Ministry of Finance
DRI to mark its 63rd Founding Day Celebrations Friday
Virtual Panel Discussion on Trade Based Money Laundering
03 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 63rd Founding Day on Friday, the 4th of December, 2020. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic and the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs, this time the celebration will be done virtually on a digital platform in the presence of the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
As part of this year’s Founding Day celebrations, a panel discussion on Trade Based Money Laundering is also been organised through video conferencing with the representatives from Australian Border Force, HM Revenue and Customs, Customs Administration of the Netherlands and INTERPOL as panelists.
About DRI
For more than six decades, DRI with its presence across India and abroad has been carrying out its mandate of countering organised crime groups engaged in smuggling of contraband goods such as arms, ammunitions & explosives, narcotic drugs & psychotropic substances, gold & diamonds, counterfeit currency notes, wildlife items, hazardous & environmentally sensitive materials and antiques. DRI also has expertise in unearthing commercial frauds, plugging leakage of Government’s tax revenue and countering trade based money laundering and black money. In addition, DRI has been at the forefront in international Customs collaborations and has Customs Mutual Assistance Agreements with over 60 countries, where thrust is on information exchange and learning from the best practices between Customs administrations.
DRI has made its presence felt over the financial year 2019- 20. The Organisation demonstrated prompt action in detection of 412 cases of Smuggling resulting in seizure of contraband worth Rs 1,949 crore. Through Risk Assessment Techniques and Data Analytics DRI was able to unearth 761 complex cases of Customs involving duty evasion of amount Rs 2,183 crore. DRI has been on the forefront of Nation’s fight against the trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances. In a swift action the Team DRI busted two factories manufacturing ephedrine in Maharashtra. In its earnest efforts to preserve the natural habitat and the wildlife, the Directorate besides intercepting consignments of live animals and birds has struck fear among the smugglers of Red Sanders, of which a large quantity of 174.5 metric tonnes was seized. As part of its endeavour to preserve and promote public health, DRI made a number of seizures of smuggled Cigarettes valued at Rs 77 crore, detected and prevented smuggling of areca nut and E-wastes. During the financial year DRI arrested 837 economic offenders thus denting the mafia network. The Directorate has significantly contributed to the cause of national security by ensuring interception of dual purpose technology goods.
This year, despite the Covid-19 pandemic situation, the officers of DRI worked tirelessly and made some significant seizures. The indomitable spirit of the personnel of DRI has got reflected in their courageous actions against smugglers even at the risk of their own life. In November 2020, officers of DRI intercepted 2 trucks and seized 66.4 kg Gold valued at Rs 35 crore which was smuggled into India through Indo-Myanmar border. In another case booked in August this year, officers of DRI seized 83.62 kg Gold valued at Rs. 42.89 crore from eight passengers who were travelling from Dibrugarh to New Delhi. In a three-day long operation codenamed operation ‘Calypso’, DRI busted an international drug smuggling racket with the seizure of 3.3 kg of cocaine.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శుక్రవారం 63వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం జరుపుకోనున్న డీఆర్‌ఐ
వాణిజ్య ఆధారిత మనీ లాండరింగ్‌పై వర్చువల్ ప్యానెల్ చర్చ
03 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
డైరెక్టరేట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌ (డీఆర్‌ఐ), శుక్రవారం 63వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం జరుపుకోబోతోంది. కొవిడ్‌ దృష్ట్యా కేంద్రం జారీచేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించి, ఈ ఏడాది వేడుకలను వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో జరపనున్నారు. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్‌, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్‌ సింగ్‌ ఠాకూర్‌ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ ఏడాది వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా, 'వాణిజ్య ఆధారిత మనీ లాండరింగ్‌' అంశంపై వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా చర్చ జరపనున్నారు. ఆస్ట్రేలియన్‌ బోర్డర్‌ ఫోర్స్‌, హెచ్‌ఎం రెవెన్యూ అండ్‌ కస్టమ్స్‌, కస్టమ్స్‌ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ది నెదర్లాండ్స్‌, ఇంటర్‌పోల్‌ ఈ చర్చల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి.
డీఆర్‌ఐ గురించి
డీఆర్‌ఐ, ఆరు దశాబ్దాలకు పైగా దేశ, విదేశాల్లో విధులు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఆయుధాలు, పేలుడు పదార్థాలు, మాదకద్రవ్యాలు, మానసిక ఆరోగ్య సంబంధిత పదార్థాలు, బంగారం, వజ్రాలు, నకిలీ కరెన్సీ, వన్యప్రాణి సంబంధిత వస్తువులు, ప్రమాదకర, పర్యావరణ ప్రభావిత పదార్థాలు, పురాతన వస్తువుల వంటివాటిని అక్రమంగా రవాణా చేసే వ్యవస్థీకృత నేర బృందాలను అడ్డుకుంటోంది. వాణిజ్య, పన్ను సంబంధిత మోసాలు, వాణిజ్య ఆధారిత మనీ లాండరింగ్, నల్లధనం గుట్టు విప్పడంలోనూ డీఆర్‌ఐకి నైపుణ్యముంది. అంతర్జాతీయ కస్టమ్స్ సహకారాల్లో డీఆర్‌ఐ ముందు వరుసలో ఉంది. సమాచార మార్పిడి, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను నేర్చుకునేందుకు 60కి పైగా దేశాలతో కస్టమ్స్ పరస్పర సహాయ ఒప్పందాలు చేసుకుంది.
2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో డీఆర్‌ఐ తన ఉనికిని గొప్పగా చాటింది. 412 స్మగ్లింగ్ కేసులను గుర్తించడంలో సత్వర చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. దీనివల్ల రూ.1,949 కోట్ల విలువైన నిషేధిత వస్తువులు దొరికాయి. మాదకద్రవ్యాలు, మానసిక వైద్య సంబంధిత వస్తువుల రవాణాను అడ్డుకోవడానికి దేశం చేస్తున్న పోరాటంలో డీఆర్‌ఐ ముందు నిలిచింది. మహారాష్ట్రలో ఎఫెడ్రిన్‌ ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న రెండు కర్మాగారాల గుట్టును రట్టు చేసింది. సహజ ఆవాసాలు, వన్యప్రాణులను కాపాడటానికి చేసిన ప్రయత్నాల్లో భాగంగా జంతువులు, పక్షుల రవాణాను అడ్డుకోవడంతో పాటు ఎర్రచందనం స్మగ్లర్ల వెన్నులోనూ వణుకు పుట్టించింది. 174.5 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఎర్రచందనాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. ప్రజారోగ్య పరిరక్షణ చర్యల్లో భాగంగా, అక్రమంగా చేరవేస్తున్న దాదాపు రూ.77 కోట్ల విలువైన సిగరెట్లను డీఆర్‌ఐ అడ్డుకుని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. అంతేగాక, వక్క గింజలు, ఈ-వ్యర్థాల అక్రమ రవాణాను కూడా గుర్తించి, నిరోధించింది. 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, మాఫియా సామ్రాజ్యాన్ని దెబ్బకొడుతూ 837 మంది ఆర్థిక నేరస్తులను డీఆర్‌ఐ అరెస్టు చేసింది. ద్వంద్వ ప్రయోజన సాంకేతిక వస్తువులను అడ్డుకోవడం ద్వారా జాతీయ భద్రతకు డీఆర్‌ఐ తోడ్పడింది.
ఈ సంవత్సరం కొవిడ్‌ మహమ్మారి సమయంలోనూ డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు అవిశ్రాంతంగా పనిచేసి కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన స్వాధీనాలు జరిపారు. అక్రమ రవాణాదారులను పట్టుకోవడానికి ప్రాణాలను సైతం లెక్కచేయని తెగువలో డీఆర్‌ఐ సిబ్బంది మొక్కవోని స్ఫూర్తి కనిపిస్తుంది. గత నెలలో రెండు లారీలను పట్టుకున్న డీఆర్‌ఐ, భారత్‌-మయన్మార్‌ సరిహద్దు నుంచి దేశంలోకి తరలిస్తున్న రూ.35 కోట్ల విలువైన 66.4 కిలోల బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. ఆగస్టులో జరిగిన మరో కేసులో, దిబ్రూఘర్‌ నుంచి దిల్లీకి వచ్చిన 8 మంది విమాన ప్రయాణీకుల నుంచి రూ.42.89 కోట్ల విలువైన 83.62 కిలోల బంగారాన్ని పట్టుకుంది. 'కాలిప్సో' పేరిట జరిపిన మూడు రోజుల ఆపరేషన్‌లో, అంతర్జాతీయ మాదకద్రవ్యాల రాకెట్‌ గుట్టును డీఆర్‌ఐ రట్టు చేసి, 3.3 కిలోల కొకైన్‌ స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.