మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్ ఐ టి సిల్చార్ 18వ స్నాత‌కోత్సవాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి విర్చువ‌ల్ ప్ర‌సంగం.
ల‌క్ష‌లాది మంది విద్యార్థులు త‌మ త‌మ జీవితాల్లో వృద్ధి సాదించ‌డానికి, ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయికి చేరుకోవ‌డానికి నూత‌న విద్యా విధానం -2020 దోహ‌దం చేస్తుంది : శ‌్రీ ర‌మేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ నిషాంక్‌
02 NOV 2020 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్ ఐ టి సిల్చార్ 18వ స్నాత‌కోత్సవాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ర‌మేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ నిషాంక్ ప్ర‌సంగించారు. ఈ స్నాత‌కోత్స‌వానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజ‌రు అయిన ఆయ‌న విర్చువ‌ల్ గా ఈ ప్ర‌సంగం చేశారు. అస్సాం ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి శ‌ర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ గౌర‌వ అతిథిగా హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు.
విద్యాభ్యాసం చేసి ప‌ట్టాలు పొందిన విద్యార్థులంద‌రికీ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శుభాకాంక్ష‌లు తెలిపారు. ఇది వారి జీవితంలో మ‌రిచిపోలేని రోజని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఎన్ ఐ ఆర్ ఎఫ్ 2020 ప్ర‌క‌టించిన జాబితాలో ఎన్ ఐ టి సిల్చార్ కు 46వ ర్యాంకు ద‌క్కినందుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి అభినందించారు. ఎన్ ఐ ఆర్ ఎఫ్ 2019 జాబితాతో పోల్చితే ఈ సారి ర్యాంకు మెరుగైంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. అంతే కాదు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కూడా ఎన్ ఐ టి సిల్చార్ ప్ర‌తిభ చూపుతోంద‌ని అన్నారు. జాతీయ విద్య స్థాయిని అంతర్జాతీయ వేదిక‌ల‌పై ఘ‌నంగా చాటుతున్నందుకు ఎన్ ఐటి సిల్చార్ ను ఆయ‌న అభినందించారు.
చ‌రిత్ర‌లో భార‌త‌దేశ విద్యావ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కుగ‌ల పేరు ప్ర‌ఖ్యాతుల‌ను ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. దేశ విదేశాల‌నుంచి ప‌లువురు విద్యార్థులు భార‌త‌దేశంలోని న‌లందా, తక్ష‌శిల‌, విక్ర‌మ‌శిల విద్యాల‌యాల‌కు వ‌చ్చి విద్య‌న‌భ్య‌సించిన విష‌యాన్ని ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. మ‌న ప్రాచీన విద్యా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ గొప్ప‌దనాన్ని ఆద‌ర్శంగా తీసుకొని దేశంలోని పండితులైన అధ్యాప‌కులు, విద్యార్థుల సాయంతో భార‌తీయ‌ విలువ‌ల ఆధారిత విద్యా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ అనేది విశ్వ‌గురువుగా అవ‌త‌రిస్తుంద‌ని ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ఆయ‌న ఆకాంక్షించారు. కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టిన నూత‌న విద్యావిధానం -2020కి సంబంధించిన ప‌లు ముఖ్య‌మైన అంశాల‌ను ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. అవి విద్యార్థులు త‌మ త‌మ జీవితాల్లో ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయికి చేరుకోవ‌డానికి దోహ‌దం చేస్తాయ‌ని అన్నారు. ఎన్ ఇ పి -2020 ప్ర‌కారం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం వేస్తున్న అడుగుల‌ను ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు. ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వున్న వంద విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాలు, ప్రసిద్ధ సంస్థ‌ల‌తో భాగ‌స్వామ్యం పెట్టుకుంటున్నామ‌ని వాటి కార్యాల‌యాల‌ను దేశంలో తెర‌వ‌డ‌మే కాకుండా వివిధ అంశాల్లో ఈ భాగ‌స్వామ్యం కొన‌సాగుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. దేశంలోని ప్ర‌తిభ‌గ‌ల వారు త‌మ పేటెంట్ల‌ను పెంచుకునే విధంగా, దేశ ఆర్ధిక అభివృద్ధి జ‌రిగేలా కృషి చేస్తామ‌ని అన్నారు.
జాతీయ ప‌రిశోధ‌న నిధి, జాతీయ సాంకేతిక వేదిక ప్రారంభ‌మ‌య్యాయ‌ని ఇవి ప్ర‌ధాని శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక స‌ల‌హాదారు ఆధ్వర్యంలో ప‌ని చేస్తాయ‌ని అన్నారు. ఇవి దేశంలోని ప‌రిశోధ‌న, అభివృద్ధి రంగాల‌ను పూర్తిగా మార్చేస్తాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఎన్ ఇ పి -2020 కి మూల‌స్తంభాలైన సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు, మార్పు, కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ గురించి ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు. ఇవి దేశంలోని విద్యావ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో విప్ల‌వాత్మ‌క మార్పులు తెస్తాయ‌ని అన్నారు. దేశ విద్యావ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ‌వేదికల మీద నిల‌బెడ‌తాయ‌ని అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు ప‌ట్టాలు పొంది బైట‌కు వెళ్లిపోతున్న విద్యార్థులు భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో త‌మ విద్యాసంస్థ‌తో సంబంధాలు కొన‌సాగించాల‌ని త‌మ విద్యాసంస్థ సుస్థిర‌మైన భ‌విష్య‌త్తును సాధించ‌డానికిగాను వారు కృషి చేయాల‌ని విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ర‌మేష్ కోరారు. అల్యుమ్నై టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ ( పూర్వ‌విద్యార్థుల సంఘం) ఏర్ప‌డాల‌ని ఆయ‌న సూచించారు.
దివంగ‌త‌ ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ లాల్ బ‌హ‌దూర్ శాస్త్రి ...నాడు ఇచ్చిన జై జ‌వాన్‌, జైకిసాన్ పిలుపుకార‌ణంగా భార‌త దేశ వ్య‌వ‌సాయ రంగం త‌న కాళ్ల మీద తాను నిల‌బ‌డుకున్న‌ద‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆ తర్వాత మాజీ ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ అట‌ల్ బిహారీ వాజ్ పేయి ఇచ్చిన జై విజ్ఞాన్ పిలుపు కార‌ణంగా దేశ శాస్త్ర ప‌రిశోధ‌నా రంగంలో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన మార్పులు వ‌చ్చాయ‌ని, అణుశ‌క్తి దేశాల స‌ర‌స‌న భార‌త‌దేశం నిలిచింద‌ని అన్నారు. వారి అడుగుజాడ‌ల్లో న‌డుస్తున్న ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ జై అనుసంధాన్ విధానం ద్వారా దేశంలోని ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి రంగాల‌ను ఉన్న‌త స్థాయికి తీసుకుపోతున్నారని అన్నారు. ఎన్ ఇపి-2020 ద్వారా విద్య‌, ప‌రిశోధ‌న రంగాల్లో భార‌త‌దేశం త‌న గ‌త వైభ‌వాన్ని సాధిస్తుంద‌ని అన్నారు. యుక్తి 2.0 పోర్ట‌ల్ ద్వారా దేశంలోని నిపుణులు చేస్తున్న కృషిని వివ‌రించారు.అంతే కాదు మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, స్టార్ట‌ప్ ఇండియా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం యువ‌త‌కు అందిస్తున్న స‌హ‌కారం గురించి కూడా వివ‌రించారు. త‌ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆశిస్తున్న ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ అంటే స్వ‌యం స‌మృద్ధ భార‌త‌దేశ సాధ‌న సాధ్య‌మ‌వుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
స్నాత‌కోత్స‌వంలో మాట్లాడిన ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి శ్రీ శ‌ర‌బానంద సోనోవాల్‌...ప‌ట్టాలు పొందిన విద్యార్థుల‌ను అభినందించారు. సంస్థ సాధించిన విజ‌యాల‌ప‌ట్ల సంతోషం ప్ర‌క‌టించారు. విద్యార్థులు భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో తాము సాధించాల్సిన ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ప‌ట్ల దృష్టిపెట్టి ముందుకు సాగాల‌ని అన్నారు. శారీర‌క ఆరోగ్యానికి ప్రాధాన్య‌త ఇవ్వాల‌ని అన్నారు. శారీర‌క మాన‌సిక ఆరోగ్యాల స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంకోసం స్వామి వివేకానంద సూచించిన మార్గాన్ని అనుస‌రించాల‌ని సూచించారు. విద్యార్థులంద‌రూ ఐక‌మ‌త్యంతో కృషి చేసి.. ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ క‌న్న నూత‌న భార‌త‌దేశ క‌ల‌ను సాకారం చేయాల‌ని కోరారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన ఎన్ ఐటి సిల్చార్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ శివాజీ బంధోపాధ్యాయ సంస్థ చేప‌ట్టిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలగురించి వివ‌రించారు. కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం, విద్యాశాఖ అందిస్తున్న స‌హ‌కారానికి కృత‌జ్ఞ‌త‌లు తెలిపారు.
త‌ర్వాత ప‌లు విభాగాల్లో ప‌త‌కాల‌ను సాధించిన విద్యార్థుల పేర్ల‌ను ప్ర‌క‌టించారు. వివిధ విభాగాల్లో పట్టాలు పొందిన వారి వివ‌రాల‌ను తెలియ‌జేశారు.

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually addresses the 18th Convocation of NIT Silchar
New Education Policy-2020 will help millions of students to grow and excel in all sectors of life - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
02 NOV 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ addresses the 18th Convocation of NIT Silchar through the virtual platform as a chief guest. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Assam was the Guest of Honour on the occasion. Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman AICTE as the Special Guest; Shri Gautam N. Mehra, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIT Silchar and Distinguished alumnus Shri Sanjay Chaudhuri, Associate Director (Scientist G), DRDO were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the passing out students and mentioned that the moment is one of the memorable moments in their life. He congratulated the NIT Silchar for achieving 46th rank in NIRF 2020 and mentioned about the upliftment of 5 position from NIRF-2019. He expressed his happiness in learning that NIT Silchar has secured prominent positions in the global ranking platform like THE ranking and US News ranking. He congratulated the NIT Silchar for accomplishing such recognition and said to excel in all dimension to uplift the national education in the international forums.
Minister has mentioned about the admired ancient Indian education system where scholars from across the globe travelled to our soil to learn in the universities like Nalanda, Takshila, Vikramshila etc. He narrated that taken pride from our ancient education system and our visionary preparedness with our scholarly teachers and students, and value based education system India will place itself as the ‘Viswa Guru’. Shri Pokhriyal highlighted the various aspects the New Education Policy-2020 that are going to path breaking and will help millions of students to grow and excel in all sectors of life. He mentioned under NEP-2020, government is collaborating with top 100 universities/institutes globally for not only setting up their institutes but also collaborate in various dimensions. The Minister mentioned to connect TALENT with PATENT in order to enhance the patents which not only will drive the institute but will play a major role in the economic development of the country.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the initiation of National Research Fund and National Technological Forum has been started under the leadership of the Scientific Adviser to Prime Minister and is about to change the research and development scenario of the nation to a better, inclusive and excellent environment. He mentioned that the three pillars of NEP-2020 , Reform, Transform and Perform will bring revolution in the education system of the nation and has all the ability to uphold our education system in a global platform. Shri Pokhriyal also mentioned that the alumni need to be connected with the alma mater in order to create a sustainable future for the institute. He expressed his view to build an Alumni Task Force for the betterment of the institute in an inclusive manner.
Shri Pokhriyal recalled that Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan announcement by the then Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri changed the nation into a self-dependent nation in agriculture sector. The addition of ‘Jai Vigyan’ to it by Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, made significant change in the scientific research of the country and helped us to stand in the front line with other nuclear super power globally. In the same line our present Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi added ‘Jai Anusandhan’ which is transforming the research and development growth of the nation to a greater height. He added that with the vision of the present government and implementation of NEP-2020 we are going to reclaim our glorious pride in education and research. Minister has also mentioned about the initiative of YUKTI 2.0 portal where all the eminent institute of the country share their innovative ideas and share technical know-hows for the betterment of the society. At the end he mentioned about the various schemes of Government of India such as Make in India, Digital India, Startup India and said that these are framed to provide adequate support and cooperation to the young talented resource of the nation to build a new India that is self-reliant (ATMA NIRBHAR) and empowered with wisdom and knowledge.
In his convocation address Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated the young graduating students. He expressed his happiness to see the recent achievements of the institute. He asked the students to stay focus with their goals and work hard to realise those. He reminded the importance of integrating Physical wellness in all academic and research activities for achieving success. He mentioned to follow Swami Vivekananda in life in order to keep a suitable balance of mind and health for a successful life. He also expressed that the Realization of the dream of the New India of the Prime Minister could be achieved by collective effort of our students. He mentioned that it is the youth like the graduating students who has the ability to uphold the nation and build the envisioned India. He also mentioned about the immense potential and possibilities of NER and believed that it has the ability to create great impact in creating a progressive India.
Prof. Sivaji Bandyopadhyay, Director NIT Silchar presented the Institute report highlighting all the activities during the reporting period. He congratulated all the graduating students and expressed that the batch of 2020 will be remembered in the history of time because of the possibilities and abilities they hold. He expressed his thankfulness to Education Minister for his gracious presence and told that with the help and support of the Ministry of Education, NIT Silchar will always thrive in fulfilling the vision of the government with its resources.
In 18th Convocation of the institute the name of the various medal winners were announced. This year the institute Undergraduate Gold Medal is received by Mr Kshitij Mehrotra, a Mechanical Engineering graduate for achieving the highest CPI in the institute. The gold medal for best undergraduate students is received by Mr. Jha Praksh, a Computer Science and Engineering student. The post graduate gold medal is received by Mr. Sujith T of Mechanical Engineering. This year, the Kalikrishna Mrinalini memorial Gold medal recipient is Ms. Hladini Agnivesh from Electrical Engineering and Saswata Purakayastha Memorial Gold Medal recipient is Mr. Ashis Ranjan of Electrical Engineering. Ms. Kalyani Rajkumari a PhD degree recipient form Chemistry Dept. is awarded with the Best Doctoral Degree Award. The name of the silver medal winners are also announced. The distinguished faculty award went to Professor Saurabh Chaudhury. It is a matter of happiness to announce that this year during the 18th Convocation of NIT Silchar, a total of 881 students is awarded with their degrees which includes 572 B. Tech. students in various engineering disciplines, 188 M. Tech. students, 30 M.Sc. students and 43 MBA students and 48 Ph.D. students.