विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने गांधी दर्शन, राजघाट में 360° वीडियो - इमर्सिव अनुभव के साथ गोलाकार गुंबद का उद्घाटन किया
गांधी दर्शन में महात्मा गांधी पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया गया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने युवाओं का आह्वान किया कि वे गांधीजी की शिक्षाओं का अनुकरण करते हुए एक बेहतर और न्यायपूर्ण समाज बनाएं
महात्मा की शिक्षाएँ, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण विकास के लिए आज अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं : श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
06 NOV 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में राजघाट के गांधी दर्शन में स्थापित महात्मा गांधी पर गोलाकार गुंबद और डिजिटल प्रदर्शन में 360o वीडियो-इमर्सिव का उद्घाटन किया। यह महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती के दो साल लंबे स्मरणोत्सव का हिस्सा था। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मासंस्कृति सचिव, श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह; गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति के निदेशक, श्री दीपांकर ज्ञान और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि गांधीजी का व्यक्तित्व ऐसा था जो आज भी पूरी मानवता को प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘‘गांधीवादी दर्शन जीवन के सभी पहलुओं को छूता है। महात्मा गांधी ने सतत विकास पर हमेशा जोर दिया।’’ उन्होंने गांधीजी के मूल्यों को फैलाने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरण विकसित करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने युवाओं से गांधीजी की शिक्षाओं को आत्मसात कर एक बेहतर और न्यायपूर्ण समाज बनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि गांधीजी का चिंतन सांस्कृतिक सोच और वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव का एक परिपूर्ण मिश्रण था। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा की शिक्षाएं आज विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण विकास के लिए और भी प्रासंगिक हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने महसूस किया कि आभासी वास्तविकता (वीआर) और संवर्धित वास्तविकता (एआर) बहुत शक्तिशाली प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरण हैं जि‍सका उपयोग भारत के युवाओं के लिए गांधी जी के संदेश को प्रसारित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है इसलिए गांधी दर्शन पर एक गोलाकार गुंबद में महात्मा गांधी के जीवन पर आधारित स्मरणोत्सव के समापन के भाग के रूप में एक 360 ° वीडियो-इमर्सिव अनुभव की स्थापना की गई
महात्मा गांधी के जीवन पर चार फिल्मों (हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों संस्करण) को मिश्रित कर एक पूर्ण फिल्म का निर्माण किया गया था।
1. मोहन से महात्मा,
2. द लास्ट फेज
3. फ्रीडम फ्रॉम फियर और
4. गाँधी फॉर एवर
गांधी अभिलेखागार से फोटो, वीडियो, ऑडियो साक्षात्कार जैसी सामग्री को डिजिटल प्रारूपों में संसाधित किया गया और जहां भी संभव हो, उपयोग किया गया। 360o गुंबद परियोजना को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), दिल्ली द्वारा लागू किया गया है।
परीक्षण पूरा होने के बाद, अंशांकन और जनता के दर्शनार्थ बेहतर ट्यूनिंग करने के बाद, फिल्मों को गांधी दर्शन, राजघाट पर स्थापित गुम्बद के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
गुंबद के अनुभव के अलावा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अपने अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान - विज्ञान प्रसार के माध्यम से, महात्मा गांधी पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शनियों की स्थापना का काम संभाला। इन्हें पूरे देश में 17 स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाता है - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद के तहत 15 संग्रहालय (एनसीएसएम) और नई दिल्ली स्थित गांधी दर्शन और गांधी स्मृति। ये प्रदर्शन संस्कृति मंत्रालय से वित्त पोषण के साथ विभिन्न डिजिटल माध्यमों से महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और विचारों को प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
जीएसडीएस की देखरेख में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत डिजिटल और आभासी प्रदर्शन के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री बनाई गई है। निम्नलिखित प्रकार के प्रदर्शन डिजिटल और आभासी प्रदर्शनी के लिए इस्तेमाल किए गए हैं:
• ) मल्टी यूजर एंगेजमेंट के लिए स्मार्ट इंटरफेस (2 यूनिट)
• ) स्मार्ट सरफेस (4 यूनिट)
• ) वर्चुअल होलोग्राफिक डिस्प्ले (2 यूनिट)
• ) पारदर्शी प्रदर्शन (2 इकाइयों)
प्रदर्शन के विषय हैं:
1. महात्मा गांधी की दूरदर्शिता, उनका जीवन और 'महात्मा' के रूप में परिवर्तन;
2. गांधी के नेतृत्व में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, उनकी यात्रा के कालक्रम, सत्याग्रह और उनके विचार;
3. गांधी के सहयोगी, गांधी और उनका अनुसरण करने वाले लोग;
4. गांधी की समकालीन प्रासंगिकता, आधुनिक दुनिया में उनका प्रभाव;
5. अंतिम यात्रा, गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि और
6. महात्मा के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा वैष्णव जन’ वीडियो की श्रृंखला।
गांधी दर्शन में डिजिटल और आभासी प्रदर्शन जनता के देखने के लिए तैयार हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Shri Prahlad SinghPatel inaugurate the circular dome with 360o video-immersive experience at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat
Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi also inaugurated at Gandhi Darshan
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon the youth to imbibe Gandhiji’s teachings to create a better and just society
Mahatma’s teachings are much more relevant today, especially for rural development: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
06 NOV 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) inaugurated the 360o video-immersive experience in circular dome and Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi installed at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, in New Delhi today. This was part of two-year long commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Secretary, DST, Prof Ashustosh Sharma; Secretary Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh; Director Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, Shri Dipanker Gyan and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that Gandhiji’s persona was such that it continues to inspire the entire humanity even today. Stating that Gandhian philosophy touches all aspects of life, he said, “Mahatma Gandhi always stressed upon sustainable development. He highlighted the efforts of Science & Technology Ministry for developing digital tools to spread the values of Gandhiji. He called upon youth to imbibe Gandhiji’s teachings to create a better and just society”.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, in his address, said that Gandhiji’s thinking was a perfect amalgamation of cultural thinking and scientific temper. He said that the Mahatma’s teachings are much more relevant today, especially for rural development.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, said that the DST felt that Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) are very powerful technology tools that could be used to disseminate the message of Gandhiji to the youth of India and therefore proposed setting up of a 360° video-immersive experience based on the life of Mahatma Gandhi in a circular dome at Gandhi Darshan as part of conclusion of the Commemoration.
Following Four films on life of Mahatma Gandhi (both Hindi and English versions) were combined and a complete film was produced.
1. Mohan to Mahatma,
2. The Last Phase,
3. Freedom from Fear, and
4. Gandhi Forever
Content from Gandhi archives such as photos, videos, audio interviews were processed into digital formats and used wherever possible. The 360o dome project has been implemented by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi.
After completion of testing, calibration and fine-tuning for public viewing, the films have been integrated with the Dome installed at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat.
In addition to the dome experience, DST through Vigyan Prasar, an Autonomous Institute under the Department, took up the task of setting up of Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi. These are displayed at 17 locations throughout the country - 15 museums under National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and 2 at Gandhi Darshan and Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi. These exhibits present the life and thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi through various digital means with funding from Ministry of Culture.
The content used for the digital and virtual display/ exhibits has been created under the supervision of GSDS under Ministry of Culture. The following types of display have been used for digital and virtual exhibition:
a) Smart Interface for Multiuser Engagement (2 units)
b) Smart Surface (4 units)
c) Virtual Holographic Display (2 units)
d) Transparent display (2 units)
The themes on display are:
(i) Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision, his life & Transformation to becoming ‘Mahatma’;
(ii) The Freedom Movement led by Gandhi, chronicles of his travels, Satyagraha and his thoughts;
(iii) Associates of Gandhi, people who inspired Gandhi and those following his footsteps;
(iv) Contemporary Relevance of Gandhi, his influence in modern world;
(v) The Final Journey, Tributes to Gandhi and
(vi) Series of ‘Vaishnav jan’ videos by Ministry of External Affairs celebrating 150 years of Mahatma.
The digital and virtual display/exhibits at Gandhi Darshan are ready for public viewing.