அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையைத் தீர்க்க கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மிகவும் அவசியம்: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
02 DEC 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
வருங்காலத்தில் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையைத் தீர்ப்பதற்குக் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றமான சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்புக்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நிறுவனத்தின் அனைத்து வளாகங்களிலும் இதனைப் பொருத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நாக்பூரில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தேசிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கழகம் மற்றும் புனேயில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தேசிய வேதியியல் ஆய்வகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து வடிவமைத்து புனேயில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான திட்டத்தை காணொலி வாயிலாக அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசினார்.
இந்தப் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வடிவமைத்த சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் விஞ்ஞானிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இயற்கை முறையில் கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிக்கப்படுவதால் இந்த நீர், பருகுவதற்கு உட்பட பல்வேறு செயல்களுக்குப் பயன்படுத்த உகந்ததாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பல்வேறு துறைகள், கழிவுநீரை சுத்திகரித்து உபயோகமான செயல்களுக்கு அதனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருவதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677727

Ministry of Science & Technology
Treatment of sewage water is essential to meet the challenge of water scarcity in coming years: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon scientists to scale up their sewage treatment technology for use across the country
Inaugurates CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur and CSIR-NCL developed eco-friendly and efficient Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at CSIR-NCL at Pune
Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment is a self sustainable technology for wastewater treatment that works on the principle of natural wetland
02 DEC 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan today said that treatment of sewage water is essential to meet the challenge of water scarcity in coming years. He called upon Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) scientists to scale up their sewage treatment technology and install it in all their campuses across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was addressing CSIR scientists via virtual medium after inaugurating the eco-friendly and efficient Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (NCL)-Pune, developed by CSIR- National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur and CSIR-NCL.
The Minister appreciated the Sewage treatment using Phytorid Technology by the CSIR scientists and said that it was a natural treatment method by which treated water could be utilised for various purposes including for drinking. He underlined that today’s event be taken as a pledge to take this technology forward for broader use. He also outlined several other such projects by the Department of Biotechnology, Department of Science& Technology and other departments under the Science & Technology Ministry where waste water is being treated for good use.
PHYTORID is a subsurface mixed flow constructed wetland system developed and internationally patented by CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur with successful demonstration in the field for more than 10 years of continuous operation as a stand-alone sewage treatment system.
Phytorid is a self sustainable technology for wastewater treatment that works on the principle of natural wetland. It uses certain specific plants which can absorb nutrients directly from wastewater but do not require soil. These plants act as nutrient sinker and remover.
Using Phytorid Technology for the treatment of sewage, it is possible to recover and reuse the treated water for gardening purposes.
CSIR-NCL is the first CSIR laboratory to use NEERI Phytorid water treatment technology. Compared to the conventional processes, this natural system based Phytorid Technology for sewage treatment is zero energy and zero operation & maintenance (O&M).
Dr.ShekharC. Mande, DG, CSIR &Secretary, DSIR was present on the occasion, while Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director CSIR- Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) and additional charge, Director CSIR-NCL; Prof. Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Ex-Director, CSIR – NCL; Dr.Rakesh Kumar, Director, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur; Shri K. D. Deshpande, CSIR- NCL and scientists from various CSIR laboratories joined the function online.