ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరోగ్య సేతు యాప్ కు సంబంధించిన ఆర్ టి ఐ ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు కేంద్ర స‌మాచార క‌మిష‌న్ ( సిఐసి) ఇచ్చిన ఆదేశాలపై కేంద్ర ఎల‌క్ట్రానిక్స్ , స‌మాచార సాంకేతిక‌త శాఖ‌( ఎంఇఐటివై) వివ‌ర‌ణ
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య సేతుకు సంబంధించి వ‌చ్చిన ఆర్ టి ఐ ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు కేంద్ర స‌మాచార క‌మిష‌న్ ఇచ్చిన ఆదేశాలపై మీడియాలో ప‌లు నివేదిక‌లు వెలువ‌డ్డాయి. అంద‌రి దృష్టిని ఆక‌ర్షించాయి. ఈ ఆదేశాల ప్ర‌కారం ఎంఇఐటివై, ఎన్ ఇ జిడి, ఎన్ ఐసిల‌కు చెందిన సిపిఐఓలు న‌వంబ‌ర్ 24, 2020న స‌మాచార క‌మిష‌న్ ముందు హాజ‌రుకావాల్సి వుంది. సిఐసి ఆదేశాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఎంఇఐటివై త‌గిన చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను తీసుకుంటోందని అధికారులు తెలిపారు.
కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి వైర‌స్ ను క‌ట్ట‌డి చేయ‌డంలో ఆరోగ్య‌సేతు యాప్ పాత్ర‌పై ఎలాంటి సందేహాలు అవ‌స‌రం లేద‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ తెలిపింది. ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్ 2నాడు ఆరోగ్య‌సేతు యాప్ ను విడుద‌ల చేస్తూ కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం విడుద‌ల చేసిన పత్రికా ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న ప్ర‌కారం ఇది ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్రైవేటు భాగ‌స్వామ్యంలో తయారు చేసిన యాప్ అని అధికారులు తెలిపారు. ఈ యాప్ ను రికార్డు టైములో అంటే 21 రోజుల్లోనే త‌యారు చేశారు. దేశానికి చెందిన ఉత్త‌మ‌మైన ప్ర‌తిభావంతుల ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో దీన్ని త‌యారు చేశారు. ఏప్రిల్ 2నుంచి ప్ర‌భుత్వం వైపునుంచి క్ర‌మం త‌ప్ప‌కుండా ప‌త్రికా ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌లు వెలువ‌డ్డాయ‌ని ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు దీనికి సంబంధించిన తాజా స‌మాచారాన్ని ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌తో పంచుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని మే 26నుంచి సోర్స్ కోడ్ ను ఓప‌న్ డొమెయిన్లో అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చిన‌ట్టు అధికారులు తెలిపారు. ఈ యాప్ రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న వెన‌క వున్న అంద‌రి పేర్ల‌ను మీడియాతో పంచుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని వారు వివ‌రించారు.
ఆరోగ్య‌సేతు పోర్ట‌ల్ aarogyasetu.gov.in లో అన్ని వివ‌రాల‌ను చూడ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని వారు చెప్పారు. పార‌ద‌ర్శ‌కంగా దీన్ని త‌యారు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని అన్నారు. దీన్ని https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md ద్వారా ప్ర‌జ‌లు ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌చ్చు.
ఆరోగ్య‌సేత యాప్ ను 16.23 కోట్ల మంది వినియోగ‌దారులు డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకున్నారు. కోవిడ్ 19పై పోరాటంలో భాగ‌మైన ఫ్రంట్ లైన్ ఆరోగ్య కార్య‌కార్త‌ల‌కు ఇది చ‌క్క‌గా ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డింది. ఈ యాప్ ను ఉప‌యోగించే కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ వినియోగ‌దారుల ద్వారా స‌మీపంలోని ఇత‌ర వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు స‌మాచారం వెలువ‌డి వారు జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డం సాధ్య‌మ‌వుతోంది. స‌మీపంలోని కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ రోగుల‌కు సంబంధించిన స‌మాచారం రావ‌డమే కాకుండా ప‌రీక్ష‌లు చేయించుకోవాల‌ని సూచ‌న‌లు కూడా పంపడం జ‌రుగుతుంది. త‌ద్వారా ప‌రీక్ష‌లు చేయించుకున్న‌వారిలో 25శాతానికి పాజిటివ్ రావ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. త‌ద్వారా అంటే ఆరోగ్య‌సేతు యాప్ కార‌ణంగా దేశంలో ప‌రీక్ష‌ల సంఖ్య పెరిగింది. అంతే కాదు ఆరోగ్య సేతు ఐటిఐహెచ్ ఏ ఎస్ ఇంట‌ర్ ఫేస్ అనేది కొత్త‌గా హాట్ స్పాట్ల‌ను గుర్తించ‌డానికి దోహ‌దం చేసింది. త‌ద్వారా కోవిడ్ 19 క‌ట్ట‌డి అనేది మ‌రింత మెరుగ్గా కొన‌సాగింది. కోవిడ్ 19 పై పోరాటానికి ఆరోగ్య సేతు యాప్ చాలా బాగా ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డింద‌ని అధికారులు తెలిపారు. దేశంలో మ‌హ‌మ్మారిని కట్ట‌డి చేయ‌డానికిగాను ఆరోగ్య‌సేతుద్వారా జ‌రిగిన కృషిని ప్ర‌పంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ప్ర‌శంసించింది.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY issues Clarification regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission on an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Attention has been drawn to media reports regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission regarding an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App. As per the orders, of the CIC, CPIOs of MeitY, NeGD and NIC have been directed to appear on 24th November 2020. MeitY is taking necessary steps to comply with the orders of the CIC.
With regard to the above, it is clarified that there should be no doubt with regard to the AarogyaSetu App and its role in helping contain COVID19 Pandemic in India. As was announced through Press Releases and Social Media posts on 2nd April 2020, AarogyaSetu App was launched by Government of India in public private partnership mode to bring people of India together in its fight against COVID19. The AarogyaSetu App was developed in a record time of around 21 days, to respond to the exigencies of the Pandemic with Lockdown restrictions only for the objective of building a Made in India Contact Tracing App with the best of Indian minds from Industry, Academia and Government, working round the clock to build a robust, scalable and secure App. Since 2nd April 2020, regular press releases and updates have been issued on AarogyaSetu App including making the source code available in Open domain on 26th May 2020. The names of all those associated with the development of the App and management of the App ecosystem at various stages wasshared when the code was released in Open/Public Domain and the same was shared widely in media also.
The same can be accessed on https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md. On all such occasions, it has been clearly mentioned that the AarogyaSetu App has been developed by NIC in collaboration with volunteers from Industry and Academia. AarogyaSetu app has been developed in the most transparent manner and all details and documents including Privacy Policy and AarogyaSetu Data Access & Knowledge Sharing Protocols issued on 11th May 2020 has been uploaded on the AarogyaSetu Portal – aarogyasetu.gov.in. The portal has all details about the App including those regarding How the App works, COVID updates and Why one should use AarogyaSetu. Regular updates about AarogyaSetu App have been shared on all Social media platforms as also Government portals. Several TV shows and media briefings also have shared complete details about the App, its development and how it is assisting the fight against COVID19.
As has been mentioned earlier, the App has been developed in a collaborative effort of Government and Private Sector. The App has been downloaded by more than 16.23 Cr users and has greatly augmented the efforts of front line health workers in the fight against COVID19. It has helped identify Bluetooth contacts of COVID positive users and issued alerts for helping people to stay safe. These Bluetooth contacts have been advised for caution, quarantine or testing depending on the extent of exposure to COVID19 positive user. Amongst those who have been advised testing, almost 25% have tested positive. This is much higher compared to the overall positivity rate of 7-8%. Thus, the efficiency of testing has gone up with AarogyaSetu. In addition, AarogyaSetu ITIHAS interface with location data has helped identify emerging hotspots where proactive steps have been taken by Health authorities and administration in order to contain the spread of the Virus. Thus, AarogyaSetu has proved to be very useful in India’s fight against COVID19. Recently, WHO has also appreciated the role of AarogyaSetu in containing the pandemic in India.