कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल द इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ चाटर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया तथा नीदरलैंड के वेरनिगिंग वैन रजिस्‍टर कंट्रोलर्स (वीआरसी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
25 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ चाटर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) तथा नीदरलैंड के वेरेनिगिंग वैन रजिस्‍टर कंट्रोलर्स (वीआरसी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से लेखा प्रणाली की मजबूती और‍ विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
क्रियान्‍वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्‍य :
1. आईसीएआई तथा वीआरसी नीदरलैंड में तकनीकी कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार और सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
2. सदस्‍य प्रबंधन, पेशेवर नीति, तकनीकी अनुसंधान, पेशेवर शिक्षा, पेशेवर लेखा प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा और परीक्षा के साथ-साथ लेखा क्षमता के संस्‍थागत क्षमता सृजन के मामले में सहयोग करेंगे।
3. नीदरलैंड में दोनों संस्‍थान लेखा, वित्‍त, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और ऑडिट के क्षेत्र में अल्‍पावधि के पेशेवर पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश करेंगे।
4. विद्यार्थी तथा फैकल्‍टी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के रूप में संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
5. भारत नीदरलैंड और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रूप से उपलब्‍ध लेखा पेशे से संबंधित अप्रतिबंधित सूचना का जरूरत पड़ने पर आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
लाभ :
दोनों देशों के प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों के बीच सहयोग से भारत के चाटर्ड अकाउंटेंटों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसर सृजन में मदद मिलेगी और भारत में वहां से भेजी गई अधिक रकम आएगी।
प्रभाव :
आईसीएआई के यूरोपीय क्षेत्र में 1,500 से अधिक और नीदरलैंड में लगभग 80 सदस्‍य हैं। वीआरसी को सहायता देने के लिए हुए समझौता ज्ञापन से क्षेत्र के एसीएआई सदस्‍यों को लाभ मिलेगा और नीदरलैंड में आईसीएआई सदस्‍यों को पेशेवर अवसर की अधिक संभावनाएं प्राप्‍त होंगी।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
द इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ चाटर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया भारत में चाटर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स पेशे के नियमन के लिए चाटर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स अधिनियम 1949 के अंतर्गत वैधानिक संस्‍था है। वेरेनिगिंग वैन रजिस्‍टर कंट्रोलर्स (वीआरसी) की स्‍थापना 1988 में हुई थी और यह स्‍वैच्छिक पेशेवर संगठन है। इसके सदस्‍य लेखा प्रबंधन, वित्‍तीय लेखा, एकीकृत रिपोर्टिंग, रणनीतिक नियंत्रण, जोखिम प्रबंधन तथा कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस में अपनी सेवाएं देते हैं।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India(ICAI) and theVereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands
25 NOV 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Vereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands.
The MoU would help instrengthening and development of the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge Base between the Netherlands and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
1. ICAI and VRC will work together to hold and conduct Technical Events, Seminars,Conferences in the Netherlands;
2. To establish possible co-operation in respect of Member Management, ProfessionalEthics, Technical Research, Continuing Professional Education; ProfessionalAccountancy Training, Education and Examinations, as well as theInstitutionalCapacity Building of the Accountancy profession;
3. To offer short term professional courses in the domain of Accounting, Finance,Information Technology and Audit in the Netherlands;
4. To discuss potential emerging developments in form of Students and FacultyExchange programmes;
5. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession inIndia and the Netherlands and internationally when required.
Benefits:
The engagement between the premier Institutes of both the countries would help to generate greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 1500 members in the European region and around 80 members in the Netherlands. The contemplated MoU, for providing assistance to VRC, the Netherlands, shall benefit the ICAl members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI members to get professional opportunitiesin the Netherlands.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Vereniging van Registercontrollers (VRC), established in 1988, is a voluntary professional organization and members offer services in management accounting, financial accounting, integrated reporting, strategic control and risk management, and corporate governance.