Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Prime Minister to inaugurate REINVEST- 2020 on 26 November 2020
In India during the last 6 years, over Rs 4.7 lakh crore were invested and India has become a favoured destination for investment in renewables: Shri R.K.Singh
19 NOV 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-INVEST 2020), on 26 November 2020. The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, UK & President COP-26; and the Minister of Energy, Utilities and Climate, Denmark will attend and speak in the inaugural session.
Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for New and Renewable Energy, informed that the 3rd RE-Invest will build upon the success of the first two editions held in 2015 and 2018 and provide an international forum for investment promotion in renewable energy. It will also send signals to the global renewable community about India’s commitment to the development and scaling up of renewable energy to meet its energy requirements in a sustainable manner.
RE-INVEST 2020 will include a two-day virtual conference on renewables and future energy choices and an exhibition of manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators engaged in the clean energy sector. The event will provide a great opportunity to various countries, states, business houses & organizations to showcase their strategies, achievements and expectations. It would facilitate collaboration and cooperation with key stakeholders in India, which has emerged as one of the world’s largest renewable energy markets today.Ministerial Delegations from across the world, global industry leaders, and large number of delegates are expected to participate in the event. The event will include 6 focused country sessions, alongside over 20 plenary and technical sessions, a special Chief Ministerial plenary session. Over 200 speakers including around 80 international speakers will speak in various sessions. RE-INVEST also includes an exhibition with over 100 exhibiting companies.
The Minister informed that during the last six years, India’s renewable energy capacity has increased by two and half times. Solar energy capacity has increased 13 times. The share of non-fossil fuel energy sources in our power generation capacity has increased to 136 GW, or about 36 per cent of our total capacity. By 2022, the share is expected to further increase to over 220 GW. He further mentioned that while COVID 19 has caused significant disruption, the renewable energy sector has rebounded remarkably. The pace of bidding for RE projects since the lock down is even faster than the for the corresponding period last year. In India during the last 6 years, over Rs 4.7 lakh crore were invested and India has become a favoured destination for investment in renewables. India’s plans for renewables for 2030 will translate into an investment opportunity of around Rs 1 lakh crore per year. India has very liberal foreign investment policy for renewables, allowing foreign investors, either on their own or in joint ventures with Indian partners, to set up renewable energy based power generation in India.
Shri Singh informed about efforts for creating an enabling ecosystem for domestic manufacturing of solar PV cells and modules. Government schemes alone have created a domestic demand and assured market of around 40 GW of domestically manufactured solar PV cells and modules. He further informed about the recently announced Production Linked Incentive for manufacturing Solar PV, which is expected to give a fillip to domestic manufacturing.
While referring to the role of renewables in the farm sector, The Minister informed about the PM- KUSUM scheme, which aims to replace 20 lakh diesel pumps with stand-alone Solar Pumps, solarize 15 lakh grid connected pumps, and 10 GW decentralized solar power plants in uncultivable lands of farmers within next four years. In addition, initiative to include solarisation of agricultural feeders under the scheme has been taken. This would significantly reduce the subsidy burden of States.
The Minister also stated that the Government had taken a number of facilitative policy measures to ensure “ease of doing business” for renewable energy in the country, and to address any emergent challenges. RE-INVEST is also an step in this ongoing process which will inform about the Government’s plans and programmes and also foster engagement among industry, investors and other stakeholders to take forward India’s renewable growth story.
For more details:
Website: https://re-invest.in/

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రీఇన్వెస్ట్-2020ని నవంబర్ 26న ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 NOV 2020 4:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత 6 సంవత్సరాలలో భారతదేశంలో, రూ .4.7 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టారు, పునరుత్పాదక పెట్టుబడులకు భారతదేశం అనుకూలమైన గమ్యస్థానంగా మారింది: శ్రీ ఆర్.కె.సింగ్
మూడవ గ్లోబల్ రెన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జీ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ మీటింగ్ అండ్ ఎక్స్‌పో (రీఇన్వెస్ట్-2020) ను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ 26 నవంబర్ 2020 న వర్చువల్ గా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. బిజినెస్, ఎనర్జీ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ స్ట్రాటజీ రాష్ట్ర కార్యదర్శి, యుకె & ప్రెసిడెంట్ సిఓపి -26; డెన్మార్క్‌లోని ఇంధన, యుటిలిటీస్, వాతావరణ మంత్రి హాజరవుతారు. కొత్త మరియు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె.సింగ్, 2015 మరియు 2018 లో జరిగిన మొదటి రెండు సంచికల విజయంపై 3 వ రీ ఇన్వెస్ట్ మరియు ప్రణాళిక చేశారు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనంలో పెట్టుబడుల ప్రోత్సాహానికి అంతర్జాతీయ ఫోరమ్‌ను అందిస్తుంది. ఇది ప్రపంచ పునరుత్పాదక సమాజానికి సంకేతాలు పంపుతుంది, దాని అభివృద్ధికి భారతదేశం నిబద్ధత, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనాన్ని దాని శక్తి అవసరాలను స్థిరమైన పద్ధతిలో తీర్చడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
రీఇన్వెస్ట్ 2020 లో పునరుత్పాదక మరియు భవిష్యత్తు ఇంధన ఎంపికలపై రెండు రోజుల వర్చువల్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ మరియు స్వచ్ఛమైన ఇంధన రంగంలో నిమగ్నమైన తయారీదారులు, డెవలపర్లు, పెట్టుబడిదారులు మరియు ఆవిష్కర్తల ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం వివిధ దేశాలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, వ్యాపార సంస్థలు & సంస్థలకు వారి వ్యూహాలు, విజయాలు, అంచనాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి గొప్ప అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఇది ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మార్కెట్లలో ఒకటిగా అవతరించిన భారతదేశంలోని ముఖ్య వాటాదారులతో సహకారం మరియు సహకారాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రధాన ప్రతినిధులు, ప్రపంచ పరిశ్రమల దిగ్గజాలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో 6 ఫోకస్డ్ కంట్రీ సెషన్లు, 20 ప్లీనరీ మరియు టెక్నికల్ సెషన్లతో పాటు, ప్రత్యేక ముఖ్యమంత్రుల స్థాయి ప్లీనరీ సెషన్ ఉంటుంది. 80 మంది అంతర్జాతీయ స్పీకర్లతో సహా 200 మందికి పైగా స్పీకర్లు వివిధ సెషన్లలో ప్రసంగిస్తారు. రీఇన్వెస్ట్ లో 100 కి పైగా ఎగ్జిబిటింగ్ కంపెనీలతో ఎగ్జిబిషన్ కూడా ఉంది.
గత ఆరు సంవత్సరాలలో,దేశ పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం రెండున్నర రెట్లు పెరిగిందని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. సౌర శక్తి సామర్థ్యం 13 రెట్లు పెరిగింది. మన విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యంలో శిలాజ రహిత ఇంధన వనరుల వాటా 136 గిగావాట్లకి పెరిగింది, ఇది మన మొత్తం సామర్థ్యంలో 36 శాతం. 2022 నాటికి ఈ వాటా 220 గిగావాట్ల.కోవిడ్ -19 గణనీయమైన అంతరాయం కలిగించినప్పటికీ, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగం అద్భుతంగా పుంజుకుంది. లాక్ డౌన్ అయినందున ఆర్ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులకు బిడ్డింగ్ వేగం గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలానికి కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. గత 6 సంవత్సరాలలో భారతదేశంలో, రూ .4.7 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టారు మరియు పునరుత్పాదక పెట్టుబడులలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి భారతదేశం అనుకూలమైన గమ్యస్థానంగా మారింది. 2030 కోసం పునరుత్పాదకత కోసం భారతదేశం ప్రణాళికలు సంవత్సరానికి రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాన్ని ఇవ్వనున్నాయి. పునరుత్పాదకత కోసం భారతదేశం చాలా ఉదార విదేశీ పెట్టుబడి విధానాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది, విదేశీ పెట్టుబడిదారులకు సొంతంగా లేదా భారతీయ భాగస్వాములతో జాయింట్ వెంచర్లలో భారతదేశంలో పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఇతర వివరాలకు: