ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
देशातील पहिला अभिसरण प्रकल्प राबवण्यासाठी ईईएसएलने डीएनआरई गोव्याबरोबर सामंजस्य करार केला
हा सामंजस्य करार कृषी क्षेत्रातील संभाव्य नव्या हरित क्रांतीची नांदी आहे : आर. के. सिंग
विकेंद्रित सौर ऊर्जा, शेतीसाठी ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम पंप आणि ग्रामीण भागात एलईडी यासह अनेक अभिसरण प्रकल्प सुरू केले जातील
17 NOV 2020 11:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएनआरई), गोवा अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संयुक्त उपक्रम एनर्जी एफिशियन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेडने (ईईएसएल) भारतातील पहिला अभिसरण प्रकल्प राबवण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आज सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री आर. के. सिंह, गोव्याचे ऊर्जा मंत्री निलेश काब्राल, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजीव नंदन सहाय आणि अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा सामंजस्य करार झाला.
IN99.jpeg)
सामंजस्य करारानुसार, ईईएसएल आणि डीएनआरई व्यवहार्यता अभ्यास आणि त्यानंतर विकेंद्रित सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी करेल. ईईएसएल सर्व सौर ऊर्जेच्या प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी करेल, या अंतर्गत कृषी पंपिंगसाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या सरकारी जमिनीवर 100 मेगावॅट विकेंद्रित सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांची स्थापना केली जाईल, सुमारे 6,300 कृषी पंपांच्या जागी बीईई स्टार रेटेड ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम पंप बसवले जातील. आणि ग्रामीण भागातील घरांसाठी सुमारे 16 लाख एलईडी बल्ब वितरित केले जातील.
यावेळी बोलताना ऊर्जा आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार ) आर. के. सिंह म्हणाले की, ईईएसएल आणि गोवा सरकार यांच्यात आज झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे कृषी क्षेत्रात नव्या हरित क्रांतीची सुरुवात झाली आहे. जेव्हा आम्ही पंतप्रधान-कुसुम योजना सुरू केली तेव्हा कृषी क्षेत्रात नवीन हरित क्रांती पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा विचार आमच्या मनात होता. ते म्हणाले, “हे मॉडेल इतर राज्यांनीही अवलंबण्याची अपेक्षा आहे कारण यामुळे शेती क्षेत्रासाठी पाण्यावर होणार्‍या खर्चाच्या बाबतीत हजारो कोटींचे नुकसान कमी होईल. तसेच आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि इतर महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांवर राज्यांना खर्च करता येईल”. सिंह म्हणाले की त्यांनी त्यांच्या नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाला शेतकऱ्यांद्वारे वापरली जाणारी ऊर्जा आणि भूगर्भातील पाण्याची बचत करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन द्यायला सांगितले आहे. सिंह यांना या मॉडेलमधून वेगवान काम करण्याची तसेच राज्यांकडून 'पंतप्रधान-कुसुम' अंतर्गत संधींचा उपयोग करण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. छतावरील नवीन सौर योजनेसह एकत्रितपणे हे शेतकरी आणि राज्यांसाठी महत्वपूर्ण ठरेल आणि त्यांना हरित राज्यांमध्ये बदलण्यास मदत करेल. त्यांनी गोव्याला केंद्राच्या शक्य तितक्या सहकार्याने या संदर्भात पुढाकार घ्यायला सांगितले.
CD74.jpeg)
यावेळी बोलताना गोव्याचे ऊर्जामंत्री निलेश काब्राल म्हणाले, “गोवा कन्व्हर्जेन्सीचा अवलंब करणारे पहिले राज्य आहे. हा प्रकल्प 25 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 2,574 कोटी रुपये इतकी बचत करेल, तर डिसकॉममध्ये सुधारणा करून स्वच्छ वीज उपलब्ध होईल. या प्रकल्पातून शेतकर्‍यांना दिवसा स्वच्छ वीज तसेच ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम पंप सेट उपलब्ध होतील, ज्यामुळे वीज वापर कमी होईल तसेच शेती व ग्रामीण फीडर नेटवर्कवर वीज पोहचवणाऱ्या पारेषण आणि वितरणातील तोटा देखील कमी होईल. ”
हे प्रकल्प नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांच्या वापराला विशेषत: राज्यातील कृषी आणि ग्रामीण ऊर्जा वापरासाठी गती देतील. या प्रकल्पांद्वारे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम पंपिंग आणि योग्य प्रकाश व्यवस्था याद्वारे वाढती उर्जेची मागणी कमी करण्यात देखील योगदान देईल. गोव्यात, परवडणाऱ्या दरात स्वच्छ वीज उपलब्ध व्हावी या उद्देशाने ईईएसएल प्रथमच मोठ्या प्रमाणात सौर प्रकल्प स्थापित करेल. ग्रामपंचायती / वीज मंडळामार्फत रिक्त / न वापरलेली जमीन यासाठी वापरली जाईल. सबस्टेशनजवळ सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प बसविला जाईल, ज्याची 500 केडब्ल्यू ते 2 मेगावॅट क्षमता असेल. यामुळे डिस्कॉम्सला दिवसा वीज पुरवठा करणे शक्य होईल आणि पारेषणाचा तोटा कमी होईल.
यावेळी बोलताना ऊर्जा मंत्रालयचे सचिव संजीव नंदन सहाय म्हणाले, "आम्हाला विश्वास आहे की भारतासारख्या सौर ऊर्जा समृद्ध देशामध्ये या विपुल संसाधनाचा प्रभावीपणे उपयोग केल्यास सर्व हितधारकांना चांगला परतावा मिळेल. ईईएसएल भारतातील विकेंद्रित सौर अंमलबजावणीसाठी अग्रणी म्हणून काम करते आणि या प्रकल्पातून देशाला सौर ऊर्जा, बॅटरी साठवण आणि कार्बन वित्तपुरवठा यासारखे अनेक फायदे मिळतील. ”
अभिसरण पुढाकाराच्या माध्यमातून ईईएसएल उपाययोजनेसाठी सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा साठवणूक, आणि एलईडी दिवे यासारख्या स्वतंत्र क्षेत्राना जोडण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे, ज्यामुळे डी कार्बनायजेशन आणि परवडणारी ऊर्जा शक्य होईल. ईईएसएल सध्या सौर कृषी फीडर, स्थानिक खेड्यांमध्ये रस्त्यांवर एलईडी दिवे आणि बॅटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम सारख्या सुविधा प्रदान करत आहे. स्वच्छ आणि शाश्वत रीतीने ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधांची गती वाढविण्यासाठी, भारतामध्ये एक लवचिक आणि शाश्वत ग्रामीण समुदाय तयार करण्यासाठी ईईएसएल कार्बन फायनान्सिंग यंत्रणेचा उपयोग करत आहे. त्याच्या हवामानविषयक वित्तपुरवठ्यात सध्या ग्राम उजाला, विकेंद्रित सौर आणि ग्रामपंचायत पथदिवे कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
ईईएसएल बद्दल
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी ऊर्जा मंत्रालयांतर्गत एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, पॉवर फायनान्स कॉर्पोरेशन, रूरल इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन कॉर्पोरेशन आणि पॉवरग्रिड, एनर्जी एफिशियन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) यांच्या संयुक्त उपक्रमाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. ईईएसएल ही एक सुपर एनर्जी सर्व्हिस कंपनी (ईएससीओ) आहे जी भारतात ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता बाजाराला अनेक संधी देण्याचा प्रयत्न करते, नावीन्य व्यवसाय आणि अंमलबजावणी मॉडेल्सद्वारे 20 टक्क्यांपर्यंत ऊर्जा बचत होण्याची शक्यता आहे. राज्यांच्या डिसकॉम, ईआरसी, एसडीए, आगामी ईएससीओ, वित्तीय संस्था इत्यादींच्या क्षमता वाढीसाठी संसाधन केंद्र म्हणून ती कार्य करते.

Ministry of Power
EESL Signs MoU with DNRE Goa to implement the country’s first Convergence Project
MOU marks beginning of potential fresh green revolution in agriculture sector: Shri R.K. Singh
Convergence projects including decentralised solar, energy efficient pumps for agriculture and rural LED to be rolled out
17 NOV 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power and Department of New & Renewable Energy (DNRE), Goa, have signed a memorandum of understanding today to discuss rolling out of India’s first Convergence Project in the State. The MoU was signed in the august presence of Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Nilesh Cabral, Power Minister, Goa, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai , Secretary, Ministry of Power and other senior officers of the ministry.
IN99.jpeg)
Under the MoU, EESL and DNRE will carry-out the feasibility studies and subsequent implementation of decentralized solar energy projects. EESL shall implement the solar energy projects, establishment of 100 MW of decentralized ground mounted Solar Power projects on government lands to be used for agricultural pumping, replace approximately 6,300 agricultural pumps with BEE star rated energy efficient pumps and distribute approximately 16 Lakh LED bulbs for rural domestic households.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R K Singh, Minister (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy said, that the MOU signed between EESL and Government of Goa today in some sense marks beginning of fresh green revolution. When we started the PM- KUSUM, this is what was in our mind to restart fresh green revolution in agriculture sector. He said, “This model is expected to be adopted by other states as this will reduces losses in terms of expenditure on water for farm sector runs into tens of thousands crore rupees in several States. That preempts state spending on health, education, and other important sectors.” Shri Singh also said he has asked his Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to look out for incentivising saving on enegry and ground water by farmers. Shri Singh expected faster roll out of this model as also utilising opportunities under PM-KUSUM by the States. Togetherwith new Roof Top Solar Scheme this will prove to be win win for farmers and States and help them turn into green States. He asked Goa to take lead in this regard with all possible support by the Centre.
CD74.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nilesh Cabral, Power Minister, Goa, said “Goa is the first state to adopt Convergence. The project will accrue savings of INR 2,574 crores to the State over the period of 25 years, while improving the health of DISCOMs and providing cleaner power. This project will provide clean day time electricity to farmers as well as energy efficient pump sets which would reduce the power consumption as well as T&D losses associated with transmitting power to agriculture and rural feeder networks.”
The projects will accelerate the usage of renewable energy sources, especially for agricultural and rural power consumption in the State. The projects will also contribute in reduction of peak energy demand through deployment of energy efficient pumping and lighting thus contributing to overall sustainability. In Goa, with the objective of providing clean power at affordable rates, EESL will install solar projects in a first of its kind large scale programme where vacant/unused land provided by the Gram Panchayats/electricity board will be utilized. The solar power plant will be installed near the substation, with capacities ranging from 500KW to 2 MW, depending on the size of the land, this will enable DISCOMs to supply power during the day time and reduce transmission losses.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power, said “We believe that in a solar power rich country like India, effective harnessing of this abundant resource can yield handsome returns for all stakeholders. EESL has been one of the pioneers in the implementation of decentralised solar in India and with this project the country will unlock multiple benefits of solar energy, battery storage and carbon financing.”
Through its convergence initiative, EESL seeks to connect seemingly independent sectors like Solar Energy, Energy Storage and LED lights to provide solutions, which can enable in decarbonisation and affordable energy access. Under this programme, EESL is offering convergent interventions, which solve multiple gap areas in the energy ecosystem. It is currently providing solutions such as solarised agriculture feeders, LED street lights in local villages and battery energy storage system. EESL is also leveraging the carbon financing mechanism to rapidly strengthen rural infrastructure in a clean and sustainable manner, to create a resilient and sustainable rural community in India. Its climate financing interventions currently include Gram UJALA, Decentralised Solar and Gram Panchayat Street Lights programmes
About EESL
A joint venture of NTPC Limited, Power Finance Corporation, Rural Electrification Corporation and POWERGRID, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) was set up under Ministry of Power to facilitate implementation of energy efficiency projects. EESL is a Super Energy Service Company (ESCO) that seeks to unlock energy efficiency market in India, estimated to at Rs. 74,000 crore that can potentially result in energy savings of up to 20 per cent of current consumption, by way of innovative business and implementation models. It also acts as the resource centre for capacity building of State DISCOMs, ERCs, SDAs, upcoming ESCOs, financial institutions, etc.