Ministry of Law and Justice
iOS version of the Nyaya Bandhu App and its onboarding on UMANG platform to be launched on Constitution Day
Onboarding of Nyaya Bandhu App on UMANG to enable over 2 Crore users to easily access mobile based legal service pro bono
Webinar on Constitution Day to be organised by Justice Department to deliberate on prevalent pro bono practices and its scope in India
25 NOV 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Committed to fulfil its mandate of Free legal aid and Access to Justice as enunciated under Article 39A of the Constitution of India, Secretary (Department of Justice) would be launching the iOS version of the Nyaya Bandhu Application and its onboarding on UMANG platform (MeiTY), on Samvidhan Divas 26th Nov, 2020. The UMANG platform would also enable to make pan India easy accessibility of this mobile based legal service to approx 2.5 Cr registered users.Nyaya Bandhu mobile application was launched by Union Minister for Law and Justice and IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad in February, 2019 to ensure empowerment of common man by popularizing technology to a level that it becomes a instrument of change.
In securing the Justice as mentioned in the Preamble, Department of Justice has been giving primacy to infuse and deploy technological solutions to realize and make justice accessible to all in India. Especially to address the challenge of lack of effective legal representation and assistance to the needy and disadvantaged population by the advocates, Department of Justice envisages the need to create a database of such advocates, who have agreed to volunteer their time and services as Pro Bono Advocates.
Launched in 2017, Department of Justice has come up with India’s first endeavour to institutionalize a framework for pro bono dispensation in the legal arena. In its maiden attempt, to firstly connect the registered litigants/applicants with the registered Pro Bono Advocates, Department of Justice is leveraging technology to remove any geographical barrier in availing access to justice.In this regard, Department of Justice has partnered with CSC e- Governance Services and developed Nyaya Bandhu Mobile Application on Android platform.
To deliberate on highlighting the prevalent pro bono practices and its scope in India, an experience sharing session has also been envisaged where in speakers from multifaceted background have been invited. This includes representatives from National Legal Service Authority, Law firms and Civil Society Organizations.Other key participants of the event would include representatives from Legal Service Authorities (State &District), CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, UMANG, Bar Council(National/ State), Law Schools, Law Firms, and CSOs etc.
The webcast of the event will be available on https://webcast.gov.in/molj/doj/at 12 pm on 26th November,2020.
Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is celebrated every year on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India and to acknowledge the unprecedented efforts of the Founding Fathers in the making of the Indian Constitution, amid historic challenges and events. In taking forward this novel ideas, principles and values enunciated in this Fundamental Law of the Land, in 2019, Department of Justice was nominated as the Nodal Coordinating department and the forerunner for the execution of pan Indian awareness programme on Citizens’ Duties including Fundamental Duties as enshrined under the Indian Constitution. Even amidst the effect of Lockdown due to Pandemic, Department of Justice has been able to spread the key message on Fundamental Duties, leveraging different technological tools.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యాయా బంధు యాప్ ఐఓఎస్ వెర్షన్, ఉమంగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌తో దాని అనుసంధానం రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవం రోజున ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు
2 కోట్లకు పైగా వినియోగదారులు మొబైల్-ఆధారిత న్యాయ సేవలను ప్రో బోనోకు సులభంగా యాక్సెస్ చేయడానికి ఉమంగ్ లో న్యాయా బంధు యాప్ ఆన్‌బోర్డింగ్
భారతదేశంలో ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న ప్రో బోనొ పద్ధతులు మరియు దాని అవకాశాలపై వివరాలను అందించేందుకు న్యాయ విభాగం రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా వెబినార్ నిర్వహిస్తుంది
25 NOV 2020 1:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 39 ఎ కింద వివరించిన ఉచిత న్యాయ సహాయం మరియు న్యాయం కోసం తన ఆదేశాన్ని నెరవేర్చడానికి కట్టుబడి, కార్యదర్శి (న్యాయ శాఖ) న్యాయా బంధు అప్లికేషన్ ఐఓఎస్ వెర్షన్‌ను, ఉమంగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్ (మీటీ) లో దాని ఆన్‌బోర్డింగ్‌ను సంవిధన్ దివాస్ 26 నవంబర్ 2020 న ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఉమంగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం పాన్ ఇండియాను ఈ మొబైల్ ఆధారిత న్యాయ సేవను సుమారు 2.5 కోట్ల రిజిస్టర్డ్ వినియోగదారులకు సులభంగా అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఒక స్థాయికి ప్రాచుర్యం పొందడం ద్వారా సామాన్యుల సాధికారతను నిర్ధారించడానికి కేంద్ర న్యాయ, ఐటి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ 2019 ఫిబ్రవరిలో న్యాయ బంధు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు.
రాజ్యాంగం పీఠికలో పేర్కొన్నట్లుగా న్యాయాన్ని భద్రపరచడంలో, భారతదేశంలో అందరికీ న్యాయం సాధ్యమయ్యేలా చేయడానికి మరియు సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాలను అమలు చేయడానికి మరియు అమలు చేయడానికి న్యాయ శాఖ ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తోంది. న్యాయవాదులచే అవసరమైన మరియు వెనుకబడిన జనాభాకు సమర్థవంతమైన చట్టపరమైన ప్రాతినిధ్యం మరియు సహాయం లేకపోవడం సవాలును పరిష్కరించడానికి, న్యాయవాదులు తమ సమయం మరియు సేవలను ప్రో బోనో న్యాయవాదులుగా స్వచ్ఛందంగా ఇవ్వడానికి అంగీకరించిన అటువంటి న్యాయవాదుల డేటాబేస్ ను రూపొందించవలసిన అవసరాన్నిగుర్తించారు. .
2017 లో ఆవిష్కరించబడి, న్యాయ శాఖ చట్టబద్దమైన పరిథిలో ప్రో బోనో పంపిణీ కోసం ఒక విధాన చట్రాన్ని వ్యవస్థీకరించడానికి భారతదేశం మొదటి ప్రయత్నంతో ముందుకు వచ్చింది. రిజిస్టర్డ్ లిటిగెంట్స్ / దరఖాస్తుదారులను మొదట రిజిస్టర్డ్ ప్రో బోనో అడ్వకేట్లతో అనుసంధానించడానికి తన తొలి ప్రయత్నంలో, న్యాయ శాఖ న్యాయం అందివ్వడంలో భౌగోళిక అవరోధాలను తొలగించడానికి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంచుతోంది. ఈ విషయంలో, న్యాయ శాఖ సిఎస్సి ఇ-గవర్నెన్స్ సర్వీసెస్‌తో భాగస్వామ్యం కలిగి ఉంది మరియు ఆండ్రాయిడ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో న్యాయ బంధు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.
భారతదేశంలో ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న ప్రో బోనో పద్ధతులను మరియు దాని పరిధిని హైలైట్ చేయడంపై ఉద్దేశపూర్వకంగా, అనుభవ భాగస్వామ్య సెషన్ కూడా ప్రతిపాదించారు, ఇందులో బహుముఖ నేపథ్యం నుండి మాట్లాడేవారు ఆహ్వానించబడ్డారు. ఇందులో నేషనల్ లీగల్ సర్వీస్ అథారిటీ, న్యాయ సంస్థలు మరియు పౌర సమాజ సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు ఉన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో లీగల్ సర్వీస్ అథారిటీస్ (స్టేట్ & డిస్ట్రిక్ట్), సిఎస్సి ఇ-గవర్నెన్స్ సర్వీసెస్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, ఉమంగ్ , బార్ కౌన్సిల్ (జాతీయ / రాష్ట్రం) ), లా స్కూల్స్, లా సంస్థలకు చెందినవారు పాల్గొన్నారు.
వెబ్ కాస్ట్ చిరునామా : https://webcast.gov.in/molj/doj/
నవంబర్ 26 మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటల నుండి అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.