वित्‍त मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में आयकर विभाग ने छापे मारे
12 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने चेन्नई से कारोबार करने वाले एक प्रमुख थोक बुलियन और सोने के आभूषण के डीलर के मामले में 10 नवंबर, 2020 को छापेमारी की। इस सिलसिले में चेन्नई, मुंबई, कोलकाता, कोयम्बटूर, सलेम, त्रिची, मदुरै और तिरुनेलवेली में स्थित 32 परिसरों में छापेमारी की गयी।
छापेमारी में मिले सबूतों में निर्धारिती के पास कई जगहों पर रखे गए बेहिसाब भंडार शामिल हैं। करीब 814 किलोग्राम के अतिरिक्त भंडार का पहचान की गयी जिसकी कीमत लगभग 400 करोड़ रुपए लगायी गयी है। इसे कर के दायरे में लाया जाएगा। चूंकि यह एक व्यापार भंडार है, इसे जब्त नहीं किया जा सकता था क्योंकि आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 व्यापार भंडार की जब्ती पर रोक लगाता है। समूह के सिस्टम के डेटा से अकेले वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए 102 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब शुद्ध आय का पता चला है। सिस्टम में उपलब्ध वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20, 2020-2021 का डेटा फोरेंसिक टूल के जरिये निकाला जा रहा है। इसी तरह, संबंधित लोगों के व्यावसायिक परिसर में पाए गए 50 किलोग्राम के अतिरिक्त भंडार को जब्त नहीं किया गया, बल्कि बेहिसाब आय की मात्रा के निर्धारण के लिए उसकी पहचान की गयी।
समूह व्यवसाय के वास्तविक तथ्यों को चतुराई से छिपाने के लिए जेपैक नाम का एक विशेष तौर पर तैयार किया गया पैकेज रखे हुए था। माल को मोटे अनुमान के रूप में बिल/इनवॉइस बनाकर ले जाया जाता था, ये बिल/इनवॉइस माल की डिलीवरी होने के बाद नष्ट कर दिए जाते थे। प्राप्त डेटा का उपयोग निकाले गए डेटा के आधार पर अन्य पार्टियों के बेहिसाब लेनदेन का पता लगाने के लिए किया जाएगा। विशेष उपकरणों का उपयोग करने वाले फॉरेंसिक विशेषज्ञ बेहिसाब आय की अंतिम मात्रा निर्धारण तक पहुंचने के लिए और डेटा निकाल रहे हैं।
अब तक की गयी छापेमारी में 500 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। असल में, निर्धारिती ने अब तक पायी गयी अघोषित आय में से 150 करोड़ रुपए की जानकारी खुद से दी है। समूह के गैर-व्यावसायिक निवेशों की और मुनाफे को कम करने के लिए किए गए आवास प्रविष्टियों के इस्तेमाल की जांच की जा रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
12 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 10/11/2020 in the case of a leading wholesale bullion and Gold Jewellery dealer doing business from Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 32 premises located in Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, Coimbatore, Salem, Trichy, Madurai and Tirunelveli.
The evidence unearthed include unaccounted stock maintained by the assessee at various places. Around 814 kg of excess stock valued at around Rs. 400 crore was identified and would be brought to tax. Since it is a business stock, the same could not be seized as Income-tax Act, 1961 restrains seizure of business stock. The data from the system maintained by the group shows a net income of Rs.102 crore outside books for the financial year 2018-19 alone. The data for financial years 2019-20, 2020-2021 available in the system is being culled out using forensic tools. Similarly, the excess stock of 50 kg found in the business premises of related concerns was not seized, but identified for quantification of unaccounted income.
The group has been maintaining a custom made package called Jpac to cleverly conceal the true facts of the business. The goods were transported by raising bills/invoices as rough estimation, which would be destroyed on delivery of goods. The data so obtained will be used to unearth the unaccounted transactions of other parties based on the data extracted. Forensic experts using specialised tools are culling out more data to reach a final quantification of unaccounted income.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 500 crore. In fact, the assessee has made voluntary disclosure of Rs. 150 crore out of the undisclosed income detected so far. Investigation into the non-business investments of the group and use of accommodation entries to reduce profits is also in progress.