Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Procurement from and Payment to the MSEs by CPSEs goes up phenomenally in last six months
Almost two and half time rise in Procurement & Payment between May & October, 2020 from about Rs. 2300 crore to about Rs. 5000 crore
Against monthly procurement, the ratio of monthly payments also on rise from about 76% in May to about 80 % in October
The ratio of monthly pendency of payment comes down from about 24% to about 20% during the period
24 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has released the figures of Procurement and Payment to Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), which are reflected on the Samadhan Portal, by the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). Ministry has attached a table showing monthly rise in procurement, monthly rise in payments to MSMEs and fall in the ratio of pendency of payments. Ministry has also said that the pending payments are only to the tune of one fifth against the procurement and are mostly within 45 days; thus, forming part of normal business.
The details are as below:-
• In May 2020, 25 Ministries and 79 CPSEs reported; now in the month of October 2020, 26 Ministries and 100 CPSEs have reported: this has been going up consistently;
• The total dues showing the total procurement & transactions from MSEs has gone up almost two and half times in October 2020 compared to May, 2020 from about Rs. 2300 cr. to about Rs. 5000 cr.
• The payment to MSEs have also gone up in the same proportion from about 76% in May to about 80 % in October.
• The pending dues at the end of a month, during all these months, is only around one-fifth of the total transaction which is in the normal course of business. Actually, this proportion has also been coming down in last six months from about 24% to about 20% during the period.
Ministry of MSME has further said that with the experience of last six months, it can be said that the CPSEs are very pro-active in procuring from the MSEs. They have also co-operated with the Ministry of MSME in reporting the details on new reporting format developed on the Samadhan portal after May, 2020. The rise in CPSEs’ business with MSEs in last six months also shows bigger capital expenditure by CPSEs. Also, more and more payments flowing to the MSEs from CPSEs every month shows liquidity flow at both fronts: CPSEs & MSEs.
This is an outcome of pro-active policies, timely interventions and undiluted support of Government of India and sustained campaign and efforts made by the MSME Ministry.
Here is some glimpse of the efforts made:
• Prime Minister’s call of ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’ rejuvenated the spirit of MSMEs, strengthened their confidence to re-open and supply goods and services even while the covid pandemic is on;
• Prime Minister’s call of ‘Vocal for Local’ motivated the individual and corporate users to buy from the MSEs;
• Finance Minister’s announcement under the ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’package to pay MSME dues in 45 days acted as a trigger for the Government & Corporate buyers and users of MSE goods and services;
• After the above announcement, consistent efforts have been made by the Ministry of MSME;
• Several rounds of letters have been written by Secretary, MSME to the stakeholders;
• Cabinet Secretary had supported the Ministry and written letters to the CPSEs;
• Several personal discussions and interventions have been made with the heads of CPSEs by Secretary, MSME;
• An online reporting format has been developed by the MSME Ministry where CPSEs are filing the monthly details of procurement, payments made and payments pending;
• State Governments have also been requested and persuaded by Secretary, MSME several times to see that MSE payments are made on time;
• Two rounds of personal e-letters have been written by Secretary, MSME to the Indian Corporates. On the first round, 500 letters were written and good response was received;
• In the second lot, 3,000 e-letters were written before the festive season to the Indian corporate world;
• It is heartening to note that the Corporate sector, both in the public and private domain, have responded very positively and pro-actively to help MSEs of the country;
• As reported by many corporates and as per market feedback, most of the corporates have paid the MSME dues before the festivals;
• This is also reflected in highest procurement, biggest transactions and maximum payments to MSEs by the CPSEs as shown in the table attached.
Ministry of MSME takes this opportunity to thank the Ministries, CPSEs and the India Inc. for co-operating with the Government in helping the MSME sector in this challenging time.
*Link of letters with positive response by Corporates to MSME Ministry’s call to clear MSME dues.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) द्वारा सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) से खरीद और भुगतान पिछले छह महीनों में अभूतपूर्व रूप से बढ़ा
मई और अक्टूबर, 2020 के बीच खरीद और भुगतान में लगभग ढाई गुना वृद्धि, करीब 2300 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 5000 करोड़ रुपये हुआ
मासिक खरीद की तुलना में मासिक भुगतान का अनुपात भी बढ़ा; यह मई में 76 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अक्‍टूबर में करीब 80 प्रतिशत हो गया
मासिक लंबित भुगतान के अनुपात में भी कमी आई, इस अवधि में यह करीब 24 प्रतिशत से गिरकर 20 प्रतिशत हो गया
24 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) द्वारा सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) को अधिप्राप्ति और भुगतान के आंकड़े जारी किए हैं, जिन्‍हें समाधान पोर्टल पर देखा जा सकता है। मंत्रालय ने खरीद में मासिक वृद्धि, एमएसएमई को भुगतान में मासिक वृद्धि और भुगतान के लंबित रहने के अनुपात में गिरावट को दर्शाते हुए एक तालिका संलग्न की है। मंत्रालय ने यह भी कहा है कि लंबित भुगतान केवल खरीद की तुलना में 1/5वां हिस्‍सा है और यह भुगतान ज्यादातर 45 दिनों के भीतर कर दिया जाता हैं। इस प्रकार, यह सामान्य व्यवसाय का ही हिस्सा है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए गए विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं: -
• मई 2020 में, 25 मंत्रालयों और 79 सीपीएसई ने रिपोर्ट किया; अब अक्टूबर 2020 में, 26 मंत्रालयों और 100 सीपीएसई ने रिपोर्ट किया है और यह लगातार बढ़ रहा है;
• सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) से कुल खरीद और लेन-देन को दर्शाने वाला कुल बकाया अक्टूबर, 2020 में मई, 2020 की तुलना में लगभग ढाई गुना बढ़कर 2300 करोड़ रुपये से 5000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
• सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) को भुगतान भी उसी अनुपात में बढ़ा है और वह मई में 76 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अक्‍टूबर में 80 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
• एक महीने के अंत में लंबित बकाया, इन सभी महीनों के दौरान, कुल लेन-देन का केवल पांचवां हिस्सा है जो व्यापार का सामान्य चलन है। दरअसल, यह अनुपात भी पिछले छह महीनों में कम हुआ है और यह करीब 24 प्रतिशत से घटकर करीब 20 प्रतिशत पर आ गया है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय का कहना है कि पिछले छह महीनों के अनुभव के साथ, यह कहा जा सकता है कि सीपीएसई, एमएसई से खरीद में बहुत सक्रिय हैं। उन्होंने मई, 2020 के बाद समाधान पोर्टल पर विकसित किए गए नए रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप पर विवरण की रिपोर्टिंग में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया है। पिछले छह महीनों में एमएसई के साथ सीपीएसई के कारोबार में वृद्धि भी सीपीएसई द्वारा बड़ा पूंजीगत व्यय दर्शाती है। इसके अलावा, हर महीने सीपीएसई से एमएसई में आने वाला अधिक से अधिक भुगतान दोनों मोर्चों पर तरलता के प्रवाह को दिखाता है।
यह भारत सरकार की समर्थक सक्रिय नीतियों, समय पर हस्तक्षेप व समर्थन और एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा निरंतर अभियान और प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
यहां कुछ प्रयासों की झलक दी गई है:
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान ने एमएसएमई की भावना को फिर से जीवंत किया, कोविड महामारी के बावजूद सामान की आपूर्ति और सेवाओं को फिर से शुरू कर उनका आत्मविश्वास मजबूत किया है;
• प्रधानमंत्री के वोकल फॉर लोकल के आह्वान ने लोगों और कॉर्पोरेट उपयोगकर्ताओं को एमएसएमई से खरीद करने के लिए प्रेरि‍त किया है;
• ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज’ के तहत एमएसएमई को 45 दिनों के भीतर भुगतान करने की वित्तमंत्री की घोषणा ने इन सेवाओं को खरीदने और इस्‍तेमाल करने वाले सरकारी और कॉरपोरेट लोगों को इस भुगतान के लिए प्रेरि‍त किया है।
• इस उक्‍त घोषणा के बाद, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने इस दिशा में लगातार प्रयास किए हैं;
• एमएसएमई के सचिव ने सभी हितधारकों को कई बार पत्र लिखे हैं;
• माननीय कैबिनेट सचिव ने मंत्रालय का और सीपीएसई को लिखे उनके पत्रों का समर्थन किया है;
• एमएसएमई के सचिव ने सीपीएसई के प्रमुखों के साथ बहुत बार व्यक्तिगत चर्चाएं और विचार-विमर्श किया हैं;
• एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने एक ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप विकसित किया है, जहां सीपीएसई खरीद, प्राप्‍त भुगतान और लंबित भुगतानों का मासिक विवरण प्रस्‍तुत करते हैं;
• एमएसएमई के सचिव ने कई बार राज्य सरकारों से भी यह देखने का आग्रह किया है कि एमएसई के भुगतान समय पर किए जाएं;
• एमएसएमई के सचिव ने भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट जगत को व्यक्तिगत तौर से दो दौर में ई-पत्र भी लिखे हैं। पहले दौर में 500 पत्र लिखे है और पत्रों पर बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली;
• दूसरे दौर में, त्‍योहारी सत्र से पहले 3,000 ई-पत्र भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट जगत को लिखे गये;
• यह खुशी की बात है कि सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र ने, देश के एमएसई की मदद करने के लिए बहुत सकारात्मक और सक्रिय रूप से प्रतिक्रिया दी है;
• कई कॉरपोरेट्स द्वारा और बाजार की प्रतिक्रिया के अनुसार, ज्यादातर कॉरपोरेट्स ने त्योहारों से पहले एमएसएमई के बकाया का भुगतान कर दिया है;
• यह सीपीएसई द्वारा उच्चतम खरीद, सबसे बड़े लेन-देन और एमएसई को अधिकतम भुगतान किये जाने में भी परिलक्षित होता है और यह संलग्न तालिका में दिखाया गया है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय इस अवसर पर इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की मदद करने में सरकार के साथ सहयोग के लिए मंत्रालयों, सीपीएसई और इंडिया इंक का धन्यवाद करता है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के बकाया भुगतान के लिए किए गए आह्वान पर कॉरपोरेट जगत के सकारात्मक जवाब वाले पत्रों को यहां देखें-