भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मोटर वाहन उद्योग में प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों पर ब्रिक्स देशों की प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियों की वर्चुअल कार्यशाला आयोजित की
07 NOV 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 05-06 नवम्बर 2020 को "मोटर वाहन उद्योग में प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दे" विषय पर ब्रिक्स देशों की प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियों की वर्चुअल कार्यशाला आयोजित की। सीसीआई, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के साथ मोटर वाहन कार्यकारी समूह (एडब्लूजी) परियोजना का सह-प्रमुख है। आयोग के सदस्यों– श्रीमती संगीता वर्मा और श्री भगवंत सिंह बिश्नोई की उपस्थिति में आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला में ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इससे पहले, ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियों ने मई 2016 में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे (2020 में इसे अनिश्चित अवधि के लिए विस्तार दिया गया है)। इसका उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और बातचीत को बढ़ावा देना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों/क्षेत्रों अर्थात फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, खाद्य, मोटर वाहन और डिजिटल बाजार के लिए चार कार्यकारी समूहों का गठन किया गया। इन कार्यकारी समूहों ने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए एक-दूसरे के साथ सहयोग किया है। वर्तमान कार्यशाला एडब्लूजी के तहत आयोजित की गई थी।
सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने अपने संबोधन में विकासशील देशों, विशेष रूप से ब्रिक्स देशों में मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र के महत्व और वृद्धि पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि उत्पादन और विनिर्माण संयंत्रों के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाओं की वजह से ब्रिक्स देशों में कई मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) की मौजूदगी है, जो अग्रणी ओईएम के लिए इसकी क्षमता के उपयोग हेतु इसे पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाते हैं। श्री गुप्ता ने सुझाव दिया कि बाजार नियामक निश्चित रूप से इस उद्योग के लिए अवरोध पैदा करना नहीं चाहते हैं, लेकिन दूसरी ओर प्रतिस्पर्धा की चिंताओं के लिए सक्रिय होना जरूरी होता है, क्योंकि इसे नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ब्रिक्स क्षेत्राधिकार में अधिकांश वैश्विक ऑटोमोबाइल कंपनियों की मौजूदगी के कारण एक बेहतर सामान्य समाधान निकाला जा सकता है, जिसके आधार पर समान दृष्टिकोण और मानकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में बिग डेटा समेत उभरते मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने की अनिवार्यता को भी रेखांकित किया।
सीसीआई की सचिव श्रीमती ज्योति जिंदगर भानोट ने अपने स्वागत-भाषण में कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। इसके बाद, ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने देशों में मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र के विकास पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। नए युग की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था से उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। कार्यशाला के दौरान, ब्रिक्स देशों द्वारा सामना किये जा रहे मुद्दों तथा इनसे निपटने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की गयी।

Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India organises virtual Workshop of BRICS Competition Agencies on Competition Issues in Automotive Sector
07 NOV 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), organised a virtual workshop of BRICS Competition Agencies on “Competition Issues in Automotive Sector” during 05-06 November 2020. The CCI is the project co-lead of the Automotive Working Group (AWG) along with Competition Commission, South Africa. The Workshop was declared open by the Chairperson CCI, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta in the presence of Members of the Commission, Smt. Sangeeta Verma and Shri Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi. The Workshop was attended by senior officers of BRICS Competition Agencies.
Earlier, BRICS Competition Agencies had signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on co-operation in the field of competition law and policy in May 2016 (In 2020 extended for an open-end period) to enhance co-operation and interaction inter se. In accordance with this MoU, four Working Groups had been constituted on important industries/ sectors viz Pharmaceuticals, Food, Automotive and Digital Markets. These Working Groups have collaborated with each other to adopt best practices. The present Workshop was held amongst the AWG.
Chairperson CCI, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, in his opening remarks stressed upon the importance and growth of the automobile sector in developing countries, especially the BRICS nations. He mentioned that the presence of numerous Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) within BRICS, due to existing congenial factors for production and assembly plants, makes such market a favorite destination for leading OEMs to tap enormous potential. The Chairperson suggested that the market regulators certainly do not want to be the speed bumps in the way of this industry but on the other hand have to be pro-active to flag competition concerns, that simply cannot be ignored. He mentioned that a plausible common solution, may emerge due to the presence of most of the global automobile players in BRICS jurisdiction, thereby focusing on common approaches and standardisation. He highlighted the imperative need to discuss and reflect on the emerging issues, including relating to big data, in this sector.
The Workshop was also addressed by Secretary CCI, Smt. Jyoti Jindgar Bhanot with her welcome remarks. Thereafter, representatives of BRICS Competition Agencies made presentations highlighting the key developments in the automotive sector in their respective jurisdictions. Challenges, arising out of new age digital economy, were also deliberated. During the Workshop, common issues which all BRICS nations are facing, emerged and the way forward to tackle such issues including the importance of advocacy was also debated.