Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister lays foundation stone for the first 50 LNG fueling stations, says 1000 LNG stations will be set up in next three years
19 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel today laid the foundation stone for the first 50 LNG fueling stations, across the golden quadrilateral and major National Highways.This is part of a slew of initiatives of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into a Gas based economy.Government hasidentified LNG as a transport fuel as a priority area considering the potential of manifold benefits in terms of reducing vehicular pollution, saving in terms of import bill of the country and wide ranging benefits that may accrue to fleet operators, vehicle manufacturers and other entities in the gas sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that a well-thought strategy is being implemented to take the country towards the gas-based economy. In this regard, gas infrastructure is being set up, in terms of laying of pipelines, setting up of terminals, enhancing gas production, introduction of simple and rational tax structure. He said that LNG is going to be the fuel of the future for transport, and in this regard, retro-fitting of the vehicles as well as development by Original equipment manufacturers is being undertaken. The Minister said that the LNG is not only almost 40% cheaper than diesel but also causes very less pollution. He said that the Government will set up LNG stations at the distance of 200-300 km on golden quadrilateral, and within 3 years, we will have 1000 LNG stations on all major roads, industrial hubs and mining areas. He expressed confidence that 10% of the trucks will adopt LNG as fuel.
Shri Pradhan said that the government is working to meet the commitment made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in COP-21 to reduce pollution. He said that the government provided 8 crore poor households with LPG connections under PMUY, and during the pandemic, 14 crore free cylinders have been distributed to help support PMUY beneficiaries. The Minister said that clean and affordable fuel has become an instrument of welfare of people. He said that the Government will continue to promote CNG vehicles, Electric vehicles, Auto-LPG, but at the same time, LNG as long-haul fuel will be pushed. 20-25 MMSCMD equivalent LNG will come to the country, and cheaper LNG is likely to be available in the global market. He said that increased LNG consumption in the country will reduce the country’s dependence on crude oil.
The Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that the Government is making a long-term plan to promote LNG. The first trial of the fuel was started in 2015, and it is now ready to take off on the commercial scale. He expressed confidence that LNG’s use will increase and adopted for long haul trucks and buses.
These fifty LNG stations will be set up and commissioned in partnership by country’s Oil & Gas majors such as IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, GAIL, PLL, Gujarat Gas and their Joint Venture Companies and subsidiaries. Out of these 50 LNG stations, IOCL will set up 20 LNG Station, while BPCL and HPCL will set up 11 each LNG station. These 50 LNG stations are being put up at the nation’s Golden quadrilateral and major National highways where LNG is to be made available for heavy vehicles and buses.
Natural Gas, being an environment friendly clean fossil fuel, has potential to play a significant role in providing solutions to the environmental challenges as well as ever growing energy needs in a sustainable manner. Accordingly, Government of India has focused to promote the usage of natural gas as a fuel/feedstock across the country to increase the share of natural gas in primary energy mix from current level of 6.3 % to 15% by 2030.
LNG use in trucks can reduce SOx emissions by 100% and NOx emissions by 85% thus befitting society at large. Further, Heavy Duty vehicle segment is expected to grow significantly with increased highway development which is on-going across the country.LNG based truck operators can look forward to saving around Rs 2 Lakh per annum per truck which will result in higher upfront cost of LNG trucks being paid back in around 3 – 4 years. LNG as heavy vehicle fuel segment can also provide around 20-25 MMSCMD of new gas demand by 2035, and will be an important contribution towards our vision of 15% share of Natural Gas in India’s energy mix.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
50 ఎల్ ఎన్ జి ఇంధన కేంద్రాలకు పెట్రోలియం మంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన: వచ్చే మూడేళ్ళలో 1000 కేంద్రాల లక్ష్యం
19 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వర్ణచతుర్భుజితోబాటు ప్రధాన జాతీయ రహదారులమీద 50 ద్రవరూప సహజవాయు ఇంధన కేంద్రాలకు కేంద్ర చమురు, సహజవాయు శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. భారతదేసాన్ని చమురు ఆధారిత దేసంగా మార్చాలన్న ప్రధాని ఆకాంక్షలకు కార్యరూపం ఇచ్చే క్రమంలో మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ చర్య చేపట్టింది. వాహన కాలుష్యాన్ని నియంత్రిమ్చే క్రమంలో సహజవాయువును రవాణాకు ఇంధనంగా వాడుకోవాలన్న అభిప్రాయంతో ప్రభుత్వం దీన్ని ప్రాధాన్యతా అంశాల్లో చేర్చింది. అదే సమయంలో దిగుమతుల ద్వారా కోల్పోయే విదేసీ మారకద్రవ్యాన్ని ఆదాచేసుకోవటం కూడా మరో లక్ష్యం. రవాణా సంస్థలకు, వాహనాల తయారీదారులకు కూడా దీనివలన ఎన్నో ఉపయోగాలున్నాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, దేసాన్ని సహజవాయు ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యుఅవస్థ వైపు నడపటంలో ఎంతో ముందు చూపుతో ఈ వ్యూహాన్ని అనుసరిస్తున్నామన్నారు. పైప్ లైన్ల నిర్మాణం, టెర్మినల్స్ ఏర్పాటృ, సహజవాయు ఉత్పత్తి పెంపు, సరళమైన, సహేతుకమైన పన్ను విధానం అమలు లాంటి చర్యలకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తున్నామన్నారు. రవాణాకు భవిష్యత్తులో సహజవాయువే ప్రధాన ఇంధనంగా మారబోతున్నదని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఇందుకు తగినట్టుగా వాహనాల తయారీని సిద్ధం చేయటం, ఇకమీదట అధికశాతం సహజవాయు వాహనాల తయారీకి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వటం జరుగుతుందని చెప్పారు. డీజిల్ కంటే సహజవాయువు దాదాపు 40 శాతం చౌకగా అందటంతో బాటు అతి తక్కువ కాలుష్య కారకమవుతుందన్నారు. స్వర్ణ చతుర్భుజి మీద, అన్ని ప్రధాన జాతీయ రహదారులమీద ప్రతి 200-300 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరానికి ఒక సహజవాయు ఇంధన కేంద్రం అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నదన్నారు. వచ్చే మూడేళ్ళలో ప్రధాన రహదారులు, పారిశ్రామిక హబ్ లు, గని త్రవ్వక ప్రదేశాలలో 1000 కేంద్రాలు సిద్ధమవుతాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. కనీసం 10 శాతం లారీలు గ్యాస్ వైపు మారతాయని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కాలుష్య నివారణ దిశలో కాప్-21 లో ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన హామీకి అనుగుణంగా ప్రభుత్వం కాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గించటానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ వెల్లడించారు. పిఎంయువై పథకం కింద 8 కోట్ల నిరుపేద కుటుంబాలకు ఎల్ పి జి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వటాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి సమయంలో 14 కోట్ల ఉచిత గ్యాస్ సిలిండర్లు పంపిణీ చేశామన్నారు. ప్రజాసంక్షేమం కోసం ఒడిదుడుకులు లేని ఇంధన సరఫరాకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం సి ఎన్ జి, ఎలక్ట్రిక్, ఆటో ఎల్ పిజి వాహనాలను బాగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని, అదే సమయంలో ఎల్ ఎన్ జి కి ఎంతో భవిష్యత్ ఉన్న విషయం గుర్తించాలని చెప్పారు. భవిష్యత్తులో అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ లో కారు చౌకగా ఎన్ ఎన్ జి అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందన్నారు. ఎంత ఎక్కువగా ఎల్ ఎన్ జి వాడుకుంటే ముడి చమురు మీద అధారపడటం అంత తక్కువగా ఉంటుందన్నారు.
చమురు, సహజావాయు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ తరుణ్ కపూర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఎల్ ఎన్ జి ని ప్రోత్సహించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం దీర్ఘకాల ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందిస్తున్నదన్నారు. మొదటి ట్రయల్ 2015 లో ఆరంభం కాగా ఇప్పుడు వాణిజ్యపరంగా అమ్మకం మొదలైందన్నారు. త్వరలోనే ఇది విరివిగా ట్రక్కులు, బస్సుల వాడకంలోకి వస్తుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. దేశపు ప్రధానమైన ఆయిల్ కంపెనీలు ఐఒసిఎల్, హెచ్ పి సి ఎల్, పిఎల్ ఎల్, గుజరాత్ గాస్ లాంటి సంస్థలు ఈ 50 కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పుతున్నాయి. ఇందులో ఐఒసిఎల్ కేంద్రాలు 20 కాగా, బిపిసిఎల్, హెచ్ పి సిఎల్, ఒక్కొక్కటి 11 చొప్పున ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం 6.3% మాత్రమే వినియోగం ఉండగా ప్రభుత్వం 2030 నాటికి 15% కి పెంచాలని భావిస్తోంది.
ఎల్ ఎన్ జి వాడకం వలన వాహనాలు విడుదలచేసే కాలుష్యం గణనీయం<గా తగ్గుతుంది. అది సమాజానికి ఎంతగానో మేలు చేసినట్టవుతుంది. అదే విధంగా భారీ రవాణా వాహనాలు బాగా పెరుగుతాయి. ఈ లారీల నిర్వాహకులు ఏటా ఒక్కో లారీ మీద దాదాపు 2 లక్షల రూపాయలు ఆదా చేసుకోవటం సాధ్యమవుతుంది. 2035 నాటికి ఎల్ ఎన్ జి డిమాండ్ కూడా బాగా పెరుగుతుందని అంచనావేస్తున్నారు. భారతదేశ ఇంధన అవసరాలలో దాదాపు న్15% దీని ద్వారా భర్తీ అవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.