Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
The principal activity of the Acquirers viz affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc, is that of investment holding and related activities. However, at present, they do not have any business operations, in India or worldwide. The Acquirers are affiliates of funds advised or managed by the affiliates of The Blackstone Group Inc.
The Target Entities are engaged in the business of real estate development in India. They have a diversified portfolio of real estate development projects in key segments such as residential, commercial and hospitality across several cities in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
ప్రెస్టీజ్‌ గ్రూపులోని వివిధ సంస్థలను బ్లాక్‌స్టోన్ గ్రూపు అనుబంధ సంస్థలు కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రెస్టీజ్‌ గ్రూపునకు చెందిన వివిధ సంస్థలను బ్లాక్‌స్టోన్ గ్రూపు అనుబంధ సంస్థలు కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి 'కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' ‍(సీసీఐ) ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడం, సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టడమే స్వాధీనం చేసుకునే సంస్థలు చేస్తున్న కొనుగోళ్ల ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం. ప్రస్తుతానికి వీటికి భారత్‌లోగానీ, ప్రపంచంలోని ఇతర దేశాల్లోగానీ ఎలాంటి వ్యాపారాలు లేవు. నిధుల నిర్వహణలో, బ్లాక్‌స్టోన్ గ్రూపు అనుబంధ సంస్థలకు ఇవి అనుబంధ సంస్థలు.
స్వాధీనం కానున్న సంస్థలు, మన దేశంలో స్థిరాస్తి అభివృద్ధి వ్యాపారంలో ఉన్నాయి. దేశంలోని అనేక నగరాల్లో నివాస, వాణిజ్య, ఆతిథ్య సముదాయాల నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్టులను ఇవి చేపడుతున్నాయి.