Ministry of Law and Justice
iOS version of the Nyaya Bandhu App and its onboarding on UMANG platform to be launched on Constitution Day
Onboarding of Nyaya Bandhu App on UMANG to enable over 2 Crore users to easily access mobile based legal service pro bono
Webinar on Constitution Day to be organised by Justice Department to deliberate on prevalent pro bono practices and its scope in India
25 NOV 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Committed to fulfil its mandate of Free legal aid and Access to Justice as enunciated under Article 39A of the Constitution of India, Secretary (Department of Justice) would be launching the iOS version of the Nyaya Bandhu Application and its onboarding on UMANG platform (MeiTY), on Samvidhan Divas 26th Nov, 2020. The UMANG platform would also enable to make pan India easy accessibility of this mobile based legal service to approx 2.5 Cr registered users.Nyaya Bandhu mobile application was launched by Union Minister for Law and Justice and IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad in February, 2019 to ensure empowerment of common man by popularizing technology to a level that it becomes a instrument of change.
In securing the Justice as mentioned in the Preamble, Department of Justice has been giving primacy to infuse and deploy technological solutions to realize and make justice accessible to all in India. Especially to address the challenge of lack of effective legal representation and assistance to the needy and disadvantaged population by the advocates, Department of Justice envisages the need to create a database of such advocates, who have agreed to volunteer their time and services as Pro Bono Advocates.
Launched in 2017, Department of Justice has come up with India’s first endeavour to institutionalize a framework for pro bono dispensation in the legal arena. In its maiden attempt, to firstly connect the registered litigants/applicants with the registered Pro Bono Advocates, Department of Justice is leveraging technology to remove any geographical barrier in availing access to justice.In this regard, Department of Justice has partnered with CSC e- Governance Services and developed Nyaya Bandhu Mobile Application on Android platform.
To deliberate on highlighting the prevalent pro bono practices and its scope in India, an experience sharing session has also been envisaged where in speakers from multifaceted background have been invited. This includes representatives from National Legal Service Authority, Law firms and Civil Society Organizations.Other key participants of the event would include representatives from Legal Service Authorities (State &District), CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, UMANG, Bar Council(National/ State), Law Schools, Law Firms, and CSOs etc.
The webcast of the event will be available on https://webcast.gov.in/molj/doj/at 12 pm on 26th November,2020.
Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is celebrated every year on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India and to acknowledge the unprecedented efforts of the Founding Fathers in the making of the Indian Constitution, amid historic challenges and events. In taking forward this novel ideas, principles and values enunciated in this Fundamental Law of the Land, in 2019, Department of Justice was nominated as the Nodal Coordinating department and the forerunner for the execution of pan Indian awareness programme on Citizens’ Duties including Fundamental Duties as enshrined under the Indian Constitution. Even amidst the effect of Lockdown due to Pandemic, Department of Justice has been able to spread the key message on Fundamental Duties, leveraging different technological tools.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
न्याय बंधू अप्लिकेशनचे आयओएस व्हर्जन आणि उमंग प्लॅटफ़ॉर्मवर त्याचा प्रारंभ होणार संविधान दिनी
उमंग वर न्याय बंधू अप्लिकेशनच्या प्रारंभामुळे 2 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक वापरकर्त्यांना मोबाईल आधारित कायदेशीर सेवेत आता मोफत प्रवेश करणे शक्य
25 NOV 2020 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय संविधानाच्या अनुच्छेद 39 ए नुसार मोफत कायदेशीर मदत आणि न्याय मिळवून देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असलेल्या न्याय विभागाच्या वतीने न्याय बंधू अप्लिकेशनचे आयओएस व्हर्जन (आवृत्ती) आणि त्याचा उमंग प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील प्रारंभ संविधान दिनी म्हणजेच 26 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी होणार आहे. उमंग प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या माध्यमातून भारतभरातील सुमारे 2.5 कोटी नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्त्यांना मोबाइल आधारित कायदेशीर सेवा सहज उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या पातळीवर लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी आणि सामान्य माणसाला सक्षम करण्यासाठी फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये केंद्रिय कायदा आणि न्याय, आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांच्या हस्ते न्याय बंधू अप्लिकेशनचा प्रारंभ झाला होता.
प्रस्तावनेमध्ये नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे भारतातील न्याय विभाग सर्वांनाच न्याय मिळवून देण्यासाठी आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या समाधानकारक वापरासाठी प्राधान्य देत आहे. विशेष करून गरजू आणि वंचितांना प्रभावी कायदेशीर प्रतिनिधित्त्व आणि मदत मिळण्यात अडचण भासत असते, अशा या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी न्याय विभाग अशा वकिलांचा डेटाबेस तयार करणार आहे, ज्यांनी आपला वेळ आणि स्वयंस्फूर्तीने सेवा करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली आहे.
सन 2017 मध्ये, न्याय विभागाने कायदेशीर क्षेत्रात भारतातील प्रो बोनो आराखड्यास संस्थात्मक रूप देण्याचा पहिला प्रयत्न केला होता. या त्यांच्या पहिल्याच प्रयत्नात प्रथम नोंदणीकृत वकील किंवा अर्जदार, याचिकाकर्ते हे नोंदणीकृत स्वयंसेवक वकिलांशी जोडले जात आहेत, या न्याय मिळविण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत असलेला कोणताही भौगोलिक अडथळा दूर करण्यासाठी न्याय विभाग तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहे. या संदर्भात, न्याय विभागाने सीएससी ई-गव्हर्नन्स सेवेसह भागीदारी केली आहे आणि अँड्रॉईड प्लॅटफॉर्मवर न्याय बंधू मोबाईल अप्लिकेशन विकसित केले आहे.
भारतातील प्रचलित प्रो बोनो पद्धती आणि त्यातील व्याप्ती यावर प्रकाश टाकण्याकरिता, अनुभवांचे एकत्रीकरण करणे या सत्राची देखील कल्पना करण्यात आली आहे ज्या ठिकाणी बहुभाषिक पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या वक्त्यांना आमंत्रित केले गेले आहे. राष्ट्रीय न्याय सेवा प्राधिकरण, कायदेविषयक संस्था आणि नागरी संस्था यांचे प्रतिनिधी आदींचा यामध्ये समावेश असू शकेल. या कार्यक्रमामध्ये सहभागी होणारे अन्य महत्त्वाचे सहभागी म्हणजे कायदेशीर सेवा प्राधिकरण (राज्य आणि जिल्हा), सीएससी ई गव्हर्नन्स सर्विसेस इंडिया लिमिटेड, उमंग, बार कौन्सिल (राष्ट्रीय / राज्य), कायदा विषयक शिक्षण संस्था, कायदा विषयक संस्था आणि सीएसओ आदींचा समावेश असेल.
या कार्यक्रमाचा वेबकास्ट 26 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी https://webcast.gov.in/molj/doj या ठिकाणी पाहता येईल.
भारतातील राज्यघटना स्वीकारल्याबद्दल आणि ऐतिहासिक आव्हाने आणि घटनांमध्ये भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या स्थापनेच्या अभूतपूर्व प्रयत्नांचे स्मरण म्हणून, कॉन्स्टिट्यूशन डे किंवा संविधान दिवस हा प्रत्येक वर्षी 26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी साजरा केला जातो. या मूलभूत कायद्यात समाविष्ट केलेल्या या अद्भुत कल्पना, तत्वे आणि मूल्ये पुढे नेण्यासाठी, भारतीय राज्यघटनेनुसार निश्चित केलेल्या मूलभूत कर्तव्यांसह नागरिकांच्या कर्तव्यांबाबत देखील भारतभर जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी अंमलबजावणीचा अग्रदूत म्हणून 2019 मध्ये न्याय विभागाला नोडल समन्वय विभाग म्हणून नामांकित करण्यात आले.
अगदी, महामारीमुळे परिणामामुळे झालेल्या टाळेबंदीच्या काळात देखील न्याय विभागाने मूलभूत कर्तव्ये, विविध तांत्रिक साधनांचा लाभ याबाबत महत्त्वपूर्ण संदेश पोहोचविला आहे.