الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے اروگیہ سیتو ایپ سے متعلق آر ٹی آئی سوال کے تحت مانگی گئی جانکاری پر سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کے ذریعے پاس کردہ احکامات سے متعلق وضاحت جاری کی
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
آروگیہ سیتو ایپ سے متعلق ایک آر ٹی آئی سوال کے تحت مانگی گئی جانکاری پر سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن (سی آئی سی) کے ذریعے پاس کردہ احکامات سے جڑی میڈیا کی رپورٹوں نے توجہ دلائی ہے۔ سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن (سی آئی سی) کے احکامات کے مطابق الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سی پی آئی اور این ای جی ڈی اور این آئی سی کو 24 نومبر 2020 کو پیش ہونے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کے احکامات کی تعمیل کرنے کے لئے الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے۔
مذکورہ معاملے سے متعلق یہ وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ اور بھارت میں کووڈ-19 وبا کو روکنے میں اس کے رول کے سلسلے میں کوئی شک نہیں ہونا چاہئے، جیسا کہ دو اپریل 2020کو پریس ریلیز اور سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس کے ذریعے اعلان کیاگیا تھا۔ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارت کے عوام کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے نجی سرکاری شراکت داری طرز پر آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کا آغاز کیاگیا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی بندشوں کے ساتھ عالمی وبا کے بحرانی دور سے نمٹنے کے لئے آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کو تقریباً21 دن کی ایک ریکارڈ مدت میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا واحد مقصد میڈ ان انڈیا کے تحت صنعت اور تعلیم کی دنیا کے علاوہ سرکاری شعبے کے باصلاحیت لوگوں کے جنہوں نے اس سمت میں دن رات کا کام کیا ہے کے تعاون سے ایک مضبوط وپائیدار اور محفوظ کنٹریکٹ ٹریسنگ ایپ کو تیار کرنا تھا۔ 2 اپریل 2020 کے بعد سے آروگیہ سیتو ایپ پر باقاعدہ طور سے پریس ریلیز اور اپ ڈیٹس جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں 26 مئی 2020 کو اوپن ڈومین میں سورس کوڈ کو دستیاب کرانا بھی شامل ہے۔ جب کوڈ کو اوپن، پبلک میں جاری کیا، تب ایپ کو تیار کرنے اور ایپ کے ایکو سسٹم کے بندوبست سے جڑے سبھی لوگوں کے نام مختلف مرحلوں میں شیئر کیے گئے تھے اور اسے باقاعدہ طور سے میڈیا کو بھی باخبر کیاگیا تھا۔ اسے https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.mdپر جاکر بھی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ایسے سبھی مواقع پر اس بات کا واضح طور سے ذکر کیاگیا ہے کہ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ تعلیم اور صنعت کی دنیا کے رضا کاروں کے تعاون سے این آئی سی کے ذریعے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کو پوری طرح شفافیت سے تیار کیاگیا ہے اور رازداری پالیسیوں اور آروگیہ سیتو ڈیٹا ایکسیس اینڈ نالج شیئرنگ پروٹوکول سمیت سبھی تفصیلات 11مئی 2020 کو آروگیہ سیتو پورٹل aarogyasetu.gov.inپر اپ لوڈ کردیے گئے ہیں۔ پورٹل میں ایپ کیسے کام کرتا ہے۔کووڈ اپ ڈیٹ اور کیوں کسی شخص کو آروگیہ سیتو ایپ استعمال کرنا چاہئے سمیت ایپ کے بارے میں سبھی جانکاری ہے۔ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کے بارے میں باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ سبھی سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم اور سرکاری پورٹل پر بھی دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ بہت سے ٹی وی پروگراموں اور میڈیا بریفنگ میں بھی ایپ کے بارے میں پوری جانکاری اس کی تیاری اور کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی یں یہ کیسے مدد کررہا ہے۔اس کو شیئر کیاگیا ہے، جیسا کہ پہلے کہا گیا ہے کہ ایپ کو سرکار اور نجی شعبے کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ ایپ کو 16.23 کروڑ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے والوں کے ذریعے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاچکا ہے اور کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں اس نے صف اول کے صحت عملے کو بہت مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اس نے کووڈ پازیٹو یوزرس کے بیلوٹوتھ رابطوں کی پہچان میں مدد کی ہے اور الرٹ جاری کرکے لوگوں کو محفوظ بنائے رکھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
.................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6770

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY issues Clarification regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission on an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Attention has been drawn to media reports regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission regarding an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App. As per the orders, of the CIC, CPIOs of MeitY, NeGD and NIC have been directed to appear on 24th November 2020. MeitY is taking necessary steps to comply with the orders of the CIC.
With regard to the above, it is clarified that there should be no doubt with regard to the AarogyaSetu App and its role in helping contain COVID19 Pandemic in India. As was announced through Press Releases and Social Media posts on 2nd April 2020, AarogyaSetu App was launched by Government of India in public private partnership mode to bring people of India together in its fight against COVID19. The AarogyaSetu App was developed in a record time of around 21 days, to respond to the exigencies of the Pandemic with Lockdown restrictions only for the objective of building a Made in India Contact Tracing App with the best of Indian minds from Industry, Academia and Government, working round the clock to build a robust, scalable and secure App. Since 2nd April 2020, regular press releases and updates have been issued on AarogyaSetu App including making the source code available in Open domain on 26th May 2020. The names of all those associated with the development of the App and management of the App ecosystem at various stages wasshared when the code was released in Open/Public Domain and the same was shared widely in media also.
The same can be accessed on https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md. On all such occasions, it has been clearly mentioned that the AarogyaSetu App has been developed by NIC in collaboration with volunteers from Industry and Academia. AarogyaSetu app has been developed in the most transparent manner and all details and documents including Privacy Policy and AarogyaSetu Data Access & Knowledge Sharing Protocols issued on 11th May 2020 has been uploaded on the AarogyaSetu Portal – aarogyasetu.gov.in. The portal has all details about the App including those regarding How the App works, COVID updates and Why one should use AarogyaSetu. Regular updates about AarogyaSetu App have been shared on all Social media platforms as also Government portals. Several TV shows and media briefings also have shared complete details about the App, its development and how it is assisting the fight against COVID19.
As has been mentioned earlier, the App has been developed in a collaborative effort of Government and Private Sector. The App has been downloaded by more than 16.23 Cr users and has greatly augmented the efforts of front line health workers in the fight against COVID19. It has helped identify Bluetooth contacts of COVID positive users and issued alerts for helping people to stay safe. These Bluetooth contacts have been advised for caution, quarantine or testing depending on the extent of exposure to COVID19 positive user. Amongst those who have been advised testing, almost 25% have tested positive. This is much higher compared to the overall positivity rate of 7-8%. Thus, the efficiency of testing has gone up with AarogyaSetu. In addition, AarogyaSetu ITIHAS interface with location data has helped identify emerging hotspots where proactive steps have been taken by Health authorities and administration in order to contain the spread of the Virus. Thus, AarogyaSetu has proved to be very useful in India’s fight against COVID19. Recently, WHO has also appreciated the role of AarogyaSetu in containing the pandemic in India.