Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Talks held with representatives of Farmers’ Unions in a cordial and frank atmosphere at Vigyan Bhawan , New Delhi
Dialogue with Farmers to continue on 5th December- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
03 DEC 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Representatives of forty Farmers’ Unions who were invited by Union Agriculture Minister for talks participated in a dialogue today at Vigyan Bhawan with Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar , Minister of Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce Shri Som Prakash. Senior officials from the Agriculture Ministry and the Ministry of Food Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution also participated in the dialogue. This was the fourth round of talks which was held in a cordial and frank atmosphere. The Unions have agreed to further participate in the next meeting on 5th December.
At the outset of the talks Union Agriculture Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to the welfare of the farmers. He requested the representatives of the Unions to present their point of view and the flag the issues which they felt were contentious. The representatives of the farmers unions raised the question of the constitutional validity of the three laws. The Government side explained the constitutional provisions under which the Central Government legislated these laws. The farmers brought out issues related to the APMCs – They said that there has to be a level playing field between APMCs and Private Markets and Trade Yards. They also said that there is a need for proper registration of Trade outside APMCs. The issue of protecting the land of farmers in the Contract Farming Act was also raised.The farmers unions also requested that the MSP system should be made legal. Regarding dispute resolution system in the new Farms Acts the unions said that there is a need for an alternate dispute resolution system. The need for registration of contract farming was also flagged.
The Secretary Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Sanjay Agarwal gave a detailed description of the Farms Acts and the measures taken by the Ministry of Agriculture for the welfare of farmers and those measures taken to benefit agriculture during the lockdown period to keep the supply chains active. He said that the Farm Acts have been framed keeping in mind the farmers welfare.
Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar assured the Unions that the Minimum support price will remain and therefore the farmers should not fear that it will go away. He thanked the Farmers organisations for flagging their concerns and assured them that the dialogue will continue.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
5 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
03 DEC 2020 9:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ 40 ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਦੌਰ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ 5 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵਿਵਾਦਪੂਰਨ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ । ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਖੜੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਪੀਐਮਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਭਾਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਪੀਐਮਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਕੋ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਪੀਐਮਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ । ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਐਕਟ ਵਿਚ ਝਗੜੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਝਗੜਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜਿਣਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਐਕਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।
ਏਪੀਐਸ