Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Continuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding VGF Scheme
11 NOV 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedContinuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Schemetill 2024-25 with a total outlay of Rs. 8,100 cr.
The revamped Scheme is mainly related to introduction of following two sub-schemes for mainstreaming private participation in social infrastructure:
a. Sub scheme -1
This would cater to Social Sectors such as Waste Water Treatment, Water Supply, Solid Waste Management, Health and Education sectors etc. These projects face bankability issues and poor revenue streams to cater fully to capital costs. The projects eligible under this category should have at least 100% Operational Cost recovery. The Central Government will provide maximum of 30% of Total Project Cost (TPC) of the project as VGF and State Government/Sponsoring Central Ministry/Statutory Entity may provide additional support up to 30% of TPC.
b. Sub scheme -2
This Sub scheme will support demonstration/pilot social sectors projects. The projects may be from Health and Education sectors where there is at least 50% Operational Cost recovery. In such projects, the Central Government and the State Governments together will provide up to 80% of capital expenditure and upto 50% of Operation & Maintenance (O&M) costs for the first five years. The Central Government will provide a maximum of 40% of the TPC of the Project. In addition, it may provide a maximum of 25% of Operational Costs of the project in first five years of commercial operations.
Since the inception of the scheme, 64 projects have been accorded 'final approval' with Total Project Cost of Rs. 34,228 crore and VGF of Rs. 5,639 crore. Till the end of Financial Year 2019-20, VGF of Rs. 4,375 crore has been disbursed.
Benefits:
The aim of the scheme is to promote PPPs in social and Economic Infrastructure leading to efficient creation of assets and ensuring their proper Operation and Maintenance and make the economically/socially essential projects commercially viable. The scheme would be beneficial to public at large as it would help in creation of the Infrastructure for the country.
Implementation Strategy:
The new Scheme will come into force within one month of the approval of Cabinet. Proposed amendments under the revamped VGF scheme would be suitably incorporated in the Guidelines for the Scheme. All steps will be taken up for the promotion of the revamped VGF and in monitoring of the supported projects.
Impact:
Revamping of the proposed VGF Scheme will attract more PPP projects and facilitate the private investment in the social sectors (Health, Education, Waste Water, Solid Waste Management, Water Supply etc.). Creation of new hospitals, schools will create many opportunities to boost employment generation.
Expenditure Involved:
The revamped Scheme will be financed from budgetary support of Ministry of Finance. The projected outlay of the revamped VGF scheme till the Financial Year 2024-2025 is as under:
Financial Year
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Economic Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Social Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
Total
6,000
2,100
Background:
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance introduced "the Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Infrastructure" (Viability Gap Funding Scheme) in 2006 with a view to support infrastructure projects undertaken through PPP mode that are economically justified but commercially unviable due to large capital investment requirements, long gestation periods and the inability to increase user charges to commercial levels, hi this existing Scheme, VGF up to 40%of the Total Project Cost (TPC) is provided by the Government, of India (Gol) and the sponsoring authority in the form of capital grant at the stage of project construction (20%+20%).

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ളപദ്ധതികളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിനുള്ള ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ വേരിയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിംഗ്, മാറ്റണങ്ങളോടെ തുടരാൻ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
11 NOV 2020 3:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള (പി.പി.പി.) പദ്ധതികളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിനുള്ള ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ വേരിയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിംഗ് (വി.ജി.എഫ്.) 2024-25 വരെ, മാറ്റണങ്ങളോടെ തുടരാനും 8,100 കോടി രൂപ പദ്ധതിക്കായി വകയിരുത്താനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
സാമൂഹിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനായി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന രണ്ട് ഉപ പദ്ധതികൾ കൂടി അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് നവീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതി:
എ. ഉപ പദ്ധതി -1
സാമൂഹിക പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം, ജലവിതരണം, ഖരമാലിന്യ സംസ്ക്കരണം, ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എന്നീ മേഖലകൾക്ക് സഹായം ലഭിക്കും. മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് പൂർണ്ണമായും നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിൽ ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ ബാങ്കബിലിറ്റി (ബാങ്കിൽ നിന്ന് സഹായം ലഭിക്കാനുള്ള സാധ്യത), വരുമാനക്കുറവ് എന്നീ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ വരുന്ന പദ്ധതികൾ 100% പ്രവർത്തന ചെലവ് വീണ്ടെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നവയായിരിക്കണം . ആകെ പദ്ധതി ചെലവിന്റെ (ടി.പി.സി.) പരമാവധി 30% കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ വി.ജി.എഫ്. വഴി അനുവദിക്കും.സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ / ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയം / സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പദ്ധതി ചെലവിന്റെ 30% വഹിക്കണം.
ബി. ഉപ പദ്ധതി -2
സാമൂഹിക പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള വലിയ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രാരംഭമായ ലഘു പദ്ധതികൾ / പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവയെ ഈ ഉപ പദ്ധതി പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും. കുറഞ്ഞത് 50% പ്രവർത്തന ചെലവ് വീണ്ടെടുക്കുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പദ്ധതികളാണ് ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. അത്തരം പദ്ധതികളിൽ, മൂലധന ചെലവിന്റെ 80% വരെയും ആദ്യത്തെ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന-പരിപാലന ചെലവിന്റെ (O & M ) 50% വരെയും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും ചേർന്ന് ലഭ്യമാക്കും.ആകെ പദ്ധതി ചെലവിന്റെ പരമാവധി 40% വരെ ആയിരിക്കും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ വിഹിതം.കൂടാതെ, ആദ്യ അഞ്ച് വർഷങ്ങളിൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വാണിജ്യ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനച്ചെലവിന്റെ പരമാവധി 25% ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ നൽകും.
പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ച ശേഷം ഇതുവരെ 64 പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ‌ക്ക് 'അന്തിമ അംഗീകാരം' നൽകി. ആകെ പദ്ധതി ചെലവ് 34,228 കോടി രൂപയും വി.ജി.എഫ്. ആയി 5,639 കോടി രൂപയും. 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം അവസാനിക്കുന്നതുവരെ വി.ജി.എഫ്. ആയി 4,375 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികളിൽ പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക,കാര്യക്ഷമമായി ആസ്തികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുക, അവയുടെ ശരിയായ പ്രവർത്തനവും പരിപാലനവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുക, സാമ്പത്തികമായും സാമൂഹികമായും ആവശ്യം വേണ്ട പദ്ധതികൾ വാണിജ്യപരമായി ലാഭകരമാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ. രാജ്യത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് ഈ പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കുമെന്നതിനാൽ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കും വലിയ തോതിൽ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കൽ :
മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ച് ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പുതിയ പദ്ധതി പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. വി.‌ജി‌.എഫ്. പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഭേദഗതികൾ, പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഉചിതമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. പുതുക്കിയ വി.ജി.എഫി.ന്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നടത്തിപ്പിനും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികളുടെ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും എല്ലാ നടപടികളും കൈക്കൊള്ളും.
പരിണിത ഫലങ്ങൾ :
നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വി.ജി.എഫ്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ നവീകരണം കൂടുതൽ പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം ആകർഷിക്കുകയും സാമൂഹിക മേഖലകളിലെ സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം (ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, മലിനജലം സംസ്ക്കരണം, ഖരമാലിന്യ സംസ്ക്കരണം, ജലവിതരണം മുതലായവ) സുഗമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.പുതിയ ആശുപ്രത്രികൾ സ്കൂളുകൾ എന്നിവ വരുന്നതോടെ കൂടുതൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും.
പദ്ധതി വിഹിതം :
നവീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതിക്ക് ധനമന്ത്രാലയം ബജറ്റിൽ വകയിരുത്തി ധനസഹായം നൽകും.പുതുക്കിയ വി‌.ജി.‌എഫ്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ 2024-2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെയുള്ള വിഹിതം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു :
Financial Year
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Economic Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Social Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
Total
6,000
2,100
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
2006 ലാണ് പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി വേരിയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിംഗ് പദ്ധതി (വി‌.ജി.‌എഫ്.) അവതരിപ്പിച്ചത്.വൻതോതിൽ മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപം ആവശ്യമുള്ളതും, വാണിജ്യപരമായി ലാഭകരമല്ലാത്തതും, പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ ദീർഘ കാലയളവുകൾ വേണ്ടതും , ഉപയോക്തൃ നിരക്കുകൾ വാണിജ്യ നിലവാരത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്താൻ കഴിയാത്തതും , ആയ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് മൊത്തം പദ്ധതി ചെലവിന്റെ (ടി.പി.സി.) 40% വരെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വി.ജി.എഫ്.ആയി നൽകും. 20% പദ്ധതി നിർമാണ ഘട്ടത്തിൽമൂലധന ഗ്രാന്റായും 20% സ്പോൺസർ അതോറിറ്റി എന്ന നിലയിലും ലഭ്യമാക്കും.