कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पोस्ट-कोविड युग में अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण में भारत ने एक नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पोस्ट-कोविड युग में अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण में भारत ने एक नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई है। फिक्की और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास शिखर सम्मेलन-2020, में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने जिस तरह से इस महामारी का सामना किया, वह इस बात का प्रमाण है।
‘बिल्डिंग रेजिलिएंट इकोनॉमी’ विषय पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवाचार और कौशल पर सरकार का निरंतर ध्यान की देश के समग्र विकास में एक दीर्घकालीन भूमिका है। आम लोगों की अधिक भलाई के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को काम में लाने के महत्व पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की अतंरिक्ष यात्रा काफी देर बाद शुरू हुई। पिछले 4-5 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष तकनीक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और संवर्द्धन का हिस्सा बन गई है और इसका लाभ प्रत्येक घर तक पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष विभाग में कुछ उल्लेखनीय ऐतिहासिक सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा संभवत: स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार ग्रहों की खोज, बाह्य अंतरिक्ष यात्रा आदि के लिए भविष्य की परियोजनाएं निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खुली होंगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में मोदी सरकार के ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ रोडमैप का एक हिस्सा है, जो अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की पहल की परिकल्पना करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि निजी कंपनियों को उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण और अंतरिक्ष आधारित गतिविधियों के लिए एकसमान अवसर दिया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्द्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-स्पेस) के निर्माण के साथ एक तंत्र होगा और निजी क्षेत्र को उनकी क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए इसरो की सुविधाओं और अन्य प्रासंगिक संपत्तियों का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
पोस्ट-कोविड युग के बाद उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत द्वारा आर्थिक और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में एक लंबी छलांग मारने पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब कोरोना की वजह से विश्व के मुख्य पर्यटन स्थल अभी भी प्रभावित हैं, उस समय उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र कोरोना-मुक्त होकर दुनिया के पर्यटन क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह उत्तर-पूर्व में विशाल बांस संसाधनों और इसके बहुआयामी उपयोग से क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से आकार देने की प्रचुर संभावना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस संबंध में मोदी सरकार द्वारा 2017 में 100 वर्ष पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में संशोधन का उल्लेख किया। इस संशोधन के परिणामस्वरूप बांस के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी के लिए घर में उगाए जाने वाले बांस को इस कानून से छूट दी गई।
टेक महिंद्रा के प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) सीपी गुरनानी और एयरटेल के सीईओ गोपाल विट्टल ने भी इस सत्र को संबोधित किया और भारत को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष संचार में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए सहयोग के लिए माननीय मंत्री के विचारों का समर्थन किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ‘साइंस मीट्स इंडस्ट्री’ पर फिक्की प्रकाशन का भी शुभारंभ किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India to play a lead role in rebuilding economy in Post-COVID era: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India will play a lead role in rebuilding economy in the post COVID era. Addressing the Global R&D Summit-2020, organized by FICCI and Department of Science & Technology, he said that the way Scientific Community in India rose to the challenge of the pandemic is a testimony to this.
Speaking on the topic of ‘Building Resilient Economy”, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Government’s continuous focus on Innovation and Skilling will go a long way in the holistic development of the country. Dwelling on the importance of harnessing of Space Technology for greater common good, the Minister said that though India was a late starter in the space journey, in the last 4-5 years, space technology has become part of infrastructure building and promotion and its benefits have reached every household.
Referring to some of the path-breaking historic reforms in the Department of Space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, possibly for the first time in the history of Independent India, future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel etc. will be open for the private sector. This, he said, is also a part of the Modi government's “AtmaNirbhar” roadmap towards self-reliant India, which envisages the initiative to boost private sector participation in Space activities. He said, private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities.
The Minister said that with the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), there will be a mechanism in place and the private sector will be allowed to use ISRO’s facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities.
Expressing confidence that North East India will take a big leap in post COVID era both in the economic and tourism sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said when main tourist spots of the World still remain infested with Corona, the N-E region could emerge as tourist destination of the world by remaining Corona-free virtually. Similarly, he said that huge Bamboo resources in the NE and its multi-dimensional usage has a great potential to reshape the economy of the region. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
C.P.Gurnani, CEO and MD of Tech Mahindra and Gopal Vittal, CEO of Airtel also addressed the session and endorsed the Hon’ble Minister’s idea of collaboration between Government and the Private Sector for making India a leader in Space Technology and Space Communications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the FICCI publication on “Science Meets Industry” on the occasion.