Ministry of Home Affairs
Officials of India and USA met virtually for inaugural meeting of U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group
Wide-ranging conversations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement
Two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia;
India and USA agreed to cooperate in data sharing operations, drug treatments and spreading awareness against drug abuse
02 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The officials of India and United States of America met virtually for the inaugural meeting of the U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group (CNWG) on November 24, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Sachin Jain, Deputy Director General, Narcotics Control Board, Ministry of Home Affairs, while Mr. Kemp Chester, Assistant Director, White House Office of National Drug Control Policy, Mr. Jorgan Andrews, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, U.S. State Department and Ms. Jennifer Hodge, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice jointly led the United States delegation. The respective delegations engaged in wide-ranging deliberations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement. The two sides identified areas for joint action and resolved to continue their close coordination on this important issue.
Both sides exchanged views on the broad array of narcotics-related challenges facing India and United States. They committed to strengthening their cooperation in curtailing the illegal production, manufacturing, trafficking, and distribution of pharmaceutical and illicit drugs, as well as the precursor chemicals used to manufacture them. Participants highlighted their efforts in combating drug trafficking in accordance with the rules and regulation of their respective countries and proposed to share best practices for countering synthetic opioids and precursor chemical diversion. The two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia; countering regional cross-border drugs trafficking and crime through enhanced sharing of operational intelligence; and expanding law enforcement cooperation on counternarcotics issues. Both sides also agreed to cooperate and assist each other in the arena of drug treatment and awareness against drug abuse.
India and United States agreed to enhance their data sharing operations to combat the production, distribution, diversion, and export/import of drugs and precursor chemicals. Both sides agreed to continue these discussions at the CNWG meeting in the spring of 2021.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے انسداد منشیات ورکنگ گروپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے لئے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے عہدیداروں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے ملاقات کی
انسداد منشیات کے قواعد و ضوابط اور قانون کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں وسیع پیمانے پر باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وسیع تر گفتگو
دونوں فریقین نے جنوبی ایشیاء میں انسداد منشیات کے اقدامات کے لئے صلاحیت پیدا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی علاقائی قیادت کے کردار کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا
02 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2دسمبر 2020/ ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے اعداد و شمار کے تبادلے کی کارروائیوں ، منشیات کے علاج اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے میں تعاون پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے عہدیداروں نے 24 نومبر 2020 کو ہند-امریکہ انسداد منشیات ورکنگ گروپ (سی این ڈبلیو جی) کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے لئے ورچوئل طور پر ملاقات کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی سربراہی وزارت داخلہ کے منشیات کنٹرول بورڈ کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل شری سچن جین نے کی۔جبکہ جناب کیمپ چیسٹر ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل ڈرگ کنٹرول پالیسی وائٹ ہاؤس آفس ، جناب جورگن اینڈریوز ، نائب اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری برائے بین الاقوامی منشیات اور قانونی امور کےنفاذ ، یو ایس اسٹیٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ اور محترمہ جینیفر ہوج ، نائب معاون اٹارنی جنرل ، امریکی محکمہ انصاف نے مشترکہ طور پر ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے وفد کی قیادت کی۔متعلقہ وفود نے انسداد منشیات کے ضوابط اور قانون کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ کاروائی کے لئے تعاون کے میدانوں کی نشاندہی کی اور اس اہم مسئلے پر قریبی ہم آہنگی کو جاری رکھنے کا عزم کیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے بھارت اور امریکہ کو منشیات سے متعلق درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے غیر قانونی پیداوار ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، اسمگلنگ اور دواسازی اور ناجائز دوائیوں کی تقسیم کو کم کرنے نیز ان کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے کیمیکلز میں اپنے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
شرکاء نے اپنے اپنے ممالک کے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جنگ میں اپنی کاوشوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور مصنوعی افیون کے ست اور پیشگی کیمیائی موڑ کے انسداد کے بہترین طریقوں کومشترک کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
دونوں فریقین نے جنوبی ایشیاء میں انسداد منشیات کے اقدامات کے لئے صلاحیت پیدا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی علاقائی قیادت کے کردار کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
آپریشنل انٹیلی جنس میں اضافہ کے ذریعے علاقائی سرحد پار سے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور جرائم کا مقابلہ کرنا اور انسداد منشیات کے امور پر قانون نافذ کرنے والے تعاون کو بڑھانے جیسے موضوع بھی تبادلہ خیال کا حصہ تھے۔
دونوں فریقین نے منشیات کے استعمال اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف بیداری کے میدان میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے منشیات اورپرکیوسر کیمیکلز کی تیاری ، تقسیم ، موڑ ، اور برآمد / درآمد کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کی کارروائیوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ 2021 کے موسم بہار میں سی این ڈبلیو جی اجلاس میں دونوں فریقین نے ان بات چیت کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7759