वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया
20 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने उत्तरी भारत के एक प्रमुख पशुपालक के मामले में 18 नवंबर 2020 को तलाशी और सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई शुरू की। कानपुर, गोरखपुर, नोएडा, दिल्ली और लुधियाना में 16 स्थानों पर तलाशी और सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
समूह के खिलाफ मुख्य आरोप यह है कि इसने दिल्ली स्थित कुछ शेल कंपनियों से गैर-प्रमाणिक असुरक्षित ऋण के रूप में 100 करोड़ से अधिक की आवास प्रविष्टियां ली हैं। असामान्य रूप से उच्च विविध लेनदार, शुद्ध लाभ को छुपाना और यह भी कि संबंधित समूह चिट फंड कंपनी को अज्ञात स्रोतों से कई करोड़ के असुरक्षित ऋण मिले थे।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान यह पाया गया है कि जिन शेल कंपनियों से ऋण लिया गया था, वे केवल कागज पर मौजूद हैं और उनका कोई वास्तविक व्यवसाय और साख नहीं है। इन शेल कंपनियों के निदेशक डमी, गैर-फाइलर और बिना किसी साधन के व्यक्ति हैं। इन कंपनियों के निदेशकों में से एक टैक्सी चालक के रूप में मिला है जिसके 11 बैंक खाते हैं, जिसमें धन बड़ी संख्या में है। इसलिए, यह माना गया है कि इन शेल कंपनियों से असुरक्षित ऋण के रूप में 121 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आवास प्रविष्टियां फर्जी हैं और वास्तव में समूह की बेहिसाब आय का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।
जांच के दौरान आगे पाया गया है कि इन शेल कंपनियों में से एक समूह की चिट फंड व्यवसाय में एक चिट सब्सक्राइबर है जो चिट फंड अधिनियम, 1982 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन है।
तलाशी में समूह के मुख्य व्यक्तियों के आवासों के निर्माण में भारी बेहिसाब निवेश का खुलासा हुआ है। उसी का सत्यापन किया जा रहा है और मूल्यांकन के लिए भेजा जाएगा।
अब तक 52 लाख रुपए के सोने और हीरे के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। शेष आभूषणों के अधिग्रहण के स्रोतों का सत्यापन किया जा रहा है। कुल नकदी 1.30 करोड़ रुपए के स्रोत की जांच की जा रही है। कुल 7 लॉकर मिले हैं, जिनकी जांच होना बाकी है।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches at various locations in Uttar Pradesh
20 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department started a search and survey action on 18/11/2020 in the case of a leading cattle feed producer in Northern India. The search and survey actions are being carried out at 16 locations in Kanpur, Gorakhpur, Noida, Delhi and Ludhiana.
The main allegations against the group are that it has taken accommodation entries of more than Rs. 100 crore in the form of non-genuine unsecured loans from certain Delhi-based shell companies; unusually high sundry creditors; suppression of net profit; and also that a related group chit fund company had received unsecured loans of several crore from unknown sources.
During the course of search action, it has been established that the shell companies from which loans had been taken exist only on paper and have no real business and creditworthiness. Directors of these shell companies are dummy, non-filers and individuals of no means. One of the Directors of these companies has been found to be a taxi driver, having 11 bank accounts, showing huge routing of funds. Therefore, it has been established that the accommodation entries of more than Rs.121 crore in the form of unsecured loans from these shell companies are bogus and actually represent the unaccounted income of the group.
It has been further gathered during the search that one of these shell companies is a chit subscriber in the group’s chit fund concern, which is a violation of the provisions of the Chit Funds Act, 1982.
Search has revealed huge unaccounted investment in the construction of the residences of the main persons of the group. The same is under verification and will be referred for valuation.
Till now gold and diamond jewellery to the tune of Rs. 52 lakh has been seized. The sources of acquisition of the remaining jewellery are being verified. The source of total cash found amounting to Rs. 1.30 crore is being further verified. A total of 7 lockers have been found, which are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are going on.