Ministry of Finance
All States choose Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
05 DEC 2020 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
• Jharkhand has become the latest State to go for Option-1
• Jharkhand will get Rs. 1,689 crore through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
• Permission to raise additional Rs. 1,765 crore through borrowings also issued to Jharkhand
All the 28 States and 3 Union Territories with legislature have decided to go for Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of the GST implementation. Jharkhand, the only remaining State, has now communicated its acceptance of Option-1. All the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly who are members of the GST council have already decided in favour of Option-1.
The Government of India has set up a special borrowing window for the States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 to borrow the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The window has been operationalised since 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.30,000 crore on behalf of the States in five instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1. Now the State of Jharkhand will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing. The next instalment of Rs.6,000 crore will be released to the States/UTs on 7th December, 2020.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under Atma Nirbhar Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crore. On receipt of the choice of Option-1, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,765 crore to the State Government of Jharkhand (0.50 % of Jharkhand’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 04.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Jharkhand#
1765
0.00
11
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
12
Kerala
4,522
328.20
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
14
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
38.89
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1329.97
20
Punjab
3033
475.80
21
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
24
Telangana
5017
299.88
25
Tripura
297
78.90
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
27
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
28
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
106830
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
30000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీఎస్టీ పరిహారం కోసం అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ఆప్షన్ -1 ను ఎంచుకున్నాయి
05 DEC 2020 8:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
• తాజాగా ఝార్ఖండ్ ఆప్షన్-1 ఎంపిక చేసుకుంది
• జీఎస్టీ అమలు కొరతను తీర్చడానికి ఝార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రం ప్రత్యేక రుణాలు తీసుకునే వెసులుబాటు కింది రూ.1,689 కోట్లు పొందుతుంది
• అదనంగా రూ.1765 కోట్ల ఋణం తీసుకునేందుకు ఝార్ఖండ్ కి అనుమతి లభించింది
జిఎస్టి అమలు వల్ల ఏర్పడిన రెవిన్యూ లోటును తీర్చుకోడానికి మొత్తం 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఆప్షన్-1కె వెళ్లాలని నిర్ణయించాయి. మిగిలి ఉన్న ఒక్క రాష్ట్రమూ ఝార్ఖండ్ కూడా ఇప్పుడు ఆప్షన్-1నే ఎంపిక చేసుకున్నట్టు తన అంగీకారం తెలిపింది. శాసనసభ కలిగి, జిఎస్టి సభ్యులైన 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఇప్పటికే ఆప్షన్-1 వైపే మొగ్గు చూపాయి.
జీఎస్టీ అమలు వల్ల తలెత్తే కొరత మొత్తాన్ని రుణం తీసుకోవడానికి ఆప్షన్ -1 ను ఎంచుకునే రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక రుణాలు తీసుకునే విండోను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ విండో 2020 అక్టోబర్ 23 నుండి పనిచేస్తోంది, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే ఐదు వాయిదాలలో రాష్ట్రాల తరఫున రూ .30,000 కోట్లు అప్పుగా తీసుకొని ఆప్షన్ -1 ను ఎంచుకున్న రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇచ్చింది. ఇప్పుడు జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రం కూడా ఈ విండో ద్వారా సేకరించిన నిధులను తదుపరి రౌండ్ రుణాలు నుండి ప్రారంభిస్తుంది. తదుపరి విడత రూ .6,000 కోట్లు 2020 డిసెంబర్ 7 న రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు విడుదల అవుతాయి.
ఆప్షన్ -1 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, జీఎస్టీ అమలు వల్ల తలెత్తే కొరతను తీర్చడానికి రుణాలు తీసుకోవడానికి ప్రత్యేక విండో సదుపాయాన్ని పొందడంతో పాటు, స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి (జిఎస్‌డిపి)లో 0.50% తుది విడత రుణం తీసుకోవడానికి బేషరతుగా అనుమతి పొందటానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు అర్హత ఉంది. ఇది 2020 మే 17 న ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ అభియాన్ కింద భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతించిన 2% అదనపు రుణంలోనిది. ఇది ప్రత్యేక విండో రూ .1.1 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా ఉంది. ఆప్షన్ -1 ఎంపిక అందిన తరువాత, జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి (జార్ఖండ్ జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.50%) రూ .1,765 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది.
జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.50 శాతం అదనపు రుణాలు, ప్రత్యేక విండో ద్వారా సేకరించిన నిధులు 04.12.2020 వరకు రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు చేరాయి
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Jharkhand#
1765
0.00
11
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
12
Kerala
4,522
328.20
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
14
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
38.89
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1329.97
20
Punjab
3033
475.80
21
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
24
Telangana
5017
299.88
25
Tripura
297
78.90
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
27
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
28
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
106830
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
30000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.