Ministry of Finance
Firm busted for availing benefit from bogus invoices of around Rs 685 crore
12 NOV 2020 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific intelligence as well as further data mining/analysis on GSTN and E way bill portals, the officers of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate, have busted a syndicate of firms involved in availing invoices/E-way bills issued on the GSTIN of fake/dummy firms and getting Refund of IGST on the strength of such fake Invoices.
A case was booked against M/s. Baan Ganga Impex having their Principal Place of Business at L-10A, Ganga Tower, Mahipalpur, New Delhi-110037 (GSTIN 07AAMFB0425A1Z4).
From preliminary scrutiny of the seized documents, the data/information available on E-way Portal/GSTN portal, it is found that M/s Baan Ganga Impex, New Delhi has availed Invoices from non-existing 48 entities creating a web of suppliers among themselves and passing on ITC to each other. Finally, the ITC from all the suppliers is passed on to M/s Baan Ganga Impex which in turn avails refund on the strength of export of goods procured from the unregistered suppliers. The nexus has used fabricated vehicle numbers to generate e-way bills which were found to be of two wheelers, buses, JCB, private cars and Ambulance etc.
In total M/s Baan Ganga Impex has availed the invoices from the fake entities amounting to Rs. 685 crore (approx.) involving GST of Rs. 50 crore (approx.) and succeeded to get refund of Rs. 35 crores (approx).
Shri Rakesh Sharma, Partner of M/s Baan Ganga Impex being the main beneficiary of the said nexus and dealing with all operational activities of the firm, has been arrested on 09.11.2020 and was produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate, Saket Courts on 09.11.2020, after the medical examination and COVID test. Shri Rakesh Sharma has been sent to judicial custody for 14 days by the Metropolitan Magistrate. Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রায় ৬৮৫ কোটি ভুয়ো ইনভয়েস তৈরি করে সুবিধা নেওয়ার চক্র ফাঁস
12 NOV 2020 10:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
নির্দিষ্ট তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে জিএসটিএন এবং ই-ওয়ে বিলের পোর্টাল থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সিজিএসটি-র দক্ষিণ দিল্লী কমিশনারেটের আধিকারিকরা ভুয়ো সংস্থার জিএসটিআইএন-এর ইনভয়েস ও ই-বিল সংক্রান্ত একটি সিন্ডিকেটের সন্ধান পেয়েছেন।
নতুন দিল্লীর মহিপালপুরের এল১০এ গঙ্গা টাওয়ারের মেসার্স বনগঙ্গা ইমপেক্সের বিরুদ্ধে একটি মামলা রুজু করা হয়েছে (GSTIN 07AAMFB0425A1Z4).
প্রাথমিক তদন্তে জানা গেছে ই-ওয়ে এবং জিএসটিএন পোর্টাল থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে মেসার্স বনগঙ্গা ইমপেক্স অস্তিত্বহীন ৪৮টি সংস্থার ইনভয়েস তৈরি করেছে। এরপরে সেই সংস্থাগুলি থেকে জিনিসপত্রের আদান-প্রদান করা হয়েছে এবং আইটিসি হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। অন্তিম পর্বে সমস্ত সরবরাহকারীর আইটিসি মেসার্স বনগঙ্গা ইমপেক্সের কাছে পৌঁছেছে। এরপর ওই সংস্থা নিবন্ধীকৃত নয় এমন সরবরাহকারীদের থেকে পণ্য রপ্তানীর রিফান্ডের সুবিধা নিয়েছে। ই-ওয়ে বিল তৈরি করার সময় দু-চাকার গাড়ি, বাস, জেসিবি, বেসরকারী গাড়ি, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স ইত্যাদির নাম্বার ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
মেসার্স বনগঙ্গা ইমপেক্স ৬৮৫ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক লেনদেনের হিসেব দেখিয়ে প্রায় ৫০ কোটি টাকার জিএসটি দেখিয়ে সেখান থেকে ৩৫ কোটি টাকা রিফান্ড বাবদ সংগ্রহ করেছে।
এই চক্রে মেসার্স বনগঙ্গা ইমপেক্সের অংশীদার শ্রী রাকেশ শর্মা সবথেকে বেশি উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তাকে ৯ই নভেম্বর গ্রেপ্তার করে সাকেতের মেট্রোপলিটান ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের আদালতে তোলা হয়। বিচারক তাকে ১৪ দিনের জেল হেফাজতে পাঠান। এ বিষয়ে আরও তদন্ত চলছে।