Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI lodges FIR with UP police after several athletes fleeced of money through false Khelo India advertisement
04 NOV 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has received several complaints from grassroot -level athletes from across the country that an advertisement has been posted on social media platforms inviting applications to participate in the Khelo India Games scheduled in Panchkula in Haryana in 2021. In the advertisement athletes have been asked to deposit Rs 6000 for enrolling in the Khelo India camp and have been assured that they can participate in Khelo India Games after trials. A phone number was mentioned in advt. Acting as an aspirant SAI has managed to get bank account details of the person, who is a resident of Agra.
The advertisement also uses the logos of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India and Khelo India, which misled several athletes to believe it to be a government advertisement.
The Sports Authority of India has lodged an FIR with the Uttar Pradesh police and asked for an immediate investigation of the issue. Khelo India is a government scheme and athletes do not need to pay any money to participate in it. No trails are conducted by SAI/Khelo India. Athletes qualify for participating in Khelo India Games based on their performances in School Games/University Games organized by SGFI/AIU.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘खेलो इं‍डिया’ के फर्जी विज्ञापन के माध्‍यम से कई एथलीटों द्वारा धन हड़पे जाने की शिकायत के बाद भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस में प्राथमिकी दर्ज कराई
04 NOV 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को देश भर के कई एथलीटों से इस आशय की कई शिकायतें मिली हैं किसोशल मीडिया में एक विज्ञापन प्रकाशित करके हरियाणा के पंचकुला में 2021 में ‘खेलो इंडिया’ के आयोजन में भाग लेने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस विज्ञापन में एथलीटों से ‘खेलो इंडिया’ कैंप में प्रवि‍ष्टि के लिए 6,000 रुपये जमा करने के लिए कहा गया है और यह आश्‍वासन दिया गया है कि परीक्षण के बाद वे ‘खेलो इंडिया’ में भाग ले सकते हैं। इस विज्ञापन में एक फोन नंबर का उल्‍लेख किया गया था। एक इच्‍छुक व्‍यक्ति के रूप में, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने एक व्‍यक्ति के बैंक खाते का विवरण पाने में सफलता प्राप्‍त की है, जो आगरा का निवासी है।
विज्ञापन में युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण एवं ‘खेलो इंडिया’ के लोगो का भी इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है, जिससे कई एथलीट भ्रमित होकर इसे सरकारी विज्ञापन मान रहे थे।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस में प्राथमिकी दर्ज कराई है और मामले की शीघ्र जांच की मांग की है। ‘खेलो इंडिया’ एक सरकारी योजना है और इसमें भाग लेने के लिए एथलीटों की ओर से कोई धन देने की जरूरत नहीं है। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण/ ‘खेलो इंडिया’ द्वारा कोई परीक्षण आयोजित नहीं किया जाता है।एसजीएफआई/एआईयू द्वारा आयोजित स्‍कूल खेलों/विश्‍वविद्यालय खेलों में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर ‘खेलो इंडिया’ में भाग लेने के लिए एथलीटों का चयन किया जाता है।