Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Continuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding VGF Scheme
11 NOV 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedContinuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Schemetill 2024-25 with a total outlay of Rs. 8,100 cr.
The revamped Scheme is mainly related to introduction of following two sub-schemes for mainstreaming private participation in social infrastructure:
a. Sub scheme -1
This would cater to Social Sectors such as Waste Water Treatment, Water Supply, Solid Waste Management, Health and Education sectors etc. These projects face bankability issues and poor revenue streams to cater fully to capital costs. The projects eligible under this category should have at least 100% Operational Cost recovery. The Central Government will provide maximum of 30% of Total Project Cost (TPC) of the project as VGF and State Government/Sponsoring Central Ministry/Statutory Entity may provide additional support up to 30% of TPC.
b. Sub scheme -2
This Sub scheme will support demonstration/pilot social sectors projects. The projects may be from Health and Education sectors where there is at least 50% Operational Cost recovery. In such projects, the Central Government and the State Governments together will provide up to 80% of capital expenditure and upto 50% of Operation & Maintenance (O&M) costs for the first five years. The Central Government will provide a maximum of 40% of the TPC of the Project. In addition, it may provide a maximum of 25% of Operational Costs of the project in first five years of commercial operations.
Since the inception of the scheme, 64 projects have been accorded 'final approval' with Total Project Cost of Rs. 34,228 crore and VGF of Rs. 5,639 crore. Till the end of Financial Year 2019-20, VGF of Rs. 4,375 crore has been disbursed.
Benefits:
The aim of the scheme is to promote PPPs in social and Economic Infrastructure leading to efficient creation of assets and ensuring their proper Operation and Maintenance and make the economically/socially essential projects commercially viable. The scheme would be beneficial to public at large as it would help in creation of the Infrastructure for the country.
Implementation Strategy:
The new Scheme will come into force within one month of the approval of Cabinet. Proposed amendments under the revamped VGF scheme would be suitably incorporated in the Guidelines for the Scheme. All steps will be taken up for the promotion of the revamped VGF and in monitoring of the supported projects.
Impact:
Revamping of the proposed VGF Scheme will attract more PPP projects and facilitate the private investment in the social sectors (Health, Education, Waste Water, Solid Waste Management, Water Supply etc.). Creation of new hospitals, schools will create many opportunities to boost employment generation.
Expenditure Involved:
The revamped Scheme will be financed from budgetary support of Ministry of Finance. The projected outlay of the revamped VGF scheme till the Financial Year 2024-2025 is as under:
Financial Year
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Economic Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Social Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
Total
6,000
2,100
Background:
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance introduced "the Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Infrastructure" (Viability Gap Funding Scheme) in 2006 with a view to support infrastructure projects undertaken through PPP mode that are economically justified but commercially unviable due to large capital investment requirements, long gestation periods and the inability to increase user charges to commercial levels, hi this existing Scheme, VGF up to 40%of the Total Project Cost (TPC) is provided by the Government, of India (Gol) and the sponsoring authority in the form of capital grant at the stage of project construction (20%+20%).

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے وایابلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) اسکیم میں سرکاری اور نجی شراکتداری کی مالی امداد کی اسکیم جاری رکھنے اور اس میں نئی روح پھونکنے کی منظوری دی ہے
11 NOV 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 نومبر ، اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، بنیادی ڈھانچے وایابلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شراکتداری (پی پی پی ٹیز) کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم کے جاری رکھنے اور اس میں نئی روح پھونکنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پر کل اخراجات8100 کروڑ روپئے آئیں گے۔ نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم کا تعلق سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نجی شرکت کو باضابطہ بنانے سے متعلق مندرجہ ذیل دو ذیلی اسکیموں سے ہے۔
ذیلی اسکیم نمبر -1
یہ سماجی شعبوں مثلاً خراب پانی کی صفائی، پانی کی سپلائی، ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست، صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں وغیرہ سے ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو بینک کاری کے قابل ہونے کے مسائل کا سامنا ہے اور ان کے مالیے میں بھی کمی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اس زمرے کے تحت آتے ہیں اور انھیں آنے والی لاگت کے کم از کم 100 فیصد کے برابر ملنا چاہیے۔ مرکزی حکومت وی جی ایف کے طور پر پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت ( ٹی پی سی) کا زیادہ سے زیادہ 30 فیصد فراہم کرے گی اور ریاستی حکومت /اسپانسر کرنے والی مرکزی وزارت / مالی کمپنی ٹی پی سی کے 30 فیصد تک اضافی مدد دے سکتی ہے۔
ذیلی اسکیم نمبر-2
یہ ذیلی اسکیم ڈیمونسٹریشن / آزمائشی سماجی سیکٹر کے پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کرے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ صحت اور تعلیمی کے شعبوں سے ہوسکتے ہیں جہاں آنے والی لاگت کی کم از کم 50 فیصد بھرپائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں میں مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر 80 فیصد سرمایے کے اخراجات فراہم کریں گی اور پہلے پانچ برسوں کے لیے آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ (او اینڈ ایم) پر آنے والی لاگت کا پچاس فیصد تک دستیاب کرائیں گی۔مرکزی حکومت پروجیکٹ کی ٹی پی سی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ 40 فیصد مہیا کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت تجارتی کارروائیوں کے پہلے پانچ برسوں میں پروجیکٹ کے چلانے کی لاگت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ 25 فیصد بھی فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے 64 پروجیکٹوں کو قطعی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے جس کی پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 34228 کروڑ روپئے اور وی جی ایف 5639 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ 2019-20 مالی سال کے خاتمے تک 4375 کروڑ روپئے کی وی جی ایف تقسیم کی جاچکی ہے۔
فائدے:
اس اسکیم کا مقصد سماجی اور اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پی پی پیز کو فروغ دینا ہے جس سے اچھی طرح اثاثے پیدا ہوں اور ان کے مناسب آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور اقتصادی/ سماجی طور پر ضروری پروجیکٹوں کو تجارتی اعتبار سے قابل عمل بنایا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم سے بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ اس سے ملک کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی:
نئی اسکیم پر کابینہ کی منظوری کے ایک مہینے کے اندر اندر عمل شروع ہوجائے گا نظر ثانی شدہ وی جی ایف اسکیم میں مجوزہ ترمیمات اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں مناسب طور پر شامل کی جائیں گی۔ نظر ثانی شدہ وی جی ایف کے فروغ اور اس سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
اثرات:
مجوزہ وی جی ایف اسکیم میں نئی روح پھونکنے سے نئے پی پی پی پروجیکٹ شروع ہوں گے اور سماجی شعبوں (صحت، تعلیم، خراب پانی، ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست، پانی کی فراہمی وغیرہ) میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جاسکے گا۔ نئے ا سپتالوں اور اسکیموں کی تشکیل سے روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
آنے والے اخراجات
نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم کی مالی امداد وزارت خزانہ کے بجٹ فنڈ سے ہوگی۔ مالی سال 2024-25 تک کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ وی جی ایف اسکیم کے متوقع اخراجات اس طرح ہوں گے:
مالی سال
اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پی پی پیز کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم
(کروڑ میں)
سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پی پی پیز کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم
(کروڑ میں)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
کل
6,000
2,100
U:7150