عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بھارت کووڈ دور کے بعد معیشت کی تعمیر نو میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرے گا : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 26 نومبر / شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کووڈ دور کے بعد معیشت کی تعمیرِ نو میں ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کرے گا ۔ فکی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے منعقد عالمی آر اینڈ ڈی کانفرنس ، 2020 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح بھارت میں سائنسی برادری نے وباء کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ کیا ہے ، وہ اس کا ایک ثبوت ہے ۔
ابھرنے والی معیشت کی تعمیر کے موضوع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اختراعات اور صلاحیت سازی پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے بہت مفید ثابت ہو گی ۔ خلائی ٹیکنا لوجی کو عوامی فلاح کے لئے استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر چہ بھارت نے خلاء کے شعبے میں دیر سے شروعات کی ہے لیکن پچھلے 4 – 5 برسوں میں خلائی ٹیکنا لوجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور فروغ کا حصہ بن گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں محکمۂ خلاء میں تاریخی اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شاید آزاد بھارت کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ سیاروں کی تحقیق اور باہری خلاء کے سفر وغیرہ سے متعلق مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لئے کھولا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھی مودی حکومت کے خود کفیل بھارت کے لئے آتم نربھر کا ایک نقشۂ راہ ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارائزیشن سینٹر ( آئی این – اسپیس ) کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ایک ایسا نظام قائم کیا جائے گا ، جس میں اسرو کی تنصیبات اور دیگر اثاثوں کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی ۔
اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت کووڈ دور کے بعد معیشت اور سیاحت کے سیکٹر میں بڑی پیش رفت کرے گا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایسے میں ، جب کہ دنیا کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات کورونا سے متاثر ہوں گے ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کورونا سے پاک رہ کر دنیا بھر کے سیاحوں کا مرکز بن کر ابھر سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح شمال مشرق میں بانس کے وسائل کثیر جہتی استعمال کے حامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں مودی حکومت نے 2017 ء میں 100 سال پرانے جنگلات سے متعلق بھارتی قانون میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے بانس کو ، اُس سے مستثنیٰ کر دیا تھا اور اس طرح بانس کے ذریعے روز گار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ٹیک مہندرا کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی ، سی پی گرنانی ، ایئر ٹیل کے سی ای او گوپال وِتّل نے بھی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور بھارت کو خلائی ٹیکنا لوجی اور خلائی مواصلات میں لیڈر بنانے کے لئے حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے درمیان اشتراک کے وزیر موصوف کے خیال کی حمایت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اِس موقع پر ‘‘ سائنس میٹس انڈسٹری ’’ کے موضوع پر فکی کی ایک اشاعت کا بھی اجراء کیا ۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India to play a lead role in rebuilding economy in Post-COVID era: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India will play a lead role in rebuilding economy in the post COVID era. Addressing the Global R&D Summit-2020, organized by FICCI and Department of Science & Technology, he said that the way Scientific Community in India rose to the challenge of the pandemic is a testimony to this.
Speaking on the topic of ‘Building Resilient Economy”, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Government’s continuous focus on Innovation and Skilling will go a long way in the holistic development of the country. Dwelling on the importance of harnessing of Space Technology for greater common good, the Minister said that though India was a late starter in the space journey, in the last 4-5 years, space technology has become part of infrastructure building and promotion and its benefits have reached every household.
Referring to some of the path-breaking historic reforms in the Department of Space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, possibly for the first time in the history of Independent India, future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel etc. will be open for the private sector. This, he said, is also a part of the Modi government's “AtmaNirbhar” roadmap towards self-reliant India, which envisages the initiative to boost private sector participation in Space activities. He said, private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities.
The Minister said that with the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), there will be a mechanism in place and the private sector will be allowed to use ISRO’s facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities.
Expressing confidence that North East India will take a big leap in post COVID era both in the economic and tourism sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said when main tourist spots of the World still remain infested with Corona, the N-E region could emerge as tourist destination of the world by remaining Corona-free virtually. Similarly, he said that huge Bamboo resources in the NE and its multi-dimensional usage has a great potential to reshape the economy of the region. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
C.P.Gurnani, CEO and MD of Tech Mahindra and Gopal Vittal, CEO of Airtel also addressed the session and endorsed the Hon’ble Minister’s idea of collaboration between Government and the Private Sector for making India a leader in Space Technology and Space Communications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the FICCI publication on “Science Meets Industry” on the occasion.