इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आरोग्यसेतु ऐप के संबंध में आरटीआई के तहत मांगी गई जानकारी पर केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग द्वारा पारित आदेश के बारे में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
आरोग्यसेतु ऐप के संबंध में आरटीआई के तहत मांगी गई जानकारी पर केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग द्वारा पारित आदेश से जुड़ी मीडिया रिपोर्ट ने ध्यान आकृष्ट किया है। केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी) के आदेश के अनुसार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय लोक सूचना अधिकारी (सीपीआईओ), राष्ट्रीय ई-अभिशासन प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) और राष्ट्रीय सूचना-विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) को 24 नवंबर 2020 को पेश होने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के आदेश के अनुपालन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय आवश्यक कदमों को उठा रहा है।
उपरोक्त के संबंध में, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि आरोग्यसेतु ऐप और भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी को रोकने में इसकी सहायक भूमिका के संबंध में कोई भी संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए। जैसा कि 2 अप्रैल 2020 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति और सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट के माध्यम से घोषणा की गई थी, कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भारत के लोगों को एक-साथ लाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मोड में आरोग्यसेतु ऐप को लॉन्च किया गया था। लॉकडाउन के प्रतिबंधों के साथ महामारी के संकटकाल से निपटने के लिए आरोग्यसेतु ऐप को लगभग 21 दिन के रिकॉर्ड समय में विकसित किया गया, इसका एकमात्र उद्देश्य मेड इन इंडिया के तहत उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा जगत एवं सरकारी क्षेत्र के क्षमतावान लोगों, जिन्होंने इस दिशा में दिन-रात जुटकर काम किया, के सहयोग से एक मजूबत, टिकाऊ और सुरक्षित कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग ऐप को तैयार करना था। 2 अप्रैल 2020 के बाद से आरोग्यसेतु ऐप पर नियमित रूप से प्रेस विज्ञप्ति और अपडेट जारी किए गए हैं, इसमें 26 मई 2020 को ओपन डोमेन में सुरक्षित कोड को उपलब्ध कराना भी सम्मिलित है। जब कोड को ओपन/पब्लिक में जारी किया गया तब ऐप के विकास और ऐप परितंत्र के प्रबंधन से जुड़े सभी लोगों के नाम विभिन्न चरणों में साझा किए गए थे और इसे व्यापक रूप से मीडिया से भी साझा किया गया था।
इसे https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md. पर जाकर भी देखा जा सकता है। ऐसे सभी अवसरों पर इस बात का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया गया कि आरोग्यसेतु ऐप उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के स्वयंसेवियों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय सूचना-विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। आरोग्यसेतु ऐप को सर्वाधिक पारदर्शी तरीके से विकसित किया गया है और प्राइवेसी पॉलिसी और आरोग्यसेतु डेटा ऐक्सेस एंड नॉलेज शेयरिंग प्रोटोकॉल समेत सभी विवरण 11 मई 2020 को आरोग्यसेतु पोर्टल- aarogyasetu.gov.in पर अपलोड कर दिए गए हैं। पोर्टल में ऐप कैसे काम करता है, कोविड अपडेट और क्यों किसी व्यक्ति को आरोग्यसेतु ऐप प्रयोग करना चाहिए, समेत ऐप के बारे में सभी जानकारी है। आरोग्यसेतु ऐप के बारे में नियमित अपडेट सभी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और सरकारी पोर्टल पर भी साझा किए गए हैं। बहुत से टीवी कार्यक्रमों और मीडिया ब्रीफिंग में भी ऐप के बारे में पूरी जानकारी, इसका विकास और कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में यह कैसे सहायता कर रहा है, इसको साझा किया गया।
जैसा कि पहले उल्लेख किया गया है, ऐप को सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के एक सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयास से विकसित किया गया है। ऐप को 16.23 करोड़ से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में इसने अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के प्रयासों को बहुत संवर्धित किया है। इसने कोविड पॉजिटिव यूजर्स के ब्लूटूथ संपर्कों की पहचान में मदद की है और अलर्ट जारी कर लोगों को सुरक्षित बनाए रखने में सहायता की है। इन ब्लूटूथ संपर्कों को कोविड-19 यूजर के साथ संपर्क में आने की सीमा के आधार पर सावधानी, क्वारंटाइन या परीक्षण की सलाह दी गई है। जिन लोगों को परीक्षण की सलाह दी गई उनमें लगभग 25 प्रतिशत का परीक्षण पॉजिटिव आया है। यह कुल पॉजिटिव होने की दर 7-8 प्रतिशत की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। इस प्रकार आरोग्यसेतु के साथ परीक्षण की क्षमता बढ़ गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, लोकेशन डेटा के साथ आरोग्यसेतु इतिहास (ITIHAS) इंटरफेस ने उभरते हुए हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने में मदद की है, जहां वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकारियों और प्रशासन द्वारा पहले ही सक्रिय कदम उठा लिए गए। इस प्रकार, आरोग्यसेतु ऐप कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई में बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध हुआ है। हाल ही में, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने भी भारत में महामारी को रोकने में आरोग्यसेतु की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY issues Clarification regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission on an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Attention has been drawn to media reports regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission regarding an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App. As per the orders, of the CIC, CPIOs of MeitY, NeGD and NIC have been directed to appear on 24th November 2020. MeitY is taking necessary steps to comply with the orders of the CIC.
With regard to the above, it is clarified that there should be no doubt with regard to the AarogyaSetu App and its role in helping contain COVID19 Pandemic in India. As was announced through Press Releases and Social Media posts on 2nd April 2020, AarogyaSetu App was launched by Government of India in public private partnership mode to bring people of India together in its fight against COVID19. The AarogyaSetu App was developed in a record time of around 21 days, to respond to the exigencies of the Pandemic with Lockdown restrictions only for the objective of building a Made in India Contact Tracing App with the best of Indian minds from Industry, Academia and Government, working round the clock to build a robust, scalable and secure App. Since 2nd April 2020, regular press releases and updates have been issued on AarogyaSetu App including making the source code available in Open domain on 26th May 2020. The names of all those associated with the development of the App and management of the App ecosystem at various stages wasshared when the code was released in Open/Public Domain and the same was shared widely in media also.
The same can be accessed on https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md. On all such occasions, it has been clearly mentioned that the AarogyaSetu App has been developed by NIC in collaboration with volunteers from Industry and Academia. AarogyaSetu app has been developed in the most transparent manner and all details and documents including Privacy Policy and AarogyaSetu Data Access & Knowledge Sharing Protocols issued on 11th May 2020 has been uploaded on the AarogyaSetu Portal – aarogyasetu.gov.in. The portal has all details about the App including those regarding How the App works, COVID updates and Why one should use AarogyaSetu. Regular updates about AarogyaSetu App have been shared on all Social media platforms as also Government portals. Several TV shows and media briefings also have shared complete details about the App, its development and how it is assisting the fight against COVID19.
As has been mentioned earlier, the App has been developed in a collaborative effort of Government and Private Sector. The App has been downloaded by more than 16.23 Cr users and has greatly augmented the efforts of front line health workers in the fight against COVID19. It has helped identify Bluetooth contacts of COVID positive users and issued alerts for helping people to stay safe. These Bluetooth contacts have been advised for caution, quarantine or testing depending on the extent of exposure to COVID19 positive user. Amongst those who have been advised testing, almost 25% have tested positive. This is much higher compared to the overall positivity rate of 7-8%. Thus, the efficiency of testing has gone up with AarogyaSetu. In addition, AarogyaSetu ITIHAS interface with location data has helped identify emerging hotspots where proactive steps have been taken by Health authorities and administration in order to contain the spread of the Virus. Thus, AarogyaSetu has proved to be very useful in India’s fight against COVID19. Recently, WHO has also appreciated the role of AarogyaSetu in containing the pandemic in India.