Ministry of Finance
Firm busted for availing benefit from bogus invoices of around Rs 685 crore
12 NOV 2020 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific intelligence as well as further data mining/analysis on GSTN and E way bill portals, the officers of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate, have busted a syndicate of firms involved in availing invoices/E-way bills issued on the GSTIN of fake/dummy firms and getting Refund of IGST on the strength of such fake Invoices.
A case was booked against M/s. Baan Ganga Impex having their Principal Place of Business at L-10A, Ganga Tower, Mahipalpur, New Delhi-110037 (GSTIN 07AAMFB0425A1Z4).
From preliminary scrutiny of the seized documents, the data/information available on E-way Portal/GSTN portal, it is found that M/s Baan Ganga Impex, New Delhi has availed Invoices from non-existing 48 entities creating a web of suppliers among themselves and passing on ITC to each other. Finally, the ITC from all the suppliers is passed on to M/s Baan Ganga Impex which in turn avails refund on the strength of export of goods procured from the unregistered suppliers. The nexus has used fabricated vehicle numbers to generate e-way bills which were found to be of two wheelers, buses, JCB, private cars and Ambulance etc.
In total M/s Baan Ganga Impex has availed the invoices from the fake entities amounting to Rs. 685 crore (approx.) involving GST of Rs. 50 crore (approx.) and succeeded to get refund of Rs. 35 crores (approx).
Shri Rakesh Sharma, Partner of M/s Baan Ganga Impex being the main beneficiary of the said nexus and dealing with all operational activities of the firm, has been arrested on 09.11.2020 and was produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate, Saket Courts on 09.11.2020, after the medical examination and COVID test. Shri Rakesh Sharma has been sent to judicial custody for 14 days by the Metropolitan Magistrate. Further investigations are in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲਗਭਗ 685 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਚਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਫਰਮ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
12 NOV 2020 10:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀਐਸਟੀਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ / ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ' ਤੇ, ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀਆਈਐਨ ਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ / ਡੰਮੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਚਲਾਨਾਂ / ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਲੀ ਚਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜਾਅਲੀ / ਨਕਲੀ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਬਾਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਇੰਪੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਦਫਤਰ ਐੱਲ -10 ਏ, ਗੰਗਾ ਟਾਵਰ, ਮਹੀਪਾਲਪੁਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ -110037 (ਜੀਐਸਟੀਆਈਐਨ 07 ਏਏਐਮਐਫਬੀ0425 ਏ 1 ਜ਼ੈਡ 4) / ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਂ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ, ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਪੋਰਟਲ / ਜੀਐਸਟੀਐਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ / ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਬਾਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਇੰਪੈਕਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਗੈਰ-ਮੌਜੂਦ 48 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲਾਨ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮ / ਐਸ ਬਾਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਇੰਪੈਕਸ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਰੇ ਆਈਟੀਸੀ ਚਲਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੜ ਵਾਪਿਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਸਨ। ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਘੜਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੋਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ, ਬੱਸਾਂ, ਜੇਸੀਬੀ, ਨਿਜੀ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਬਾਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਇੰਪੈਕਸ ਨੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ) ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੁੱਲ 685 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਚਾਲੂ) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ 35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ) ਵਾਪਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਬਾਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਇੰਪੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸੀ । ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸਨੂੰ 09.11.2020 ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਟਰੋਪੋਲੀਟਨ ਮੈਜਿਸਟਰੇਟ ਨੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।