Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda in a Message on National Pharmacy Week( NPW) says Government proactively looking to provide industrial parks with facilities to grow API, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical industry
22 NOV 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gowda in a message to an international pharmacist webinar of 21.11.2020 on National Pharmacy Week( NPW) has said that Government proactively looking to provide industrial parks with facilities to grow API, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical industry.
The event graced in absentia by Mr. D V Sadananda Gowda, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and former Chief Minister of Karnataka, focused on National Pharmacy Week 2020 celebrations that has motivational intent to build the professional image of pharmacists. In his message, which was read out by Dr. Narayan Swamy, Principal, R R College of Pharmacy as part of his opening remarks, Shri Gowda appreciated the concept of NPW celebrations and said frontline pharmacists have played a major role of strengthening our fight against Covid-19 and ill health. THe Union Minister added pharmacy professionals have always risen to the occasion including the industry that produces high quality generics for global use and vaccines for the world. In the coming days, Covid-19 vaccines shall also get manufactured in India. Mr. Sadananda Gowda lauded the commitment of academician pharmacists who have brought out quality books and research papers through original research, including the recent one entitled Pharmaceutical Consumer Complaints, a guide to academia, and pharmaceutical industry and professionals, edited by Dr. Girish Pai and team, published by Manipal Universal Press. Mr. Sadananda Gowda encouraged pharmacists to continue the good work for social well-being and progress. He congratulated Karnataka Regd. Pharmacists Association (KRPA) and R R College of Pharmacy, Bangalore and collaborator Group Pharmaceuticals, Banglaore, for the NPW celebrations through a webinar focusing on Pharmaceutical Care a very trending discipline.
The Minister also said that the Govt. of India too is committed to improvement of pharmaceutical profession and industry. The Minister further said that Government is proactively looking to provide industrial parks with facilities to grow API, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical industry. This way, he said, Indian pharma industry will continue to play a prominent role as the pharmacy of the world. “We are also encouraging innovation in pharmaceuticals and medical devices. R and D funds and other facilitator programs are focus of the Modi government and this is helping improve pharmaceutical offerings. We are also sensitive to grievances of pharmacists. We are committed to improve the lot of pharmacists,” Shri Gowda added.
Dr. Mahesh Burande, Director, IPER, Pune in his key note address gave very encouraging positive points on how pharmacists should develop their counseling role and improve service to society. He peppered his talk with practical examples, including on how digitalization and online activity can be made the ally of the regular pharmacist, rather than seeing this digital trend as a threat.
Prof. Raveendra gave concluding remarks on how pharmacists are having a multifaceted role in improving health outcomes through many roles including pharmaceutical care and pharmacy practice. He thanked the Central Govt. of India for always supporting pharmacists and the industry through pharma parks and other important policies and legislations.
Dr. Kaushik Denvaraju, President, KRPA proposed the vote of thanks. Mr. Sunil S Chiplunkar, Advisory Member, KRPA, excelled as co-speaker highlighting the role of IPA and the various activities under NPW banner, he was also the moderator for the webinar event.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औषधालय सप्ताह (एनपीडब्ल्यू) पर श्री गौड़ा ने एक संदेश में कहा है कि सरकार एपीआई, औषधि और पोषक तत्वों के उद्योग को विकसित करने के लिए औद्योगिक पार्क मुहैया कराने के लिये अधिक सक्रियता से कार्य कर रही है
22 NOV 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने राष्ट्रीय औषधालय सप्ताह (एनपीडब्ल्यू) पर 21.11.2020 को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय औषधि विक्रेताओं और औषधि निर्माताओं के वेबिनार में एक संदेश में कहा है कि सरकार लगातार एपीआई, औषधि और पोषक तत्वों के उद्योग को विकसित करने के लिए सुविधाओं सहित औद्योगिक पार्क प्रदान करने की दिशा में अधिक सक्रियता से कार्य कर रही है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री और कर्नाटक के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा की अनुपस्थिति में आयोजित कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय औषधालय सप्ताह 2020 समारोह पर केंद्रित है, इसका उद्देश्य फार्मासिस्टों की प्रेरक व्यावसायिक छवि बनाना है। श्री गौडा का संदेश आर.आर. कॉलेज ऑफ़ फ़ार्मेसी के प्राचार्य डॉ. नारायण स्वामी, ने पढकर सुनाया। अपनी आरम्भिक टिप्पणी में श्री गौड़ा ने एनपीडब्ल्यू समारोहों की अवधारणा की सराहना की और कहा कि अग्रिम पंक्ति के औषधि विक्रेताओं और औषधि निर्माताओं ने कोविड-19 और खराब स्वास्थ्य के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई को मजबूत करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि फार्मेसी पेशेवरों ने हमेशा इस अवसर पर आगे आकर अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी निभाई है और दवा उद्योग ने वैश्विक उपयोग और दुनिया के लिए टीकों और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जेनरिक दवाओं का उत्पादन किया है। आने वाले दिनों में, कोविड-19 टीके भी भारत में निर्मित होंगे। श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने शिक्षाविद् औषधि विक्रेताओं और औषधि निर्माताओं की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जिन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली पुस्तकों और अनुसंधान पत्र का प्रकाशन मूल अनुसंधान के आधार पर किया है। हाल ही में मणिपाल यूनिवर्सल प्रेस द्वारा प्रकाशित डॉ. गिरीश पई द्वारा संपादित एक फार्मास्युटिकल कंज्यूमर कम्प्लेंट्स, एक गाइड फॉर एकेडमिक कंज्यूमर कॉम्प्लिकेट्स, फार्मास्युटिकल इंडस्ट्री और प्रोफेशनल्स के लिये एक शिक्षण निर्देशिका की भी उन्होने सराहना की। श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने औषधि विक्रेताओं और औषधि निर्माताओं को सामाजिक कल्याण और समाज की प्रगति के लिए अच्छे काम जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कर्नाटक पंजीकृत फार्मासिस्ट एसोसिएशन (केआरपीए), आर आर फार्मेसी कॉलेज बैंगलोर और सहयोगी समूह फार्मास्यूटिकल्स बैंगलोर को दवा उद्योग के बारे में एक बहुत ही आदर्श अनुशासन के साथ एक वेबिनार के माध्यम से एनपीडब्ल्यू समारोह के आयोजन के लिये बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार औषधि व्यवसाय और उद्योग के सुधार के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होने कहा कि सरकार लगातार एपीआई, औषधि और पोषक तत्वों के उद्योग को विकसित करने के लिए औद्योगिक पार्क उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में सक्रियता के साथ कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह से भारतीय औषधि उद्योग दुनिया के औषधालय के रूप में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा, “हम औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। अनुसंधान और विकास कोष और अन्य सुविधा कार्यक्रम पर मोदी सरकार का ध्यान केंद्रित है और यह औषधि उद्योग को बेहतर बनाने में मदद कर रहा है। हम औषधि विक्रेताओं और औषधि निर्माताओं की शिकायतों के प्रति भी संवेदनशील हैं। हम बहुत से औषधि विक्रेताओं और औषधि निर्माताओं की स्थिति को सुधारने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
औषधीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान-आईपीईआर, पुणे के निदेशक डॉ. महेश बुरुंडे ने अपने प्रमुख संबोधन में इस बात पर बहुत उत्साहजनक सकारात्मक बातचीत की, कि औषधि विक्रेताओं और औषधि निर्माताओं को अपनी परामर्श भूमिका कैसे विकसित करनी चाहिए और समाज सेवा में सुधार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने अपनी बात को व्यावहारिक उदाहरणों के साथ प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें यह भी शामिल है कि कैसे डिजिटलकरण और ऑनलाइन गतिविधि को खतरे के रूप में देखने की अपेक्षा नियमित औषधि विक्रेता का सहयोगी बनाया जा सकता है।
प्रो.रवींद्र ने अपने समापन भाषण में औषधि निर्माताओं और विक्रेताओं की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कई भूमिकाओं के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में औषधि बिक्री और उत्पादन की बहुपक्षीय भूमिका के बारे में विचार प्रस्तुत किये। भारत के औषधि उद्योग और औषधि विक्रेताओं तथा निर्माताओं का औषधि पार्क और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण नीतियों और विधानों के माध्यम से हमेशा समर्थन करने के लिए उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
केआरपीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. कौशिक देनवराजू ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया। केआरपीए के सलाहकार सदस्य श्री सुनील एस चिपलूनकर ने भारतीय औषधीय संघ-आईपीए की भूमिका और एनपीडब्ल्यू बैनर के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सह-वक्ता के रूप में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। वह वेबिनार कार्यक्रम के संचालक भी थे।