Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
The principal activity of the Acquirers viz affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc, is that of investment holding and related activities. However, at present, they do not have any business operations, in India or worldwide. The Acquirers are affiliates of funds advised or managed by the affiliates of The Blackstone Group Inc.
The Target Entities are engaged in the business of real estate development in India. They have a diversified portfolio of real estate development projects in key segments such as residential, commercial and hospitality across several cities in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
प्रेस्टीज ग्रुपची विशिष्ट मालमत्ता अधिग्रहीत करण्यास ब्लॅकस्टोन ग्रुपच्या सहयोगी कंपन्यांना भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाची मंजूरी
08 DEC 2020 11:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 8 डिसेंबर 2020
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने प्रेस्टीज ग्रुपची विशिष्ट मालमत्ता अधिग्रहीत करण्यास ब्लॅकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक. या कंपनीसमूहाच्या सहयोगी कंपन्यांना मंजूरी दिली आहे.
गुंतवणूक धोरण आणि तत्संबधीत उपक्रम हे या अधिग्रहीत कंपनी म्हणजेच ब्लॅकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक. कंपनीसमूहाशी सहयोगी कंपनीचे मुख्य उपक्रम आहेत. परंतू, सध्या त्यांच्या भारतात वा जगभरात कोठेही, कोणत्याही व्यवसाय प्रक्रिया सुरू नाहीत. अधिग्रहण करणाऱ्या कंपन्या या ब्लॅकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक. या कंपनीसमूहाकडून व्यवस्थापन होणाऱ्या आहेत.
लक्ष्य कंपन्या भारतातील रिअल इस्टेट विकास व्यवसायात आहेत. त्यांच्याकडे भारतातील विविध शहरांमधील निवासी, वाणिज्य तसेच आदरातिथ्य यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रातील रिअल इस्टेटींच्या विकास योजनांचा वैविध्यपूर्ण पोर्टफोलिओ आहे.
या बाबतीत भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच जारी होईल.