Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Prime Minister to inaugurate REINVEST- 2020 on 26 November 2020
In India during the last 6 years, over Rs 4.7 lakh crore were invested and India has become a favoured destination for investment in renewables: Shri R.K.Singh
19 NOV 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-INVEST 2020), on 26 November 2020. The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, UK & President COP-26; and the Minister of Energy, Utilities and Climate, Denmark will attend and speak in the inaugural session.
Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for New and Renewable Energy, informed that the 3rd RE-Invest will build upon the success of the first two editions held in 2015 and 2018 and provide an international forum for investment promotion in renewable energy. It will also send signals to the global renewable community about India’s commitment to the development and scaling up of renewable energy to meet its energy requirements in a sustainable manner.
RE-INVEST 2020 will include a two-day virtual conference on renewables and future energy choices and an exhibition of manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators engaged in the clean energy sector. The event will provide a great opportunity to various countries, states, business houses & organizations to showcase their strategies, achievements and expectations. It would facilitate collaboration and cooperation with key stakeholders in India, which has emerged as one of the world’s largest renewable energy markets today.Ministerial Delegations from across the world, global industry leaders, and large number of delegates are expected to participate in the event. The event will include 6 focused country sessions, alongside over 20 plenary and technical sessions, a special Chief Ministerial plenary session. Over 200 speakers including around 80 international speakers will speak in various sessions. RE-INVEST also includes an exhibition with over 100 exhibiting companies.
The Minister informed that during the last six years, India’s renewable energy capacity has increased by two and half times. Solar energy capacity has increased 13 times. The share of non-fossil fuel energy sources in our power generation capacity has increased to 136 GW, or about 36 per cent of our total capacity. By 2022, the share is expected to further increase to over 220 GW. He further mentioned that while COVID 19 has caused significant disruption, the renewable energy sector has rebounded remarkably. The pace of bidding for RE projects since the lock down is even faster than the for the corresponding period last year. In India during the last 6 years, over Rs 4.7 lakh crore were invested and India has become a favoured destination for investment in renewables. India’s plans for renewables for 2030 will translate into an investment opportunity of around Rs 1 lakh crore per year. India has very liberal foreign investment policy for renewables, allowing foreign investors, either on their own or in joint ventures with Indian partners, to set up renewable energy based power generation in India.
Shri Singh informed about efforts for creating an enabling ecosystem for domestic manufacturing of solar PV cells and modules. Government schemes alone have created a domestic demand and assured market of around 40 GW of domestically manufactured solar PV cells and modules. He further informed about the recently announced Production Linked Incentive for manufacturing Solar PV, which is expected to give a fillip to domestic manufacturing.
While referring to the role of renewables in the farm sector, The Minister informed about the PM- KUSUM scheme, which aims to replace 20 lakh diesel pumps with stand-alone Solar Pumps, solarize 15 lakh grid connected pumps, and 10 GW decentralized solar power plants in uncultivable lands of farmers within next four years. In addition, initiative to include solarisation of agricultural feeders under the scheme has been taken. This would significantly reduce the subsidy burden of States.
The Minister also stated that the Government had taken a number of facilitative policy measures to ensure “ease of doing business” for renewable energy in the country, and to address any emergent challenges. RE-INVEST is also an step in this ongoing process which will inform about the Government’s plans and programmes and also foster engagement among industry, investors and other stakeholders to take forward India’s renewable growth story.
For more details:
Website: https://re-invest.in/

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰੀਇਨਵੈਸਟ – 2020 (REINVEST - 2020) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 4.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਨਪਸੰਦ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ
19 NOV 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਜੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋ (ਰੀਇਨਵੈਸਟ - 2020) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ, ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ -26 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ ਤੀਜਾ ਰੀਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ, 2015 ਅਤੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਵੀ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ।
ਰੀਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦੋ-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਕਾਸਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ| ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਘਰਾਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ| ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ| ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ, ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ| ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 6 ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਪੀਕਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਣਗੇ| ਰੀਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ|
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 13 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ| ਸਾਡੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ 136 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ, ਜਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 36 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ| 2022 ਤੱਕ, ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 220 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ| ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਘਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ| ਆਰਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੈ| ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 4.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਨਪਸੰਦ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ| ਭਾਰਤ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਦਾਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਕਰਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੌਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਕੱਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ| ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੁਸੁਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 20 ਲੱਖ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਪੰਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੰਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ, 15 ਲੱਖ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪੰਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀ-ਰਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ| ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ|
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ “ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ” ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਰੀਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ|
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ:
ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ: https://re-invest.in/