وزارت دفاع
دلّی میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کووڈ اسپتال میں آئی سی یو کی گنجائش میں اضافہ
29 NOV 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 30 نومبر / دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ، ڈی آر ڈی او نے دلّی این سی آر میں مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے پیشِ نظر مرکزی حکومت کی صلاح پر دلّی کے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کووڈ اسپتال میں آئی سی یو بستروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 500 کر دی ہے ۔ سبھی بستروں کے لئے آکسیجن فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے سکریٹری جنرل ( ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس ) لیفٹننٹ جنرل انوپ بنرجی ایس ایم ، پی ایچ ایس ، موجودہ اضافے کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنے کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں اور دلّی حکومت کے پورٹل پر تمام معلومات فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کووڈ اسپتال ، ڈی آر ڈی او کا 1000 بستروں والا اسپتال ہے ، جسے دلّی اور دوسری ریاستوں کے آنے والے مریضوں کے لئے کووڈ – 19 کے علاج کے لئے 5 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ آئی سی یو بستروں میں اضافے کی خاطر آئی سی یو مانیٹر ، ایچ ایف این سی مشینوں اور آکسیجن کی موجودہ پائپ لائن میں توسیع کرنے کی ضرورت تھی ۔ مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے پیش نظر اے ایف ایم ایس نے طبی سہولیات میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ آئی ٹی بی پی ، سی اے پی ایف اور دیگر فورسیز کے ڈاکٹر اور نرسنگ کا عملہ یہاں پہنچ گیا ہے اور دن رات کام کر رہا ہے ۔
اسپتال میں اب تک 3271 مریض داخل کئے گئے ، جن میں 2796 مریض شفا یاب ہو چکے ہیں اور انہیں چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے ۔ سرِدست اسپتال میں 434 مریضوں کا علاج کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان میں 356 عام شہری ہیں ، جب کہ 78 کا تعلق فوج سے ہے ۔
اسپتال میں پوری دلّی کے اور آس پاس کی ریاستوں ، جیسے ہریانہ ، راجستھان ، اتر پردیش ، پنجاب اور مدھیہ پردیش کے مریضوں کو داخل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس ) نے کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ڈاکٹر ، نرسنگ عملہ ، نیم طبی عملہ اور جدید ترین طبی ساز و سامان فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اسپتال کے معمولات کے کاموں ، جیسے صفائی ستھرائی ، لانڈری ، کھانا، مشروبات وغیرہ کا بندوبست مرکزی ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈی سی ڈبلیو اینڈ ای اور سی سی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے تعمیراتِ عامہ کے محکمے کے چیف انجینئر اجے سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق آئی سی یو سہولیات کے ساتھ دلّی کا سب سے بڑا اسپتال ہے اور اس طرح کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ ضرورت پڑنے پر آئی سی یو کے مزید بستر فراہم کئے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اس اسپتال کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن ، تیاری اور چالو کرنے کی ذمہ داری نبھائی ہے ، جب کہ اس اسپتال کو 12 دن کے ریکارڈ وقت میں وزارتِ داخلہ اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں ٹاٹا سنز اور دیگر صنعتوں نے بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس اسپتال میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے تیار کردہ کووڈ – 19 کے سامان جیسے پی پی ای کٹ ، این 95 ماسک ، سینیٹائزر ٹرالیاں وغیرہ بھی استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
اس اسپتال میں مریضوں کا مفت علاج کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں ادویات ، کھانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اسپتال میں ، جن مریضوں کا علاج کیا جا رہا ہے ، انہوں نے یہاں کی سہولیات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے صفائی ستھرائی کی ستائش کی ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
Enhancement in ICU Capacity at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital Delhi
29 NOV 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has increased the number of ICU beds to 500 in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital at Delhi Cantonment on the advice of Union Government in view of the rising number of cases in Delhi NCR. All the beds are provided with oxygen support. Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), Lt Gen Anup Banerji, SM, PHS, has been continuously monitoring the updating of the facility to meet the current upsurge and the information has been updated on Delhi Government portal.
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital is DRDO’s 1000 bed facility, which was made operational on 5th July 2020 with a mandate to treat COVID-19 positive patients from Delhi and other states. The increase in the number of ICU beds required additional equipment like ICU monitors, HFNC machines, and up-gradation of existing oxygen pipeline. To deal with the unprecedented surge in number of cases, AFMS has increased the medics. Doctors and nursing staff from ITBP, CAPF and other services have joined and are working round the clock.
There have been 3271 admissions in the hospital so far out of which 2796 patients have been cured/ discharged. There are 434 patients undergoing treatment in the hospital presently, out of which 356 are civilians and 78 are service personnel.
The hospital has been admitting patients from all over Delhi and adjoining states like Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh. The Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) has provided Doctors, Nursing officers, paramedics and associated manpower for state of the art medical treatment to Covid-19 patient care. The support services and the technical services for the routine hospital activities like Housekeeping Services, Laundry, CSSD, Food and Beverages, and Fire Services are maintained by DCW&E and CCR&D Central, DRDO. Sh Ajai Singh, Chief Engineer of DRDO Works Department (Civil Works & Estate) stated that this is the biggest facility in Delhi in terms of ICUs for COVID-19 patients and infrastructure has been made such that more ICU beds can be made available on requirement.
DRDO undertook the design, development and operationalisation of the facility on war footing and built it in a record time of 12 days jointly with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Armed Forces, Tata Sons and other industries. The existing facilities at the hospital include oxygen supply to each bed, x-ray, electrocardiogram (ECG), haematological test facilities, ventilators, COVID Test Lab, Wheel Chairs, Stretchers and other medical equipment. DRDO developed COVID-19 technologies productionised by the Industry such as ventilators, decontamination tunnels, personal protective equipment (PPEs), N95 masks, contact-free sanitizer dispensers, sanitisation chambers and medical robots, trolleys etc., have also been utilised at the facility.
In this hospital, patients are treated free of cost including diagnostics, medicines and food. The patients being treated in the hospital have expressed satisfaction and appreciation for the care and hygienic facilities at the hospital..