مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کی یاد میں نئی دہلی میں مثالی ڈھانچہ نوبھارت اُدیان (نیو انڈیا گارڈن)
مثالی ڈھانچہ نو بھارت اُدیان (نیو انڈیا گارڈن) کی ڈیزائن کے لئے مسابقت کا اعلان
12 NOV 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 /نومبر 2020 ۔ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کی یاد میں نئی دہلی میں مثالی ڈھانچہ نو بھارت اُدیان (نو انڈیا گارڈن) کے کنسیپچول آرکیٹیکچر اور ۱اسٹرکچرل ڈیزائن کے لئے کراؤڈ- سورس قابل نفاذ تصورات کے لئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے عوامی تعمیرات کے محکمہ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ذریعے ایک پابند وقت ڈیزائن مسابقے کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ مسابقہ صرف بھارتی شہریوں / تنظیموں کے لئے ہے اور اس میں آرکیٹیکٹس، آرکیٹیکچرل فرمس، طلباء، طلباء کے گروپ، آرکیٹیکچرل یا پلاننگ اسکول/ کالج اور پورے بھارت کے دیگر ادارے یا اوپر میں سے کسی کے کمبنیشن کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ وِننگ انٹری کے لئے پرائز 5 لاکھ روپئے ہے، جبکہ پانچ لوگوں کو توصیفی انعامات کی شکل میں ہر ایک کو ایک ایک لاکھ روپئے کی رقم دینے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ مسابقت کے بارے میں اہم خصوصیات کی جانکاری دینے کے لئے 17 نومبر 2020 کو ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن 11 دسمبر 2020 کو بند ہوجائے گا اور ڈیزائن پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 11 دسمبر 2020 کو 1900 بجے تک ہے۔ جیوری کے سامنے (اگر ضرورت ہوئی) پرزنٹیشن دسمبر 2020 کے دوسرے پندرہ واڑے کے دوران پیش کئے جائیں گے اور انعام جیتنے والوں کا اعلان دسمبر 2020 کے آخری ہفتے میں کیا جائے گا۔
سینٹرل وستا ماسٹر پلان میں عالمی معیار کے پبلک اسپیس کی شکل میں سینٹرل وِستا کو ڈیولپ / ری ڈیولپ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو مثالی آرکیٹیکچر کی شکل میں اپنی عظمت کو ازسرنو حاصل کرتا ہے۔ انتظامیہ کے بہتر کام کاج کے لئے جدید سہولتوں، ثقافتی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے اور بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو یاد کرتا ہے۔ سینٹرل وِستاایکسس کو موجودہ 2.9 کلومیٹر سے 6.3 کلومیٹر تک پہاڑی سے ندی تک پھیلایا جائے گا۔ مشرق کی جانب اس کا اختتام جمنا ندی کے مغربی ساحل پر ہوگا۔ یہ سینٹرل وستا کے لئے سوچے گئے اصل ڈیزائن کو بحال کرے گا۔ 20.22 ایکڑ میں پھیلا نوبھارت اُدیان عوام کے لئے کھلا رہے گا۔ مخصوص طریقے سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے اس گارڈن کے مثالی ڈھانچے میں تفریح اور معلومات کی سہولیات جیسے اسفیئر آف یونٹی، مائل اسٹونس واک وے، جرنی آف انڈیا، ٹیک ڈوم، ایمفی تھیٹر، عوامی سہولیات وغیرہ کی نمائش کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ بھارت کی خوش حال تاریخی اور ثقافتی وراثت، سائنسی حصول یابیوں اور نیو انڈیا کے تنوع اور امنگوں میں اتحاد کی علامت بن سکے۔
نیوانڈیا کو یکساں ترقی کے مواقع کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سوچھ بھارت کے امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، غریبی، بدعنوانی، دہشت گردی، فرقہ پرستی اور ذات پات سے پاک آتم نربھر بھارت کی علامت کی شکل میں نوبھارت اودے کے شاندار نقطہ نظر کو عملی شکل دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس مثالی ڈھانچے کی درج ذیل اہم خصوصیات ہوں گی:
• آئیکونک اینڈ ڈیفائننگ: ڈھانچہ ڈیزائن کے معاملے میں مثالی اور قومی راجدھانی خطے کی نمائندگی کرنے والا ہونا چاہئے۔
• ٹائم لیس: باوقار ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ایسے مٹیریل اور تکنیک کے ساتھ کی جانی چاہئے جو اشوک کی مثالی تختیوں، قطب مینار احاطے میں واقع لوہے کے ستون جیسے کئے زمانوں تک چلنے والے ہوں گے۔
• توقعاتی: مثالی ڈھانچے کو نئے بھارت کی قدروں اور امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والا ہونا چاہئے۔
• دیسی: دیسی مٹیریل کے ساتھ مثالی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی جانی چاہئے، تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کا احساس ہوسکے۔
• نفاذ: مثالی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر 15 اگست 2022 تک کرنے اور اسے وقف کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
• یادگاری: اسے سال 2022 میں بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال منائے جانے کے ساتھ متعلق ہونا چاہئے۔
• الائنمنٹ: وِستا کا سینٹرل ایکسس راشٹرپتی بھون سے شروع ہوتا ہے، نارتھ اینڈ ساؤتھ بلاک اور راج پتھ کے درمیان سینٹرل لائن پر چلتا ہے اور انڈیا گیٹ پر ختم ہوتا ہے۔
بندشیں:
• یہ جمنا ندی کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ہوگا، اس لئے بنیاد کو ہائی واٹر ٹیبل کے ساتھ بلوا مٹی میں قائم کیا جانا ہے۔
• ڈھانچہ: یہ ایک ٹاور / اسکلپچر یا کوئی دیگر طرح کی بناوٹ ہوسکتی ہے، لیکن عمارت نہیں۔
• اونچائی: ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے تیار کوڈیڈ زونل میپ کے مطابق مجوزہ سائٹ پر اونچائی کی اجازت موجودہ زمینی سطح سے 134 میٹر ہوگی۔
• ڈھانچے کو ڈیزائن کرتے وقت دیگر عوامل جیسے مٹی کے استحکام، ہوا کی رفتار، زلزلہ جاتی زور اور سیلاب کے خطرے وغیرہ کو نیشنل بلڈنگ کوڈ آف انڈیا، 2016 کے التزامات کے مطابق باقاعدہ قبول کیا جانا چاہئے۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Iconic Structure at Nav Bharat Udyan (New India Garden), New Delhi to Commemorate 75th Year of Indian Independence
Design Competition for Iconic Structure in Nav Bharat Udyan
(New India Garden) Announced
12 NOV 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A time bound design competition is being organized by CPWD, MOHUA to crowd-source implementable ideas for the conceptual architectural and structural design of the iconic structure at Nav Bharat Udyan (New India Garden), New Delhi to commemorate 75th year of Indian Independence. The competition is open to Indian citizens / organisations only and will include architects, architectural firms, students, student groups, architectural or planning schools / colleges and other institutions across India, or any combination of the above. A sum of ₹ 5 lac is the prize for the winning entry while Five commendation prizes of ₹ 1 lac each have been announced. A webinar for explaining the salient features is also being organised on 17th November 2020. The registration will close on 11th Dec, 2020 and the last date to submit the design is 11th Dec, 2020 at 1900 hrs. The presentations before the jury (if required) will be during the 2nd fortnight of December, 2020 and the winners will be announced in the last week of Dec, 2020.
​The Central Vista Master Plan envisages developing / redeveloping Central Vista as a world class public space, restoring its grandeur as an architectural icon, housing modern facilities for efficient functioning of administration, strengthening cultural institutions and commemorating 75th year of Indian independence. Under the Master Plan, the Central Vista Axis will be extended from the present 2.9 km to 6.3 km from ridge to river. On the eastern side, it will culminate at the western bank of River Yamuna. This will restore the original design envisioned for the Central Vista. Spread over 20.22 acres, Nav Bharat Udyan will be open to the public and is being designed to have an iconic structure and infotainment facilities such as Sphere of Unity, Milestones Walkway, Journey of India, Tech Dome, Amphitheatre, public amenities etc. to showcase India’s rich historical and cultural heritage, scientific achievements, and will symbolize unity in diversity and aspirations of the New India.
​The iconic structure is planned in Nav Bharat Udyan to realize the grand vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, symbolizing emerging New India with equitable growth opportunities, rooted in values of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwaas and representing the aspiration of clean India, free from poverty, corruption, terrorism, communalism and casteism. The iconic structure should have the following salient features:
• Iconic & Defining: The structure should be iconic in design and represent the national capital. For example, at present India Gate erected by the British in the Central Vista in the early 20th century prominently signifies Delhi. The proposed iconic structure being built in the independent India should now become a new symbol of the National Capital.
• Timeless: The iconic structure should be constructed with materials and technology which would last for eras like Ashoka’s edicts, Iron Pillar in Qutub Minar complex etc. Hence, it should be robust and withstand the vagaries of nature and remain as such for millennia to represent the current age.
• Aspirational: The iconic structure should represent values and aspirations of New India, which is clean and free from poverty, corruption, terrorism, communalism, and casteism. It may further symbolize the new developments like digital India, skilled India, fit India, etc coupled with energy, dynamism and transformational ethos.
• Indigenous: The iconic structure should be constructed with indigenous materials, to realise the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
• Implementable: The iconic structure is planned to be built and dedicated to the nation by 15th August, 2022, which provides execution time of about one year for the project.
• Commemorative: It should be associated with 75 years of independence being celebrated in the year 2022 in a defining manner.
• Alignment: The central axis of the Vista starts from Rashtrapati Bhawan, moves on the central line between North and South Blocks and Rajpath and culminates at India Gate. The iconic structure should be aligned exactly on this central axis.
​Constraints
• It will be located on the western bank of river Yamuna. Hence, the foundation is to be sited in sandy soil with high water table.
• Structure: It can be a tower/sculpture or any other built form but not a building to be occupied.
• Height: Maximum permissible height at the proposed site as per colour coded zonal map prepared by Airports Authority of India is 134 metres from the present ground level.
• Other factors like soil stability, wind velocity, seismic forces and vulnerability to flooding etc. need to be duly considered as per the provisions of National Building Code of India, 2016 while designing the structure.