वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई शुक्रवार को अपनी स्थापना के 63वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा
व्यापार आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग पर वर्चुअल पैनल चर्चा होगी
03 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) शुक्रवार, 4 दिसंबर, 2020 को अपनी स्थापना के 63वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी और स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के मद्देनजर यह आयोजन केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर की मौजूदी में सिर्फ डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर वर्चुअली होगा।
इस वर्ष स्थापना दिवस समारोह में व्यापार आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग पर विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई है, जिसमें ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सीमा बल, एचएम राजस्व और सीमा शुल्क, नीदरलैंड के सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन और इंटरपोल के प्रतिनिधी शामिल होंगे।
डीआरआई के बारे में
डीआरआई छह दशकों से अधिक समय से प्रतिबंधित सामानों जैसे कि हथियार, गोला-बारूद और विस्फोटकों, मादक दवाओं और नशीले पदार्थों, सोने और हीरे, नकली नोटों, वन्यजीव से जुड़े उत्पाद, पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील सामग्रियों और पुरातन वस्तुओं की तस्करी में लगे संगठित अपराध समूहों का मुकाबला भारत और बाहरी देशों में कर रहा है। डीआरआई को वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी, सरकार के कर राजस्व की चोरी रोकने, व्यापार आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और काले धन के मामलों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीआरआई 60 से अधिक देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क सहयोग और सीमा शुल्क पारस्परिक सहायता समझौते में सबसे आगे रहा है।
डीआरआई ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की है। संगठन ने तस्करी के 412 मामलों का पता लगाया व त्वरित कार्रवाई की, जिसके तहत 1,949 करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति जब्त की गई। डीआरआई जोखिम मूल्यांकन तकनीकों और डेटा विश्लेषिकी के माध्यम से सीमा शुल्क के 761 जटिल मामलों का खुलासा करने में सक्षम हुआ, जिसमें 2,183 करोड़ रुपये की कर चोरी शामिल थी। मादक पदार्थों और नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ राष्ट्र की लड़ाई में डीआरआई सबसे आगे रहा है। एक त्वरित कार्रवाई में डीआरआई की टीम ने महाराष्ट्र में एफेड्रिन बनाने वाली दो फैक्ट्रियों का भंडाफोड़ किया। नेचरल हैबिटेट और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण की दिशा में बेहतर प्रयास करते हुए, निदेशालय ने जीवित जानवरों और पक्षियों की खेप को रोकने के अलावा रेड सैंडर्स के तस्करों के बीच भय पैदा किया है, जिसमें से 174.5 मीट्रिक टन की बड़ी खेप को जब्त किया गया था। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास के तहत, डीआरआई ने 77 करोड़ रुपये कीमत की तस्करी के सिगरेट जब्त किए, साथ ही एरेका नट और ई-कचरे की तस्करी का पता लगाया और रोकथाम की। वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान डीआरआई ने 837 आर्थिक अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार किया, जिससे माफिया नेटवर्क में सेंध लगी। निदेशालय ने दोहरी उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी वस्तुओं के अवरोधन को सुनिश्चित करके राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
इस वर्ष कोविड -19 महामारी की स्थिति के बावजूद, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने अथक परिश्रम किया और कुछ महत्वपूर्ण बरामदगी की। खुद की जान को जोखिम में डालकर तस्करों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई में डीआरआई के कर्मियों का अदम्य साहस दिखता है। नवंबर 2020 में, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने 2 ट्रकों को रोका और 66.4 किलोग्राम सोने को जब्त किया, जो कि भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के रास्ते भारत में तस्करी करके लाया गया था, जिसकी कीमत 35 करोड़ रुपये थी। इस साल अगस्त में एक अन्य केस की कार्रवाई में, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने डिब्रूगढ़ से नई दिल्ली जा रहे आठ यात्रियों से 83.62 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया, जिसकी कीमत 42.89 करोड़ रुपये थी। तीन-दिवसीय ‘कैलीप्सो’ ऑपरेशन में डीआरआई ने 3.3 किलोग्राम कोकीन की जब्ती के साथ एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रग तस्करी रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया।

Ministry of Finance
DRI to mark its 63rd Founding Day Celebrations Friday
Virtual Panel Discussion on Trade Based Money Laundering
03 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 63rd Founding Day on Friday, the 4th of December, 2020. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic and the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs, this time the celebration will be done virtually on a digital platform in the presence of the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
As part of this year’s Founding Day celebrations, a panel discussion on Trade Based Money Laundering is also been organised through video conferencing with the representatives from Australian Border Force, HM Revenue and Customs, Customs Administration of the Netherlands and INTERPOL as panelists.
About DRI
For more than six decades, DRI with its presence across India and abroad has been carrying out its mandate of countering organised crime groups engaged in smuggling of contraband goods such as arms, ammunitions & explosives, narcotic drugs & psychotropic substances, gold & diamonds, counterfeit currency notes, wildlife items, hazardous & environmentally sensitive materials and antiques. DRI also has expertise in unearthing commercial frauds, plugging leakage of Government’s tax revenue and countering trade based money laundering and black money. In addition, DRI has been at the forefront in international Customs collaborations and has Customs Mutual Assistance Agreements with over 60 countries, where thrust is on information exchange and learning from the best practices between Customs administrations.
DRI has made its presence felt over the financial year 2019- 20. The Organisation demonstrated prompt action in detection of 412 cases of Smuggling resulting in seizure of contraband worth Rs 1,949 crore. Through Risk Assessment Techniques and Data Analytics DRI was able to unearth 761 complex cases of Customs involving duty evasion of amount Rs 2,183 crore. DRI has been on the forefront of Nation’s fight against the trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances. In a swift action the Team DRI busted two factories manufacturing ephedrine in Maharashtra. In its earnest efforts to preserve the natural habitat and the wildlife, the Directorate besides intercepting consignments of live animals and birds has struck fear among the smugglers of Red Sanders, of which a large quantity of 174.5 metric tonnes was seized. As part of its endeavour to preserve and promote public health, DRI made a number of seizures of smuggled Cigarettes valued at Rs 77 crore, detected and prevented smuggling of areca nut and E-wastes. During the financial year DRI arrested 837 economic offenders thus denting the mafia network. The Directorate has significantly contributed to the cause of national security by ensuring interception of dual purpose technology goods.
This year, despite the Covid-19 pandemic situation, the officers of DRI worked tirelessly and made some significant seizures. The indomitable spirit of the personnel of DRI has got reflected in their courageous actions against smugglers even at the risk of their own life. In November 2020, officers of DRI intercepted 2 trucks and seized 66.4 kg Gold valued at Rs 35 crore which was smuggled into India through Indo-Myanmar border. In another case booked in August this year, officers of DRI seized 83.62 kg Gold valued at Rs. 42.89 crore from eight passengers who were travelling from Dibrugarh to New Delhi. In a three-day long operation codenamed operation ‘Calypso’, DRI busted an international drug smuggling racket with the seizure of 3.3 kg of cocaine.