रेल मंत्रालय
भविष्य की जरूरतों को देखते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने 7 अकादमी कार्यक्रम लांच किए है। इनके जरिए रेलवे के लिए आधारभूत संसाधनों के प्रबंधन, सिस्टम एवं संचार इंजीनियरिंग और ट्रांसपोर्ट चेन प्रबंधन के लिए बेहतर कौशल का विकास करना है
नेशनल रेल एंड ट्रांसपोर्ट इंस्टीट्यूट (एनआरटीआई) ने 7 नए पाठ्यक्रम लांच किए हैं। इसके तहत, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए स्नातक स्तर पर 2 बी.टेक पाठ्यक्रम, 2 एमबीए और 3 एमएससी पाठ्यक्रम शामिल होंगे
रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टचर, सिस्टम और संचार इंजीनियरिंग के लिए 2 बी.टेक कार्यक्रम लांच किए गए हैं।
इसी तरह एमबीए पाठ्यक्रम ट्रांसपोर्टेशन और सप्लाई चेन प्रबंधन को ध्यान में रखते हुए लांच किए गए हैं। जिनकी आने वाले समय में सबसे ज्यादा मांग होने वाली है। वहीं एमएससी पाठ्यक्रम के तहत सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग एंड इंटीग्रेशन, सिस्टम और एनॉलिटिक्स पर जोर रहेगा। आने वाले समय में भारत की मांग को देखते हुए नीतियां और अर्थशास्त्र सबसे ज्यादा अहम विषय होने वाले हैं।
एमएससी, सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग और इंटीग्रेशन पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रतिष्ठित यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय से साझेदारी की गई है। इसके जरिए पाठ्यक्रम के छात्रों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुभव मिलेंगे।
12 NOV 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
वड़ोदरा स्थित नेशनल रेल एंड ट्रांसपोर्टेशन इंस्टीट्यूट (एनआरटीआई) ने 7 नए पाठ्यक्रम लांच किए हैं। जिसमें स्नातक स्तर के 2 बी.टेक, 2 एमबीए और 3 एमएससी पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जो रेलवे के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की मांग पूरा करेंगे।
इसी तरह रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टचर, सिस्टम और संचार इंजीनियरिंग के लिए 2 बी.टेक कार्यक्रम लांच किए गए हैं । जबकि एमबीए पाठ्यक्रम ट्रांसपोर्टेशन और सप्लाई चेन प्रबंधन को ध्यान में रखते हुए लांच किए गए हैं। जिनकी आने वाले समय में सबसे ज्यादा मांग होने वाली है। एमएससी, सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग और इंटीग्रेशन पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रतिष्ठित यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय से साझेदारी की गई है। इसके जरिए पाठ्यक्रम के छात्रों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुभव मिलेंगे।
भारत में इस तरह के पाठ्यक्रम पहली बार किसी संस्थान में चलाए जाएंगे। जो कि कंटेट के हिसाब से एकदम अलग होंगे। यह पाठ्यक्रम अंतरविषय और एप्लीकेशन आधारित होंगे।
इस मौके पर रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन और सीईओ श्री वी.के.यादव ने कहा ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम में रिसर्च को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने अंतरविषय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है। इसके जरिए अकादमीशियन, वैज्ञानिक, इंजीनियर और दूसरे विशेषज्ञ एक प्लेटफॉर्म पर आकर आपसी साझेदारी को बढ़ाएंगे। इस तरह के पाठ्यक्रम का मकसद राष्ट्र निर्माण, इन्नोवेशन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता, अकादमिक दक्षता और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदारी जैसे मूल्यों को स्थापित करना है। इसके जरिए रेलवे में प्रोजेक्ट आधारित शिक्षा को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। भारतीय रेलवे इन पाठ्यक्रमों को लागू करने का मुख्य केंद्र होगा। यह पाठ्यक्रम छात्रों के साथ-साथ उसके शिक्षकों को व्यवहारिक अनुभव दिलाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। इस खासियत के जरिए विश्वविद्यालय को अलग पहचान मिलेगी। जिसमें व्यवहारिक और एप्लीकेशन आधारित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। साथ ही जो छात्र यहां से पढ़कर निकलेंगे वह अपने अनुभवों से राष्ट्रनिर्माण में एक अहम योगदान करेंगे।
एनआरटीआई पाठ्यक्रम की विशेषताएं
क्र.संख्या
पाठ्यक्रम
अवधि
विशेषताएं
1.
ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रबंधन में एमबीए
3 वर्ष
1. ट्रांसपोर्ट सेक्टर में प्रबंधन के लिए यह खास पाठ्यक्रम बनाया गया है
2. इस पाठ्यक्रम का प्रमुख फोकस शहरों के लिए मॉडल बनाना, जिसमें सप्लाई प्रबंधन, प्रोजेक्ट प्रबंधन, सामाजिक पहलुओं और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सिस्टम के लिए वित्तीय और ट्रांसपोर्ट मॉडल तैयार करना होगा।
2.
ट्रांसपोर्टेशन तकनीकी में बीएससी
3 वर्ष
1. इस पाठ्यक्रम का फोकस तकनीकी और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन क्षेत्र में एप्लीकेशन पर होगा
2. इस पाठ्यक्रम का मुख्य फोकस 21वीं सदी में ट्रांसपोर्ट तकनीकी, वाहनों की डिजाइन, शहरी यातायात प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण, हाई इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सिद्धांत, डिजाइन और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सिस्टम डिजाइन होगा।
3.
रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंजीनियरिंग में बी.टेक
4 वर्ष
1. इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के डिजाइन क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास करना है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम का प्रमुख फोकस वाहन सिस्टम डिजाइन, सेतु डिजाइन और ढांचा, सुरक्षा, टिकाऊपन, जियोटेक, रेलवे विद्युतीकरण, और रेलवे के लिए एचवीएसी सिस्टम विकसित करना है।
4.
रेल सिस्टम एवं संचार इंजीनियरिंग में बी.टेक
1. वर्ष
इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य रेल सिस्टम और संचार तकनीकी में भविष्य के कौशल विकिसित करना है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम में रेलवे कंट्रोल सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग, कंप्यूटर नेटवर्किंग एवं प्रबंधन, मोबाइल संचार, यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, बिग डाटा एवं डाटा एनॉलिटिक्स और ऑर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस एंड मशीन लर्निंग पर जोर रहेगा।
5.
ट्रांसपोर्ट मैनेजमेंट में एमबीए
2 वर्ष
1. पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सिस्टम में भविष्य की जरूरतों को देखते हुए डिजाइनिंग, प्रबंधन और निगरानी व्यवस्था को विकसित करना है
इस पाठ्यक्रम का प्रमुख जोर ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम में आए निवेश का प्रबंधन, मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट मॉडल की डिजाइन विकसित करना, ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सिस्टम का पर्यावरण का असर, ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण पर जोर देना है।
6.
सप्लाई चेन प्रबंधन में एमबीए
2 वर्ष
V कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य डिजाइन क्षेत्र में प्रबंधन और एनॉलिटिकल कौशल विकसित करना, सप्लाई चेन में समन्वय बढ़ाने और इंटीग्रेशन पर जोर देने पर होगा। जिससे कि बिजनेस में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ने और इन्नोवेशन के जरिए नए सॉल्यूशन विकसित हो सके।
V पाठ्यक्रम के तहत लॉजिस्टिक एवं वेयरहाउसिंग सिस्टम, सप्लाई चेन रणनीति, माल ट्रांसपोर्टेशन और राजस्व प्रबंधन पर जोर देना है।
.
7.
एमएससी, सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग और इंटीग्रेशन पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रतिष्ठित यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय से साझेदारी की गई है।
2 वर्ष
1. यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय की साझेदारी से यह पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किया गया है। इसके तहत दूसरे वर्ष छात्रों को बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय में जाकर पढ़ने का मौका मिलेगा। ,
2. अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव से छात्रों को रेलवे सिस्टम, रेलवे के लिए खास तकनीकी और डिजाइन इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में खास कुशलता हासिल करने का मौका मिलेगा।
V इस पाठ्यक्रम के तहत रेलवे इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास करना है। इसके अलावा सिस्टम इंटीग्रेशन कौशल, और सबसिस्टम के जटिल चीजों को भी समझने में मदद करना है।
1. बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के तहत विशेष पाठ्यक्रम में रेलवे परिचालन, रेलवे रोलिंग स्टॉक सिस्टम डिजाइन, रेलवे ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम डिजाइन, रेलवे कंट्रोल सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग और रेलवे बिजनेस प्रबंधन की पढ़ाई होगी।
8.
ट्रांसपोर्ट तकनीकी और नीति में एमएससी
2 वर्ष
1. देश में टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास के लिए ट्रांसपोर्ट तकनीकी और नीतिगत क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों को यह पाठ्यक्रम दूर करने पर जोर देगा।
2. इस पाठ्यक्रम में ट्रांसपोर्ट प्लानिंग के तहत ट्रांसपोर्ट फाइनेंस, इंटीग्रेशन बिहेवियर और शहरी योजना नीति, सूचना नीति, और मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्टेशन पर जोर रहेगा।
9.
ट्रांसपोर्ट इंफॉर्मेशन एंड एनॉलिटिक्स में एमएससी
2 वर्ष
आधुनिक सूचना तंत्र, डाटा विज्ञान, ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के संबंध में डाटा एनॉलिटिक्स का पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने पर जोर रहेगा।
पाठ्यक्रम का प्रमुख जोर डाटा मॉडल्स और फैसले, सूचना नीति, बिग डाटा और नेटवर्क सिद्धांत को अंतरविषय के रूप में विकिसत करना है

Ministry of Railways
With an eye on future, Indian Railway launches 7 academic programs aimed at creating best skills sets in Railway Infrastructure Management, Systems & Communication Engineering and Transportation cum Supply Chain Management
National Rail & Transportation Institute (NRTI) launches 7 new Programmes, 2 B. Tech UG Programmes, 2 MBA and 3 MSc Programmes on core applied sector
The 2 B.Tech Programs are focused on Rail Infrastructure, Rail Systems and Communications Engg
While the MBA programs are focused at Transportation and Supply Chain Management which are of highest priority in the coming years, the MSc Programs are focused on the Systems Engineering and Integration, Systems and Analytics, Policy and Economics which are the core areas the Nation is looking forward to.
Of this, the M.Sc Program on Systems Engineering and Integration is offered in association with the University of Birmingham, UK and is highly promising. The international exposure to the students will be unparalleled.
12 NOV 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), Vadodra has launched 7 new Programmes, 2 B. Tech UG Programmes, 2 MBA and 3 MSc Programmes on core applied sector.
The 2 B Tech Programs are focused on Rail Infrastructure, Rail Systems and Communications Engg, while the MBA programs are focused at Transportation and Supply Chain Management which are of highest priority in the coming years, the MSc Programs are focused on the Systems Engineering and Integration, Systems and Analytics, Policy and Economics which are the core areas the Nation is looking forward to. The MSc Program on Systems Engineering and Integration is offered in association with the University of Birmingham, UK and is highly promising. The international exposure to the students will be unparalleled.
These programmes are highly inter-disciplinary and application oriented and not being offered by any other Institute in India and thus, unique in its contents.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V.K.Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board said, "NRTI has adopted an interdisciplinary approach for research of transport systems -it is bringing together academicians, scientists and engineers from various backgrounds, and plans to leverage its academic and industry partnerships and collaborations. It intends to develop a set of core values—dedication to nation building, commitment to innovation and academic excellence, compassion towards people and society and responsibility towards the environment. It offers project-based learning at Railway establishments. Indian Railways will be at the core of implementing the key features of the programmes. It will serve as an experiential learning laboratory for the student community as well as the faculty development initiatives, thereby creating a distinct character for the University: through a highly experiential and application-based learning approach. The students passing out of these programs as tomorrow’s citizens could add great value in nation building."
Unique features of Academic Programmes at NRTI
S. No.
Name of the Programme
Duration
Unique feature of the programme
1.
BBA in Transportation Management
3 year
1. This is a specialized programme focused on management practices in the context of thetransportation sector.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include urban planning models, supply chain management, project management, Sociological Contexts and Transportation and financial models for transportation systems.
2.
BSc in Transportation Technology
3 year
1. This programme focuses on technology and its application in the field of transportation.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include Transportation Technologies of the 21st Century, Vehicle Systems Design, Urban Traffic Management andControl, Hybrid Electric Vehicle Theory and Design and Transportation Systems Design.
3.
B.Tech. in Rail Infrastructure Engineering
4 year
1. The programme intends to develop knowledge and skills for the design and development of rail infrastructure.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include Vehicle Systems Design, Bridge Design andStructures, Safety and Reliability, Geotech, Railway Electrification, and HVAC Systems for Railways.
4.
B.Tech. in Rail Systems & Communication Engineering
4 year
1. The programme develops knowledge and future skills in the domain of rail systems and communication technologies.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include Railway Control Systems Engineering, Computer Networking & Management, Mobile communication, Passenger Information Systems, Big Data & Data Analytics and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
5.
MBA in Transportation Management
2 year
1. The programme intends to develop skills in designing, organizing, and supervising the transportation systems with a key focus on future sustainability.
2. The key focus areas of the programme includes managing investments oftransportation systems, designing multi-modal transportation models,intelligent transportation systems, environmental impact of transportationsystems and traffic management & control.
6.
MBA in Supply Chain Management
2 year
1. The programme focuses on the development of key managerial and analytical skills for design, integration and coordination of supply chains at multiple levels for improving the competitiveness of businesses through innovative and dynamic solutions.
2. The key focus areas of the programme includes logistics & warehousing systems, supply chain strategy, freight transportation and revenue management.
7.
MSc in Railway Systems Engineering & Integration (International degree programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK)
2 year
1. This is a unique programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK. The students will study at University of Birmingham in second year.
2. An international exposure will help the student to enhance their learning experience in the domain of railway systems and specific technological challenges involved in engineering designs.
3. The programme has an intention to develop skills and knowledge in railway engineering knowledge, systems integration skills and understanding of the complex interactions between subsystems
4. Specialized courses at the University of Birmingham in areas such as strategic management of railway operations, railway rolling stock systems design, railway traction systems design, railway control systems engineering and railway business management.
8.
MSc in Transport Technology and Policy
2 year
1. The programme addresses key challenges involved in integration of transport technology and policy measures required for a sustainable economic development of the country.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include transportation finance, issues in integrating behavior and policy in transport planning, urban planning models, information policy and multi-modal transportation.
9.
MSc in Transport Information Systems and Analytics
2 year
1. The programme intends to develop advanced knowledge in information systems, data science, and analytics in the context of transportation.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include data models & decisions, information policy, big data and network theory to develop an interdisciplinary perspective.