Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Releases selected speeches of President Shri Ram Nath Kovind - ‘लोकतन्त्र के स्वर’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’
President Kovind Considers Public Service the Ultimate Religion Which is Evident in his Speeches: Rajnath Singh
19 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today released the third volume of the Selected Speeches of President Shri Ram Nath Kovind titled ‘लोकतन्त्र के स्वर’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’ in New Delhi in the presence of the Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Information and Broadcasting and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar and other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh said that this compilation of speeches of President Shri Ram Nath Kovind presents a comprehensive picture of his work, personality and values. In these speeches, the preferences of a sensitive and idealistic public servant, a fair person living life based on morality can be seen. He said that the President considers public service the ultimate religion which is evident in his many speeches. The President also underlines the importance of Indian values in his addresses which have a greater impact because these values are part of his personal life, added.
Speaking about his persona Raksha Mantri said there is no gap between the words and deeds of the President which is a mark of great personalities. In conversations, he often leaves deep impact on the listener. His speeches flow out naturally and in a simple way reflecting the core values of humility, service to the poor, empathy, and compassion to all living beings, Shri Singh added.
Raksha Mantri said the concept of future India, along with glimpses of hopes and aspirations, avenues for achieving them have also been outlined in these speeches. He said that all the voices of our diverse society and culture and our vibrant democracy find expression through the speeches of the First Citizen of the country. Shri Rajnath Singh said that this collection would be an invaluable document for understanding contemporary India.
Shri Rajnath Singh said a glance of the President’s speeches depicts his concern towards issues such as girls education, empowerment of women, welfare of the weaker sections which reflects his elevated mind. Raksha Mantri said he knew President Ramnath Kovind for a long time and always found him a man of large heart and high moral values. Referring to President’s desire to visit the forward posts including the highest battlefield Siachen, Raksha Mantri said that this shows his resolve towards uplifting the spirits of soldiers fighting on our borders.
Recalling an incident where President Ramnath Kovind touched the feet of his former teachers, Shri Rajnath Singh said the gesture not only showed his respect towards his gurus but also set an example to the students.
Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the e-version of the book on the President’s speeches. He said this compilation of President’s speeches reflects the confidence of the nation. This book will be of reference value to all those who would like to study India in these times and could be a valuable addition to libraries of Institutions as well as individuals.
Secretary M/o Information & Broadcasting Shri Amit Khare while thanking Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar for their support in the release of these volumes, appreciated the Publications Division’s role in the compilation and production of the book.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff, General MM Naravane, Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Harjit Singh AroraSenior officials of President’s Secretariat and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting were present on the occasion.
The ‘लोकतन्त्र के स्वर’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’, published by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, are series of books of collection of selected speeches of the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Hindi and English respectively. The third volume, released today, contains 57 selected speeches of the President delivered during the third year of his presidency.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری راجناتھ سنگھ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی منتخب تقاریر –‘لوک تنتر کے سور’اور ‘دی ریپبلکن ایتھک والیومIII’کا اجراء کیا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب کووند عوامی خدمت کو سب سے بڑا مذہب تصور کرتے ہیں، یہ ان کی تقاریر سے بھی بخوبی مترشح ہے:راجناتھ سنگھ
19 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور بھاری صنعتوں و سرکاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رامناتھ کووند کی منتخب تقاریر کی تیسری جلد بعنوان‘لوک تنتر کے سور’ اور‘دی ریپبلکن ایتھک’کا اجراء کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا صدرجمہوریہ جناب رامناتھ کووند کی تقریروں کا یہ مجموعہ، ان کے کام ، ان کی شخصیت اور ان کی قدروں کی ایک جامع تصویر پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان تقاریر میں ایک حساس اور حقیقت پسند عوامی خدمت گار ، اخلاقیات کی بنیاد پر زندگی بسر کرنے والے ایک ایماندار نیک شخص کی ترجیحات دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ عوامی خدمت کو سب سے بڑا مذہب تصور کرتے ہیں، جوکہ ان کی متعدد تقاریر سے بھی بخوبی واضح اور مترشح ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی تقریروں میں ہندوستانی اقدار کو بھی اُجاگر کیا ہے، جس کے وسیع اثرات ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدار ان کی ذاتی زندگی کا حصہ ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی شخصیت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کے قول اور فعل میں کوئی تضاد نہیں ہے، جو کہ عظیم شخصیتوں کی علامت ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران سامعین پر وہ اکثر نہایت گہرے اثرات مرتسم کرتے ہیں۔ان کی تقریریں فطری اور ایک آسان زبان میں ہوتی ہیں، جو عاجزی ، انکساری، غریبوں کی خدمت، ہمدردی اور تمام جانداروں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کی بنیادی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ امیدوں اور آرزوؤں کے ساتھ مستقبل کے ہندوستان کا تصور اور ان کو حاصل کرنے کا طریقہ بھی ان کی تقریروں میں موجود ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے متنوع معاشرے اور ثقافت کی تمام آوازیں اور ہماری متحرک اور روشن جمہوریت کے ہر ایک پہلو کا اظہار ملک کے پہلے شہری کی تقریروں کے ذریعے ہوتاہے۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ تقاریر کا یہ مجموعہ معاصر ہندوستان کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایک بیش قیمتی دستاویز ثابت ہوگا ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریروں پر سرسری نظر ڈالنے سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ لڑکیوں کی تعلیم ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے،کمزورطبقات کی فلاح و بہبود جیسے امور کی طرف ان کی خاص نظر ہے، جس سے ان کے بلند ذہن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ وہ ایک طویل عرصے سے جناب کووند کو جانتے تھے اور ہمیشہ انہیں ایک بڑے دل اور اعلیٰ اخلاقی اقدار کا حامل شخص پایا۔بلند ترین جنگی میدان سیاچن سمیت آگے کی فوجی چوکیوں کا دورہ کرنے کی صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی خواہش کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کی یہ کوشش ملک کی سرحدوں پر لڑ رہے فوجیوں کے حوصلے اور جذبے کو بڑھانےکو واضح کرتی ہے۔
ایک واقعہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اپنے سابق اساتذہ کے پاؤں چھوئےجناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اپنے گروؤں کے تئیں نہ صرف عزت و احترام کو بیان کرتا ہے،بلکہ طالب علموں کے لئے ایک مثال بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریروں پر مشتمل کتاب کے ای-ورژن کا اجراء کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریروں کا یہ مجموعہ ملک کے اعتماد کو بیان کرتا ہے۔ یہ کتاب ان لوگوں کے لئے حوالہ جاتی حیثیت کی حامل ہوگی، جو اس زمانے میں ہندوستان کا مطالعہ کرنے کی خواہش کریں گے۔علاوہ ازیں یہ کتاب افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ اداروں کے کتب خانوں کے لئے بھی ایک قابل قدر اضافہ ہوگی۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے ان جلدوں کی اشاعت اور اجراء میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کتاب کی ترتیب و پروڈکشن میں پبلی کیشن ڈویژن کے رول کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل وپن راوت ، بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے،فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ ایئر مارشل ہرجت سنگھ اروڑہ، صدر جمہوریہ سیکریٹریٹ اوروزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
پبلی کیشن ڈویژن ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے شائع کردہ ‘لوک تنتر کے سور’اور بُک ‘دی ریپبلکن ایتھک’ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی ہندی اور انگریزی میں بالترتیب منتخب تقاریر کے مجموعہ کتب کی سیریز ہے۔آج جاری کردہ تیسری جلد صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی 57منتخب تقاریر پر مشتمل ہے۔صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے یہ تقریریں اپنے دورہ صدارت کے تیسرے سال کی ہیں۔