Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Shripad Yasso Naik review the current status of AYUSH Trade and Industries in the country
Standardization, codification and quality monitoring of AYUSH products and services can help in gaining the confidence of the global market and the people: Shri Goyal
04 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyaland Shri ShripadYassoNaik, Minister of State (I/C) for AYUSH today reviewed the current status of AYUSH industries of India via video conferencing.Senior Officers of the Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, representatives of Ayurvedic Associations and industry bodies also were present in the meeting.
In his address, Shri PiyushGoyal appreciated the work of Ministry of Ayush and the concerned industries for playing an important role in the trying times of COVID-19 and congratulated the AYUSH trade & industry bodies for making their presence felt through various immunity-boosting products and services in the fight against COVID-19.
Shri Goyal stressed on the need ofstandardization, codification and monitoring the quality of the AYUSH products and services, to gain the confidence of the global market and the people. He suggested coordinated efforts of the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of AYUSH for these activities.
Shri Goyal assured support to the AYUSH industries through Free Trade Agreements, by incorporating the beneficial provisions regarding free duty, market access etc. He also suggested taking public awareness measures for AYUSH products and service. The minister emphasized on exploring the boundless possibilities of the industry as it is a starry eyed business for the entrepreneurs for the world market.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఆయుష్‌ వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల ప్రస్తుత స్థితిపై సమీక్షించిన శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌, శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్‌ యశో
ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవల ప్రామాణీకరణ, క్రోడీకరణ, నాణ్యత పర్యవేక్షణ ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్, ప్రజల విశ్వాసాన్ని పొందవచ్చు: పీయూష్‌ గోయల్
04 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య&పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌, ఆయుష్‌ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్‌ యశో నాయక్‌ కలిసి, దేశంలో ఆయుష్‌ వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల ప్రస్తుత స్థితిపై వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా సమీక్షించారు. రెండు శాఖల సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు, ఆయుర్వేద సంఘాలు, పరిశ్రమ వర్గాల ప్రతినిధులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషించిన ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సంబంధిత పరిశ్రమలను శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ అభినందించారు. కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటం కోసం రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచే ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవలను తీసుకువచ్చి ఉనికిని చాటుకున్న ఆయుష్‌ వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలను కూడా ప్రశంసించారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్, ప్రజల విశ్వాసాన్ని పొందడానికి ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవల ప్రామాణీకరణ, క్రోడీకరణ, నాణ్యత పర్యవేక్షణ అవసరాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టీకరించారు. ఇందుకోసం, ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్యం&పరిశ్రమలు, ఆయుష్‌ శాఖలు పరస్పర సమన్వయంతో చేపట్టాల్సిన ప్రయత్నాలను సూచించారు.
పన్నుల రద్దు, మార్కెట్ల వినియోగం వంటి ప్రయోజనకర నిబంధనలు చేర్చిన స్వేచ్ఛ వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాల ద్వారా ఆయుష్ పరిశ్రమలకు బాసటగా నిలిచేందుకు శ్రీ గోయల్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఆయుష్‌ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవలపై ప్రజా అవగాహనకు చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి సూచించారు. ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ల దృష్ట్యా ఇది ప్రకాశవంతమైన వ్యాపారం కాబట్టి, ఈ పరిశ్రమలోని అంతులేని అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడంపైనా శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ ఉద్ఘాటించారు.