Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister lays foundation stone for the first 50 LNG fueling stations, says 1000 LNG stations will be set up in next three years
19 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel today laid the foundation stone for the first 50 LNG fueling stations, across the golden quadrilateral and major National Highways.This is part of a slew of initiatives of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into a Gas based economy.Government hasidentified LNG as a transport fuel as a priority area considering the potential of manifold benefits in terms of reducing vehicular pollution, saving in terms of import bill of the country and wide ranging benefits that may accrue to fleet operators, vehicle manufacturers and other entities in the gas sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that a well-thought strategy is being implemented to take the country towards the gas-based economy. In this regard, gas infrastructure is being set up, in terms of laying of pipelines, setting up of terminals, enhancing gas production, introduction of simple and rational tax structure. He said that LNG is going to be the fuel of the future for transport, and in this regard, retro-fitting of the vehicles as well as development by Original equipment manufacturers is being undertaken. The Minister said that the LNG is not only almost 40% cheaper than diesel but also causes very less pollution. He said that the Government will set up LNG stations at the distance of 200-300 km on golden quadrilateral, and within 3 years, we will have 1000 LNG stations on all major roads, industrial hubs and mining areas. He expressed confidence that 10% of the trucks will adopt LNG as fuel.
Shri Pradhan said that the government is working to meet the commitment made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in COP-21 to reduce pollution. He said that the government provided 8 crore poor households with LPG connections under PMUY, and during the pandemic, 14 crore free cylinders have been distributed to help support PMUY beneficiaries. The Minister said that clean and affordable fuel has become an instrument of welfare of people. He said that the Government will continue to promote CNG vehicles, Electric vehicles, Auto-LPG, but at the same time, LNG as long-haul fuel will be pushed. 20-25 MMSCMD equivalent LNG will come to the country, and cheaper LNG is likely to be available in the global market. He said that increased LNG consumption in the country will reduce the country’s dependence on crude oil.
The Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that the Government is making a long-term plan to promote LNG. The first trial of the fuel was started in 2015, and it is now ready to take off on the commercial scale. He expressed confidence that LNG’s use will increase and adopted for long haul trucks and buses.
These fifty LNG stations will be set up and commissioned in partnership by country’s Oil & Gas majors such as IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, GAIL, PLL, Gujarat Gas and their Joint Venture Companies and subsidiaries. Out of these 50 LNG stations, IOCL will set up 20 LNG Station, while BPCL and HPCL will set up 11 each LNG station. These 50 LNG stations are being put up at the nation’s Golden quadrilateral and major National highways where LNG is to be made available for heavy vehicles and buses.
Natural Gas, being an environment friendly clean fossil fuel, has potential to play a significant role in providing solutions to the environmental challenges as well as ever growing energy needs in a sustainable manner. Accordingly, Government of India has focused to promote the usage of natural gas as a fuel/feedstock across the country to increase the share of natural gas in primary energy mix from current level of 6.3 % to 15% by 2030.
LNG use in trucks can reduce SOx emissions by 100% and NOx emissions by 85% thus befitting society at large. Further, Heavy Duty vehicle segment is expected to grow significantly with increased highway development which is on-going across the country.LNG based truck operators can look forward to saving around Rs 2 Lakh per annum per truck which will result in higher upfront cost of LNG trucks being paid back in around 3 – 4 years. LNG as heavy vehicle fuel segment can also provide around 20-25 MMSCMD of new gas demand by 2035, and will be an important contribution towards our vision of 15% share of Natural Gas in India’s energy mix.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने पहले 50 एलएनजी ईंधन भरने वाले स्टेशनों के लिए आधारशिला रखी, उन्होंने कहा कि अगले तीन वर्षों में 1000 एलएनजी स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाएंगे
19 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज पहले 50 एलएनजी ईंधन स्टेशनों की आधारशिला रखी जोकि स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज और प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर होंगे। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भारत को गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की पहल का एक हिस्सा है। सरकार ने अनेक लाभों जैसे कि वाहनों के प्रदूषण को कम करने, देश के आयात बिल के संदर्भ में बचत और व्यापक लाभ जोकि गैस क्षेत्र में फ्लीट ऑपरेटरों, वाहन निर्माताओं और अन्य संस्थाओं को मिल सकता है को ध्यान में रखते हुए एलएनजी को परिवहन ईंधन के रूप में एक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना है I
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि देश को गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाने के लिए एक सुविचारित रणनीति लागू की जा रही है। इस संबंध में, पाइपलाइनों के बिछाने, टर्मिनलों की स्थापना, गैस उत्पादन को बढ़ाने, सरल और उचित कर ढांचे की शुरूआत के संदर्भ में, गैस के बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एलएनजी परिवहन के लिए भविष्य का ईंधन होने जा रहा है, और इस संबंध में, वाहनों के रेट्रो-फिटिंग के साथ-साथ मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं द्वारा विकास किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि एलएनजी न केवल डीजल की तुलना में लगभग 40% सस्ती है, बल्कि इससे प्रदूषण भी बहुत कम होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज पर 200-300 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर एलएनजी स्टेशन स्थापित करेगी अगले तीन सालों में सभी प्रमुख सड़कों, औद्योगिक केंद्रों और खनन क्षेत्रों पर 1000 एलएनजी स्टेशन होंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 10% ट्रक एलएनजी को ईंधन के रूप में अपनाएंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सरकार प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सीओपी-21 में की गई प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 8 करोड़ गरीब परिवारों को पीएमयूवाई के तहत एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान किएऔर महामारी के दौरान, पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों की सहायता के लिए 14 करोड़ मुफ्त सिलेंडर वितरित किए। मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ और किफायती ईंधन लोगों के हित का साधन बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सीएनजी वाहनों, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, ऑटो-एलपीजी को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखेगी लेकिन उसी के साथ एलएनजी को लंबे समय तक इस्तेमाल किये जाने वाले ईंधन के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। 20-25 एमएमएससीएमडी समकक्ष एलएनजी देश में आएंगे, और सस्ता एलएनजी वैश्विक बाजार में उपलब्ध होने की संभावना है।उन्होंने कहा कि एलएनजी की खपत बढ़ने से कच्चे तेल पर देश की निर्भरता कम होगी।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तरुण कपूर ने कहा कि सरकार एलएनजी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक योजना बना रही है। ईंधन का पहला परीक्षण 2015 में शुरू किया गया था, और यह अब वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर उतरने के लिए तैयार है।उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एलएनजी का उपयोग बढ़ेगा और लंबी दूरी के ट्रकों और बसों के लिए अपनाया जाएगा।
ये पचास एलएनजी स्टेशन देश के तेल और गैस की बड़ी कंपनियों जैसे आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल, गेल, पीएलएल, गुजरात गैस और उनकी संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों और सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा तैयार और शुरू किए जाएंगे। इन 50 एलएनजी स्टेशनों में से, आईओसीएल 20 एलएनजी स्टेशन तैयार करेगा, जबकि बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल प्रत्येक 11 एलएनजी स्टेशन तैयार करेंगे।इन 50 एलएनजी स्टेशनों को देश के स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज और प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर तैयारकिया जा रहा है, जहां एलएनजी को भारी वाहनों और बसों के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जायेगा।
प्राकृतिक गैस, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वच्छ जीवाश्म ईंधन होने के नाते, पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों के साथ ही बढ़ती ऊर्जा की जरूरतों का स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की क्षमता रखती है I तदनुसार, भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को वर्त्तमान में 6.3% से 15% तक बढ़ाने के लिएदेश भर में ईंधन / फीडस्टॉक के रूप में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है I
ट्रकों में एलएनजी का उपयोग एसओएक्स उत्सर्जन को 100% और एनओएक्स उत्सर्जन को 85% तक कम कर सकता है और इस प्रकार बड़े पैमाने पर लाभान्वित कर सकता है। इसके अलावा, बढ़ते राजमार्गो के विकास, जो देश भर में जारी है, के साथ भारी वाहनों के खंड में काफी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद हैI एलएनजी आधारित ट्रक ऑपरेटर प्रति ट्रक लगभग 2 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष की बचत कर पाएंगे जिसके परिणाम स्वरूप एलएनजी ट्रकों की उच्च लागत लगभग 3 - 4 वर्षों में वापस हो जाएगी। 2035 तक भारी वाहन ईंधन खंड के रूप में एलएनजी की 20-25 एमएमएससीएमडी मांग होगी और यह भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस के 15% हिस्से की हमारी परिकल्पना के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।