ఆయుష్
ఆయుష్‌-డిబిటి స‌మ‌ష్టి కృషి కోవిడ్ -19 కు సంబంధించిన శాస్త్రీయ ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ల‌ను మ‌రింత అధునాత‌న ధ‌శ‌కు తీసుకువెళుతున్నాయి.
20 NOV 2020 5:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
సార్స్ -సిఒవి -2 వైర‌స్ పై జంతువుల‌కు సంబంధించిన తొలి అధ్య‌యనం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌,డిపార్ట‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బ‌యోటెక్నాలజీ ల‌మ‌ధ్య స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో జ‌రిగింది. ఇది తుది ద‌శ‌కుచేర‌కుంది. దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ప్రాజెక్టుల‌లో ఇది అత్యంత అధునాత‌న మైన‌ది.ఇది నాలుగు ఓర‌ల్ ఇంట‌ర్‌వెన్ష‌న్‌ల‌కు పై ప్రీ క్లినిక‌ల్ స్ట‌డీల‌కు సంబంధిచిన‌ది.. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌, కౌన్సిల్‌ఫ‌ర్ సైంటిఫిక్ ఇండ్స్ట్రియ‌ల్ రిసెర్చ్ ద్వారా ఇప్ప‌టికే క్లినిక‌ల్ అధ్య‌య‌నాలకో సం చేప‌ట్టింది.
జంతువుల‌పై అధ్య‌య‌నానికి (వివొ స్ట‌డీ) సంబంధించి అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌కు చెందిన నేష‌న‌ల్ మెడిసిన‌ల్‌ప్లాంట్ బోర్డు (ఎన్ఎంపిబి),డిబిటి మ‌ధ్య కుదిరింది.ఇది రివ‌ర్స్ ఫార్మ‌కాల‌జీ పై ఆధార‌ప‌డిన‌ది.ఆయుర్వేద వంటి వైద్య విధానాల వెనుక ఉన్న శాస్త్రీయ అంశాల‌ను అన్వేషించేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన‌ది. ఈ అధ్య‌య‌నం డిబిటి కి చెందిన ఫ‌రీదాబాద్‌లోని అటాన‌మ‌స్ సంస్థ ట్రాన్స్‌లేష‌న‌ల్ హెల్త్ సైన్స్ , టెక్నాల‌జీ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ (టిహ‌చ్ెస్‌టిఐ)లో జ‌రుగుతుంది.అత్య‌ధునాత‌న బిఎస్ ఎల్ 3 స్థాయి టి.హెచ్‌.ఎస్‌.టి.ఐ ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌శాల‌లు ఈ అధ్య‌య‌నాలను చేప‌డ‌తాయి.
ఈ అధ్య‌య‌నంతో దేశం సార్స్ -సిఒవి-2 వైర‌స్‌, కోవిడ్ -19 ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ల‌లో ఒక ముఖ్య‌మైన మైలురాయిని న‌మోదు చేసిన‌ట్టు.ఇది ఇండియా తొలి ఇన్ వివో యాంటి సార్స్ సిఒవి -2 వైర‌స్ స్ట‌డీ. ఒర‌ల్ ఇంట‌ర్‌వెన్ష‌న్ల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించేది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి తొలి రౌండ్ ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లు ఇప్పుడే పూర్తి అయ్యాయి. ఫ‌లితాలు రావ‌ల‌సి ఉంది. కాగా ఇన్ విట్రో , యాంటీ వైర‌ల్ అద్య‌య‌నాలను రీజ‌న‌ల్ సెంట‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్ బ‌యోటెక్నాల‌జీ (ఆర్‌సిబి) ఫ‌రీదాబాద్ లో ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ అధ్య‌య‌నాలు 2021జ‌న‌వ‌రి 31న పూర్తి కానున్నాయి. ఈఫ‌లితాలు కొత్త మూలికా ఔష‌ధాల‌కు సంబంధించి మ‌రిన్ని కొత్త ఆలోచ‌న‌ల‌కు వీలు క‌ల్పించ‌నుంది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌,డిపార్టెమంట్ ఆఫ్ బ‌యో టెక్నాల‌జీ లు క‌ల‌సి దేశ తొలి ఓర‌ల్ ఇంట‌ర్‌వెన్ష‌న్ స్ట‌డీని నాలుగు ఎంపిక చేసిన ఆయుర్వేద ఫార్ములేష‌న్ల‌పై టిహెచ్ఎస్‌టిఐ, ఫ‌రీదాబాద్‌లో నిర్వ‌హించారు.ఈ ఆన‌లుగు ఇంట‌ర్‌వెన్ష‌న్లు అశ్వ‌గంధ‌,గుడుచ‌-పిప్ప‌లి కాంబినేష‌ణ్,ములేతి , ఆయుష్ -64 (పాలీ హెర్బ‌ల్‌కాంపౌండ్‌)
మార్చి 23న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఆయుష్ రంగానికి చెందిన మేధావుల‌ను ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ,కోవిడ్ -19కు ఆయుష్ ప‌రిష్కారాల‌పై అధ్య‌య‌నం జ‌ర‌గాల‌ని సూచించారు. అందుకు ప్ర‌తిగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ప‌లుచ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంది. ఇందుకు ఒక ఇంట‌ర్ డిసిప్లిన‌రీ ఆయుష్ ఆర్ అండ్ డి టాస్క్‌ఫోర్సును ఏప్రిల్ 2న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ఏర్పాటుచేసింది.
టిహెచ్ెస్‌టిఐలో తొలిద‌శ ఇన్ వివో అధ్య‌య‌నం పూర్తి అయింది. అశ్వ‌గంధ‌కు సంబంధించి యాంటీ వైర‌ల్ యాక్టివిటీ విశ్లేష‌ణ కూడా పూర్తి అయింది. మిగిలిన మూడు ఇంట‌ర్‌వెన్ష‌న్‌ల అధ్య‌య‌నాలు పురోగ‌తిలో ఉ న్నాయి. అధ్య‌య‌న ఫ‌లితాలు త్వ‌ర‌లోనే వెల్ల‌డి కానున్నాయి.
ఇది ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌కు డిపార్ట‌మెంట్ాఫ్ బ‌యొటెక్నాల‌జీ ల‌కు ఎంతో గ‌ర్వ‌కార‌ణ‌మైన స‌మ‌యం.అని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కొటెచా తెలిపారు. ఈ కొలాబ‌రేష‌ణ్ భార‌త‌దేశంలో గొప్ప ప‌రిశొధ‌న‌కు వీలుక‌ల్పిస్తుంద‌న్నారు. సార్స్ -సిఒవి -2 వైర‌స్ కు సంబంధించి ప్ర‌స్తుతం జ‌రుగుతున్న అధ్య‌య‌నాల‌ప‌ట్ల డిపార్ట‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బ‌యొటెక్నాల‌జీ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డాక్ట‌ర్ రేణు స్వ‌రూప్ సంతృప్తి వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.

AYUSH
AYUSH – DBT Collaboration takes Scientific Research into Covid 19 to advanced levels of sophistication
20 NOV 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The first animal study in India on SARS-CoV-2 virus (the cause of Covid-19)which arose out of a collaboration between Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Bio-Technology (DBT), has moved into its final stages. One among the most sophisticated research projects in the Covid-19 context in the country, this concerns pre-clinical studies on four oral interventions have already been taken up for clinical studies through another collaboration of the Ministry of AYUSH, the partner in this one being the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).
The MoU relating to the animal study (in-vivo study) was signed between the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) of the Ministry of AYUSH and the DBT, and is based on the concept of reverse Pharmacology (PH) which explores the scientific reasoning behind established medical practice like those of Ayurveda. This study is being held at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), an autonomous institute of DBT located in Faridabad. The sophisticated BSL-3 level laboratories of THSTI are housing these studies, which are held on hamsters.
Through this study, the country has registered a land mark in SARS-CoV-2 virus / COVID-19 research,this being India’s first in-vivo anti-SARS-CoV-2 virus study using oral interventions. The first round of experiments has just been completed and the results are awaited. In the meanwhile, the in-vitro anti-viral studies have been initiated at Regional Centre for Biotechnology(RCB), Faridabad (a statutory institute of DBT). These studies are expected to complete by 31st January 2021. The findings will provide scientific evidence on the existing oral interventions as well as generate leads on new herbal drugs.Considering that the age-old AYUSH formulations have a high level of adoption among the country’s population, Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Bio-Technology (DBT) have together initiated India’s first oral intervention study on four selected Ayurvedic formulations at THSTI, Faridabad. These four interventions are Aswagandha, Guduch-Pippali combination, Mulethi and AYUSH-64 (a poly-herbal compound).
It may be recollected that the Prime Minister in his address to the thought leaders of the Ayush Sector on 23rd March, had called for substantial scientific studies on possible Ayush solutions for Covid-19. In response, the Ministry of AYUSH took up a series of steps, including both pre-clinical as well as clinical evaluation of the recipes / formulations against COVID-19 using standard protocols and methodology. An ‘Interdisciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force on COVID-19’ was constituted by Ministry of AYUSH on 2nd April. Initially, the protocols for prophylaxis and empirical use of oral interventions were released. Ministry of AYUSH also initiated some serious clinical studies in collaboration with CSIR, CCRAS (Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences) and other reputed institutes. The above mentioned four oral interventions are also subjects of randomized clinical trials (Randomized Controlled Trials), and these trials are at advanced stages.
The phase-1 of the in-vivo study at THSTI has been completed. Out of the said four interventions, analysis with respect to anti-viral activity of Aswagandha has been completed. The analysis in respect of other three interventions are in progress and the study results are expected to be announced shortly.
The National Medicinal Plants Board and The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences with the help of industry partners have developed the trial interventions.
“This is a proud moment for both Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Biotechnology”. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH said, “that this collaboration is providing land mark research in India”. Dr.Renu Swarup, Secretary of Department of Biotechnology also expressed her satisfaction about the on-going studies on SARS-CoV-2 virus.