Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
The principal activity of the Acquirers viz affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc, is that of investment holding and related activities. However, at present, they do not have any business operations, in India or worldwide. The Acquirers are affiliates of funds advised or managed by the affiliates of The Blackstone Group Inc.
The Target Entities are engaged in the business of real estate development in India. They have a diversified portfolio of real estate development projects in key segments such as residential, commercial and hospitality across several cities in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने ब्लैकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक. की सहयोगी कंपनियों द्वारा प्रेस्टीज ग्रुप की कुछ परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने ब्लैकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक. की सहयोगी कंपनियों द्वारा प्रेस्टीज ग्रुप की कुछ परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
अधिग्रहण करने वाली यानि ब्लैकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक की सहयोगी कंपनियों की मुख्य गतिविधि निवेश होल्डिंग और उससे संबंधित गतिविधियों से जुड़ी है। हालांकि, वर्तमान में, उनके पास भारत या दुनिया भर में किसी भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधिका संचालन नहीं है। अधिग्रहण करने वाली कंपनियां ब्लैकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक की सहयोगी कंपनियों द्वारा सुझाई गई या प्रबंधित फंड में सहयोगी हैं।
लक्षित संस्थाएं भारत में रियल एस्टेट के विकास के कारोबार में लगी हुई हैं। उनके पास भारत के कई शहरों में आवासीय, वाणिज्यिक और आतिथ्य जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में रियल एस्टेट के विकास की परियोजनाओं का एक विविध पोर्टफोलियो है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आयेगा।