कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में सौहार्दपूर्ण और स्‍पष्‍ट माहौल में बातचीत हुई
किसानों के साथ 5 दिसम्‍बर को भी बातचीत जारी रहेगी – श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर
03 DEC 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा बातचीत के लिए आमंत्रित किए गए 40 किसान यूनियन के प्रतिनिधियों ने आज राजधानी दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर, खाद्य उपभोक्‍ता एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणि‍ज्‍य मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और वाणिज्‍य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सोमप्रकाश के साथ बातचीत में हिस्‍सा लिया। इस बातचीत में कृषि मंत्रालय, खाद्य, उपभोक्‍ता और सार्वजनिक वितरण मामलों के मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। यह बातचीत का चौथा दौर था जो सौहार्दपूर्ण और स्‍पष्‍ट वातावरण में आयोजित किया गया। किसान यूनियनों ने 5 दिसम्‍बर को अगली बैठक में भी हिस्‍सा लेने पर सहमति जताई है।
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बातचीत के शुरू में ही किसानों के कल्‍याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधियों से अपने दृष्टिकोण और उन मुद्दों को भी पेश करने को कहा जिन्‍हें वे विवादित मानते हैं। किसान यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने 3 कानूनों की संवैधानिक वैधता पर सवाल उठाया। सरकार ने अपनी ओर से उन संवैधानिक प्रावधानों का जिक्र किया जिनके तहत केन्‍द्र सरकार ने इन अधिनियमों को बनाया था। बैठक में किसानों ने एपीएमसी से संबंधित मुद्दों को उठाते हुए कहा कि एपीएमसी निजी बाजारों और व्‍यापार केन्‍द्रों के बीच समान स्‍तर होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि एपीएमसी के दायरे से बाहर कारोबार करने के उचित पंजीकरण की आवश्‍यकता है। किसान यूनियनों ने अनुबंध कृषि कानून के तहत किसानों की जमीन की सुरक्षा के मुद्दे को भी उठाया और यह भी अनुरोध किया कि न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य प्रणाली को वैध बनाया जाए। नए कृषि अधिनियमों में विवाद निपटारा संबंधी प्रणाली के बारे में किसान यूनियनों ने कहा कि इस दिशा में एक वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान प्रणाली की आवश्‍यकता है। बातचीत के दौरान अनुबंध कृषि के पंजीकरण की आवश्‍यकता के मसले को भी उठाया गया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कृषि कानूनों के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी दी और लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कृषि मंत्रालय की ओर से किसानों के हितों के लिए उठाए गए कदमों तथा आवश्‍यक कृषि वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति चेन को सक्रिय बनाए रखने के बारे में भी बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कृषि कानूनों को किसानों के कल्‍याण के लिए बनाया गया है।
कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने किसान यूनियनों को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि न्‍यूनतम समर्थन प्रणाली बरकरार रहेगी और किसानों को इस बात से नहीं डरना चाहिए कि इस प्रणाली को समाप्‍त कर दिया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने किसान संगठनों को उनकी चिंताओं को चिन्हित करने के लिए धन्‍यवाद किया और यह भी आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि बातचीत जारी रहेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Talks held with representatives of Farmers’ Unions in a cordial and frank atmosphere at Vigyan Bhawan , New Delhi
Dialogue with Farmers to continue on 5th December- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
03 DEC 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Representatives of forty Farmers’ Unions who were invited by Union Agriculture Minister for talks participated in a dialogue today at Vigyan Bhawan with Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar , Minister of Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce Shri Som Prakash. Senior officials from the Agriculture Ministry and the Ministry of Food Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution also participated in the dialogue. This was the fourth round of talks which was held in a cordial and frank atmosphere. The Unions have agreed to further participate in the next meeting on 5th December.
At the outset of the talks Union Agriculture Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to the welfare of the farmers. He requested the representatives of the Unions to present their point of view and the flag the issues which they felt were contentious. The representatives of the farmers unions raised the question of the constitutional validity of the three laws. The Government side explained the constitutional provisions under which the Central Government legislated these laws. The farmers brought out issues related to the APMCs – They said that there has to be a level playing field between APMCs and Private Markets and Trade Yards. They also said that there is a need for proper registration of Trade outside APMCs. The issue of protecting the land of farmers in the Contract Farming Act was also raised.The farmers unions also requested that the MSP system should be made legal. Regarding dispute resolution system in the new Farms Acts the unions said that there is a need for an alternate dispute resolution system. The need for registration of contract farming was also flagged.
The Secretary Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Sanjay Agarwal gave a detailed description of the Farms Acts and the measures taken by the Ministry of Agriculture for the welfare of farmers and those measures taken to benefit agriculture during the lockdown period to keep the supply chains active. He said that the Farm Acts have been framed keeping in mind the farmers welfare.
Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar assured the Unions that the Minimum support price will remain and therefore the farmers should not fear that it will go away. He thanked the Farmers organisations for flagging their concerns and assured them that the dialogue will continue.