Ministry of Finance
DRI to mark its 63rd Founding Day Celebrations Friday
Virtual Panel Discussion on Trade Based Money Laundering
03 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 63rd Founding Day on Friday, the 4th of December, 2020. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic and the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs, this time the celebration will be done virtually on a digital platform in the presence of the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
As part of this year’s Founding Day celebrations, a panel discussion on Trade Based Money Laundering is also been organised through video conferencing with the representatives from Australian Border Force, HM Revenue and Customs, Customs Administration of the Netherlands and INTERPOL as panelists.
About DRI
For more than six decades, DRI with its presence across India and abroad has been carrying out its mandate of countering organised crime groups engaged in smuggling of contraband goods such as arms, ammunitions & explosives, narcotic drugs & psychotropic substances, gold & diamonds, counterfeit currency notes, wildlife items, hazardous & environmentally sensitive materials and antiques. DRI also has expertise in unearthing commercial frauds, plugging leakage of Government’s tax revenue and countering trade based money laundering and black money. In addition, DRI has been at the forefront in international Customs collaborations and has Customs Mutual Assistance Agreements with over 60 countries, where thrust is on information exchange and learning from the best practices between Customs administrations.
DRI has made its presence felt over the financial year 2019- 20. The Organisation demonstrated prompt action in detection of 412 cases of Smuggling resulting in seizure of contraband worth Rs 1,949 crore. Through Risk Assessment Techniques and Data Analytics DRI was able to unearth 761 complex cases of Customs involving duty evasion of amount Rs 2,183 crore. DRI has been on the forefront of Nation’s fight against the trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances. In a swift action the Team DRI busted two factories manufacturing ephedrine in Maharashtra. In its earnest efforts to preserve the natural habitat and the wildlife, the Directorate besides intercepting consignments of live animals and birds has struck fear among the smugglers of Red Sanders, of which a large quantity of 174.5 metric tonnes was seized. As part of its endeavour to preserve and promote public health, DRI made a number of seizures of smuggled Cigarettes valued at Rs 77 crore, detected and prevented smuggling of areca nut and E-wastes. During the financial year DRI arrested 837 economic offenders thus denting the mafia network. The Directorate has significantly contributed to the cause of national security by ensuring interception of dual purpose technology goods.
This year, despite the Covid-19 pandemic situation, the officers of DRI worked tirelessly and made some significant seizures. The indomitable spirit of the personnel of DRI has got reflected in their courageous actions against smugglers even at the risk of their own life. In November 2020, officers of DRI intercepted 2 trucks and seized 66.4 kg Gold valued at Rs 35 crore which was smuggled into India through Indo-Myanmar border. In another case booked in August this year, officers of DRI seized 83.62 kg Gold valued at Rs. 42.89 crore from eight passengers who were travelling from Dibrugarh to New Delhi. In a three-day long operation codenamed operation ‘Calypso’, DRI busted an international drug smuggling racket with the seizure of 3.3 kg of cocaine.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی جمعہ کے روز اپنا 63 واں یوم تاسیس منائے گی
تجارت پر مبنی منی لانڈرنگ سے متعلق ورچوئل پینل بحث
03 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) 4 دسمبر 2020 بروز جمعہ کو اپنا 63 واں یوم تاسیس منانے جا رہی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبا اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے پیش نظر اس بار خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں یہ تقریب ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر مجازی طور پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔
اس سال کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تجارتی بنیادوں پر منی لانڈرنگ کے بارے میں ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام آسٹریلیائی بارڈر فورس ، ایچ ایم ریونیو اور کسٹمز ، نیدرلینڈز کی کسٹم انتظامیہ اور انٹرپول کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی کے بارے میں:
چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصہ سے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ ڈی آر آئی اسلحہ ، گولہ بارود اور دھماکہ خیز مواد ، نارکوٹک ڈرگس ، سونا اور ہیرے ، فرضی کرنسی نوٹ، وائلڈ لائف اشیا، مضر اور ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس مواد جیسے جیسے ممنوعہ سامان کی اسمگلنگ میں مصروف منظم جرائم گروپوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے اپنے مینڈیٹ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی کو تجارتی دھوکہ دہی کو بےنقاب کرنے، تجارت پر مبنی منی لانڈرنگ اور کالے دھن سے نمٹنے میں بھی مہارت حاصل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بین الاقوامی کسٹمز تعاون میں ڈی آر آئی سب سے آگے رہا ہے اور اس نے 60 سے زیادہ ممالک کے ساتھ کسٹمز باہمی تعاون کے معاہدے کئے ہیں ، جہاں کسٹم انتظامیہ کے مابین بہترین طریقہ کار سے معلومات کے تبادلے اور سیکھنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2019- 20 کے دوران ڈی آر آئی نے اپنی موجودگی کا احساس کرایا ہے۔ تنظیم نے اسمگلنگ کے 412 معاملات کا پتہ لگانے میں فوری کارروائی کا مظاہرہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں 1،949 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ممنوعہ مال ضبط کئے گئے۔ رسک اسسمنٹ ٹیکنیکس اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے ذریعہ ڈی آرآئی کسٹم کے 761 پیچیدہ معاملات کا پتہ لگانے میں کامیاب رہی جس میں 2،183 کروڑ روپے کی ڈیوٹی چوری شامل ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی نارکوٹک ڈرگس اور سائیکوٹراپک مادے کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف قوم کی لڑائی میں سرفہرست رہی ہے۔ ٹیم ڈی آر آئی نے ایک تیز کارروائی میں مہاراشٹر میں ایفیڈرین تیار کرنے والی دو فیکٹریوں کو بےنقاب کیا ہے۔
اس سال کووڈ۔ 19 وبا کی صورت حال کے باوجود ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے انتھک محنت کی اور کچھ اہم ضبطی کارروائی کی۔ ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں کا غیر مغلوب جذبہ ان کی ان جرات مندانہ کارروائیوں میں نظر آیا جب انہوں نے اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال کر اسمگلروں کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے۔ نومبر 2020 میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے 2 ٹرکوں کو پکڑا اور 66.4 کلو گرام سونا ضبط کیا جس کی مالیت 35 کروڑ روپئے تھی اور جسے ہند۔ میانمار سرحد کے راستے ہندوستان میں ناجائز طور پر لایا گیا تھا۔ رواں سال اگست میں درج ایک اور معاملے میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے ڈبروگڑھ سے نئی دہلی کا سفر کرنے والے 8 مسافروں سے42.89کروڑ کی مالیت کا83.62کلوگرام سونا ضبط کیا تھا۔