Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Shripad Yasso Naik review the current status of AYUSH Trade and Industries in the country
Standardization, codification and quality monitoring of AYUSH products and services can help in gaining the confidence of the global market and the people: Shri Goyal
04 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyaland Shri ShripadYassoNaik, Minister of State (I/C) for AYUSH today reviewed the current status of AYUSH industries of India via video conferencing.Senior Officers of the Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, representatives of Ayurvedic Associations and industry bodies also were present in the meeting.
In his address, Shri PiyushGoyal appreciated the work of Ministry of Ayush and the concerned industries for playing an important role in the trying times of COVID-19 and congratulated the AYUSH trade & industry bodies for making their presence felt through various immunity-boosting products and services in the fight against COVID-19.
Shri Goyal stressed on the need ofstandardization, codification and monitoring the quality of the AYUSH products and services, to gain the confidence of the global market and the people. He suggested coordinated efforts of the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of AYUSH for these activities.
Shri Goyal assured support to the AYUSH industries through Free Trade Agreements, by incorporating the beneficial provisions regarding free duty, market access etc. He also suggested taking public awareness measures for AYUSH products and service. The minister emphasized on exploring the boundless possibilities of the industry as it is a starry eyed business for the entrepreneurs for the world market.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल और श्री श्रीपाद यासो नाइक ने देश में आयुष व्यापार एवं उद्योग की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की
आयुष उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं के मानकीकरण, संहिताकरण और गुणवत्ता की निगरानी से वैश्विक बाजार और लोगों का विश्वास हासिल करने में मदद कर सकती है - श्री गोयल
04 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपाद यासो नाइक ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत के आयुष उद्योगों की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की। बैठक में आयुष मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा आयुर्वेदिक संगठनों और उद्योग निकायों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में कोविड-19 के कठिन दौर में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और संबंधित उद्योगों के काम की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले विभिन्‍न उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं के जरिये अपनी मौजूदगी का एहसास कराने के लिए आयुष व्यापार एवं उद्योग संगठनों को बधाई दी।
श्री गोयल ने वैश्विक बाजार और लोगों का विश्वास हासिल करने के लिए आयुष उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता के मानकीकरण, संहिताकरण और गुणवत्‍ता निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इन गतिविधियों के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने का सुझाव दिया।
श्री गोयल ने शुल्‍क मुक्‍त व्‍यापार, बाजार तक पहुंच आदि लाभकारी प्रावधानों को शामिल करते हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से आयुष उद्योगों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने आयुष उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक जागरूकता अभियान चलाने का भी सुझाव दिया। मंत्री ने इस उद्योग में मौजूद संभावनाओं को तलाशने पर जोर दिया क्योंकि यह वैश्विक बाजार के लिहाज से यह उद्यमियों के लिए अपार संभावनाओं वाला कारोबार है।