Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India Launches More New Socially Impactful, Immunity Boosting Products
23 NOV 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Tribes India is continuing with making its product offerings more attractive to its customers, and at the same time helping millions of tribal enterprises get larger markets. Keeping this as the objective, over the last month, Tribes India has included many new products (mainly immunity boosting products and produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range). This week, Tribes India has now added more new products to their offering.The highlight is Saheli, the eco-friendly sanitary pads made by the Vasavatribals under the Gram Sangathan Kambodiya in Gujarat. Tribes India is partnering with them to distribute these sanitary pads across the country.
The new products fall under the Forest Fresh Naturals and organics range and also some of these will make excellent gifting and decoration options as well.
All the new products introduced in the past few weeksare available inTribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED said, “Tribes India is continuing in its mission to impact and transform tribal lives and improve their livelihoods. The highlight of today’s launch is the eco-friendly, sustainable sanitary pads made by the Vasavatribalsin Gujarat that are being supplied byGram SangathanKambodiya. In order to give a boost to this impactful and relevant work, Trifed will be distributing these economical pads.”
Sourced from different parts of the country, among theproducts launched today, include beautifully crafted moorthis of Ganesha and Lakshmi and some decoration items in the Dokra style from Odisha; immunity boosting products such as Nachetna powder, Haride and Triphala tablets from Gujarat and various honey variants including creamy mushroom from Dehradun; and some natural balms (eucalyptus and sandalwood) from the tribals in Tamil Nadu. Chironjee nuts and Guava jelly have also been procured from the tribes of Jharkhand.
Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal is the mantra that TRIFED goes by as it works in benefitting the tribals and their livelihoods across the country. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which connects 5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets, showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
The TribesIndia E-marketplace is an effort to empower lakhs of tribal enterprises. With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, it offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائبس انڈیا نے سماج پر اثر ڈالنے والی ، قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے والی نئی مصنوعات کو لانچ کیا
23 NOV 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 23 نومبر / ٹرائبس انڈیا اپنے صارفین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پسندیدہ مصنوعات فراہم کرنے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی صنعتوں کو وسیع مارکیٹ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے پچھلے مہینے کے بعد ٹرائبس انڈیا نے کئی نئی مصنوعات شامل کی ہیں (خاص طور پر قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے والی مصنوعات اور فاریسٹ فریش ( جنگلات کی تازہ اشیاء ) اور نامیاتی اشیاء ) ۔ اس ہفتے ٹرائبس انڈیا نے اپنی پیشکش میں اور نئی مصنوعات شامل کی ہیں ۔ اس میں ماحول دوست سینٹری پیڈ سہیلی ، جو گجرات کے گرام سنگٹھن کمبوڈیا کے تحت وَساوا قبائلیوں کے ذریع تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ٹرائبس انڈیا ، اِن سینٹری پیڈس کو پورے ملک میں تقسیم کرنے کے لئے ، اُن کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کر رہی ہے ۔
نئی مصنوعات میں فاریسٹ فریش کی اشیاء اور نامیاتی اشیاء میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے کئی تحفے دینے اور سجاوٹ کے لئے بہترین ہیں ۔
پچھلے چند ہفتوں میں شامل کی گئیں تمام مصنوعات ٹرائبس انڈیا کے تمام آؤٹ لیٹس ، ٹرائبس انڈیا کے تمام موبائل وین کے ساتھ ساتھ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم جیسے ٹرائبس انڈیا ای – مارکیٹ پلیس (tribesindia.com ) اور ای – ٹیلر پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ٹرائیفیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پراویر کرشنا نے کہا کہ ٹرائبس انڈیا قبائلیوں کی زندگی کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے اور اُن کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ آج ، جو مصنوعات لانچ کی گئی ہیں ، ان میں ماحول دوست اور بہتر سینٹری پیڈ ہیں ، جو گجرات کے وساوا قبائل نے تیار کئے ہیں اور جنہیں گرام سنگٹھن کمبوڈیا کے ذریعے سپلائی کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موثر اور بہتر کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ٹرائیفیڈ ، اِن سستے پیڈس کی تقسیم کاری کرے گا ۔
آج ، جو مصنوعات لانچ کی گئی ہیں ، ان میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی اشیاء شامل ہیں ۔ ان میں اڈیشہ کی ڈوکرا طرز کی گنیش اور لکشمی کی خوبصورت مورتیاں اور سجاوٹی سامان ، قوت مدافعات بڑھانے والی اشیاء جیسے نچیتنا پاؤڈر اور گجرات میں بنی ہیرائیڈ اور ترفلا کی گولیاں ، دہرہ دون کے مشروم سمیت مختلف قسم کے شہد اور تمل ناڈو کے قبائلیوں کے بنائے کچھ قدرتی بام ( یو کلپٹس اور صندل سے بنے ) اور جھار کھنڈ کے قبائلیوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے امرود کی جیلی اور چرونجی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور اُن کی روزی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ٹرائیفیڈ ‘ گو ووکل فار لوکل گو ٹرائبل ’ کے منتر پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ٹرائبس انڈیا کا ای – مارکیٹ پلیس بھارت میں دست کاری کی مصنوعات ، نامیاتی مصنوعات کا سب سے بڑا مارکیٹ پلیس ہے ، جس میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی صنعتیں قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں اور جس میں قبائلیوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے دست کاری کے سامان پورے ملک میں صارفین کو فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
ٹرائبس انڈیا ای – مارکیٹ پلیس لاکھوں قبائلی صنعتوں کو با اختیار بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔ قدرتی اور پائیدار مصنوعات اور اشیاء کی وسیع تعداد کے ساتھ یہ ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں کی قدیم روایات کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ دیکھیں market.tribesindia.com ۔ مقامی مصنوعات خردیں ، قبائلی مصنوعات خریدیں ۔