وزارت آیوش
آیوش اور بایوٹکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) کے اشتراک سے کووڈ-19 پر سائنسی تحقیق آخری مرحلے میں
20 NOV 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
سارس کوو-2 وائرس (کووڈ-19 ہونے کی اہم وجوہات) پر مبنی ہندوستان میں جانوروں پر پہلا مطالعہ اپنے آخری مرحلے میں پہنچ گیا ہے۔ یہ آیوش کی وزارت اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں سب سے جدید تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ پری کلینکل مطالعات پر کام کرتا ہے، جس میں سے چار اورل تجربوں پر آیوش کی وزارت نے پہلے ہی سے ایک دیگر اشتراک کے ذریعے سے کلینکل مطالعے کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے دیگر ساجھیدار ساینٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) ہے۔ جانوروں پر مطالعہ (ان ویوو اسٹڈی) کرنے کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ پر آیوش کی وزارت کے نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) اور ڈی بی ٹی کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے تھے اور ریورس فارماکولوجی (پی ایچ) کی سوچ پر مبنی ہے، جو آیوروید کی طرح قائم میڈیکل پریکٹس کے پیچھے سائنسی وجہ کی پڑتال کرتا ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ فرید آباد میں واقع ڈی بی ٹی کے ایک آٹونومس ادارے ٹرانس پشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی جدید بی ایس ایل-3 سطح کی لیباریٹریاں ان مطالعات کو پورا کررہی ہیں جو ہیم سٹرس (چوہے جیسے جانور) پر کیے جارہے ہیں۔
اس مطالعے کے ذریعے سے ملک نے سارس کوو-2 وائرس، کووڈ-19 کی تحقیق میں تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا ان ویوو اینٹی سارس-کوو-2وائرس مطالعہ ہے جو اورل طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ تجزیوں کا پہلا دور ابھی مکمل ہوا ہے اور اب نتائج کا انتظار ہے۔ اسی دوران فرید آباد کے ریجنل سینٹر برائے بایوٹکنالوجی (آر سی بی) ہیں۔ ان وٹرو اینٹی وائرل مطالعات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ مطالعات 31 جنوری 2021 تک مکمل کرلیے جائیں گے۔
آنے والے نتائج موجودہ اورل طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی ہربل دواؤں پر پیدا ہونے والے سائنسی ثبوت فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ صدیوں پرانے آیوش فارمویشنس کو بار بار اپنانے کے نتیجے میں ملک کی آباد کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کا مثبت رجحان ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت اور ڈی بی ٹی نے مل کر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی فرید آباد میں چار مخصوص آیورویدک فارمویشنس پر ہندوستان کا پہلا اورل طریقہ کار مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ان چار طریقہ کار کے نام ہیں۔ اسواگندھا، گڈوچھ، پیپالی، مرکب۔ مولپٹھی ار آیوش-64 (ایک پولی ہربل کمپاؤنڈ)
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 مارچ کو آیوش کے شعبے کے مفکرین کو کووڈ-19 کے لئے ممکنہ آیوش سولوشنس (حل) پر خاطر خواہ ساینٹفک مطالعات کے لئے کہا تھا۔ اس کے بعد آیوش کی وزارت نے معیاری پروٹوکولز اور کام کے نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں معیاری کھانے کے سامان اور آیورویدک دواؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ پری کلینکل تجزیے سمیت کئی اقدامات کیے۔ کووڈ-19 پر انٹرڈسیپلینری آیوش آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس 2 اپریل کو آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے سی ایس آئی آر، سی سی آر اے ایس اور دیگر نامور اداروں کے اشتراک سے کچھ اہم کلینکل مطالعات بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔
آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کے سینٹرل بورڈ اور نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ نے صنعتی ساجھیداروں کی مدد سے آزمائشی طریقہ کار تیار کیا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ودیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا ہے کہ آیوش کی وزارت اور ڈی بی ٹی کے لئے یہ فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو چودھری نے کہا کہ یہ اشتراک ہندوستان میں تحقیق کے شعبے میں اہم کامیابی فراہم کررہا ہے۔
.............
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
20-11-2020
U-7412

AYUSH
AYUSH – DBT Collaboration takes Scientific Research into Covid 19 to advanced levels of sophistication
20 NOV 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The first animal study in India on SARS-CoV-2 virus (the cause of Covid-19)which arose out of a collaboration between Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Bio-Technology (DBT), has moved into its final stages. One among the most sophisticated research projects in the Covid-19 context in the country, this concerns pre-clinical studies on four oral interventions have already been taken up for clinical studies through another collaboration of the Ministry of AYUSH, the partner in this one being the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).
The MoU relating to the animal study (in-vivo study) was signed between the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) of the Ministry of AYUSH and the DBT, and is based on the concept of reverse Pharmacology (PH) which explores the scientific reasoning behind established medical practice like those of Ayurveda. This study is being held at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), an autonomous institute of DBT located in Faridabad. The sophisticated BSL-3 level laboratories of THSTI are housing these studies, which are held on hamsters.
Through this study, the country has registered a land mark in SARS-CoV-2 virus / COVID-19 research,this being India’s first in-vivo anti-SARS-CoV-2 virus study using oral interventions. The first round of experiments has just been completed and the results are awaited. In the meanwhile, the in-vitro anti-viral studies have been initiated at Regional Centre for Biotechnology(RCB), Faridabad (a statutory institute of DBT). These studies are expected to complete by 31st January 2021. The findings will provide scientific evidence on the existing oral interventions as well as generate leads on new herbal drugs.Considering that the age-old AYUSH formulations have a high level of adoption among the country’s population, Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Bio-Technology (DBT) have together initiated India’s first oral intervention study on four selected Ayurvedic formulations at THSTI, Faridabad. These four interventions are Aswagandha, Guduch-Pippali combination, Mulethi and AYUSH-64 (a poly-herbal compound).
It may be recollected that the Prime Minister in his address to the thought leaders of the Ayush Sector on 23rd March, had called for substantial scientific studies on possible Ayush solutions for Covid-19. In response, the Ministry of AYUSH took up a series of steps, including both pre-clinical as well as clinical evaluation of the recipes / formulations against COVID-19 using standard protocols and methodology. An ‘Interdisciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force on COVID-19’ was constituted by Ministry of AYUSH on 2nd April. Initially, the protocols for prophylaxis and empirical use of oral interventions were released. Ministry of AYUSH also initiated some serious clinical studies in collaboration with CSIR, CCRAS (Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences) and other reputed institutes. The above mentioned four oral interventions are also subjects of randomized clinical trials (Randomized Controlled Trials), and these trials are at advanced stages.
The phase-1 of the in-vivo study at THSTI has been completed. Out of the said four interventions, analysis with respect to anti-viral activity of Aswagandha has been completed. The analysis in respect of other three interventions are in progress and the study results are expected to be announced shortly.
The National Medicinal Plants Board and The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences with the help of industry partners have developed the trial interventions.
“This is a proud moment for both Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Biotechnology”. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH said, “that this collaboration is providing land mark research in India”. Dr.Renu Swarup, Secretary of Department of Biotechnology also expressed her satisfaction about the on-going studies on SARS-CoV-2 virus.