Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Continuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding VGF Scheme
11 NOV 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedContinuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Schemetill 2024-25 with a total outlay of Rs. 8,100 cr.
The revamped Scheme is mainly related to introduction of following two sub-schemes for mainstreaming private participation in social infrastructure:
a. Sub scheme -1
This would cater to Social Sectors such as Waste Water Treatment, Water Supply, Solid Waste Management, Health and Education sectors etc. These projects face bankability issues and poor revenue streams to cater fully to capital costs. The projects eligible under this category should have at least 100% Operational Cost recovery. The Central Government will provide maximum of 30% of Total Project Cost (TPC) of the project as VGF and State Government/Sponsoring Central Ministry/Statutory Entity may provide additional support up to 30% of TPC.
b. Sub scheme -2
This Sub scheme will support demonstration/pilot social sectors projects. The projects may be from Health and Education sectors where there is at least 50% Operational Cost recovery. In such projects, the Central Government and the State Governments together will provide up to 80% of capital expenditure and upto 50% of Operation & Maintenance (O&M) costs for the first five years. The Central Government will provide a maximum of 40% of the TPC of the Project. In addition, it may provide a maximum of 25% of Operational Costs of the project in first five years of commercial operations.
Since the inception of the scheme, 64 projects have been accorded 'final approval' with Total Project Cost of Rs. 34,228 crore and VGF of Rs. 5,639 crore. Till the end of Financial Year 2019-20, VGF of Rs. 4,375 crore has been disbursed.
Benefits:
The aim of the scheme is to promote PPPs in social and Economic Infrastructure leading to efficient creation of assets and ensuring their proper Operation and Maintenance and make the economically/socially essential projects commercially viable. The scheme would be beneficial to public at large as it would help in creation of the Infrastructure for the country.
Implementation Strategy:
The new Scheme will come into force within one month of the approval of Cabinet. Proposed amendments under the revamped VGF scheme would be suitably incorporated in the Guidelines for the Scheme. All steps will be taken up for the promotion of the revamped VGF and in monitoring of the supported projects.
Impact:
Revamping of the proposed VGF Scheme will attract more PPP projects and facilitate the private investment in the social sectors (Health, Education, Waste Water, Solid Waste Management, Water Supply etc.). Creation of new hospitals, schools will create many opportunities to boost employment generation.
Expenditure Involved:
The revamped Scheme will be financed from budgetary support of Ministry of Finance. The projected outlay of the revamped VGF scheme till the Financial Year 2024-2025 is as under:
Financial Year
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Economic Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Social Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
Total
6,000
2,100
Background:
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance introduced "the Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Infrastructure" (Viability Gap Funding Scheme) in 2006 with a view to support infrastructure projects undertaken through PPP mode that are economically justified but commercially unviable due to large capital investment requirements, long gestation periods and the inability to increase user charges to commercial levels, hi this existing Scheme, VGF up to 40%of the Total Project Cost (TPC) is provided by the Government, of India (Gol) and the sponsoring authority in the form of capital grant at the stage of project construction (20%+20%).

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ‘ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਅੰਤਰ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ–ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11 NOV 2020 3:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ‘ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਅੰਤਰ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ’ (VGF) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ–ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ (PPPs) ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ 2024–25 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 8,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ–ਧਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਉਪ–ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ:
ੳ. ਉਪ–ਯੋਜਨਾ–1
ਇਹ ‘ਅਜਾਈਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਣ, ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਠੋਸ ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ’ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ–ਆਮਦਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ 100% ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ VGF ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ (TPC) ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 30% ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ/ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਇਕਾਈ TPC ਦੇ 30% ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅ. ਉਪ–ਯੋਜਨਾ–2
ਇਹ ਉਪ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ/ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ 50% ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ (ਸੰਚਾਲਨ) ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 80% ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ (O&M) ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦੇ 50% ਤੱਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਸ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 40% ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 25% ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ 34,228 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ 5,639 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ VGF ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ 64 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 4,375 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ PPPs ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਜਬ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ / ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ:
ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ VGF ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ VGF ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਅਸਰ:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵੀਜੀਐੱਫ (VGF) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ (PPP) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਗੰਦਾ ਪਾਣਾ, ਠੋਸ ਕੂੜਾ–ਕਰਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਆਦਿ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਵੇਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ:
ਇਸ ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸਾਲ 2024–25 ਤੱਕ ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ ਵੀਜੀਐੱਫ (VGF) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ (PPP) ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ (PPP) ਨੂੰ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ
6,000
2,100
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ PPP ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2006 ’ਚ ‘ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ PPPs ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਵਾਇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਗੈਪ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਚਾਰਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਣਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ; ਇਸ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 40% ਤੱਕ VGF ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਕ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (20% + 20%) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।