Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Shripad Yasso Naik review the current status of AYUSH Trade and Industries in the country
Standardization, codification and quality monitoring of AYUSH products and services can help in gaining the confidence of the global market and the people: Shri Goyal
04 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyaland Shri ShripadYassoNaik, Minister of State (I/C) for AYUSH today reviewed the current status of AYUSH industries of India via video conferencing.Senior Officers of the Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, representatives of Ayurvedic Associations and industry bodies also were present in the meeting.
In his address, Shri PiyushGoyal appreciated the work of Ministry of Ayush and the concerned industries for playing an important role in the trying times of COVID-19 and congratulated the AYUSH trade & industry bodies for making their presence felt through various immunity-boosting products and services in the fight against COVID-19.
Shri Goyal stressed on the need ofstandardization, codification and monitoring the quality of the AYUSH products and services, to gain the confidence of the global market and the people. He suggested coordinated efforts of the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of AYUSH for these activities.
Shri Goyal assured support to the AYUSH industries through Free Trade Agreements, by incorporating the beneficial provisions regarding free duty, market access etc. He also suggested taking public awareness measures for AYUSH products and service. The minister emphasized on exploring the boundless possibilities of the industry as it is a starry eyed business for the entrepreneurs for the world market.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل اور شری پد یسو نائک نے ملک میں آیوش کاروبار اور صنعتوں کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کی معیاربندی، کوڈیفیکیشن اور کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ عالمی بازار اور عوام کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوسکتی ہے: شری گوئل
04 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 04دسمبر :
وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک (آزادانہ چارج) نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی آیوش صنعتوں کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ آیوش وزارت، وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے سینئر افسران ، آیورویدک ایسوسی ایشنز اور صنعتی اداروں کے نمائندے بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے مشکل دور میں اہم رول ادا کرنے پر وزارت آیوش اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کے کام کی تعریف کی اور آیوش تجارت اور صنعتی اداروں کو کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں امیونٹی کو فروغ دینے والی مختلف مصنوعات اور خدمات کے ذریعہ اپنی موجودگی کا احساس کرانے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب گوئل نے عالمی بازار اور عوام کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لئے آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کو معیاری بنانے، کوڈیفیکشن کرنے اور نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان سرگرمیوں کے لئے وزارت خزانہ ، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت اور وزارت آیوش کی مربوط کوششوں کا مشورہ دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے مفت ڈیوٹی ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی وغیرہ سے متعلق مفید التزامات کو شامل کرکے آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدوں کے ذریعہ آیوش صنعتوں کو تعاون کی یقین دہانی کروائی۔ وزیر موصوف آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لئے عوامی بیداری مہم چلانے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے لامحدود امکانات کی کھوج پر زور دیا کیوں کہ یہ عالمی بازار کے لئے کاروباری افراد کے لئے ایک زبردست کاروبار ہے۔