Ministry of Finance
Firm busted for availing benefit from bogus invoices of around Rs 685 crore
12 NOV 2020 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific intelligence as well as further data mining/analysis on GSTN and E way bill portals, the officers of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate, have busted a syndicate of firms involved in availing invoices/E-way bills issued on the GSTIN of fake/dummy firms and getting Refund of IGST on the strength of such fake Invoices.
A case was booked against M/s. Baan Ganga Impex having their Principal Place of Business at L-10A, Ganga Tower, Mahipalpur, New Delhi-110037 (GSTIN 07AAMFB0425A1Z4).
From preliminary scrutiny of the seized documents, the data/information available on E-way Portal/GSTN portal, it is found that M/s Baan Ganga Impex, New Delhi has availed Invoices from non-existing 48 entities creating a web of suppliers among themselves and passing on ITC to each other. Finally, the ITC from all the suppliers is passed on to M/s Baan Ganga Impex which in turn avails refund on the strength of export of goods procured from the unregistered suppliers. The nexus has used fabricated vehicle numbers to generate e-way bills which were found to be of two wheelers, buses, JCB, private cars and Ambulance etc.
In total M/s Baan Ganga Impex has availed the invoices from the fake entities amounting to Rs. 685 crore (approx.) involving GST of Rs. 50 crore (approx.) and succeeded to get refund of Rs. 35 crores (approx).
Shri Rakesh Sharma, Partner of M/s Baan Ganga Impex being the main beneficiary of the said nexus and dealing with all operational activities of the firm, has been arrested on 09.11.2020 and was produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate, Saket Courts on 09.11.2020, after the medical examination and COVID test. Shri Rakesh Sharma has been sent to judicial custody for 14 days by the Metropolitan Magistrate. Further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
போலி ரசீதுகள் மூலம் ரூ.685 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி முறைகேடு, ஒருவர் கைது
12 NOV 2020 10:06AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தனியார் நிறுவனம் ஒன்று போலி ரசீதுகள் வாயிலாக ரூ.685 கோடிக்கு ஜி.எஸ்.டி முறைகேட்டில் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இ-வே ரசீது, ஜிஎஸ்டிஎன் இணையதளங்களின் ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் தரவுகளின் படியும், உளவுப்பிரிவு தகவலின் அடிப்படையிலும் தில்லி தெற்கு ஆணையகரத்தின் சிஜிஎஸ்டி அதிகாரிகள், ஒரு சில நிறுவனங்கள் குழுவாக இணைந்து போலியான நிறுவனங்களின் பெயரில் போலியான ரசீதுகள் தயாரித்து முறைகேடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதை கண்டுபிடித்தனர்.
இதையடுத்து புதுதில்லி, மகிபால்பூர், கங்கா டவர் எண் எல்-104-இல் இயங்கி வந்த பான் கங்கா இம்பெக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஜிஎஸ்டிஐஎன் 07AAMFB0425A1Z4) மீது ஒரு வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் இருந்து கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களை முதல் கட்ட ஆய்வு செய்ததன் அடிப்படையிலும், இ-வே இணையதளம், ஜிஎஸ்டிஎன் இணையதளம் ஆகியவற்றின் வாயிலாகப் பெறப்பட்ட தரவுகள், தகவல்கள் அடிப்படையிலும் புதுதில்லி பான்கங்கா இம்பெக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 48 நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து விலைப்பட்டியல்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. தங்களுக்குள் விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கி ஒருவருக்கு ஒருவர் ஜிஎஸ்டி 'இன்புட் கிரெடிட்' பெற்றுள்ளனர். இறுதியாக அனைத்து விநியோகஸ்தர்களின் இன்புட் கிரெடிட்டும் பான் கங்கா இம்பெக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போலியான நிறுவனங்களின் பெயரில் போடப்பட்ட ரசீதுகள் மதிப்பு தோராயமாக ரூ.685 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக தோராயமாக ரூ.50 கோடி ஜி.எஸ்.டி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு ரீஃபண்ட் ரூ.35 கோடி பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குதாரர் திரு.ராகேஷ் சர்மா கடந்த 9-ஆம் தேதி கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672143