Ministry of Railways
With an eye on future, Indian Railway launches 7 academic programs aimed at creating best skills sets in Railway Infrastructure Management, Systems & Communication Engineering and Transportation cum Supply Chain Management
National Rail & Transportation Institute (NRTI) launches 7 new Programmes, 2 B. Tech UG Programmes, 2 MBA and 3 MSc Programmes on core applied sector
The 2 B.Tech Programs are focused on Rail Infrastructure, Rail Systems and Communications Engg
While the MBA programs are focused at Transportation and Supply Chain Management which are of highest priority in the coming years, the MSc Programs are focused on the Systems Engineering and Integration, Systems and Analytics, Policy and Economics which are the core areas the Nation is looking forward to.
Of this, the M.Sc Program on Systems Engineering and Integration is offered in association with the University of Birmingham, UK and is highly promising. The international exposure to the students will be unparalleled.
12 NOV 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), Vadodra has launched 7 new Programmes, 2 B. Tech UG Programmes, 2 MBA and 3 MSc Programmes on core applied sector.
The 2 B Tech Programs are focused on Rail Infrastructure, Rail Systems and Communications Engg, while the MBA programs are focused at Transportation and Supply Chain Management which are of highest priority in the coming years, the MSc Programs are focused on the Systems Engineering and Integration, Systems and Analytics, Policy and Economics which are the core areas the Nation is looking forward to. The MSc Program on Systems Engineering and Integration is offered in association with the University of Birmingham, UK and is highly promising. The international exposure to the students will be unparalleled.
These programmes are highly inter-disciplinary and application oriented and not being offered by any other Institute in India and thus, unique in its contents.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V.K.Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board said, "NRTI has adopted an interdisciplinary approach for research of transport systems -it is bringing together academicians, scientists and engineers from various backgrounds, and plans to leverage its academic and industry partnerships and collaborations. It intends to develop a set of core values—dedication to nation building, commitment to innovation and academic excellence, compassion towards people and society and responsibility towards the environment. It offers project-based learning at Railway establishments. Indian Railways will be at the core of implementing the key features of the programmes. It will serve as an experiential learning laboratory for the student community as well as the faculty development initiatives, thereby creating a distinct character for the University: through a highly experiential and application-based learning approach. The students passing out of these programs as tomorrow’s citizens could add great value in nation building."
Unique features of Academic Programmes at NRTI
S. No.
Name of the Programme
Duration
Unique feature of the programme
1.
BBA in Transportation Management
3 year
1. This is a specialized programme focused on management practices in the context of thetransportation sector.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include urban planning models, supply chain management, project management, Sociological Contexts and Transportation and financial models for transportation systems.
2.
BSc in Transportation Technology
3 year
1. This programme focuses on technology and its application in the field of transportation.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include Transportation Technologies of the 21st Century, Vehicle Systems Design, Urban Traffic Management andControl, Hybrid Electric Vehicle Theory and Design and Transportation Systems Design.
3.
B.Tech. in Rail Infrastructure Engineering
4 year
1. The programme intends to develop knowledge and skills for the design and development of rail infrastructure.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include Vehicle Systems Design, Bridge Design andStructures, Safety and Reliability, Geotech, Railway Electrification, and HVAC Systems for Railways.
4.
B.Tech. in Rail Systems & Communication Engineering
4 year
1. The programme develops knowledge and future skills in the domain of rail systems and communication technologies.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include Railway Control Systems Engineering, Computer Networking & Management, Mobile communication, Passenger Information Systems, Big Data & Data Analytics and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
5.
MBA in Transportation Management
2 year
1. The programme intends to develop skills in designing, organizing, and supervising the transportation systems with a key focus on future sustainability.
2. The key focus areas of the programme includes managing investments oftransportation systems, designing multi-modal transportation models,intelligent transportation systems, environmental impact of transportationsystems and traffic management & control.
6.
MBA in Supply Chain Management
2 year
1. The programme focuses on the development of key managerial and analytical skills for design, integration and coordination of supply chains at multiple levels for improving the competitiveness of businesses through innovative and dynamic solutions.
2. The key focus areas of the programme includes logistics & warehousing systems, supply chain strategy, freight transportation and revenue management.
7.
MSc in Railway Systems Engineering & Integration (International degree programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK)
2 year
1. This is a unique programme offered in collaboration with University of Birmingham, UK. The students will study at University of Birmingham in second year.
2. An international exposure will help the student to enhance their learning experience in the domain of railway systems and specific technological challenges involved in engineering designs.
3. The programme has an intention to develop skills and knowledge in railway engineering knowledge, systems integration skills and understanding of the complex interactions between subsystems
4. Specialized courses at the University of Birmingham in areas such as strategic management of railway operations, railway rolling stock systems design, railway traction systems design, railway control systems engineering and railway business management.
8.
MSc in Transport Technology and Policy
2 year
1. The programme addresses key challenges involved in integration of transport technology and policy measures required for a sustainable economic development of the country.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include transportation finance, issues in integrating behavior and policy in transport planning, urban planning models, information policy and multi-modal transportation.
9.
MSc in Transport Information Systems and Analytics
2 year
1. The programme intends to develop advanced knowledge in information systems, data science, and analytics in the context of transportation.
2. The key focus areas of the programme include data models & decisions, information policy, big data and network theory to develop an interdisciplinary perspective.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেই ৭টা একাডেমিক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰে'লৱেৰ বাবে আধাৰভূত সম্পদৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ছিষ্টেম আৰু সঞ্চাৰ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং আৰু ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট চেইন পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে উন্নত দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশ কৰা
নেচনেল ৰে'ল এণ্ড ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট ইনষ্টিটিউট (এনআৰটিআই)য়ে ৭টা নতুন পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে, প্ৰধান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে স্নাতক স্তৰত ২টা বিটেক পাঠ্যক্ৰম, ২টা এমবিএ আৰু ৩টা এমএছচি পাঠ্যক্ৰম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব
ৰে'ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ছিষ্টেম আৰু সঞ্চাৰ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙৰ বাবে ২টা বিটেক কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে
12 NOV 2020 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ভডোদৰাস্থিত নেচনেল ৰে'ল এণ্ড ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন ইনষ্টিটিউট (এনআৰটিআই)য়ে ৭টা নতুন পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। য'ত স্নাতক স্তৰৰ ২টা বিটেক, ২টা এমবিএ আৰু ৩টা এমএছচি পাঠ্যক্ৰম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে, যি ৰে'ল বিভাগৰ প্ৰধান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ দাবী পূৰণ কৰিব।
এইদৰেই ৰে'ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ছিষ্টেম আৰু সঞ্চাৰ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙৰ বাবে ২টা বিটেক কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে এমবিএ পাঠ্যক্ৰমে ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন আৰু ছাপ্লাই চেইন ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। যাৰ অহা সময়ত সবাতোকৈ অধিক প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব। এমএছচি, ছিষ্টেম ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং আৰু ইণ্টেগ্ৰেচন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ বাৰ্মিংহাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰৰ ধাৰণা লাভ কৰিব।
ভাৰতত এনেধৰণৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত চলোৱা হ'ব। যি কনটেণ্টতকৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ পৃথক হ'ব। এই পাঠ্যক্ৰম আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিষয় আৰু এপ্লিকেশ্যন আধাৰিত হ'ব।
এই উপলক্ষে ৰে'লৱে ব'ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী ভি কে যাদবে কয়, ''ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট ছিষ্টেমত ৰিছাৰ্চক উসাহিত কৰিবৰ বাবে আমি আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিষয়ৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে একাডেমিচিয়ান, বৈজ্ঞানিক, ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰ আৰু অন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ এখন প্লেটফৰ্মলৈ আহি পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।'' এইধৰণৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ, ইন'ভেচনৰ প্ৰতি সংকল্পবদ্ধতা, একাডেমিক দক্ষতা আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি দায়িত্বৰ দৰে প্ৰমূল্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰে'ল বিভাগত প্ৰজেক্ট আধাৰিত শিক্ষাও উসাহিত হ'ব। ভাৰতীয় ৰে'ল বিভাগ এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহ বলৱ কৰাৰ মুখ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হ'ব। এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষকসকলকো ব্যৱহাৰিক ধাৰণা দিয়াতো বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই বিশেষত্বৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে সুকীয়া পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিব। য'ত ব্যৱহাৰিক আৰু এপ্লিকেশ্যন আধাৰিত দৃষ্টিকোন উসাহিত হ'ব। লগতে যিসকল ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াত পঢ়ি ওলাই যাব তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ধাৰণাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত এক বিশেষ বৰঙণি যোগাব।
এনআৰটিআই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিশেষত্ব
ক্ৰঃ নং
পাঠ্যক্ৰম
সময়
বিশেষত্ব
১।
ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট পৰিচালনাত এমবিএ
৩ বছৰ
ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট খণ্ডত পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে এই বিশেষ পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰধান ফ'কাছ হৈছে চহৰৰ বাবে মডেল বনোৱা, য'ত ছাপ্লাই পৰিচালনা, প্ৰজেক্ট পৰিচালনা, সামাজিক বিষয় আৰু ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন ছিষ্টেমৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় আৰু ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট মডেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা।
২।
ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন প্ৰযুক্তিত বিএফচি
৩ বছৰ
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ফ'কাছ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন ক্ষেত্ৰত এপ্লিকেশ্যনৰ ওপৰত হ'ব
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ মুখ্য ফ'কাছ ২১শ শতিকাত ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট প্ৰযুক্তি, বাহনৰ ডিজাইন, চহৰীয়া যাতায়াত পৰিচালনা আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, হাই ইলেকট্ৰিক বাহন সিদ্ধান্ত, ডিজাইন আৰু ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন ছিষ্টেম ডিজাইন।
৩।
ৰে'ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙত বি-টেক
৪ বছৰ
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৰে'ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ডিজাইন ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা বিকাশ কৰা।
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰধান ফ'কাছ হৈছে বাহন ছিষ্টেম ডিজাইন, সেঁতু ডিজাইন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সুৰক্ষা, স্থায়িত্ব, জিঅ'টেক, ৰে'লৱে বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ, আৰু ৰে'লৱেৰ বাবে এইচভিএচি ছিষ্টেম বিকশিত কৰা।
৪।
ৰে'ল ছিষ্টেম আৰু সঞ্চাৰ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙত বি-টেক
৪ বছৰ
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৰে'ল ছিষ্টেম আৰু সঞ্চাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ দক্ষতা বিকশিত কৰা।
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমত ৰে'লৱে কণ্ট্ৰ'ল ছিষ্টেম ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং, কম্পিউটাৰ নেটৱৰ্কিং আৰু পৰিচালনা, মোবাইল সঞ্চাৰ, যাত্ৰী সূচনা প্ৰণালী, বিগ ডাটা আৰু ডাটা এনালিটিক্স আৰু আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেঞ্চ এণ্ড মেচিন লাৰ্নিঙত জোৰ দিয়া হ'ব।
৫।
ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট পৰিচালনাত এমবিএ
২ বছৰ
পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন ছিষ্টেমত ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ডিজাইনিং, পৰিচালনা আৰু তত্বাৱধানতা ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰা।
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰধান জোৰ ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট ছিষ্টেমলৈ অহা বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিচালনা, মাল্টিমডেল ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট মডেলৰ ডিজাইন বিকশিত কৰা, ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন ছিষ্টেমৰ পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰভাৱ, ট্ৰেফিক পৰিচালনা আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত জোৰ দিয়া।
৬।
ছাপ্লাই চেইন ব্যৱস্থাত এমবিএ
২ বছৰ
কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ উদ্দেশ্য ডিজাইন ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিচালনা আৰু এনালিটিকেল দক্ষতা বিকশিত কৰা, ছাপ্লাই চেইনত সমন্বয় বঢ়োৱা আৰু ইণ্টেগ্ৰেচনৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া। যাৰ ফলত ব্যৱসায়ত প্ৰতিদ্বন্দিতা বঢ়া আৰু ইন'ভেচনৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন ছল্যুচন বিকশিত হ'ব পাৰে।
পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে লজিষ্টিক আৰু ৱেৰহাউছিং ছিষ্টেম, ছাপ্লাই চেইন ৰণনীতি, মাল ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন আৰু ৰাজহ পৰিচালনাত জোৰ দিয়া।
৭।
এমএছচি, ছিষ্টেম ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং আৰু ইণ্টেগ্ৰেচন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ বাৰ্মিংহাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে পৰামৰ্শ কৰা হৈছে।
২ বছৰ
ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ বাৰ্মিংহাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শত এই পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দ্বিতীয় বছৰত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে বাৰ্মিংহাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়লৈ গৈ পঢ়াৰ সুযোগ পাব।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুভৱেৰে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে ৰে'লৱে ছিষ্টেম, ৰে'লৱেৰ বাবে বিশেষ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডিজাইন ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ দক্ষতা আহৰণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব।
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে ৰে'লৱে ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা বিকাশ কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ছিষ্টেম ইণ্টেগ্ৰেচন দক্ষতা, আৰু ছাব-ছিষ্টেমৰ জটিল বস্তুও বুজি পোৱাত সহায় কৰা।
বাৰ্মিংহাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষ পাঠ্যক্ৰমত ৰে'লৱে পৰিচালনা, ৰে'লৱে ৰলিং ষ্টক ছিষ্টেম ডিজাইন, ৰে'লৱে ট্ৰেকশ্যন ছিষ্টেম ডিজাইন, ৰে'লৱে কণ্ট্ৰ'ল ছিষ্টেম ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং আৰু ৰে'লৱে বিজনেছ পৰিচালনাৰ অধ্যয়ন হ'ব।
৮।
ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নীতিত এমএছচি
২ বছৰ
দেশত স্থায়ী অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবে ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নীতিগত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমে আতৰোৱাত জোৰ দিব।
এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমত ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট প্লেনিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট ফাইনেঞ্চ, ইণ্টেগ্ৰেচন বিহেভিয়াৰ আৰু চহৰীয়া যোজনা নীতি, সূচনা নীতি আৰু মাল্টিমডেল ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচনত জোৰ দিব।
৯।
ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্ট ইনফৰমেচন এণ্ড এনালিটিক্সত এমএছচি
২ বছৰ
আধুনিক সূচনা তন্ত্ৰ, ডাটা বিজ্ঞান, ট্ৰেন্সপ'ৰ্টেচন সম্পৰ্কে ডাটা এনালিটিক্সৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত জোৰ দিব।
পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰধান জোৰ ডাটা মডেল আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত, সূচনা নীতি, বিগ ডাটা আৰু নেটৱৰ্ক সিদ্ধান্তক আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিষয়ৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত কৰা।