Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR MSHL VR CHAUDHARI AVSM VM
AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF,WESTERN AIR COMMAND
18 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal VR Chaudhari AVSM VM, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command visited the frontline air base in Jammu on 18 Nov 20.
On arrival at the base in Jammu, the AOC-in-C was received by Air Commodore Ajay Singh Pathania VSM, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Jammu, who apprised him of the operational readiness of the base and its ability to undertake the assigned operational tasks under their command. The AOC-in-C also met and interacted with air warriors of the station and its lodger units during the course of his visit. He lauded the focussed efforts put in by the station in maintaining proficiency in all roles envisaged and urged them to continue performing their duty with due diligence.
86TL.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल वीआर चौधरी एवीएसएम वीएम का दौरा
एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न एयर कमांड
18 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल वीआर चौधरी एवीएसएम वीएम, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न एयर कमाड ने 18 नवंबर 2020 को जम्मू में फ्रंटलाइन एयर बेस का दौरा किया।
जम्मू में एयर बेस पर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के आगमन पर एयर कमोडोर अजय सिंह पठानिया वीएसएम, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, एयर फोर्स स्टेशन ने उनकी अगवानी की और उन्‍हें किसी भी ऑपरेशन के लिए इस बेस की तत्परता एवं अपनी कमान के तहत ऑपरेशन संबंधी कार्यों को पूरा करने की क्षमता से अवगत कराया। कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान स्टेशन और उसकी लॉजर यूनिट के वायु योद्धाओं से भी मुलाकात और बातचीत की। उन्होंने सभी परिकल्पित भूमिकाओं में दक्षता बनाए रखने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए इस स्टेशन द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे यथोचित परिश्रम के साथ अपना कर्तव्य निभाते रहें।
86TL.JPG)
एमजी/एएम/एसकेसी/