Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Procurement from and Payment to the MSEs by CPSEs goes up phenomenally in last six months
Almost two and half time rise in Procurement & Payment between May & October, 2020 from about Rs. 2300 crore to about Rs. 5000 crore
Against monthly procurement, the ratio of monthly payments also on rise from about 76% in May to about 80 % in October
The ratio of monthly pendency of payment comes down from about 24% to about 20% during the period
24 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has released the figures of Procurement and Payment to Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), which are reflected on the Samadhan Portal, by the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). Ministry has attached a table showing monthly rise in procurement, monthly rise in payments to MSMEs and fall in the ratio of pendency of payments. Ministry has also said that the pending payments are only to the tune of one fifth against the procurement and are mostly within 45 days; thus, forming part of normal business.
The details are as below:-
• In May 2020, 25 Ministries and 79 CPSEs reported; now in the month of October 2020, 26 Ministries and 100 CPSEs have reported: this has been going up consistently;
• The total dues showing the total procurement & transactions from MSEs has gone up almost two and half times in October 2020 compared to May, 2020 from about Rs. 2300 cr. to about Rs. 5000 cr.
• The payment to MSEs have also gone up in the same proportion from about 76% in May to about 80 % in October.
• The pending dues at the end of a month, during all these months, is only around one-fifth of the total transaction which is in the normal course of business. Actually, this proportion has also been coming down in last six months from about 24% to about 20% during the period.
Ministry of MSME has further said that with the experience of last six months, it can be said that the CPSEs are very pro-active in procuring from the MSEs. They have also co-operated with the Ministry of MSME in reporting the details on new reporting format developed on the Samadhan portal after May, 2020. The rise in CPSEs’ business with MSEs in last six months also shows bigger capital expenditure by CPSEs. Also, more and more payments flowing to the MSEs from CPSEs every month shows liquidity flow at both fronts: CPSEs & MSEs.
This is an outcome of pro-active policies, timely interventions and undiluted support of Government of India and sustained campaign and efforts made by the MSME Ministry.
Here is some glimpse of the efforts made:
• Prime Minister’s call of ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’ rejuvenated the spirit of MSMEs, strengthened their confidence to re-open and supply goods and services even while the covid pandemic is on;
• Prime Minister’s call of ‘Vocal for Local’ motivated the individual and corporate users to buy from the MSEs;
• Finance Minister’s announcement under the ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’package to pay MSME dues in 45 days acted as a trigger for the Government & Corporate buyers and users of MSE goods and services;
• After the above announcement, consistent efforts have been made by the Ministry of MSME;
• Several rounds of letters have been written by Secretary, MSME to the stakeholders;
• Cabinet Secretary had supported the Ministry and written letters to the CPSEs;
• Several personal discussions and interventions have been made with the heads of CPSEs by Secretary, MSME;
• An online reporting format has been developed by the MSME Ministry where CPSEs are filing the monthly details of procurement, payments made and payments pending;
• State Governments have also been requested and persuaded by Secretary, MSME several times to see that MSE payments are made on time;
• Two rounds of personal e-letters have been written by Secretary, MSME to the Indian Corporates. On the first round, 500 letters were written and good response was received;
• In the second lot, 3,000 e-letters were written before the festive season to the Indian corporate world;
• It is heartening to note that the Corporate sector, both in the public and private domain, have responded very positively and pro-actively to help MSEs of the country;
• As reported by many corporates and as per market feedback, most of the corporates have paid the MSME dues before the festivals;
• This is also reflected in highest procurement, biggest transactions and maximum payments to MSEs by the CPSEs as shown in the table attached.
Ministry of MSME takes this opportunity to thank the Ministries, CPSEs and the India Inc. for co-operating with the Government in helping the MSME sector in this challenging time.
*Link of letters with positive response by Corporates to MSME Ministry’s call to clear MSME dues.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা ছমাহত চিপিএছইৰদ্বাৰা এমএছইৰপৰা ক্ৰয় আৰু পৰিশোধ লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
২০২০ৰ মে’ ও অক্টোবৰৰ মাজত ক্ৰয় ও পৰিশোধ প্ৰায় ২৩০০ কোটি টকাৰপৰা প্ৰায় ৫০০০ কোটি টকালৈ প্ৰায় আঢ়ৈ গুণ বৃদ্ধি
মাহিলী ক্ৰয়ৰ বিপৰীতে, মাহিলী পৰিশোধৰ অনুপাতো মে’ত প্ৰায় ৭৬% ৰপৰা অক্টোবৰত প্ৰায় ৮০% লৈ বৃদ্ধি
এই সময়ছোৱাত পৰিশোধৰ মাহেকীয়া অনিশ্চিতি প্ৰায় ২৪% ৰপৰা প্ৰায় ২০% লৈ হ্ৰাস
24 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু ও মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয় (MSME) এ ক্ষুদ্ৰ ও লঘু উদ্যোগ (MSEs)ৰপৰা কৰা ক্ৰয় আৰু পৰিশোধত তালিকা মুকলি কৰিছে, যি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (CPSEs)ৰদ্বাৰা সমাধান পৰ্টেলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তালিকাখনত ক্ৰয়ৰ মাহেকীয়া বৃদ্ধি, এমএছএমইসমূহলৈ পৰিশোধৰ মাহেকীয়া বৃদ্ধি আৰু পৰিশোধৰ অনিশ্চিতিৰ অনুপাত হ্ৰাস প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৈছে যে অনিশ্চিত পৰিশোধৰ পৰিমাণ মাত্ৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ এক পঞ্চমাংশ আৰু প্ৰায়েই ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে; যাৰ সহায়ত সাধাৰণ বাণিজ্য বৰ্তাই ৰখা হৈছে।
তলত সৱিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰা হ’লঃ-
• ২০২০ৰ মে’ত, ২৫ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৭৯ চিপিএছই লগ লাগিছে; এতিয়া ২০২০ৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত, ২৬ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ১০০ চিপিএছই লগ লাগিছেঃ এয়া ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে আগবাঢ়ি আছে;
• ২০২০ৰ মে’ৰ তুলনাত ২০২০ৰ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰায় ২৩০০ কোটি টকাৰপৰা প্ৰায় ৫০০০ কোটি টকালৈ এমএছইৰপৰা মুঠ ক্ৰয় ও লেন-দেন সূচিত কৰা মুঠ ডিউজ প্ৰায় আঢ়ৈ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
• একে অনুপাততে মে’ত প্ৰায় ৭৬% ৰপৰা অক্টোবৰত প্ৰায় ৮০% লৈ এমএছইক পৰিশোধো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
• এটা মাহৰ অন্তত অনিশ্চিত ডিউজ, আটাই তিনিটা মাহতে, হৈছে মাত্ৰ মুঠ লেন-দেনৰ প্ৰায় এক-পঞ্চমাংশ যি বাণিজ্যত সততে নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ নকৰে। দৰাচলতে, এই অনুপাত যোৱা ছয় মাহত প্ৰায় ২৪% ৰপৰা প্ৰায় ২০% লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে।
এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে তদুপৰি কয় যে যোৱা ছয় মাহত লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাৰ সৈতে, এটা কথা ক’ব পাৰি যে এমএছইৰপৰা ক্ৰয় কৰাত চিপিএছইয়ে অতিশয় সক্ৰিয়তা অৱলম্বন কৰিছে। যি এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা কৰিছে। ২০২০ৰ মে’ৰ পাছত সমাধান পৰ্টেলত নতুন ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং ফৰ্মেটত সৱিশেষ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিত সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। যোৱা ছটা মাহত এমএছইৰ সৈতে চিপিএছইৰ ব্যৱসায়েও চিপিএছইৰদ্বাৰা বৃহত্তৰ কেপিটেল এক্সপেনডেশ্যাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, প্ৰতি মাহতে চিপিএছইৰপৰা এমএছইলৈ অধিকৰো অধিক পৰিশোধৰ প্ৰৱাহে উভয় ফন্ট যথাঃ চিপিএছই ও এমএছইত লিকুইডিটি প্ৰৱাহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
ই হৈছে অধিক-সক্ৰিয় পলিচী, সময়োচিত হস্তক্ষেপ আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অপৰিৱৰ্তিত সমৰ্থন আৰু এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা বহনীয় প্ৰচাৰ আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি।
তলত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ কিয়দাংশ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ আহ্বানে এমএছএমইৰ উদ্দীপনা জাগ্ৰত কৰি তোলে, যিয়ে পুনৰ-মুকলিৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁলোকৰ বিশ্বাস শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলে আৰু ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ মাজতে দ্ৰব্য আৰু সেৱাৰ যোগান ধৰিবলৈ সাহস যোগায়;
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ আহ্বানে ব্যক্তি আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট ইউজাৰসকলক এমএছইৰপৰা ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰতি অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি তোলে;
• ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ পেকেজৰ অধীনত এমএছএমইক ৪৫ দিনৰ ডিউজ প্ৰদানৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঘোষণাই চৰকাৰী ও কৰ্প’ৰেট ক্ৰেতা আৰু এমএছই দ্ৰব্য আৰু সেৱাৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত আশাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰে;
• উল্লেখিত ঘোষণাৰ পাছত, এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰদ্বাৰা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা হৈছে;
• অংশীদাৰসকললৈ এমএছএমইৰ সচিবৰদ্বাৰা কেইবাখনিও পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে;
• মন্ত্ৰালয়টোক কেবিনেট সচিবে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু চিপিএছইলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে;
• এমএছএমইৰ সচিবৰদ্বাৰা চিপিএছইৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে কেইবালানিও ব্যক্তিগত আলোচনা আৰু মধ্যবৰ্ত্তিতা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে;
• এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা এটা অনলাইন ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং ফৰ্মেট যুগুত কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে য’ত চিপিএছইয়ে ক্ৰয়, পৰিশোধ আৰু অনিশ্চিত পৰিশোধৰ মাহেকীয়া সৱিশেষ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰে;
• এমএছইক সময়মতে পৰিশোধ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য় চৰকাৰসমূহক এমএছএমইৰ সচিবে কেইবাবাৰো অনুৰোধ কৰিছে;
• ভাৰতীয় কৰ্প’ৰেটসকললৈ এমএছএমইৰ সচিবৰদ্বাৰা দুলানি ব্যক্তিগত ই-লেটাৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথম লানিত, ৫০০ খন পত্ৰ লিখা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি আছিল আশাপ্ৰদ;
• দ্বিতায় লানিত, ভাৰতীয় কৰ্প’ৰেটসকললৈ উৎসৱৰৰ বতৰৰ পূৰ্বে ৩,০০০ ই-লেটাৰ লিখা যায়;
• এইখিনিতে এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত উভয় ডমেইনত কৰ্পৰেট খণ্ডই অধিক ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু দেশখনৰ এমএছইসমূহক অধিক-সক্ৰিয়তাৰে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে;
• বহু কৰ্প’ৰেটে জনোৱা অনুসৰি আৰু মাৰ্কেট ফীডবেক অনুসৰি, উৎসৱৰ পূৰ্বেই বহু কৰ্প’ৰেটে এমএছএমই ডিউজ আগবঢ়াইছে;
• তদুপৰি ই চিপিএছইৰদ্বাৰা এমএছইলৈ সৰ্বাধিক ক্ৰয়, সৰ্ববৃহৎ লেন-দেন আৰু সৰ্বাধিক পৰিশোধক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে, যাক সংলগ্ন তালিকাত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই সুযোগসমূহৰ বাবে আন-আন মন্ত্ৰালয়, চিপিএছইক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে। যিয়ে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত এমএছএমই খণ্ডক সহায় কৰাত চৰকাৰখনৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা কৰিছে।
*Link of letters with positive response by Corporates to MSME Ministry’s call to clear MSME dues.