Ministry of Home Affairs
Officials of India and USA met virtually for inaugural meeting of U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group
Wide-ranging conversations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement
Two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia;
India and USA agreed to cooperate in data sharing operations, drug treatments and spreading awareness against drug abuse
02 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The officials of India and United States of America met virtually for the inaugural meeting of the U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group (CNWG) on November 24, 2020. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Sachin Jain, Deputy Director General, Narcotics Control Board, Ministry of Home Affairs, while Mr. Kemp Chester, Assistant Director, White House Office of National Drug Control Policy, Mr. Jorgan Andrews, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, U.S. State Department and Ms. Jennifer Hodge, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice jointly led the United States delegation. The respective delegations engaged in wide-ranging deliberations focused on increasing collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement. The two sides identified areas for joint action and resolved to continue their close coordination on this important issue.
Both sides exchanged views on the broad array of narcotics-related challenges facing India and United States. They committed to strengthening their cooperation in curtailing the illegal production, manufacturing, trafficking, and distribution of pharmaceutical and illicit drugs, as well as the precursor chemicals used to manufacture them. Participants highlighted their efforts in combating drug trafficking in accordance with the rules and regulation of their respective countries and proposed to share best practices for countering synthetic opioids and precursor chemical diversion. The two sides also discussed initiatives to strengthen India’s regional leadership role in building capacity for counternarcotics initiatives in South Asia; countering regional cross-border drugs trafficking and crime through enhanced sharing of operational intelligence; and expanding law enforcement cooperation on counternarcotics issues. Both sides also agreed to cooperate and assist each other in the arena of drug treatment and awareness against drug abuse.
India and United States agreed to enhance their data sharing operations to combat the production, distribution, diversion, and export/import of drugs and precursor chemicals. Both sides agreed to continue these discussions at the CNWG meeting in the spring of 2021.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका के अधिकारियों ने अमेरिका-भारत मादक पदार्थ रोधी कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक का वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया शुभारम्भ
मादक पदार्थ रोधी विनियमन और कानून पालन में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित व्यापक विचार विमर्श हुआ
दोनों ही पक्षों ने दक्षिण एशिया में मादक पदार्थ रोधी पहलों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के लिए क्षेत्रीय नेतृत्व के तौर पर भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत बनाने की पहलों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया
भारत और अमेरिका डाटा साझेदारी परिचालन, दवा उपचार और नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के प्रति जागरूकता के प्रसार में सहयोग पर सहमति दी
02 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के अधिकारियों ने 24 नवंबर, 2020 को भारत-अमेरिका मादक पदार्थ रोधी कार्यकारी समूह (सीएनडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारम्भ किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुआई स्वापक नियंत्रण बोर्ड, गृह मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक श्री सचिन जैन ने की, वहीं व्हाइट हाउस ऑफिस ऑफ नेशनल ड्रग कंट्रोल पॉलिसी में सहायक निदेशक श्री केम्प चेस्टर, अमेरिका के गृह विभाग में इंटरनेशनल नरकोटिक्स एंड लॉ एन्फोर्समेंट अफेयर्स में उप सहायक सचिव श्री जॉर्गन एंड्रूज और अमेरिका के न्याय विभाग में उप सहायक अटॉर्नी जनरल सुश्री जेनिफर हॉज ने संयुक्त रूप से अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुआई की। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने मादक पदार्थ रोधी विनियमन और कानून लागू करने में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए व्यापक विचार विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त रूप से काम करने के लिए क्षेत्रों की पहचान की और इस अहम मुद्दे पर परस्पर समन्वय जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया।
दोनों ही पक्षों ने भारत और अमेरिका के सामने मौजूद मादक पदार्थों से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। वे अवैध दवाओं और नशीले पदार्थों के साथ ही उनके विनिर्माण में काम आने वाले रसायनों के उत्पादन, विनिर्माण, तस्करी और वितरण पर रोक लगाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। भागीदारों ने अपने संबंधित देशों के नियम और कानूनों के क्रम में नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी को रोकने के अपने प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया और सिंथेटिक नशीले पदार्थों व संबंधित रसायनों पर रोक लगाने के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीके साझा करने का प्रस्ताव किया। दोनों पक्षों ने दक्षिण एशिया में मादक पदार्थ रोधी के रूप में क्षमता विकास भारत की क्षेत्रीय नेतृत्व के रूप में भूमिका को मजबूत बनाने से जुड़ी पहलों; क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर परिचालन संबंधी सूचनाओं की साझेदारी बढ़ाकर नशीले पदार्थों की सीमापार तस्करी और अपराधों को रोकने; और मादक पदार्थों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर कानून के पालन में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी विचार विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने दवा उपचार के क्षेत्र और नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ जागरूकता में एक-दूसरे को सहयोग करने पर भी सहमति जाहिर की।
भारत और अमेरिका ने नशीले पदार्थों और उनसे जुड़े रसायनों के उत्पादन, वितरण, परिवर्तन और आयात/ निर्यात के खिलाफ अपने डाटा साझेदारी परिचालन को बढ़ाने पर सहमति जाहिर की। दोनों ही पक्षों ने 2021 की वसंत ऋतु में सीएनडब्ल्यूजी बैठक में इन विचार-विमर्श को जारी रखने पर सहमति दी है।