Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain assets of the Prestige Group by affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc.
The principal activity of the Acquirers viz affiliates of Blackstone Group Inc, is that of investment holding and related activities. However, at present, they do not have any business operations, in India or worldwide. The Acquirers are affiliates of funds advised or managed by the affiliates of The Blackstone Group Inc.
The Target Entities are engaged in the business of real estate development in India. They have a diversified portfolio of real estate development projects in key segments such as residential, commercial and hospitality across several cities in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
பிரஸ்டீஜ் குழுமத்தின் சில சொத்துக்களை பிளாக் ஸ்டோன் குழுமத்தின் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் வாங்க ஒப்புதல்
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரஸ்டீஜ் குழுமத்தின் சில சொத்துக்களை, பிளாக் ஸ்டோன் குழுமத்தின் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் வாங்க, இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பிளாக்ஸ்டோன் குழுமத்தின் துணை நிறுவனங்கள், முதலீடு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் மட்டும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. அந்த நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் வேறு எந்த வர்த்தகத்திலும் ஈடுபடவில்லை.
வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள், இந்தியாவில் ரியல் எஸ்டேட் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. குடியிருப்புகள், வர்த்தகக் கட்டிடங்கள் உட்பட பல திட்டங்களை இந்நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன