Ministry of Finance
Telangana decides to go for Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
State will get Rs.2,380crore through special borrowing window and also permission to raise additional Rs.5,017crore through borrowings
17 NOV 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Telangana has communicated its acceptance for Option-1 out of the two options suggested by the Ministry of Finance to meet the shortfall in revenue arising out of GST implementation. The State has now joined 22 other States and 3 Union Territories (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry) who have opted for Option-1.
The States who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalised now and the Government of India already borrowed an amount of Rs.18,000 crore on behalf of the States in three instalments and has passed it on to 22 States and 3 Union Territories on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020 and 9th November, 2020. Now the Government of Telangana will receive funds raised through this window. The next instalment of borrowings is likely to be released on 23rdNovember, 2020.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, States are also entitled toget unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmnirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crores.On receipt of the choice of Option-1from the Government of Telangana, the Government of India has today granted the State Government of Telanganaadditional borrowing permission of Rs.5,017 crore (0.5% of Telangana’s GSDP).
States who have opted for Option-1 are – Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, along with the three Union Territories of Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry. The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to these States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the 22 States and 3 UTs so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States till 17.11.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised thrugh special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
512.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
220.87
4
Bihar
3231
866.51
5
Goa
446
186.36
6
Gujarat
8704
2046.80
7
Haryana
4293
966.04
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
381.13
9
Karnataka
9018
2754.08
10
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1008.21
11
Maharashtra
15394
2658.85
12
Manipur*
151
0.00
13
Meghalaya
194
24.77
14
Mizoram*
132
0.00
15
Nagaland*
157
0.00
16
Odisha
2858
848.39
17
Rajasthan
5462
327.01
18
Sikkim*
156
0.00
19
Tamil Nadu
9627
1385.52
20
Telangana#
5017
0.00
21
Tripura
297
50.43
22
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1333.32
23
Uttarakhand
1405
514.28
Total:
88931
16085.53
1
Delhi
0.00
1301.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
504.26
3
Puducherry
0.00
108.44
Total:
0.00
1914.47
Grand Total
88931
18000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting from next round of borrowing.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی نافذ کرنے کے تحت مالیے میں آئی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تلنگانہ نے مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعے دیے گئے متبادل 1 چننےکا فیصلہ کیا
اس کے ذریعے ریاست کو خصوصی قرض کھڑکی کے تحت 2380 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جٹانے کا موقع ملے گا
17 NOV 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی کے تحت ریونیو (مالیے) میں آئی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تلنگانہ سرکار نے وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے دو تجاویز میں سے متابدل 1 تجویز کو قبول کرلیا ہے۔ تلنگانہ سرکار کے ساتھ اب تک 22 ریاستیں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (دلی، جموں وکشمیر اور پڈوچیری) نے متبادل1 کو چنا ہے۔
جن ریاستوں نے متبادل-1 جی ایس ٹی نافذ ہونے کے بعد مالیے میں آئی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے خصوصی ادھاری ےکھڑکی کو چنا ہے، وہ شارٹ فال (کم ہوئی) رقم مرکزی سرکار سے ملنے لگی ہے۔اس کے لئے خصوصی ادھاری کھڑکی اب شروع کردی گئی ہے۔اس کے تحت ریاستوں کے لئے بھارت سرکار 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے تین قسطوں میں ادھار بھی لے چکی ہے۔اس رقم کو 23 اکتوبر 2020 سے لے کر 9 نومبر 2020 کے درمیان 22 ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تین قسطوں کے تحت دی جاچکی ہے۔ تلنگانہ سرکار اب اس خصوصی ونڈو (کھڑی) کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔ ایسا امکان ہے کہ اگلی قسط 23 نومبر 2020 کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
متبادل -1 کے تحت ریاستوں کو جہاں ادھاری کے لئے خصوصی کھڑکی کا موقع مل رہا ہے، وہیں ریاستوں کو اپنی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا 0.50 فیصدی اضافی رقم کی شکل میں ادھار لینےکا موقع ملا ہے۔ ریاستیں اس سہولت کا فائدہ بغیر کسی شرط کے آخری قسط کے وقت لے سکیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے 17 مئی 2020 کو شروع کیے گئے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت 2 فیصدی اضافی رقم ادھاری کی شکل میں بھی لے سکیں گی۔ یہ رقم خصوصی ادھاری کھڑکی کے تحت لیے گئے 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ ہوگی۔ تلنگانہ سرکار کے ذریعے آج متبادل -1 کا انتخاب کرنے کے بعد بھارت سرکار نے ریاستی سرکار کو اضافی رقم (ریاست کی مجموعی گھریلو پیدوار کے 0.50 فیصد کے برابر) 5017 کروڑ روپے کو جاری کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔
متبادل-1 کو ابھی تک آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسان، گوا، ہریانہ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ، سکم، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ سمیت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دلی، جموں وکشمیر اور پڈوچیری کو چنا ہے۔ 22 ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خصوصی کھڑکی کے تحت اور اضافی رقم کے تحت کتنی رقم ابھی تک دی ئگی ہے وہ فہرست میں بھی دی گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے برابر 0.50 فیصد رقم کو خصوصی ادھار (قرض) کھڑکی کے تحت دی جانے والی رقم کو 17 نومبر 2020 کو پاس کردیاگیا ہے۔
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
ریاستوں کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے 0.50 فیصد کے برابر جاری رقم
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خصوصی کھڑکی کے دریعہ جاری رقم
1
آندھرا پردیش
5051
512.96
2
اروناچل پردیش*
143
0.00
3
آسام
1869
220.87
4
بہار
3231
866.51
5
گوا
446
186.36
6
گجرات
8704
2046.80
7
ہریانہ
4293
966.04
8
ہماچل پردیش
877
381.13
9
کرناٹک
9018
2754.08
10
مدھیہ پردیش
4746
1008.21
11
مہاراشٹر
15394
2658.85
12
منی پور*
151
0.00
13
میگھالیہ
194
24.77
14
میزورم*
132
0.00
15
ناگالینڈ*
157
0.00
16
اڈیشہ
2858
848.39
17
راجستھان
5462
327.01
18
سکم*
156
0.00
19
تمل ناڈو
9627
1385.52
20
تلنگانہ#
5017
0.00
21
تریپورہ
297
50.43
22
اترپردیش
9703
1333.32
23
اترپردیش
1405
514.28
میزان
88931
16085.53
1
دلی
0.00
1301.77
2
جموں وکشمیر
0.00
504.26
3
پڈوچیری
0.00
108.44
میزان
0.00
1914.47
کل رقم
88931
18000.00
...................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
17-11-2020
U-7314