ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ నవజాత శిశువుల వారోత్సవాలు
శిశు మరణాల తగ్గింపు లక్ష్యం
నవజాత మరణాలను తగ్గించడానికి మాజీ ప్రధాని వాజపేయి సేవలను ప్రశంసించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్
' జన్మించిన ప్రతి శిశువు జీవించి పెరగాలి'
' నవజాత మరణాలను సాధ్యమంతగా తగ్గించాలి'..... హర్షవర్ధన్
20 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ నవజాత శిశువుల వారోత్సవాలలో భాగంగా ఈరోజు జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ పాల్గొన్నారు. నవజాత శిశువుల ఆరోగ్యానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో ​ఈ అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ప్రతి ఏడాది నవంబర్ 15 వ తేదీ నుంచి 22వ తేదీవరకు వారంరోజులపాటు ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతున్నది. ఈ ఏడాది ఈ వారోత్సవాలను ' నవజాత శిశువులకు ప్రతి ప్రాంతంలో నాణ్యమైన, సమానమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలు' అనే అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ ' ప్రపంచంలో తొలిసారిగా నవజాత శిశువుల మరణాలను అరికట్టి సాధ్యమైనంతగా తగ్గించడానికి భారతదేశం 2014లో నవజాత శిశువుల కార్యాచరణ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది' అని అన్నారు.
నవజాత శిశువుల ఆరోగ్యానికి మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయి అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ప్రణాళికలను అమలు చేశారని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వాజపేయి తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాల వల్ల నవజాత శిశువుల మరణాల శాతం తగ్గిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. వాజపేయి ఆశయాల మేరకు నవజాత వారోత్సవాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని మంత్రి అన్నారు. వాజపేయి రూపొందించిన పథకాల అమలుకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ కాలానుగుణంగా వీటిలో మార్పులు చేస్తున్నారని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు,
దేశంలో నవజాత మరణాలు తగ్గాయని తెలిపిన మంత్రి ఒక్క శిశువు చనిపోయినా ఆ కుటుంబానికి కడుపుకోత మిగులుతుందని మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ' జన్మించిన ప్రతి శిశువు జీవించి పెరిగి సమాజానికి ఉపయోగపడి దేశాభివృద్ధిలో పాల్గొనేలా చేసే లక్ష్యంతో తమ ప్రభుత్వం పనిచేస్తున్నదని మంత్రి అన్నారు. నవజాత శిశువుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణకు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నదని తెలిపిన మంత్రి ' నవజాత శిశువు ఆరోగ్యపరమైన ఏ చిన్న సమస్యను ఎదుర్కొకోకుండా చూడాలన్నది ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం' అని స్పష్టం చేశారు. నవజాత శిశువులకు పౌష్టిక ఆహరం అందేలా చూడడానికి పోషన్ అభియాన్ పధకం కింద అన్ని చర్యలను తీసుకుంటున్నదని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ప్రభుత్వపరంగా అమలు జరుగుతున్న చర్యలను వివరించిన మంత్రి ' మరణాలను తగ్గించడానికి అన్ని చర్యలను తీసుకోవాలి' అని అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు. 2017 వరకు నిర్ణయించిన ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించామని తెలిపిన మంత్రి నవజాత మరణాలను 24కి తగ్గించామని అన్నారు. 2020 నాటికి ఈ సంఖ్య 19కి తగ్గాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేస్తున్నామని అన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో నవజాత మరణాలు 100లో 23గా ఉన్నాయని సర్వేలలో వెల్లడయింది వివరించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి నవజాత వారోత్సవాలపై మరింత అవగాహన కల్పించి, ఆలోచనా సరళిలో మార్పు తీసుకుని రాడానికి రూపొందించిన పోస్టర్లను ఆవిష్కరించారు. నవజాత శిశువుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణకోసం రూపొందించిన శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. శిశు మరణాలను అరికట్టే అంశంలో సహకరిస్తున్న ఇండియన్ అసోసియేషన్ అఫ్ పేడియాట్రిక్స్, నేషనల్ నియో నాటాలజి ఫోరమ్, ఫెడరేషన్ అఫ్ ఒబెస్ట్ట్రిక్,కళావతి శరన్ ఆస్పత్రి, యూనిసెఫ్ , బిల్ అండ్ మెలిండా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ తదితర సంస్థలను మంత్రి అభినందించారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches the National Newborn Week 2020
Lauds Former Prime Minister A.B. Vajpayee’s vision for achievement in reduction of Newborn Mortality Rate
“Every child should Survive, Thrive, and reach their Full Potential”
“Every effort should be made to prevent avoidable newborn deaths”
20 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired an event to mark the National Newborn Week 2020, being observed from 15th through 21st November to reinforce the importance of newborn health as a key priority area of the health sector and to reiterate the commitment at the highest level.
The theme of National Newborn Week this year is ‘Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere’.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminded everyone, “In 2014, India became the first country to launch the India Newborn Action Plan (INAP), in alignment with the Global Every Newborn Action Plan towards eliminating preventable deaths of new-borns and stillbirths.”
Invoking the memory of former Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the reduction of Newborn Mortality Rate today and dedication of an entire week for the purpose was conceptualised by him. He added that the initiatives under the RCH umbrella have got added impetus and strong motivation by the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.
Elaborating on the achievements he said that although there is a reduction in the statistics, one single death is a tragedy for the entire family. He added the vision of the government is that “every child should survive, thrive, and reach their full potential”. He added that the Government is committed to work towards the health and development of all newborns. “We are attentive to even the minute cause that hampers the development and birth of the newborn, or one that causes ill health and/or death of the newborn”. The Government has launched several programs for ensuring the survival and development of the neonates and newborn including the nutrition aspects which are covered under the umbrella scheme of Poshan Abhiyaan, he added.
Detailing on the various steps taken to achieve this end like the NNM Portal, SUMAN for grievance redressal he noted, “every effort should be made to prevent all avoidable newborn deaths”.
Releasing a detailed progress card on INAP targets and roadmap plan, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that India has successfully met important targets of 2017: the set target of Newborn Mortality Rate (NMR) of 24 for the year 2017 and the strides made to fulfil the target of Still Birth Rate (SBR) of 19 by 2020. “We are now at newborn mortality of 23 per 1000 live births as per Sample Registration System (SRS) 2018 and United Nations Inter-Agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UNIGME) estimates and SBR of 4 as per the SRS estimates and about 14 as per the UNIGME estimates,” he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also unveiled National Newborn Week IEC posters for dissemination of information and for triggering behaviour change and demand generation on new-born health. He also released two uniquely designed training modules on Newborn Stabilization Unit and Newborn Care Corner for capacity building of healthcare providers associated with new-born care.
Highlighting the critical role of partnerships, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, in his concluding remarks acknowledged the contributions made by professional bodies like Indian Association of Paediatrics (IAP), National Neonatology Forum (NNF), Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI), Indian Association of Neonatal Nursing (IANN), Kalavati Saran Hospital, and other development partners like WHO, UNICEF, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, USAID, Save the Children, NHSRC, NIPI for the cause of national programmes on neonatal health.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary (National Health Mission), Sh. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Reproductive & Child Health) and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were present at the event.
Country Representatives, Counsellors and Presidents of the all the professional collaborators and development partners joined through Video Conference.