గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
75వ భారత స్వాతంత్య్రం పురస్కరించుకుని న్యూ ఢిల్లీ నవ్ భారత్ ఉద్యాన్ (న్యూ ఇండియా గేట్)లో ఐకానిక్ కట్టడం
నవ్ భారత్ ఉద్యాన్ (న్యూ ఇండియా గేట్) కోసం డిజైన్ లపై పోటీ ప్రకటన
12 NOV 2020 6:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
75 వ భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర సంవత్సరాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నవ్ భారత్ ఉద్యాన్ (న్యూ ఇండియా గార్డెన్) వద్ద ఐకానిక్ స్ట్రక్చర్ సంభావిత నిర్మాణ, నిర్మాణ రూపకల్పన కోసం క్రౌడ్-సోర్స్ అమలు చేయగల ఆలోచనలకు సిపిడబ్ల్యుడి, మోహువా నిర్దిష్ఠ సమయంలో పూర్తయ్యేలా డిజైన్ పోటీని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ పోటీ భారతీయ పౌరులు / సంస్థలకు మాత్రమే తెరిచి ఉంటుంది మరియు వాస్తుశిల్పులు, నిర్మాణ సంస్థలు, విద్యార్థులు, విద్యార్థి సంఘాలు, నిర్మాణ లేదా ప్రణాళిక పాఠశాలలు / కళాశాలలు మరియు భారతదేశంలోని ఇతర సంస్థలు లేదా పైన పేర్కొన్న ఏదైనా కలయికలో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. విజయం సాధించిన ఎంట్రీకి రూ.5 లక్షలు బహుమతిగా ఉండగా, ప్రశంసా బహుమతులు అయిదు ఒక్కొక్కటి రూ.1 లక్ష అందజేస్తారు. ఈ పోటీకి సంబంధించి ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు చర్చించడానికి 2020 నవంబర్ 17 న ఒక వెబి‌నార్ కూడా నిర్వహించనున్నారు. రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ 2020 డిసెంబర్ 11న సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలతో ముగుస్తుంది. డిజైన్‌ను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 2020 డిసెంబర్ 11,. జ్యూరీ ముందు ప్రదర్శనలు (అవసరమైతే) 2020 డిసెంబర్ 2 వ పక్షంలో ఉంటుంది మరియు విజేతలను 2020 డిసెంబర్ చివరి వారంలో ప్రకటిస్తారు.
సెంట్రల్ విస్టా మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ప్రజా స్థలంగా సెంట్రల్ విస్టాను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం / పునరాభివృద్ధి చేయడం, దాని వైభవాన్ని నిర్మాణ చిహ్నంగా పునరుద్ధరించడం, పరిపాలన సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేయడానికి ఆధునిక సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించడం, సాంస్కృతిక సంస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడం మరియు భారత స్వాతంత్య్రం 75 వ సంవత్సరాన్ని జ్ఞాపకం చేసుకోవడం దీని ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం. మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ కింద, సెంట్రల్ విస్టా యాక్సిస్ ప్రస్తుత 2.9 కి.మీ నుండి 6.3 కి.మీ వరకు రిడ్జ్ నుండి నది వరకు విస్తరించబడుతుంది. 20.22 ఎకరాలలో విస్తరించి ఉన్న నవ్ భారత్ ఉద్యాన ప్రజల సందర్శనార్థం తెరిచి ఉంటుంది మరియు స్పియర్ ఆఫ్ యూనిటీ, మైలురాళ్ళు వాక్‌వే, జర్నీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, టెక్ డోమ్, యాంఫిథియేటర్, పబ్లిక్ సదుపాయాలు మొదలైన ఐకానిక్ స్ట్రక్చర్ మరియు ఇన్ఫోటైన్‌మెంట్ సౌకర్యాలు ఉండేలా రూపొందించబడింది. భారతదేశం యొక్క గొప్ప చారిత్రక మరియు సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, శాస్త్రీయ విజయాలు మరియు నవ భారత వైవిధ్యం మరియు ఆకాంక్షలలో ఐక్యతను సూచిస్తుంది.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ ఆలోచనకు దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ సరూపమైన కట్టడం ప్రణాళిక చేశారు. పేదరికం, అవినీతి, ఉగ్రవాదం, మతతత్వం, కులతత్వం నుండి విముక్త భారత్ ను ఈ కట్టడం సాక్షాత్కరింపజేస్తుంది.
సంవత్సర కాలంలో ఈ కట్టడాన్ని పూర్తి చేసి 2022 ఆగష్టు 15న ఆవిష్కరించాలని భావిస్తున్నారు.
కట్టడం తరతరాలు పాటు చెక్కుచెదరకుండా ఉండేలా అత్యంత పటిష్టమైన, నాణ్యమైన వస్తు సామాగ్రిని వినియోగించి నిర్మించనున్నారు.
విమానయాన నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ కట్టడం ఎత్తు భూమి ఉపరితలం నుండి 134 మీటర్లు మించకుండా ఉంటుంది.
జాతీయ భవన నిర్మాణాల కోడ్ కి అనుగుణంగా నిర్మాణం చేపట్టడానికి సన్నాహాలు చేస్తున్నారు.
యమునా నదికి పశ్చిమ వైపు ఈ కట్టడం ఉంటుంది. కాబట్టి అక్కడి భూసారం పరీక్షలు చేసి తగు జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకునే నిర్మాణం ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
మొత్తం మీద ఈ అద్భుత కట్టడం కొత్త భారతాన్ని ఆవిష్కరింపజేస్తుంది.
2022లో మనం జరుపుకునే 75వ స్వాతంత్య్ర వేడుకలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తూనే, ఆధునిక భారతంలో చోటుచేసుకోబోయే అభివృద్ధి, పరిణామాలను సూచిస్తుంది.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Iconic Structure at Nav Bharat Udyan (New India Garden), New Delhi to Commemorate 75th Year of Indian Independence
Design Competition for Iconic Structure in Nav Bharat Udyan
(New India Garden) Announced
12 NOV 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A time bound design competition is being organized by CPWD, MOHUA to crowd-source implementable ideas for the conceptual architectural and structural design of the iconic structure at Nav Bharat Udyan (New India Garden), New Delhi to commemorate 75th year of Indian Independence. The competition is open to Indian citizens / organisations only and will include architects, architectural firms, students, student groups, architectural or planning schools / colleges and other institutions across India, or any combination of the above. A sum of ₹ 5 lac is the prize for the winning entry while Five commendation prizes of ₹ 1 lac each have been announced. A webinar for explaining the salient features is also being organised on 17th November 2020. The registration will close on 11th Dec, 2020 and the last date to submit the design is 11th Dec, 2020 at 1900 hrs. The presentations before the jury (if required) will be during the 2nd fortnight of December, 2020 and the winners will be announced in the last week of Dec, 2020.
​The Central Vista Master Plan envisages developing / redeveloping Central Vista as a world class public space, restoring its grandeur as an architectural icon, housing modern facilities for efficient functioning of administration, strengthening cultural institutions and commemorating 75th year of Indian independence. Under the Master Plan, the Central Vista Axis will be extended from the present 2.9 km to 6.3 km from ridge to river. On the eastern side, it will culminate at the western bank of River Yamuna. This will restore the original design envisioned for the Central Vista. Spread over 20.22 acres, Nav Bharat Udyan will be open to the public and is being designed to have an iconic structure and infotainment facilities such as Sphere of Unity, Milestones Walkway, Journey of India, Tech Dome, Amphitheatre, public amenities etc. to showcase India’s rich historical and cultural heritage, scientific achievements, and will symbolize unity in diversity and aspirations of the New India.
​The iconic structure is planned in Nav Bharat Udyan to realize the grand vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, symbolizing emerging New India with equitable growth opportunities, rooted in values of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwaas and representing the aspiration of clean India, free from poverty, corruption, terrorism, communalism and casteism. The iconic structure should have the following salient features:
• Iconic & Defining: The structure should be iconic in design and represent the national capital. For example, at present India Gate erected by the British in the Central Vista in the early 20th century prominently signifies Delhi. The proposed iconic structure being built in the independent India should now become a new symbol of the National Capital.
• Timeless: The iconic structure should be constructed with materials and technology which would last for eras like Ashoka’s edicts, Iron Pillar in Qutub Minar complex etc. Hence, it should be robust and withstand the vagaries of nature and remain as such for millennia to represent the current age.
• Aspirational: The iconic structure should represent values and aspirations of New India, which is clean and free from poverty, corruption, terrorism, communalism, and casteism. It may further symbolize the new developments like digital India, skilled India, fit India, etc coupled with energy, dynamism and transformational ethos.
• Indigenous: The iconic structure should be constructed with indigenous materials, to realise the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
• Implementable: The iconic structure is planned to be built and dedicated to the nation by 15th August, 2022, which provides execution time of about one year for the project.
• Commemorative: It should be associated with 75 years of independence being celebrated in the year 2022 in a defining manner.
• Alignment: The central axis of the Vista starts from Rashtrapati Bhawan, moves on the central line between North and South Blocks and Rajpath and culminates at India Gate. The iconic structure should be aligned exactly on this central axis.
​Constraints
• It will be located on the western bank of river Yamuna. Hence, the foundation is to be sited in sandy soil with high water table.
• Structure: It can be a tower/sculpture or any other built form but not a building to be occupied.
• Height: Maximum permissible height at the proposed site as per colour coded zonal map prepared by Airports Authority of India is 134 metres from the present ground level.
• Other factors like soil stability, wind velocity, seismic forces and vulnerability to flooding etc. need to be duly considered as per the provisions of National Building Code of India, 2016 while designing the structure.