गृह मंत्रालय
अमेरिका -भारत अंमलीपदार्थ विरोधी कृतीगटाच्या उद्‌घाटन बैठकीत उभय देशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचा व्हर्च्युअल सहभाग
अंमलीपदार्थ विरोधी नियमन आणि कायदा अंमलबजावणीवरील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर बैठकीत व्यापक चर्चा
दक्षिण आशियातील अंमलीपदार्थ विरोधी उपक्रमांसाठी क्षमता निर्मितीत भारताने प्रादेशिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भूमिका बळकट करण्याच्या मुद्यावर उभय पक्षी चर्चा
अमली पदार्थ सेवन करणाऱ्यांवरील उपचार आणि अमली पदार्थाचा गैरवापर याविषयीची जनजागृती या माहितीची देवाण-घेवाण करण्यासाठी भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात सहमती
02 DEC 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 2 डिसेंबर 2020
अमेरिका -भारत अंमलीपदार्थ विरोधी कृतीगटाच्या उद्‌घाटन बैठकीसाठी 24 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी अमेरिका आणि भारत या उभय देशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी व्हर्च्युअल सहभाग नोंदवला. भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे नेतृत्व अमलीपदार्थ नियंत्रण मंडळाचे उप-महासंचालक सचिन जैन यांनी केले तर राष्ट्रीय औषध नियंत्रण धोरणाचे व्हाईट हाऊस कार्यालयाचे सहाय्यक संचालक कॅम्प चेस्टर, आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थ व कायदा अंमलबजावणी उप-सहाय्यक सचिव जॉर्गन अँड्र्यूज, अमेरिकेच्या उप सहाय्यक ऍटर्नी जनरल जेनिफर हॉज, यांनी संयुक्तपणे अमेरिकेच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. संबंधित प्रतिनिधींनी अंमलीपदार्थ विरोधी नियमन आणि कायदा अंमलबजावणीवरील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर व्यापक चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देशांनी संयुक्त कृतीसाठी क्षेत्रे निश्चित केली आणि या महत्त्वपूर्ण विषयावर समन्वय सुरू ठेवण्याचा संकल्प केला.
भारत आणि अमेरिकेला भेडसावणाऱ्या अंमली पदार्थांशी संबंधित आव्हानांच्या विस्तृत मुद्यांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली . बेकायदेशीर उत्पादन, निर्मिती, तस्करी, आणि फार्मास्युटिकल व अवैध औषधांचे वितरण तसेच त्यांचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या रसायनांवर अंकुश ठेवण्यासाठी सहकार्य बळकट करण्याप्रति उभय देशांनी वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. सहभागी नेत्यांनी त्यांच्या संबंधित देशाच्या कायदे आणि नियमांनुसार अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीला रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती दिली. दक्षिण आशियातील अंमलीपदार्थ विरोधी उपक्रमांसाठी क्षमता निर्मितीत भारताची प्रादेशिक नेतृत्व भूमिका बळकट करण्याच्या मुद्यावर उभय पक्षी चर्चा चर्चा झाली.
भारत आणि अमेरिकेने अमलीपदार्थ आणि रसायनांचे उत्पादन, वितरण आणि निर्यात/आयात रोखण्यासाठी या माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली. 2021 च्या वसंत ऋतूत सीएनडब्ल्यूजीच्या बैठकीत ही चर्चा पुढे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी सहमती दर्शविली

Ministry of Home Affairs
Officials of India and USA met virtually for inaugural meeting of U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group
Wide-ranging conversations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement
Two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia;
India and USA agreed to cooperate in data sharing operations, drug treatments and spreading awareness against drug abuse
02 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The officials of India and United States of America met virtually for the inaugural meeting of the U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group (CNWG) on November 24, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Sachin Jain, Deputy Director General, Narcotics Control Board, Ministry of Home Affairs, while Mr. Kemp Chester, Assistant Director, White House Office of National Drug Control Policy, Mr. Jorgan Andrews, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, U.S. State Department and Ms. Jennifer Hodge, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice jointly led the United States delegation. The respective delegations engaged in wide-ranging deliberations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement. The two sides identified areas for joint action and resolved to continue their close coordination on this important issue.
Both sides exchanged views on the broad array of narcotics-related challenges facing India and United States. They committed to strengthening their cooperation in curtailing the illegal production, manufacturing, trafficking, and distribution of pharmaceutical and illicit drugs, as well as the precursor chemicals used to manufacture them. Participants highlighted their efforts in combating drug trafficking in accordance with the rules and regulation of their respective countries and proposed to share best practices for countering synthetic opioids and precursor chemical diversion. The two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia; countering regional cross-border drugs trafficking and crime through enhanced sharing of operational intelligence; and expanding law enforcement cooperation on counternarcotics issues. Both sides also agreed to cooperate and assist each other in the arena of drug treatment and awareness against drug abuse.
India and United States agreed to enhance their data sharing operations to combat the production, distribution, diversion, and export/import of drugs and precursor chemicals. Both sides agreed to continue these discussions at the CNWG meeting in the spring of 2021.