Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually addresses the 18th Convocation of NIT Silchar
New Education Policy-2020 will help millions of students to grow and excel in all sectors of life - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
02 NOV 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ addresses the 18th Convocation of NIT Silchar through the virtual platform as a chief guest. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Assam was the Guest of Honour on the occasion. Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman AICTE as the Special Guest; Shri Gautam N. Mehra, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIT Silchar and Distinguished alumnus Shri Sanjay Chaudhuri, Associate Director (Scientist G), DRDO were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the passing out students and mentioned that the moment is one of the memorable moments in their life. He congratulated the NIT Silchar for achieving 46th rank in NIRF 2020 and mentioned about the upliftment of 5 position from NIRF-2019. He expressed his happiness in learning that NIT Silchar has secured prominent positions in the global ranking platform like THE ranking and US News ranking. He congratulated the NIT Silchar for accomplishing such recognition and said to excel in all dimension to uplift the national education in the international forums.
Minister has mentioned about the admired ancient Indian education system where scholars from across the globe travelled to our soil to learn in the universities like Nalanda, Takshila, Vikramshila etc. He narrated that taken pride from our ancient education system and our visionary preparedness with our scholarly teachers and students, and value based education system India will place itself as the ‘Viswa Guru’. Shri Pokhriyal highlighted the various aspects the New Education Policy-2020 that are going to path breaking and will help millions of students to grow and excel in all sectors of life. He mentioned under NEP-2020, government is collaborating with top 100 universities/institutes globally for not only setting up their institutes but also collaborate in various dimensions. The Minister mentioned to connect TALENT with PATENT in order to enhance the patents which not only will drive the institute but will play a major role in the economic development of the country.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the initiation of National Research Fund and National Technological Forum has been started under the leadership of the Scientific Adviser to Prime Minister and is about to change the research and development scenario of the nation to a better, inclusive and excellent environment. He mentioned that the three pillars of NEP-2020 , Reform, Transform and Perform will bring revolution in the education system of the nation and has all the ability to uphold our education system in a global platform. Shri Pokhriyal also mentioned that the alumni need to be connected with the alma mater in order to create a sustainable future for the institute. He expressed his view to build an Alumni Task Force for the betterment of the institute in an inclusive manner.
Shri Pokhriyal recalled that Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan announcement by the then Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri changed the nation into a self-dependent nation in agriculture sector. The addition of ‘Jai Vigyan’ to it by Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, made significant change in the scientific research of the country and helped us to stand in the front line with other nuclear super power globally. In the same line our present Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi added ‘Jai Anusandhan’ which is transforming the research and development growth of the nation to a greater height. He added that with the vision of the present government and implementation of NEP-2020 we are going to reclaim our glorious pride in education and research. Minister has also mentioned about the initiative of YUKTI 2.0 portal where all the eminent institute of the country share their innovative ideas and share technical know-hows for the betterment of the society. At the end he mentioned about the various schemes of Government of India such as Make in India, Digital India, Startup India and said that these are framed to provide adequate support and cooperation to the young talented resource of the nation to build a new India that is self-reliant (ATMA NIRBHAR) and empowered with wisdom and knowledge.
In his convocation address Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated the young graduating students. He expressed his happiness to see the recent achievements of the institute. He asked the students to stay focus with their goals and work hard to realise those. He reminded the importance of integrating Physical wellness in all academic and research activities for achieving success. He mentioned to follow Swami Vivekananda in life in order to keep a suitable balance of mind and health for a successful life. He also expressed that the Realization of the dream of the New India of the Prime Minister could be achieved by collective effort of our students. He mentioned that it is the youth like the graduating students who has the ability to uphold the nation and build the envisioned India. He also mentioned about the immense potential and possibilities of NER and believed that it has the ability to create great impact in creating a progressive India.
Prof. Sivaji Bandyopadhyay, Director NIT Silchar presented the Institute report highlighting all the activities during the reporting period. He congratulated all the graduating students and expressed that the batch of 2020 will be remembered in the history of time because of the possibilities and abilities they hold. He expressed his thankfulness to Education Minister for his gracious presence and told that with the help and support of the Ministry of Education, NIT Silchar will always thrive in fulfilling the vision of the government with its resources.
In 18th Convocation of the institute the name of the various medal winners were announced. This year the institute Undergraduate Gold Medal is received by Mr Kshitij Mehrotra, a Mechanical Engineering graduate for achieving the highest CPI in the institute. The gold medal for best undergraduate students is received by Mr. Jha Praksh, a Computer Science and Engineering student. The post graduate gold medal is received by Mr. Sujith T of Mechanical Engineering. This year, the Kalikrishna Mrinalini memorial Gold medal recipient is Ms. Hladini Agnivesh from Electrical Engineering and Saswata Purakayastha Memorial Gold Medal recipient is Mr. Ashis Ranjan of Electrical Engineering. Ms. Kalyani Rajkumari a PhD degree recipient form Chemistry Dept. is awarded with the Best Doctoral Degree Award. The name of the silver medal winners are also announced. The distinguished faculty award went to Professor Saurabh Chaudhury. It is a matter of happiness to announce that this year during the 18th Convocation of NIT Silchar, a total of 881 students is awarded with their degrees which includes 572 B. Tech. students in various engineering disciplines, 188 M. Tech. students, 30 M.Sc. students and 43 MBA students and 48 Ph.D. students.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए एनआईटी सिलचर के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
नयी शिक्षा नीति-2020 से लाखों छात्रों को प्रगति करने और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
02 NOV 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) सिलचर के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह कोवर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए संबोधित किया। वे मुख्य आतिथि के तौर पर समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। एआईसीटीई के प्रमुख प्रो. अनिल डी सहस्रबुद्धेविशिष्ट अतिथि थे। एनआईटी सिलचर के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के प्रमुख श्री गौतम एन मेहराऔर गणमान्य पूर्व छात्र एवं डीआरडीओ के एसोसिएट डायरेक्टर (साइंटिस्ट जी) श्री संजय चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने उत्तीर्ण छात्रों को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह पल उन लोगों के जीवन के यादगार पलों में से एक है। उन्होंने एनआईआरएफ-2020 में 46वां रैंक हासिल करने के लिए एनआईटी सिलचर को बधाई दी और उल्लेख किया कि संस्थान एनआईआरएफ-2019 से इस बार पांच पायदान ऊपर चढ़ा है। शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि एनआईटी सिल्चर ने वैश्विक रैंकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे द रैंकिंग और यूएस न्यूज रैंकिंग में प्रमुख स्थान हासिल किए हैं। उन्होंने एनआईटी सिलचर को इस तरह की पहचान हासिल करने के लिए बधाई दी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा के उत्थान के लिए सभी आयामों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए कहा।
मंत्री ने प्राचीन भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली की उत्कृष्टता उल्लेख किया है जब दुनिया भर के विद्वान नालंदा, तक्षशिला, विक्रमशिला आदि विश्वविद्यालयों में पढ़ने के लिए हमारे देश आते थे। उन्होंने बताया कि हमारी प्राचीन शिक्षा प्रणाली पर गर्व करते हुए और विद्वता से भरे शिक्षकों एवं छात्रों के साथ भविष्य की तैयारी करते हुए गुणवत्ता आधारित शित्रा प्रणाली के साथ भारत खुद को विश्व गुरु के तौर पर स्थापित करेगा। श्री पोखरियाल ने नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला जो पथ प्रवर्तक साबित होंगे और लाखों छात्रों की जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में बढ़ने और उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नयी शिक्षा नीति के तहत सरकार न केवल अपने संस्थानों की स्थापना के लिए विश्व के शीर्ष 100 विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर रही है, बल्कि विभिन्न आयामों में भी सहयोग कर रही है। मंत्री ने पेटेंट को बढ़ाने के लिए टैलेंट को पेटेंट से जोड़ने का उल्लेख किया जो न केवल संस्थान को आगे बढ़ाएगा बल्कि देश के आर्थिक विकास में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान कोष और राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी मंच की शुरूआत की गई है और यह देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिदृश्य को एक बेहतर, समावेशी और उत्कृष्ट वातावरण में बदल देगा। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एनईपी-2020के तीन स्तंभ-सुधार, परिवर्तन और प्रदर्शन, राष्ट्र की शिक्षा प्रणाली में क्रांति लाएंगे और इनमें हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को एक वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित करने की क्षमता है। श्री पोखरियाल ने यह भी कहा कि संस्थान के लिए एक सतत भविष्य के निर्माण की खातिर पूर्व छात्रों को अपने संस्थान के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने समावेशी तरीके से संस्थान की बेहतरी के लिए एक एलुमनी टास्क फोर्स बनाने का विचार व्यक्त किया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री के जय जवान, जय किसान की घोषणा ने देश को कृषि क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर राष्ट्र में बदल दिया था। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने इस नारे में‘जय विज्ञान’को जोड़ा जिससे देश के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया और हमें वैश्विक रूप से दूसरी परमाणु महाशक्तियों के साथ अग्रिम पंक्ति में खड़े होने में मदद मिली। उसी नारे में हमारे वर्तमान प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने ‘जय अनुसंधान’को जोड़ा जो राष्ट्र के अनुसंधान और विकास की प्रगति को और ऊंचाई पर लेकर जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार के सपने और एनईपी-2020 के कार्यान्वयन के साथ हम शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में अपनातेजस्वी गौरव दोबारा हासिल कर लेंगे। मंत्री ने युक्ति 2.0 पोर्टल की पहल का भी उल्लेख किया जहां देश के सभी प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान अपने अभिनव विचार साझा करते हैं और समाज की बेहतरी के लिए तकनीकी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराते हैं। अंत में उन्होंने भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि ये नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्र के युवा प्रतिभाशाली संसाधन को पर्याप्त समर्थन और सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए बनाए गए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य एक नये भारत का निर्माण करना है जो आत्मनिर्भर हो और बुद्धिमता एवं ज्ञान से सशक्त हो।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने दीक्षांत संबोधन में युवा स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने संस्थान की हालिया उपलब्धियों पर खुशी जतायी। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे अपने लक्ष्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखें और उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करें। उन्होंने सफलता हासिल करने के लिए शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को सभी शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान गतिविधियों से जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। मुख्यमंत्री ने सफल जीवन के लिए मन और स्वास्थ्य का सही संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए जीवन में स्वामी विवेकानंद का अनुसरण करने को कहा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे छात्रों के सामूहिक प्रयास से नये भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि स्नातक छात्रों जैसे युवा ही राष्ट्र को आगे बढ़ाने और सपनों के भारत का निर्माण करने की क्षमता रखते हैं। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अपार क्षमता और संभावनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इसमें प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में बड़ा प्रभाव डालने की क्षमता है।
एनआईटी सिलचर के निदेशक प्रो. शिवाजी बंद्योपाध्याय ने इस साल उत्तीर्ण करने वाले छात्रों के पूरे शैक्षणिक सत्र में हुई सभी गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए संस्थान की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने सभी स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी और कहा कि 2020 के बैच को उसकी संभावनाओं और क्षमताओं के लिए इतिहास में याद किया। उन्होंने समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्री का आभार जताया और कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय की मदद और समर्थन के साथ, एनआईटी सिलचर अपने संसाधनों की मदद से सरकार के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए हमेशा प्रयास करता रहेगा।
संस्थान के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह में विभिन्न पदक विजेताओं के नाम की घोषणा की गयी। इस वर्ष पूरे संस्थान में सर्वाधिक सीपीआई हासिल करने के लिए संस्थान स्नातक वर्ग में स्वर्ण पदक श्री क्षितिज मेहरोत्रा को दिया गया। वे मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग के छात्र हैं। सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्नातक छात्र के लिए स्वर्ण पदक श्री प्रक्ष झा को दिया गया जो कि कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के छात्र हैं। स्नातकोत्तर वर्ग में स्वर्ण पदक मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग के छात्र श्री सुजीत टी को दिया गया। इस वर्ष, कालीकृष्णा मृणालिनी स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक, इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग की छात्रा सुश्री ह्लादिनी अग्निवेश को जबकि सास्वत पुरकायस्थ स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक, इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के छात्र श्री आशीष रंजन को दिया गया। रसायनशास्त्र विभाग की पीएचडी छात्रा सुश्री कल्याणी राजकुमारी को सर्वश्रेष्ठ डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री दी गयी। रजत पदक विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की गयी। असाधारण शिक्षक का पुरस्कार प्रोफेसर सौरभ चौधरी को दिया गया। यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी महसूस की गयी कि संस्थान के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 881 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गयी जिनमें इंजीनियरिंग के अलग-अलग विषयों के 572 बी.टेक छात्र, 188 एम.टेक छात्र, 30 एम.एससी छात्र, 43 एमबीए छात्र और 48 पीएचडी छात्र हैं।