارت صحت پر سرکاری اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنے کا پابند ہے، میری حکومت پہلے ہی تولیدی صحت خدمات کو 2020 تک بہتر بنانے کے لئے تین ارب امریکی ڈالر کا فنڈ مختص کرچکی ہے۔ ہم اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول کے لئے آبادی کے تنوع کو استعمال کرنے اور عمر ، صنف اور ہجرت کی خصوصیات کے مطابق ریاستوں کے لئے مخصوص پالیسیاں مرتب کرکے پائیدار ترقی حاصل کرنے کے اقدامات جاری رکھیں گے۔
ہم عوام کی تعلیم، صحت اور ہنر مندی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری بزرگ ہوتی ہوئی آبادی کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں۔ بھارت پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لئے 2030 تک معیاری ، بروقت اور بھروسے مند اعدادو شمار فراہم کرنے، ڈیجیٹل صحت اختراعات میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور اعداد و شمارکے نظام کو بہتر بنا نے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔
جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، کووڈ-19 وبا پوری دنیا کے لئے ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے اور وائرس کی منتقلی کو روکتے ہوئے حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کے بارے میں فوری فیصلے کرنے پر ہمیں مجبور کررہی ہے۔ ہمیں یہ بات ذہن میں رکھنی چاہئے کہ کووڈ کوئی پہلی وبا نہیں ہے اور یقینا یہ آخری وبا بھی نہیں ہوگی جس کو انسان نے حل کیا ہو۔ اس کے برخلاف ایمرجنسی کی وجہ سے پوری توجہ کے ساتھ اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں، جو حقیقت میں ملک کے حفظان صحت نظام کی صلاحیت کا ایک امتحان ہے۔
بھارت کے کووڈ -19 کے خلاف اقدامات ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے اسے ایک عالمی وبا قرار دئے جانے سے پہلے ہی شروع کئے جاچکے تھے اور ہم 30 جنوری 2020 سے پہلے ہی ، جب کہ پہلا معاملہ سامنے آیا تھا، اس کے لئے تیار ہو چکے تھے۔
تازہ ترین سرکاری اعداد وشمار کے مطابق بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی آرہی ہے اور اب ان کی تعداد کُل متاثرہ افراد کا صرف 4 فیصد ہے۔ صحت یابی کی شرح میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور سر دست یہ 94 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت فی 10 لاکھ آبادی پر دنیا میں سب سے کم مریضوں والا ملک ہے۔
بھارت مؤثر طور پر جانچ کرنے، پتہ لگانے اور علاج کرنے کی حکمت عملی اپنا رہا ہے۔ ٹیسٹ کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت تقریبا 15 لاکھ یومیہ تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور اب تک 14 کروڑ 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
مؤثر حفظان صحت نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حفظان صحت کی مناسب فنڈنگ بہت اہم ہے۔ ہر ایک کے لئے حفظان صحت کی خواہش کے ساتھ بھارت کی قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کا مقصد سرکاری صحت اخراجات کو جی ڈی پی کے 2.5 فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے۔ محترم وزیراعظم نے کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی خاطر 2 ارب امریکی ڈالر مختص کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
میری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتھک کوششیں کررہی ہے کہ عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت کے صحت نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے کہ غیر کووڈ خدمات جیسے زچگی، زچہ وبچہ کی صحت ، بچوں اور نوعمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال اور اُن کے لئے تغذیہ کی فراہمی خدمات بھی جاری رہیں۔ ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ خواتین، نومولود اور دیگر بچوں کو ان کے کووڈ کی صورت حال سے بلا لحاظ انہیں ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ہم اس حقیقت سے پوری طرح واقف ہیں کہ مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی مانع حمل طریقوں کے استعمال میں کمی کا مطلب ہے کہ ملک میں خواہش کے بغیر حمل میں اضافے کی وجہ مانع حمل ذرائع کی ضروریات کا پورا نہ ہونا ہے۔
ایسی صورت میں غیر محفوظ اسقاط کے امکانات میں اضافے کی تشویش کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے اسقاط سے پہلے اور اسقاط کے بعد خصوصی محفوظ خدمات کی فراہمی پر خاص توجہ دی ہے۔
خاندانی منصوبہ بندی سمیت سماجی اقدامات ان خدمات کا حصہ ہیں۔ خاص توجہ مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی مانع حمل خدمات کی فراہمی پر دیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں درست معلومات اور مناسب صلاح بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
ہم ٹیلی میڈیسین خدمات ، تربیت کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے فروغ، مالی فراہمی میں بہتری اور سپلائی چین کے نظام کو درست کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ متبادل خدمات کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل ورچوئل میٹنگوں کے ذریعے اعلی ترین سطح پر نگرانی اور وکالت کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو کووڈ کے دوران لازمی خدمات کی فراہمی پر بہترین طریقہ کار میں ساجھیداری کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں میں خدمات کی ترسیل کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے مواقع کو بہتر بنا نے میں مدد گار ہیں۔
مہاجر اور قرنطینہ کیمپوں میں صحت کی سماجی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں، آن لائن صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرنے والوں ، ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سماجی کارکنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مانع حمل اشیاء تیار کرنے والوں کے ذریعے حکومت مانع حمل اشیاء کی فراہمی میں سبھی سے ساجھیداری کررہی ہے۔
اس عالمی وبا نے ہماری زندگی کے ہر پہلو کا غیر معمولی اثر ڈالا ہے لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی اس نے ہمیں رک کر سوچنے اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کے طریقوں پر غور کرنے کا بھی اہم موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس بحران سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت اور افراد کسی بھی سخت چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹھوس اور تیز تر کارروائی کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ تمام صحت ادارے، تعلیمی ادارے اور دیگر ساجھیدار مانع حمل اشیاء تیار کرنے اسقاط حمل کی محفوظ خدمات کو قابل رسائی بنانے اور سب کے لئے قابل قبول بنانے کی مربوط کوششیں کی جائیں۔ پی پی ڈی سبھی کے لئے صحت مشترکہ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اعلی ترین سطح پر اس طرح کے مذاکرات کے انعقاد میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔
میں آخر میں آبادی وترقی میں ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ سرگرم تعلق اور مسلسل حمایت کے لئے تمام ارکان کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ اس معزز اجتماع سے خطاب کرنے کے لئے مجھے موقع فراہم کرنے کا آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the Inter Ministerial Conference by Partners in Population and Development (PPD)
08 DEC 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Inter Ministerial Conference by Partners in Population and Development (PPD), here today, through Video Conference.
His opening remarks are as follows:
Excellencies, Dignitaries, Distinguished Speakers, Experts, Ladies and Gentlemen.
I am delighted to be here amidst all of you today, to renew India’s commitments, which were made at the Nairobi Summit.
I would like to begin by expressing my sincere appreciation to the organizers for hosting this very important conference on South-South Cooperation in Population and Development. It is an honour and pleasure to be able to address the esteemed Members who are present here today.
Exchanging knowledge, skills, and technical expertise through South-South Cooperation has proven to be effective in addressing development challenges in member countries…. India lauds the efforts of Partners in Population and Development in promoting cooperation in key areas of reproductive health, population and development. We stay committed towards this cause in all possible ways.
As a valued member of PPD, India is steadfast in its reaffirmation of the commitments made at the Nairobi Summit, to work towards ending all maternal deaths, fulfilling unmet needs for family planning, reducing gender-based violence and ending harmful practices against women and girls. The timeline for achieving these targets has been stipulated at 2030.
India is committed to ensuring Universal Health Coverage through its Flagship Programme, ‘Ayushman Bharat’. Under the National Health Protection Scheme, we are providing health care coverage of 7000 US dollars per family per year, effectively covering over 500 million Indians. Under this ambitious program, which is also the world’s largest health assurance scheme, I am proud to state that we aim to cover each and every citizen of India, eventually.
We have been making continuous efforts to substantially reduce the unmet need for contraception by increasing the range of contraceptives and improving accessibility and quality of family planning services. Through mass awareness campaigns, strong advocacy & counseling, we’re helping couples make informed & responsible choices to decide on the number of children and age gap between them.
For achieving the Sustainable Development Goal target for reducing Maternal Mortality Rate to less than 70 by 2030 we have implemented a program called SUMAN which means Safe Motherhood Assurance.
We are also enacting stringent legislations& strengthening schematic interventions to address gender-based violence &eliminate all forms of atrocities against women and girls.
India is committed to increasing government expenditure on health. My Government has already pledged 3 billion US Dollars by 2020 for improving reproductive health services. We will continue to draw on our demographic diversity to drive economic growth and achieve sustainable development by formulating state-specific policies as per age, sex and migration characteristics.
We remain committed to young people’s education, health and skills along with the health and well-being of our ageing population. India is dedicated to providing quality, timely and disaggregated data, investing in digital health innovations, and improvement of data systems by 2030 to achieve sustainable development.
As you are all aware, the COVID-19 pandemic continues to be a challenge across the globe compelling us to make increasingly urgent decisions about delivering healthcare while curbing the virus transmission. We should be mindful of the fact that COVID is not the first and definitely won’t be last to test mankind’s resolve. One cannot build an adequate health system to respond to an emergency during an emergency. Rather, such emergencies evoke a focused response, which are in-fact a test of the competence of the country’s health care system.
India’s COVID response started even before it was declared as a pandemic by WHO and we had geared up much before the first case was detected on January 30, 2020.
As per latest official updates, India’s active caseload has been dipping and currently accounts for around 4% of the total cases. The recovery rate is showing improvement and presently it is more than 94%. India also continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world.
India has been efficiently following the test, trace and treat strategy. Our testing capacity has reached almost 1.5 million per day, with more than 149 million tests conducted so far.
Adequate health care financing is crucial for ensuring effective health care system. With aspirations of achieving Universal Health care, India’s National Health Policy 2017 aims at raising public health expenditure to 2.5 percent of the GDP. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister announced an allocation of 2 billion US Dollars for building health infrastructure to strengthen the fight against coronavirus.
My Government has been working tirelessly to ensure that the Indian health system addresses the pandemic,while simultaneously ensuring unhindered access to essential Non COVID services like Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition services. We have mandated that under no circumstances should there be a denial of essential services to women, newborns & children irrespective of their COVID status.
We are mindful of the fact that the decline in use of short and long acting reversible contraceptives would mean an additional unmet need and increasing unintended pregnancies in the country. Any decline in service coverage of essential pregnancy related and newborn care would also be adding to maternal and newborn deaths.
Recognizing the concern of increase in probabilities of unsafe abortions during such times, India has laid a special emphasis on provision of safe abortion services besides postpartum and post-abortion contraception.
Community based interventions including Family Planning are also a part of these services. The prime focus is on provision of modern short and long-acting reversible contraceptive services, correct information and appropriate counseling. Adolescents and youth, who form a substantial cohort of India’s population, are a priority target group.
We are also working on promoting alternate service delivery mechanisms with promotion of telemedicine services, digital platforms for trainings, improving finances and streamlining supply chain systems. In India, we have ensured that Family Planning commodities are part of essential medicine list.
Advocacy and monitoring at the highest level is being ensured through regular virtual meetings with stakeholders. The states are provided a platform to share the best practices on provision of essential services during COVID. This helps in improving the efficiency of service delivery in all the states of India as well as provides opportunities for cross learning.
The technical support of partner agencies for provision of contraceptives through community health provider at migrant and quarantine camps, online capacity building of providers, operationalizing telemedicine services, engagement with private sector & social marketers as well as contraceptive manufacturers has substantiated the government’s effort in streamlining the essential services.
The pandemic has led to an unprecedented impact on all aspect of our lives, but at the same time it has offered us a never-before opportunity to pause and rethink on how to move forward towards a better future. The crisis demonstrates that governments and individuals are capable of strong and rapid action in the face of an overarching challenge.
This is a time for integrated, coordinated efforts from all health institutions, academia and other partners directly or indirectly associated with the health care services in making contraceptive and safe abortion services accessible, affordable and acceptable to all. PPD plays an important role in fostering such dialogue at the highest levels to take forward the common agenda of ‘Health for All’.
I would like to end by thanking all members for their continued support and active engagement with Partners in Population and Development. Many thanks for giving me the opportunity to address this esteemed gathering.