Ministry of Home Affairs
Officials of India and USA met virtually for inaugural meeting of U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group
Wide-ranging conversations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement
Two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia;
India and USA agreed to cooperate in data sharing operations, drug treatments and spreading awareness against drug abuse
02 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The officials of India and United States of America met virtually for the inaugural meeting of the U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group (CNWG) on November 24, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Sachin Jain, Deputy Director General, Narcotics Control Board, Ministry of Home Affairs, while Mr. Kemp Chester, Assistant Director, White House Office of National Drug Control Policy, Mr. Jorgan Andrews, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, U.S. State Department and Ms. Jennifer Hodge, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice jointly led the United States delegation. The respective delegations engaged in wide-ranging deliberations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement. The two sides identified areas for joint action and resolved to continue their close coordination on this important issue.
Both sides exchanged views on the broad array of narcotics-related challenges facing India and United States. They committed to strengthening their cooperation in curtailing the illegal production, manufacturing, trafficking, and distribution of pharmaceutical and illicit drugs, as well as the precursor chemicals used to manufacture them. Participants highlighted their efforts in combating drug trafficking in accordance with the rules and regulation of their respective countries and proposed to share best practices for countering synthetic opioids and precursor chemical diversion. The two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia; countering regional cross-border drugs trafficking and crime through enhanced sharing of operational intelligence; and expanding law enforcement cooperation on counternarcotics issues. Both sides also agreed to cooperate and assist each other in the arena of drug treatment and awareness against drug abuse.
India and United States agreed to enhance their data sharing operations to combat the production, distribution, diversion, and export/import of drugs and precursor chemicals. Both sides agreed to continue these discussions at the CNWG meeting in the spring of 2021.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত-মাৰ্কিন মাদক দ্ৰব্যবিৰোধী কৰ্মী গোটৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠকত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মিলিত হ’ল ভাৰত আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গ
বৈঠকত মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু আইন প্ৰণয়নত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব
দুয়ো পক্ষই দক্ষিণ এছিয়াত মাদক দ্ৰব্যবিৰোধী কাম-কাজৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ আঞ্চলিক নেতৃত্বমূলক ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে
ভাৰত আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই ড্ৰাগছ আসক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তথ্য বিনিময়মূলক কাম-কাজ, ড্ৰাগ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট আৰু সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে
02 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গই ভাৰত-মাৰ্কিন মাদক দ্ৰব্যবিৰোধী কৰ্মী গোটৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠকত ২৪ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বোৰ্ডৰ উপ-সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শচীন জৈনে ভাৰতক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ লগতে হোৱাইট হাউচ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ নেচনেল ড্ৰাগ কণ্ট্ৰোল পলিচি বিভাগৰ সহকাৰী সঞ্চালক কেম্প চেষ্টাৰে আমেৰিকাক নেতৃ্ত্ব দিয়ে৷ অন্যান্য কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট বিষয়াই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বৈঠকত বৈঠকত মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু আইন প্ৰণয়নত দুয়ো দেশৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়৷ দুয়ো পক্ষই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত যুটীয়া কাম-কাজ আৰু সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে নিবিড় সম্পৰ্ক অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷
উভয় পক্ষই ভাৰত আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই সন্মুখীন হোৱা মাদক দ্ৰব্য সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত নিজৰ নিজৰ মত ব্যক্ত কৰে৷ দুয়োখন দেশে এনে ঔষধ আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ অবৈধ উৎপাদন, প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ, সৰবৰাহ আৰু বিতৰণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে৷ দুয়ো পক্ষই দক্ষিণ এছিয়াত মাদক দ্ৰব্যবিৰোধী কাম-কাজৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ আঞ্চলিক নেতৃত্বমূলক ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে৷
ভাৰত আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই ড্ৰাগছ আসক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তথ্য বিনিময়মূলক কাম-কাজ, ড্ৰাগ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট আৰু সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়ো পক্ষই ভাৰত-মাৰ্কিন মাদক দ্ৰব্যবিৰোধী কৰ্মী গোটৰ পৰৱৰ্তী বৈঠক ২০২১ৰ বসন্তকালত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একমতত উপনীত হয়৷