سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی کا مقامی مہارت بڑھانے کے لئے 200 پریمیئر اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک
20 NOV 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی نوعیت کی قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک فراہم کرنے اور تکنیکی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان ایک پل قائم کرنے کے اپنے وژن کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) کو مقامی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھانےکے لئے پریمیئر اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنےکی اپنی پہل کے لئے کئی نامور اداروں سے انتہائی مثبت اور اچھا رسپانس (رد عمل) حاصل ہوا ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے مطابق کم وبیش 18 آئی آئی ٹیز نیز آئی آئی ٹی رڑکی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، آئی آئی ٹی وارانسی، آئی آئی ٹی گواہاٹی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور، 26 این آئی ٹی اور 10 دیگر نامور انجینئرنگ کالجز نے قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 200 انسٹی ٹیوٹس نے پہلے ہی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کردیے ہیں۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے کہاہے کہ اس نے انسٹی ٹیوشن سوشل رسپاسیبلٹی کے تحت رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہوں کی نزدیکی (حصوں) کو اپنے کے لئے نامور تکنیکی اداروں اور انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لئے ایک منفرد پہل شروع کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 300 سے زیادہ انسٹی ٹیوٹس این ایچ حصے اپنے کے لے اشتراک کریں گے۔
اپنائے گئے حصے ، فیکلٹی اور محققین کے لئے مطالعے کے شعبے کے طور پر استعمال کیے جاسکتے ہیں اور صنعت میں جدید رجحانات کے ساتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلبا کو روشناس کراسکتے ہیں اور موجودہ کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرس (پیمانے ) اور اختراعات تجویز کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس پہل کے تحت پارٹنر انسٹی ٹیوٹس سڑک کے تحفظ، رکھ رکھاؤ، رایڈنگ کمفورٹ، چوک پوائنٹس کو ختم کرنے، بلیک اسپاٹس کو ہٹانے میں بہتر امکانات تلاش کریں گے اور اپنائے گئے اسٹریچز پر نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کریں گے اور این ایچ اے آئی کو مناسب تجاویز دیں گے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے کہا ہے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹس نئے پروجیکٹوں کی پروجیکٹ تیاری اور ڈیزائن کی تیاری کے دوران کنسلٹیشن، این ایچ اے آئی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ بھی دیں گے اور کارکردگی کے موجودہ پیمانے تجویز کریں گے۔
این ایچ اے آئی وظیفے کے ساتھ 20 انڈر گریجویٹس اور 20 پوسٹ گریجویٹس طلبا کو انٹرشپ کی پیشکش بھی کرے گا۔ یہ پہل این ایچ اے آئی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ دونوں کے لئے مثبت نتیجے میں تبدیل کرے گی اور طلبا برادری میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں تعاون کے جذبے کا احساس بھی پیدا کرے گی۔
این ایچ اے آئی کم لاگت والے بڑی تعداد میں بڑے شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کو بنا کر ملک کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے عالمی درجے کے این ایچ نیٹ ورک فراہم کرے گا۔
................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
20-11-2020
U-7414

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Collaborates with 200 Premier Institutes to Leverage Local Expertise
20 NOV 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its vision to provide world-class National Highway (NH) network and to create a bridge between technical Institutions and Industry, the National Highways Authority of India(NHAI) has received overwhelming response from many reputed Institutes for its initiative of collaborating with Premier Institutes to Leverage Local Expertise. According to NHAI, as many 18 IITs (including IIT Roorkee, IIT Bombay, IIT Varanasi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur), 26 NITs and 190 other reputed Engineering colleges have agreed to collaborate with NHAI. Out of which, about 200 Institutes have already signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU).
NHAI has said that it had introduced a unique initiative to associate with reputed Technical Institutes and Engineering colleges to adopt nearby stretches of National Highways, on voluntary basis under Institution Social Responsibility. Over 300 Institutes are expected to collaborate to adopt NH stretches.
The adopted stretches may be used as a field of study for faculty, researchers and familiarise students of the Institute with the latest trends in industryand suggest the relevant performance parameters and innovations.
Under this initiative, the partner institutes will study improvement prospects in Road Safety, maintenance, riding comfort, removal of choke points, black spots and usage of new technologies on the adopted stretches and give suitable suggestions to NHAI.
The Institutes, NHAI stated, are also encouraged to associate with the Consultants/NHAI during conceptualization, design and project preparation of new projects and suggest the relevant performance parameters and innovations based on experience specific to the local climate, topography and resource potential for better socio economic outcome.
The areas of collaboration for improving the efficiency of existing highways are:
(i) Improvements in safety provisions by removing existing deficiencies and offering potential solutions to old recurring problems based on local experience.
(ii) Improvements in continual maintenance of the stretches and improving the riding comfort through cost effective measures based on innovative technologies.
(iii) Localized solutions for removal of congestion points and thereby increasing the average traffic speed.
(iv) Viability of new wayside amenities for road users based on the existing traffic pattern and user expectations.
NHAI shall also offer internship to 20 Undergraduates and 20 Post-graduate studentswith the stipend. The initiative will result into a win-win outcome to both the NHAI and Institute and will also instil sense of contribution in building infrastructure among the student fraternity.
NHAI envisions to provide a world class NH network to meet the Nation’s requirements by building large number of mega highway projects in a cost-effective manner. Adoption of NH stretch by an Institute would facilitate stakeholder engagement and help to mitigate the routine local problems such as traffic hindrance, congestion, and immediate identification of accident-prone sites and causes thereof.