جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بھار ت نے اپنے جزائر انڈمان نکو بار اور لکش دیپ کو آلودگی سے پاک بجلی بنانےکا نشانہ رکھا ہے ۔ تیسرے گلوبل ری-انویسٹ کے دوران مالدیپ کے کنٹری اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ کا بیان
بجلی کے وزیر نے مالدیپ کو ا س کے آر ای پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں پورا تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا
28 NOV 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،28؍ نومبر،نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج مالدیپ کو اس کے آر ای پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں مکمل تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ تیسرے گلوبل ری-انویسٹ میں مالدیپ کے کنٹری اجلاس میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اپنے جزائر انڈمان نکوبار اور لکش دیپ کو آلودگی سے پاک جزائر بنانے کوبھی ترجیح دی ہے۔ بجلی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم نے اپنے جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور لکش دیپ کو پوری طرح آلودگی سے پاک بجلی پر مبنی بنانے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ان کی توانائی کی ساری ضرورتیں نئی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعے سے پوری ہونی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی دوہریا کہ بھارت ان چند ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے آّب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کو 2 فیصد کے اندر کھنے کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت نے لگ بھگ 136000میگاواٹ کی آر ای کی صلاحیت قائم کی ہے، جس کے ساتھ 57000 میگاواٹ مزید گنجائش پیدا کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت کے پاس توانائی کے وسیع استعمال کا ایک ٹھوس پروگرام ہے، جس کے تحت 11 ملین (110لاکھ) سے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو لگایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید یہ بھی بتایاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سبز توانائی وسائل کو جوڑ کر کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ (سی او2) اخراج گھٹانا اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ مالدیپ ایک خوبصورت ملک ہونے کے ناتے اسے ایک پرکشش سیاحتی مقام کی شکل میں اپنی خوبصورتی کو بچانے اور بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بے حد ضروری ہے کہ مالدیپ میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو مرکزی اہمیت دی جائے۔
انڈین آر ای سیکٹر میں کھلی بولی اور کھلے مقابلے کے ذریعے سے آر ای صلاحیت کو وسیع کرنے کے بارے میں جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمیں سرمایہ کاری نہیں کرنا پڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری پوری دنیا سے آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے پاس ایک پورا نظام ہے، مسائل کو سلجھانے کا بندوبست ہے۔ آر ای وزارت کا ایک گروپ ہے، جس کےذریعے سے پرجیکٹوں کو لاگو کرنے میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کیاجاتا ہے، ادائیگی کی سکیورٹی اور کہیں پر سمجھوتے کو لے کر کوئی تنازعہ پیدا ہوتا ہے، تواس پر فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے علیحدہ اورغیر جانبدار ادارہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سبھی نے مدد کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہاکہ ہمارے لئے ماحولیات اعتماد کا ایک موضوع ہے، اس لئے ہم اپنا کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کم کرنے کے لئے قدم اٹھا رہےہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارا نشانہ اب 2030 تک 450 میگاواٹ یا 450000میگاواٹ آر ای صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی صرف جزائروالے ملکوں کےلئےہی نہیں ، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے ہے۔ سبھی لوگوں میں یہ احساس ہونا چاہئے کہ اپنی سرزمیں کو بچانے کے لئے ہمیں اپنا کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ گھٹانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر پوری طرح اتفاق کیا کہ جزیرہ نما ملکوں ؍ علاقوں کو عالمی تمازت سے سب سے زیادہ خطرہ ہے۔
پروگرام میں مالدیپ حکومت کے وزیر حسین رشید حسن نے تیل کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کی اپنی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے ملک کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا، جو آب و ہوا میں منفی تبدیلیوں کے طور پر ایک بڑے خطرے کا سامنا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آر ای کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں کے موافق لائے گئے اقدامات اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے جانکاری دی۔
2013 سے مالدیپ حکومت پوری سرگرمی کے ساتھ نئی قابل تجدید توانائی کے مقاصد کو اپنا رہی ہے، جو اس کی ماحولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ معیشت کومضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ مالدیپ توانائی پالیسی اور حکمت عملی 2016 جو ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور اپنی 9 اہم پالیسیوں میں سے ایک پالیسی کی شکل میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کو حوصلہ دینا چاہتی ہے، کے ساتھ شروع کرتے ہوئے سارے اقدامات سے لے کر حالیہ نیشنل اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان فار دی مالدیپ(23-2019)، (ایس اے پی)، تک جس میں 2023 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ 20 فیصد بڑھانے کے نشانے کے ساتھ صاف توانائی کا ایک مخصوص ستون شامل ہے۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India has targeted to have it’s Islands- A&N and Lakshadweep as Green Energy says Shri R.K Singh at Country session of Maldives during 3rd Global Re-Invest
Power Minister assures full cooperation to Maldives in its efforts promote RE projects
28 NOV 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy and Power, today assured full cooperation to the Maldives, the Island nation in its efforts to promote RE projects. While speaking at Country session of Maldives during 3rd Global Re-Invest, Shri Singh said India has also prioritised to have its Islands fully on green energy Islands. Power minister further said that we have given target to our Islands(Andaman & Nicobar Isalands, Lakshadweep) to become totally green, that means their energy needs should be met from Renewable Energy.
He also reiterated India as one of very few countries to have met its commitment of keeping climate change within 2%. He also said that India has installed about 136000mw of RE capacity with capacity addition of another 57000mw under implementation.
Shri Singh also informed that India has a robust energy efficiency programme under which more than 11 million LED street lights have been installed, adding, “you will have to work very hard find a bulb which is not LED.” He also said reducing CO2 emission with addition of more green energy resources high on priorities. He also said that Maldives being a beautiful country need to maintain and enhance its beauty as an attractive tourist destination. He, therefore said, it is absolutely essential that renewable energy is given centrality in Maldives.
Speaking about large RE capacity addition through open bids and open competition Indian RE sector, Shri Singh said we have not had to invest, adding that the investments have come from across the world. We have a set up, he added, mechanism to resolve issues, removing hurdles in project execution through a group in RE MinIstry , payment security, separate/neutral body to decide if there are contract disputes. All that has helped, he said. The Minister further said that for us environment is an article of faith. “Therefore we are taking steps to reduce our carbon Footprints,” he added.
Shri Singh said that our target is now to achieve 450GW or 4,50,000mw RE capacity by 2030. He emphasised that renewable energy is a must not only for Island States, but also for the world. This realisation has dawned on everybody that we need to reduce our carbon footprints to preserve the planet. He echoed the sentiments that Island States/territories are more vulnerable to global warming.
While speaking at the event , Minister Hussain Rasheed Hassan (ME), Government of Maldives, emphasised on their need to reduce oil import dependence. He recognised importance of Renewable Energy for his Island country which faces a major threat in terms of adverse climate changes. He also elaborated the investor friendly measures/policies taken to promote RE.
Since 2013, the Government of Maldives has been proactively pursuing renewable energy goals that support strengthening the ecology, as well as the economy. Starting with the Maldives Energy Policy and Strategy 2016 (the “2016 Energy Policy”) that seeks to promote renewable energy in the country and encourage private sector renewable energy development as one of its nine key policies, all the way to the recent National Strategic Action Plan for the Maldives (2019-2023) (SAP), which includes a specific pillar for Clean Energy with renewable energy targets to increase the share of renewable energy by 20 percent by 2023. The opportunity for scaling up renewable energy across the Maldives is immense as it can provide the government budgetary relief by saving millions of dollars each year, that is currently used for diesel imports and subsidy. The signing of the 5 MW PPA under the World Bank Accelerating Sustainable Private Investments in Renewable Energy (ASPIRE) project is a historic moment in the renewable energy history of the Maldives. The project is the first of its kind in scale for the Maldives and achieved a tariff of US$ 10.9 cents.This is one of the lowest tariffs for a Small Island Developing State (SIDS) like the Maldives and helps them gain the pole position in trying to achieve their RE goals. Moving ahead, the World Bank is working closely alongside the Government of Maldives through the upcoming Accelerating Renewable Energy Integration and Sustainable Energy (ARISE) project in achieving their dream for a fossil fuel free future .